| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Australian Pioneer Technology. Sites and Relics... Towards an Industrial Archaeology of Australia. Melbourne, Heinemann Educational Australia. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0858591855) Hard Cover, 4to. HEAVY. 200pp, index, references, maps, num bw ills. Or brown boards in jacket. Small scuff marks on edges of boards. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 021478 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Australiana & Nz
Keywords: Australia Industrial Archaeology Machinery Mining Farming 0858591855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Industrial Archaeology in Australia - Rural Industry. Heinemann, Melbourne, 1983. 191 pp, quarto, tinted end-papers,coloured and b&w photographic illustrations, maps, line drawings, advertisements, cartoons, piece of laminate peeled from base of d/j front, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j. Book number: 195224 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: australia agriculture history archaeology industry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Industrial Archaeology in Australia: Rural Industry. Heinemann Publishers, Richmond, 1983. 4to, 191pp, many b.w. illus. Small mark to front endpaper, a very good copy in like d/j. Book number: 40549 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: ARCHAEOLOGICAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Industrial Archaeology in Australia. Rural Industry Australia, Heinemann. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 085859319 X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 191 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, presentation bookplate on free endpaper. Describes and analyses the physical remains of frontier industries which provisioned and allowed communication between isolated settlers and settlements - from portable handmills for grinding flour to whole landscapes overlaid with the evidence of successive ventures. It also examines the wide range of techniques for investigating and interpretating that evidence to place industries in their wider social and technological context. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 20994 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.78 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4272] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Australiana 085859319x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Cover London, HarperCollins. 1996, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. Fictional adventures of the England team. Creasing to spine. (ISBN: 0 00 649827 2) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 29994 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Keywords: Cricket, 0006498272 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Cover. Harper Collins, 1996. Hardcover. pp266. Fine in d/j. An amusing novel about an English cricket tour. Book number: 25998 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Sport Literature Cricket | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phoenix From The Ashes; The Story of the England - Australia Series 1981 Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London First Edition 1982. London 1982. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green leatherette covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼''. Contains 160 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0340280883 Book number: 70117 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: SPORT [Cricket
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Dictionary of Art Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press. 1997, Second Impression of New Edition. (ISBN: 0198600844). Hard Cover, 160mm x 240mm. Jacket has light general wear plus a crease to lower spine. Minimal specks to top edge of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 647pp. Very Good/Good to Very Good. -- LectiOzBook number: 006980 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719] Catalogue: Art Theory, History and Method
Keywords: 0198600844 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Dictionary of Art Oxford Univ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198661339. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. This is the book to turn to for information about artists, schools, periods, techniques, critical terms, major museums, art historians, philosophers, and more; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 548 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 29235 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0198661339 Art History & Criticism Reference Dictionary Dictionaries | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Dictionary of Art Oxford University Press, 1993. Paperback, 548pp. Very good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 41913 AUD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.43 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1305]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford dictionary of art Oxford University Press, USA, 1988. Hardcover. Pp: 548. Whether you are interested in Junk Art or Byzantine Art, the Ash Can School or the Antipodeans, Praxiteles and Phidias or Gilbert and George, The Oxford Dictionary of Art is the first place to turn for accurate information about artists, schools, periods, techniques, critical terms, major museums, art historians, philosophers, and much much more. Compiled from three highly acclaimed Oxford Companions-The Oxford Companion to Art, to Twentieth Century Art , and to the Decorative Arts -and with hundreds of new entries added, this authoritative, one volume reference offers over three thousand entries on almost every aspect of Western art, as well as the most essential features of Asian art. Here you will find the answer to almost any question pertaining to the world of art. In what museum is Parmigianino's Self Portrait in a Convex Mirror exhibited today? Who coined the term "happening"? What are color field painting, hard edge painting, and op art, who are the most representative artists of these schools, and what are their best works? How does camaieu differ from grisaille? What is the most richly endowed museum in the world? The Revised Edition features expanded coverage of twentieth-century art, with new entries on graffiti art, David Hockney, New Realism, the Pompidou Centre, and much more. There is also a new chronology of major works set in historical perspective, and a marvelous directory of museums and galleries around the world, including fax, e-mail, and website addresses. As a further aid, the Dictionary offers an extensive system of cross references, guiding readers to a wealth of additional information on almost any topic of interest. Covering the entire history of art, this wide ranging and up-to-date guide is an indispensable reference for scholars, for students, and for art enthusiasts of every kind. It is also a browser's delight, filled with fascinating facts about the personalities who people the world of art. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U295184 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Dictionary of Art Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1997, New Edition. (ISBN: 0198600844) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comprehensive and established one-volume reference book on fine arts, first published in 1970. Includes 3,000 entries on painting, sculpture, the graphic and applied arts. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w - 647 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 036189 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art_dictionaries Reference Zvab0198600844 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Dictionary of Art NY: Oxford University Press, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198661339. Very lightly used, mild shelfwear at binding edges - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; 1.62 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 548 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 38040 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 778]
Keywords: 0198661339 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Dictionary of Art Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, 647pp. Page edges slightly soiled; binding slightly rolled. Very good to near fine in like dustwrapper. A volume devoted to succinct and readable accounts of artists, styles, movements, art-forms, materials and techniques. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 60290 AUD 28.35 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 27.72 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2202]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Dictionary of Art. Oxford, 1997. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 647 pages. (ISBN: 0198600844) Very Good. Book number: 53956 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Dictionary of Art London, The Softback Preview. 1993, Reprint. Softcover, 8vo. Owner's name on inside cover. Pale blue card covers, spine uncreased. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 59422 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art History, Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Dictionary of Art London, Oxford University Press. 1994, Reprint. Softcover, 8vo. Dark blue card covers, spine very lightly creased. (ISBN: 0192800221) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 61340 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art History, Art 0192800221 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bagdad: A Romance Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771598920. About new book in rubbed dj.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 8898 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 0771598920 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Bagdad: Book one of The prince of stars in the cavern of time Macmillan of Canada, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. ID: mon0000084689 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000084689 USD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 925]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bagdad; A Romance Macmillan of Canada. (ISBN: 0-7715-9892-0) . [1985], 1st Canadian Edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. The jacket on this copy is not priced, which was common practice among many Canadian publishers of the day. (Fantasy). Book number: 392056 USD 31.53 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2505] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0771598920 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bagdad Toronto: MacMillan, 1985, 1985. Hardcover. Toronto: MacMillan, 1985, 1985. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean, tight - A Romance . Good . Book number: 010245 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bagdad Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, 1985. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0048232742. Very Good. Fair A few closed tears on the jacket.Internally clean.Well bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: mk50 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0048232742 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bagdad - a romance Allen & Unwin, 1985. 1st UK edition. hardback. 0048232742. fine copy in a nr fine dustwrapper. Book number: finXe2633 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: 0048232742 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bagdad Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan of Canada, 1985. Hardcover. Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan of Canada, 1985. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7 -9 tall . Book number: 001970 USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 429]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
C.J. Dennis. : A Comprehensive Bibliography Based on the Collection of the Compiler. Libraries Board of South Australia, Adelaide. 1979. 4to, 284pp, b/w illus & pasted down colour plates. A very good paperback copy bound in quarter green cloth with light green paper wraps. Corners are slightly curled & wraps are lightly marked. Previous bookseller's label on half title page. Loosely inserted 8vo staple bound booklet titled "C.J. Dennis A Chronological Checklist of Contributions to Journals". ¶ Out of Series Limited edition of 500. (400 of which are in paper wrappers, 96 copies are cased in vinyl laminate & 4 copies are bound in full leather, no. & signed by author). Book number: 65964 AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 68.45 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5437]
Keywords: Australian Literature Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |