ascending
descending
found: 16 books

ROE DEREK A
The Lower and Middle Palaeolithic Periods in Britain
Routledge & Kegan Paul (The Archaeology of Britain) 1981 324p 16 pages of plates and 115 figures dustwrapper
Book number: 32217
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

ROE, DEREK A,
A Gazetteer of British Lower and Middle Palaeolithic Sites.
Council for British Archaeology, 1968. Paperback. Small 4to. Ex-library, front endpaper and titlepage removed, stain to RH edges. No markings to text. Part of the Research Report series, vol. 8. 355pp.
Book number: 65106
AUD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 41.07 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3262]
Keywords: britain british palaeontology lower middle palaeolithic sites
In shopping cart

More information

ROE DEREK A
The Lower and Middle Palaeolithic Periods in Britain
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. 4to -, xvi + 323pp, illustrated with 38 plates and many line drawings, bound in black cloth covers, with VG dustwrapper
Book number: 37896
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4733]
In shopping cart

More information

ROE DEREK:
Prehistory: an introduction.
Paladin. 1971 Paperback. 5" x7.5" Covers slightly worn and scuffed. 288pp Illus with maps, line drawing and photos. Wt 0.4Kg Good
Book number: 5273
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Stone Age Prehistory Old World Bronze Age Iron Age
In shopping cart

More information

DEREK ROE
Prehistory: An Introduction
London, Book Club Associates. 1974. H. Back, 8vo. 288pp. Contents generally clean. Browning to page edges. General wear to extremities. Good/Good.
Book number: 067594
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Prehistory, Ancient-History, Early-Man, Settlement,
In shopping cart

More information

ROE, DEREK:
Prehistory, an Introduction
Macmillan 1970 ex-lib., 288pp, plates, figs., maps, dw.
Book number: 9952
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: haddon archaeology bbextra
In shopping cart

More information

ROE, DEREK
Prehistory
London, Book Club Associates. 1974, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 288pp, photo illustrations, line diagrams; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 16829
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Archaeology, Ancient History Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

ROE, DEREK.
Prehistory. An Introduction.
8vo; pp. 288, 6 maps, numerous b/w photographic illustrations throughout, bibliography, index; original red cloth, title lettered in silver on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, Book Club Associates, (1974).
Book number: 79982
AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.36 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1538]
Keywords: archaeology people history
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROE, DEREK
Prehistory an Introduction
London, Book Club Associates. 1974, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 6 x 9". 288pp inc index, bibliography and many maps, tables and other illustrations - A comprehensive introduction to archaeology. Book and DJ (in protective sleeve) are mostly clean and tight with a bit of edgewear to both DJ and covers and some soiling to both (esp smear of white paint to bottom of front board.. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004709
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Science, Archaeology,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROE, DEREK
Prehistory
London, Macmillan & Co. 1970 (second edition), hardcover with dustjacket, 288 p., porto 3,00 euro, browned pages, dustjacket damaged, in good condition.
Book number: ED255/25044
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

DEREK ROE
Prehistory
BCA 1974 Thick 8vo, many plates. Cloth. NEAR-New in dw
Book number: 94086
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: archeology
In shopping cart

More information

ROE, DEREK:
Prehistory, an introduction
Paladin, 1971 288pp, plates, figs., front cover bent
Book number: 9951
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: na pb archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

ROE (DEREK), .
Prehistory, An Introduction
Book Club Associates, (1974) illustrations in black and white, 8vo. (pp. 288), hardback, with dust jacket (endpapers a little foxed but a good copy with dust jacket, binding sound and contents clean).
Book number: ROEDEREK000259
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

DEREK ROE
Prehistory
1971 "Thick paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers...Only. ""Post free in UK.
Book number: 61821
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs paperbacks paper backs history archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

ROE DEREK
A Survey of the Palaeolithic and Mesolithic Periods in Berkshire
Berkshire Archaeological Committee, 1978. Octavo, 20pp, yellow crd cover
Book number: 31118
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Berkshire
In shopping cart

More information

ROE, DEREK
The Year of the Ghost : An Olduvai Diary
Bristol, Beagle/Western Academic & Specialist Press Ltd, 2002. (ISBN: 0953541851) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. HARDBACK, 186 pages, illustrated. Clean pictorial laminated boards, spine lightly sunned. A good clean copy in a sound binding with minor shelf wear, minor mark to ffep. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 017351
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: Olduvai Gorge, Tanzania, Archaeology, Mary Leakey 0953541851
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search