ascending
descending
found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DENNISON, DOROTHY
Call Me Jacqueline
London, PATERNOSTER PRESS. 1958. Hardcover with dust jacket, 18 Cm. about the author - Born in 1899 in London, Dorothy Dennison was the daughter of merchant Charles Dennison, and was educated at the North London Collegiate School. A prolific author of Protestant Christian evangelistic stories for both children and adults, Dennison worked for a number of years for the Scripture Union. She was married in 1931, had one son and one daughter, and retired to Haslemere, Surrey, where she died in 1978. Dennison has this title as part of a group about the Courtneys, 112pp with a nice Sunday School presentation plate on the first page (dated 1964), dj has protective wrap , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009399
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.37 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1737]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Dennison Courtney Series Jacqueline
In shopping cart

More information

DENNISON, DOROTHY
Call Me Jacqueline
U. S. A. Moody Press. 1958. Hard Cover. Book has light wear, is overall clean and tight. Dust jacket has edgewear and tiny tears, small bit missing at spine heel. Good/Good.
Book number: 28456
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 427]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DENNISON, DOROTHY
Call Me Jacqueline
The Paternoster Press, 1958. Green covers, black lettering. Dustwrapper rather worn, and has some scribbled on the reverse. Book itself VG, except for some darkening of the pages. Good.
Book number: 79163
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DENNISON, DOROTHY
Call Me Jacqueline
The Paternoster Press, 1958. 1st. Green covers, black lettering. Top corner bumped. Dustwrapper price clipped and a little worn. Label on half title. No 3 in the Courtney Chronicles. Good.
Book number: 79150
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

DENNISON, DOROTHY
Call me Jacqueline
London, Paternoster Press, 1958. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. One of the Courtney Chronicles. Free end papers a little browned; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film..
Book number: BOOKS113290I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

DENNISON, DOROTHY:
Call Me Jaqueline;
London, Paternoster Press, 1958; 1st Edition; Hardback; Very good/ Dj Very good; 112pp with 31 illustrations by John Harcourt Finnie & decorated endpapers; Prize label on ffep; Green covers with black lettering; Dust jacket has small closed tear, edge wear. One of the Courtney Chronicles. No.3.
Book number: 9223
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Courtney Chronicles
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DENNISON, DOROTHY
Chronicles of the Lower Fifth
"Every Girl's Paper" Office , London, 1929. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Not Credited. Good/No Jacket. 400 g; 192 pages, in original dark green cloth which features a raised illustration of hanging vines within borders, with gilt titling to the top of the front panel, and on the spine. The edges of the textblock are darkens with age, and there is some evidence of previous water damage to the bottom edge of the rear panel. Ownership inscription on the front paste down. Colour frontispiece. Sundry gentle marks from handling and foxing throughout the book. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Not Credited. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0227998
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: RTS, school, Juvenile Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

DENNISON, DOROTHY
Corrie & Co; [The Wantoknow Series No. 8]
Published by Paternoster Press, Fleet Street, London 1944. London 1944. Publisher's original photographic paper wrap covers with French Flaps. 8vo. 6½'' x 4''. Contains 76 printed pages of text. Just a little roughing of the paper to the spine ends, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, dust wrapper adhered down the spine as published and not price clipped 1/3.
Book number: 53257
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
In shopping cart

More information

DENNISON, DOROTHY
Corrie & Co [The Wantoknow series, No.8]
Papernoster Press 1st ed 1943 VG book paperback ISBN:
Book number: 54759
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 18.14 | JP¥ 1409]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DENNISON, DOROTHY DELL
Dorothy Dell Dennison.
1968. Paper. New York: Kennedy Galleries. 1968. (First edition). Slim quarto. Pictorial wraps. Wraps have a trace of soiling else near fine. A very nice copy of this excellent profusely illustrated book issued on the occasion of the exhibition "Dorothy Dell Dennison" held at Kennedy Galleries in New York City in 1968. A beautiful copy of a wonderful book. Uncommon.
Book number: 9712_WM
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

DENNISON, DOROTHY
DOUBTING THOMASINA.
London: The Paternoster Press, 1953 reprint., 1953. 61pp crown 8vo boards. Some light foxing otherwise a very good copy in slightly worn price-clipped dust jacket.
Book number: nr1918
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: CHILDREN'S JUVENILE NR19
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DENNISON, DOROTHY
Doubting Thomasina
The Paternoster Press, 1954. Reprint. Brown covers, blue lettering. Dustwrapper worn and repaired at edges with clear tape. Label on reverse of dustwrapper flap. Gift dedication in Welsh on front pastedown. 'The Wantoknow' series, 'Victory- Million' edition. Pages lightly tanned. Reading Copy.
Book number: 79152
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

DENNISON, DOROTHY
First Wantoknow Omnibus for Girls
London: Paternoster Press, 1958. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, large tears and large piece missing from top front, price clipped. Church presentation bookplate on front pastedown.. Good in Poor dust jacket .
Book number: 3809
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DENNISON, DOROTHY
The First Curiosity Book for Girls; Comprising 'Jill Wants to Know' 'Doubting Thomasina' [The Wantoknow Series, 'Victory-Million' Edition]
Published by Paternoster Press, 11 Great James Street, Bedford Row, London Second Edition Sixth Impression June 1958. London 1958. Hard back binding in publisher's original aquamarine paper covers, navy blue title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 61 printed pages of text. Corners turned in. Near Very Good condition book in near Very Good condition photographic dust wrapper with shallow nicks to the spine ends, rubs to the corners and gutters, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 60270
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
In shopping cart

More information

DOROTHY DENNISON
Full Circle. A Novel.
London England, The Paternoster Press, 1955. 2nd Impession, Binding: Cloth, Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback Hardback. FEP removed. Slight foxing to edge. Red cloth with gilt lettering. 255 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.). .
Book number: 081697
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DOROTHY DENNISON
Full Circle
London, Paternoster Press. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustwrapper unclipped, worn on folds, some small tears on corners. Red boards, 255 pages. No.2 in the Royal Standard Library. Novel set from before the first world war to after the second. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 004707
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Novel
In shopping cart

More information

DENNISON, DOROTHY
Full Circle
London: Paternoster Press, 1955. Second Impression. Red hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning. Ink inscription on fep .
Book number: bbd140
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 15.14 | JP¥ 1176]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DENNISON, DOROTHY
Full Circle
Pasternoster Press, London, 1955. 2nd Printing, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. vg hard cover in good- unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with short tears. Couple of red ink marks to front of dj. 255pp vg/g- .
Book number: 48417
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel
In shopping cart

More information

DENNISON, DOROTHY
In Spite of Miss Tweedle
CSSM, 1948, First Edition . Illustrated by H. R. Earp & A. M. Lambe . Hardback no dust wrapper , Good reading copy .
Book number: 427090
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: 1939-1960
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DENNISON, DOROTHY
Jill Wants to Know
The Paternoster Press, 1954. Reprint. Brown covers, blue lettering. Dustwrapper price-clipped and worn; repaired at edges with clear tape. 'The Wantoknow' series, 'Victory- Million' edition. Label on front pastedown. Pages tanned. Good.
Book number: 79151
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

DOROTHY DENNISON
Mystery at St. Mawe's
London, Children's Special Service Mission. 0. Hardcover . Book, Children's Special Service Mission, n.d. Hardcover. Red cloth-covered boards. Very good condition; spine sunned. War Economy Standard production. Relive the highs and lows of middle-class schoolgirl friendships with the boarding school mystery from Dorothy Dennison, author of 'The Trio of Grangecourt School', 'Rebellion of the Upper Fifth' and 'The Rival Schools of Trentham'. Illustrated frontispiece ('The door was quietly opened and Penelope Martindale walked into the dormitory'). 19 x 13 cm. 200 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001212
GBP 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.67 | JP¥ 906]
Keywords: School Chalet Schoolgirl Fiction Children's Girl's Story Boarding Style Angela Brazil St Cyprians Fifth Form Sixth Upper Paddy the Pride of the School
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DENNISON, DOROTHY
Mystery at St Mawes
C.S.S.M, circa 1950. Not dated. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Front endpaper missing. Good.
Book number: 53161
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

DOROTHY DENNISON
The Mystery at St Mawes
Children's Special Service Mission. 0000. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall,1.5" Thick. Hardback, Around 1940s to early fifties.3 illustrations.Prelims,rear pastedown,lightly foxed. Grey cloth, front board,spine sunned, corners lightly bumped. Faint discoloration mark on fr. board, very clean and tight copy. 200pp. Very Good/No Dustjacket.
Book number: 000470
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DENNISON, DOROTHY
Mystery at St. Mawe's
UK: CSSM, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg-/G-; illus with b/w frontis and plates; d/w spine discoloued, approx 1 cm missing from topa nd base, tatty edges; neat inscription on fep.
Book number: 7956
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DENNISON, DOROTHY
Mystery at St. Mawe's
UK: CSSM, n.d.(war economy). Hardcover. Hbk; no d/w; fep removed; G+; fep removed, and 1/2 title page coming loose;.
Book number: 34657
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search