| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Way It Was Uitgever: Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd Jaar: 2000. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781859831892 -- Budget BoekBook number: 32189 € 15.99 [Appr.: US$ 20.08 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1595]
Keywords: 9781859831892 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way It Was : Old Photographic Postcards of North Oxfordshire Breedon Books. 2000, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1859831893) Soft cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean covers. No reading creases. Internally very clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. Unopened & unread. Fine. Book number: 9940 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866] Catalogue: Local History & Uk Topography
Keywords: 1859831893 Bat020208 Oxfordshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recollections of a Revolution; Geography as Spatial Science Macmillan Press, 1984, 235 pp . Paperback., Card wraps.. 0333271491. VG paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text.. Book number: 34921 GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.76 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Geography and Geology
Keywords: 0333271491 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Proceedings, Executive Conference on the Role of Utility Companies in Solar Energy (Symposium Papers) Chicago, IL, Institute of Gas Technology. 1978, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, bar code sticker to inner side of front cover; catalog label at spine has come with mild surface roughing. Else clean and well bound text; with general shelfwear to covers, rubbing to edges, some splay at corners, some staining/soil to white back cover. In publisher's original pictorial wrap binding. Ex-Library/No Jacket. Book number: 13027 USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1867] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Proceedings, Executive Conference on the Role of Utility Companies in Solar Energy (Symposium Papers) Power Utilities | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geographical Imaginations Blackwell, 1994 pp.xii,442, paperback, spine sunned to pale yellow (the black lettering is still very clear) - otherwise a very good copy [0631183310] Book number: 104352 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way It Was - A History of the Oxfordshire Cotswolds in Old Photographic Postcards Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd, 2000. First Edition, Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Nr Fine 2000 Breedon large format paperback, glossy paper quality with lovely archive photos throughout. Light surface rubbing to front cover else fine and unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1859831893. ISBN/EAN: 9781859831892. Book number: 028298 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Genealogy & Local History
Keywords: Genealogy & Local History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Geography : Society,Space and Social Science Basingstoke, The Macmillan Press Ltd, 1994. (ISBN: 0333452518) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. PAPERBACK, 294 pages, a former library book with usual stamps, markings etc. The front free endpaper has been removed & the interior is in good condition with light library use, spine un-creased, prompt dispatch. Acceptable. Book number: 027741 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography_social Science_social Studies 0333452518 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monetary and Financial Policy in 19th Century Britain. Dublin: Irish Universities Press 1973. (Government and Society in Nineteenth-Century Britain). 100p paperback, nice and clean copy. Book number: PAQ143622 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: 1968
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of Human Geography. Third Edition. Oxford, Blackwell Pub. 1994, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 724 pages, spine faded, otherwise very good. (ISBN: 0631181423) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 48973 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Human Geography Social Science 0631181423 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dictionary of Human Geography Oxford, Basil Blackwell Publisher Limited. 1995. Soft cover. Book, Third Printing of Third Paperback Edition (1994/1981. xx. 724pp, Preface, List of Contributors, Abbreviations used in human geography, the dictionary, index, graphs, other illustrations. Tall 8vo/23cm. Paper, light wear, internally fine. NF. A much enlarged edition updated and revised. Described as "the definitive encyclopedic guide to the concepts, terms and theories of Human Geography". Fine. Book number: 004526 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Anthropo-Geographies Human Geography Dictionary Dictionaries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explorations in critical human geography. - Hettner-Lecture 1997. Heidelberg: Department of Geography / Univ. Heidelberg, 1998, 1. Aufl./ ed., 122 S./pp., brosch.Umschlag / paperback. (Hettner-Lectures ; 1) (3-88570-501-X) ISBN/ISSN 3-88570-501-X. (entwerteter Bibl.stempel auf Innentitel, Rückenschildchen - sonst SEHR gutes sauberes Ex. / ex-library copy in very good condition). Gewicht/weight: 400 gr. Book number: 143539 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Hettner-Lecture 388570501X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geographical Imaginations Blackwell. 1998. (ISBN: 0631183310) Trade Paperback. xii, 442 pgs. An excellent introduction to geography set within the context of history and social theory. Minor wear to cover corners; fading on spine. Very Good. Book number: 12482 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: 0631183310 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gregory of Tours :Life of the Fathers Liverpool, U.K. Liverpool University Press. 1985. (ISBN: 085323115X). paperback. Some sunning on cover and light crease down the spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 160096 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: History - Religious
Keywords: Christian Sects 085323115x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Geography : Society, Space and Social Science Basingstoke, MacMillan Press LTD. 1994. (ISBN: 033345250x). hardcover. Ex-Library, Only very small signs of use/age to the jacket and hard back. Pages are very clean, bright and tight throughout. Ex-library copy with a sticker to the spine and various stickers/stamps to the inside front cover and title pages. Good/Good. Book number: 171016 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
Keywords: Human Geography 033345250x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ideology, Science and Human Geography. London: Collins 1978. (University Library). 176p white paperback, some shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition. Book number: PAQ116305 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ideology, Science and Human Geography. London, Hutchinson & Co, 1978. 22 x 14 cm, 198 pp. Book number: 12994 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: verenigd koninkrijk | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ideology, Science and Human Geography Hutchinson of London, 1978. (ISBN: 009133120X) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library. 198 pages, clean boards, binding strong, clean & bright dust jacket in good condition, ex library with neat stamps, clean interior generally with a few light marks, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Book number: 015891 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography 009133120x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Metal-Air Batteries London, Mills and Boon Ltd. 1972. (ISBN: 0263517128). hardcover. Ex-Library, Good, clean condition, with no major signs of use. An ex-library book with all the usual stampings to the inside title pages and a sticker to the spine. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 155400 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857] Catalogue: Engineering & Construction
Keywords: Engineering 0263517128 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spoleto Viva Published by Mobil Oil Italiana First Edition 1976. 1976. First edition in publisher's original terracotta card wrap covers [paperback]. Quarto 10'' x 9½''. Contains 136 printed pages of Italian text with colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. Book number: 69187 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: ITALY & ITALIAN HISTORY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dictionary of Human Geography Oxford, Basil Blackwell Publisher Limited. 1985. Soft cover. Book, Second Printing Paperback Edition (1983/1981). xix. 411pp, graphs, other illustrations. Sm8vo/19.5cm. Very light wear, light browning of pages toward edge, otherwise NF. NF. Book number: 004525 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Anthropo-Geographies Human Geography Dictionary Dictionaries | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dictionary of Human Geography [Third Edition] [2] Published by Blackwell Ltd., Oxford Third Edition 1998. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' xiv, 724 [pp] ISBN 0631181423. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, new book never used. Book number: 26773 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: SOCIAL & HUMANITY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dictionary of Human Geography. Malden-Oxford. Blackwell Publishing Ltd. 2000. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 4th revised & updated edition 1981 & 1994], large thick 8vo: xviij, 958pp. Printed in 2 columns. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 9780631205616 Book number: 50781 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: 9780631205616 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of Human Geography Oxford, Blackwell Pub, 1986. 2nd Edn. PB. 8vo. slight browning of pages piece cut from half title. Good+ . Book number: 24196 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP¥ 486] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Human Geography Social Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dictionary of Human Geography [1] Published by Blackwell, Oxford second edition 1988. Soft covers. ISBN 0631146563. 576 pp. Corners slightly turned up. In VG condition. Book number: 5934 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: ECOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death rites. Law and ethics at the end of life Psychology Press, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 308. A timely and provocative collection which surveys the legal and ethical issues surrounding the medical and legal management of death and dying. Aimed to be accessible to those from both the worlds of law and medicine, this volume focuses uniquely upon questions increasingly significant for both sets of practitioners, as new medical technologies are used more often to intervene to save and extend lives, sometimes without regard for the quality of life of those who are being kept alive. ISBN: 9780415140263. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1544999 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9780415140263 | In shopping cart More information div> |