| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 113 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
De Gestis Concilii Basiliensis Commentariorum. Libri II. Oxford Medieval Texts. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1992. Corrected edition, 8vo., pp.xxxviii,268, hard covers, gilt; a near fine copy, in near fine unclipped dust-jacket. Book number: 20236 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP„ 6850] Catalogue: MEDIEVAL
Keywords: MEDIEVAL HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Printing and the Mind of Man. A Descriptive Catalogue Illustrating the Impact of Print on Evolution of Western Civilization During Five Centuries. New York:, Holt Rinehart and Winston,, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with Mild Stain Lower Page Edge in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with Chew Marks, Soil, Short Closed Tears. 4to. Xxxiii, 280 Pp. Near Fine. Book number: 42798 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958]
Keywords: Books on Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Printing and the Mind of Man. A descriptive catalogue illustrating the impact of print on the evolution of western civilization during five centuries. London, Cassell and Company, 1967, first edition, cloth, 4to, xxxiv+280 pp., 424 books that changed the world of science, politics, philosophy, religion, economics; fine book design; standard work; VG condition. -- Pallas BooksBook number: 12585 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP„ 4988] Catalogue: Book history
Keywords: printing, history, science | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'europe aux XIVe et XVe Siecles Sirey, 1972, 415 .pp, Gelijmd, 17 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 284483&66D € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Italian Renaissance in its Historical Background Cambridge University Press 1st edn 1961 216p, 24 pages of plates and 2 maps, hardback, VG/VG-, dustwrapper (its spine sunned) The Wiles Lectures given at the Queen's University, Belfast, in 1960. Book number: 73849 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP„ 311] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History Before 1789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Italian Renaissance in its Historical Background Cambridge University Press, 2nd edn, 1977 228p, 24 illustrations and 1 map, paperback, some creasing of early leaves - otherwise VG [0521291046] The Wiles Lectures given at the Queen's University, Belfast, in 1960. Book number: 78954 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP„ 311] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History Before 1789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Medieval Centuries London: Methuen, 1967. Reprint. Paperback. Methuen 1967 (reprint) ; Part of the University Paperbacks series, good plus in paperback; University Paperbacks; 174 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 19463 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623] Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Renaissance Debate N.Y. Holt Rinehart and Winston Inc. 1965, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.122. European Problem Studies. A collection of extracts, a series of debates about the Renaissance. clean tight copy covers show sunning, rubbings, slight edgewear with small tear top spine and edgewear of small creases former owner name on title page. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 003552 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 775] Catalogue: Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Historical Review, Volume LXXIII, 1958 London, U. K. Longmans , Green and Co. 1958, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, No Jacket. Book is in good condition, boards are bumped to corners, light sunning to spine. Small library paste-in label on inside cover, small stamp to FEP, occasional small stamps throughtout. Small rip in top of title page. Foxed on top of page block. Light creasing at side of front inside cover. Contents are otherwise clean, bright and tight. J. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 251789 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP„ 2366] Catalogue: History - British
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of the Renaissance New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth, gilt, 359 pp. illus. (part col.), maps (part col.), ports. (part col.), biblio. index; 36 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Introduction: The significance of Renaissance Europe, by Denys Hay; Cradle of the Renaissance: the beginnings of humanism in Florence, by Nicolai Robinstein; Widening circles: the Renaissance in Italy outside Florence, by Cecil Grayson; New vision: Italian art from Masaccio to Mannerism, by Peter Murray; New learning: scholarship from Petrarch to Erasmus, by Roberto Weiss; Reason, unreason and faith: challenges to traditional Christianity, by Delio Cantimori; France in transition: cultural values in a troubled age, by I.D. McFarlane; 'The egg that Luther Hatched': Renaissance and Reformation in Germany, by G.R. Potter; An age of gold: expansion and scholarship in Spain, by A.A. Parker; Tradition and change: English society under the Tudors, by Joel Hurstfield; North transformed: art and artists in northern Europe, by L.D. Ettlinger; 'A world elsewhere': Geographical horizons and mental horizons, by John Hale. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 051255 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: European::4. Renaissance
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age Of The Renaissance. McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Text pages are turning slighly brown and there are some small tears in the dustjacket. Charts the growth and meaning of the Renaissance as the glorious adventure in humanism that it was - from its beginnings in Florence to its development throughout Europe, and ultimately in the context of the wider world. Drawing on extraordinarily rich illustrative sources, The Age of the Renaissance includes, in addition to the great masterpieces, countless little-known contemporary manuscript illuminations, paintings, sculpture, and works of architecture, unfamiliar even to the specialist. Contains 180 pictures in full color. Includes an Index. ¶ 359 pages. Book number: 30339X1 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3174] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( European Sforza Reformation Art Medici Albrecht Durer Charles V Botticelli Leone Battista Alberti Jan van Eyck Marin Luther Rome Giorgio Vasari Ulrich Zwingli Architecture). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Renaissance Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1986; Book Club Associates; 240pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 089913 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Geschiedenis/Europa
Keywords: Geschiedenis Europa | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of the Renaissance New York: Bonanza Books, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517616351. Very slight edgewear. Page in center of book is loose. ; 331 illustrations - 77 in color, 254 photographs, engravings, drawings and maps. Texts by Nicolai Rubinstein, Cecil Grayson, Peter Murray, Roberto Weiss, G. R. Potter, Joel Hurstfield, A. A. Parker, L. D. Ettlinger ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 p.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 951 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0517616351 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of the Renaissance London, Guild Publishing. 1986, First Thus. Hardcover, 230mm x 310mm. Jacket has light to moderate wear. Light wear to cloth. Moderate foxing to top edge of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 240pp. Good/Good. -- LectiOzBook number: 006033 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1553] Catalogue: European & American Art - Pre 1900
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of the Renaissance McGraw Hill 1967 First H/Back green cloth boards Good edges rubbed & some foxing 359pp 600 illustrations 180 in colour 420 photos woodcuts drawings & maps 14 x 10.5 2745g ¶ A nonfiction art Renaissance history book called The Age of the Renaissance and covers Modern History 1400 - 1600 . The book is in various sections,each one written by an expert in that particular field of art. Due to the weight of this book there will be additional postage costs. Due to the weight of this bookwe are unable to send outside the UK -- Stort BooksBook number: 17478 GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.87 | JP„ 1737]
Keywords: renaissance art europe 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of the Renaissance. , With 331 illustrations, 77 in color, 254 photographs, engravings, drawings and maps.. New York, Bonanza Books, 1986, height in cm: 31 cm, cloth, wrapper, with black and white pictures, fine copy. , 240 pp, pp.. Book number: 7-3 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of the Renaissance New York, Bonanza Books. 1986, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0517616351) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 359 pp. illus. (part col.), maps (part col.), ports. (part col.), biblio. index; 36 cm. Texts by Nicolai Rubinstein, Cecil Grayson, Peter Murray, Roberto Weiss, G. R. Potter, Joel Hurstfield, A. A. Parker, and L. D. Ettlinger. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Boards slightly faded along edges; top edge lightly soiled. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated (art, architecture). Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 019036 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: European::4. Renaissance
Keywords: 0517616351 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Renaissance. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1967). 359 pp. Folio. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 180 color plates & 480 b/w woodcuts, maps, drawings, and photos. Leaves darkening at the edges else a very good copy in a good dust jacket with tape-repaired tears. ¶ Articles by twelve scholars: Cantimori, Delio, L. D. Ettlinger, Cecil Grayson, John Hale, Joel Hurstfield, I. D. McFarlane, Peter Murray, A. A. Parker, G. R. Potter, Nicolai Rubenstein, Roberto Weiss. Book number: 22606 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1787]
Keywords: Art, Renaissance, European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of the Renaissance London, Thames and Hudson. 1967. Hardcovers, Large Qto. Book, Large, heavy book. 359 pages, 600 illustrations, 180 in colour, 420 woodcuts and photographs, drawings and maps. Very clean and tidy copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 59611 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121]
Keywords: Renaissance History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of the Renaissance Thames & Hudson. 1967. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition, extremely large hardback with name and address to endpaper but no other marks or inscriptions internally, lightest of edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - illustrated - will require extra postage - very good hardback copy. Very good. Book number: NONF1023 GBP 17.75 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 27.83 | JP„ 2211] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Annalists and Historians: Western Historiography from the Eighth to the Eighteenth Centuries New York, New York, U.S.A. Methuen, 1977. Ex Library. Hard Cover. 0416811809. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, sticker, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and unmarked in any way. Chapters include: Ancient Historians: Greeks and Romans, 2() The Bible: Jewish and Christian Time, (2) The Birth of the Medival Chronicle (4) Medieval Historiography at its Prime: from the Thirteenth to the Fifteenth Centuries et al. Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0416811809 Book number: 115000 USD 40.80 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26.25 | JP„ 3241]
Keywords: 0416811809 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annalists and Historians: Western Historiography from the Eighth to the Eighteenth Centuries New York, New York, U.S.A. Methuen & Co. 1977. (ISBN: 0416811809). Hard Cover. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. A couple tiny chips on flyleaf. Owner's sticker on title page. Minor dirt/stains on edge. No writing in text. Very good. Condition: Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 023374 USD 124.95 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP„ 9926] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: Historiography History 0416811809 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annalists and Historians. Western Historiography from the VIIIth to the XVIII Century. Methuen, London 1977. 215 S., 8°. Original-kartoniert, Einband minimal berieben, Oberkante und eine Ecke etwas bestossen, Buchrücken mit Leseknick, ansonsten ordentliches Exemplar. In englischer Sprache. Book number: 39589 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1796] Catalogue: Geschichte allgemein
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Church in Italy in the Fifteenth Century: The Birkbeck Lectures, 1971 Cambridge, 1977. 184 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, otherwise very good. Book number: 299522 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1509]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Church in Italy in the Fifteenth Century Cambridge, 1977. 184 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good; ex-library. Book number: 296824 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page