ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CALVIN, WILLIAM H. & BICKERTON, DEREK
Lingua ex machina. Reconciling Darwin and Chomsky with the human brain
The MIT Press, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 306. A machine for language? Certainly, say the neurophysiologists, busy studying the language specializations of the human brain and trying to identify their evolutionary antecedents. Linguists such as Noam Chomsky talk about machinelike "modules" in the brain for syntax, arguing that language is more an instinct (a complex behavior triggered by simple environmental stimuli) than an acquired skill like riding a bicycle.But structured language presents the same evolutionary problems as feathered forelimbs for flight: you need a lot of specializations to fly even a little bit. How do you get them, if evolution has no foresight and the intermediate stages do not have intermediate payoffs? Some say that the Darwinian scheme for gradual species self-improvement cannot explain our most valued human capability, the one that sets us so far above the apes, language itself.William Calvin and Derek Bickerton suggest that other evolutionary developments, not directly related to language, allowed language to evolve in a way that eventually promoted a Chomskian syntax. They compare these intermediate behaviors to the curb-cuts originally intended for wheelchair users. Their usefulness was soon discovered by users of strollers, shopping carts, rollerblades, and so on. The authors argue that reciprocal altruism and ballistic movement planning were "curb-cuts" that indirectly promoted the formation of structured language. Written in the form of a dialogue set in Bellagio, Italy, Lingua ex Machina presents an engaging challenge to those who view the human capacity for language as a winner-take-all war between Chomsky and Darwin. ISBN: 9780262531986. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U704518
€  8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.8 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 917]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780262531986
In shopping cart

More information

BICKERTON, DEREK
Bastard Tongues: A Trail-Blazing Linguist Finds Clues to Our Common Humanity in the World's Lowliest Languages
New York: Hill & Wang, 2008. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 270 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS035710I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

BICKERTON, DEREK
Dynamics of a Creole System
GB, Cambridge University Press. 1975, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG DW.
Book number: c160.014
GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.27 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: M. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BICKERTON, DEREK.,
DYNAMICS OF A CREOLE SYSTEM..
Cambridge University, 1975. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 537703
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Anthropology / Languages 052120514X
In shopping cart

More information

BICKERTON, DEREK
Dynamics of a creole system.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1975. viii, 224p, slightly worn dj. Based on the syntax of Guyana..
Book number: 67262
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: African American Latin America Linguistics Creole Guiana, Guyana
In shopping cart

More information

DEREK BICKERTON
King of the sea
Random House, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. with Good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows edge rubbing, handling, some scuffing, and minor nicks, also price clipped. Ink stamp on front free end paper, remainder mark on bottom edge. ID: mon0000109795 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000109795
USD 17.57 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1365]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

DEREK BICKERTON
Language and Human Behavior (Jessie and John Danz Lectures)
Univ of Washington Pr. Hardcover. 0295974575 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: DR001PO600001
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: 0295974575
In shopping cart

More information

BICKERTON, DEREK
Language and Human Behavior.
Washington UP, 1995. Large 8vo. ix,180p. Cloth/dustj. [The Jessie and John Danz Lectures].
Book number: Z6-30-90
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
In shopping cart

More information

BICKERTON, DEREK,
Language and human Behavior..
Seatlle, University of Washignton Press, 1995. ix, 180p., dj.
Book number: 017846
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

BICKERTON, DEREK
Language and Human Behavior
Seattle: University of Washington Pre, 1995. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 180 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS004727I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BICKERTON, D.; BICKERTON, DEREK
Language And Human Behavior
Uitgever: University of Washington Press Jaar: 1996. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback hardcover ISBN 9780295974583
Book number: 46176
€  29.99 [Appr.: US$ 39.55 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3072]
Keywords: 9780295974583
In shopping cart

More information

BICKERTON, DEREK
Language and Human Behaviour
UK, UCL Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857285417). Ex Library, Very good clean copy, pages bright and tight. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 216097
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
Keywords: 1857285417
In shopping cart

More information

BICKERTON, DEREK
Language and Human Behavior
Seattle, Univ. of Washington Press, (1995). orig.cloth. 24x15cm, (6),180 pp. Minor rubbing, VG. dustwrapper
¶ Contents: What Language Is; Language & Evolution; Language & Intelligence; Language & Consciousness; Conclusion; Appendix: Samples of Protolanguage.
Book number: BOOKS005602I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582]
Keywords: Psycholinguistics, Language, Psychology, Human Evolution, Linguistics, Behavior, Consciousness, , ,
In shopping cart

More information

BICKERTON, DEREK,
Language and Species.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xii]+297+[3]pp. Orange and maroon cloth, silver spine lettering and orange endpapers. VG in DJ. ISBN: 0226046109. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
Book number: 091406
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

DEREK BICKERTON
Payroll
Eyre & Spottiswoode 1959 Hardcover. Ex Library. Foxing throughout. Fair.
Book number: 424839
NZD 53.48 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 44.23 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3435]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"
In shopping cart

More information

BICKERTON, DEREK
Roots of Language.
Karoma Publishers Ann Arbor 1981 Cloth with dust jacket 351 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Note of ownership., Dust jacket faded. hardcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 407879
€  33.50 [Appr.: US$ 44.18 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3431]
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Sprachwissenschaften Linguistik Linguistic Science History Sprachforschung sprachwissenschaftliche Forschung Sprachgeschichte 0897200446
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, WILLIAM H. & BICKERTON, DEREK
Lingua ex machina. Reconciling Darwin and Chomsky with the human brain
The MIT Press, 2000. Hardcover. Pp: 298. A machine for language? Certainly, say the neurophysiologists, busy studying the language specializations of the human brain and trying to identify their evolutionary antecedents. Linguists such as Noam Chomsky talk about machinelike "modules" in the brain for syntax, arguing that language is more an instinct (a complex behavior triggered by simple environmental stimuli) than an acquired skill like riding a bicycle.But structured language presents the same evolutionary problems as feathered forelimbs for flight: you need a lot of specializations to fly even a little bit. How do you get them, if evolution has no foresight and the intermediate stages do not have intermediate payoffs? Some say that the Darwinian scheme for gradual species self-improvement cannot explain our most valued human capability, the one that sets us so far above the apes, language itself.William Calvin and Derek Bickerton suggest that other evolutionary developments, not directly related to language, allowed language to evolve in a way that eventually promoted a Chomskian syntax. They compare these intermediate behaviors to the curb-cuts originally intended for wheelchair users. Their usefulness was soon discovered by users of strollers, shopping carts, rollerblades, and so on. The authors argue that reciprocal altruism and ballistic movement planning were "curb-cuts" that indirectly promoted the formation of structured language. Written in the form of a dialogue set in Bellagio, Italy, Lingua ex Machina presents an engaging challenge to those who view the human capacity for language as a winner-take-all war between Chomsky and Darwin. ISBN: 9780262032735. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U418079
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.12 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1019]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780262032735
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, WILLIAM H. & DEREK BICKERTON
Lingua Ex Machina Reconciling Darwin and Chomsky with the Human Brain
The MIT Press, 2001. trade paperback. ISBN: 0262531984. 0.86 x 8.2 x 5.22 Inches; 312 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 200527
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: 0262531984 Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, WILLIAM H & BICKERTON, DEREK
LINGUA EX MACHINA reconciling Darwin and Chomsky with the human brain
MIT Press, 2001 paperback, a very good copy, 298pp, ISBN:0262531984
Book number: 130617
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: science philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, WILLIAM H., AND BICKERTON, DEREK
Lingua ex Machina: Reconciling Darwin and Chomsky with the Human Brain
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press. 2000, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0262032732) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 298 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "A machine for language? Certainly, say the neurophysiologists, busy studying the language specializations of the human brain and trying to identify their evolutionary antecedents. Linguists such as Noam Chomsky talk about machinelike 'modules' in the brain for syntax, arguing that language is more an instinct (a complex behavior triggered by simple environmental stimuli) than an acquired skill like riding a bicycle. But structured language presents the same evolutionary problems as feathered forelimbs for flight: you need a lot of specializations to fly even a little bit. How do you get them, if evolution has no foresight and the intermediate stages do not have intermediate payoffs? Some say that the Darwinian scheme for gradual species self-improvement cannot explain our most valued human capability, the one that sets us so far above the apes, language itself. William Calvin and Derek Bickerton suggest that other evolutionary developments, not directly related to language, allowed language to evolve in a way that eventually promoted a Chomskian syntax. They compare these intermediate behaviors to the curb-cuts originally intended for wheelchair users. Their usefulness was soon discovered by users of strollers, shopping carts, rollerblades, and so on. The authors argue that reciprocal altruism and ballistic movement planning were 'curb-cuts' that indirectly promoted the formation of structured language. Written in the form of a dialogue set in Bellagio, Italy, Lingua ex Machina presents an engaging challenge to those who view the human capacity for language as a winner-take-all war between Chomsky and Darwin. / William H. Calvin is Affiliate Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences at the University of Washington, Seattle. His books include The Cerebral Code (MIT Press, 1996). Derek Bickerton is Professor of Linguistics, Emeritus, at the University of Hawaii, Honolulu. He is the author of Roots of Language, Language and Species, and Language and Human Behavior." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 021314
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Collectible 0262032732
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, WILLIAM H.;BICKERTON, DEREK
Lingua Ex Machina: Reconciling Darwin and Chomsky With the Human Brain
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bradford Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0262032732) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 042992
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: brain evolution neurolinguistics language 0262032732
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, WILLIAM H.; BICKERTON, DEREK
Lingua Ex Machina: Reconciling Darwin and Chomsky With the Human Brain
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Bradford Book/M.I.T. Press. 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 0262032732). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 04915
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Language Acquisition Syntax Evolution Darwin Chomsky 0262032732
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN WILLIAM H. - DEREK BICKERTON :
Lingua ex Machina. Reconciling Darwin and Chomsky with the Human Brain.
Cambridge, Mass. / London, The MIT Press, 2000, in-8°, 298 pp, b/w ills, bibliography in the notes, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.. .
Book number: 29418
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, WILLIAM H. ; & BICKERTON, DEREK
Lingua ex Machina: Reconciling Darwin and Chomsky with the Human Brain
Cambridge [MA], MIT Press, 2000. orig.cloth. 24x15cm, 298 pp. Minor rubbing. An ink mark to top page-edge. VG. dustwrapper.
¶ A machine for language? Certainly, say the neurophysiologists, busy studying the specializations of the human brain and trying to indentify their evolutionary antecedents. Linguists such as Noam Chomsky talk about machine-like "modules" in the brain for syntax, arguing that language is more an instinct (a complex behaviour triggered by simple environmental stimuli) than an acquired skill like riding a bicycle. But structured language presents the same evolutionary problems as feathered forelimbs for flight: you need a lot of specializations to fly even a little bit. How do you get them, if evolution has no foresight and the intermediate stages do not have intermediate payoffs? Some say that the Darwinian scheme for gradual species self-improvement cannot explain our most valued human capability, the one that sets us so far above the apes, language itself. William Calvin and Derek Bickerton suggest that other evolutionary developments, not directly related to language, allowed language to evolve in a way that eventually promoted a Chomskian syntax. They compare these intermediate behaviours to the curb-cuts originally intended for wheelchair users. Their usefulness was soon discovered by users of strollers, shopping carts, rollerblades and so on. The authors argue that reciprocal altruism and ballistic movement planning were "curb-cuts" that indirectly promoted the formation of structured language. Written in the form of a dialogue set in Bellagio, Italy, "Lingua ex Machina" presents an engaging challenge to those who view the human capacity for language as a
Book number: BOOKS016717I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582]
Keywords: Neurolinguistics, Human Brain, Evolution, Charles Darwin, Noam Chomsky, Neurophysiology, Linguistics, , ,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search