ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GUTMANN, AMY & THOMPSON, DENNIS,
Democracy and Disagreement.
Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+422pp. Dark blue cloth with orange spine lettering and bright blue endpapers. VG in lightly worn DJ. Weight: 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0674197658. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
Book number: 080473
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2061]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ALAN & DENNIS THOMPSON.
Common market law : texts and commentaries.
London : Stevens, 1962. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xxii,487 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #150559
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: European law
Keywords: doos, RECHT European law.
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ALAN, DENNIS THOMPSON,
Common market law. Texts and commentaries. With a foreword by Lord Denning.
London, Stevens, 1962. XXII, 487 S. OLwd (mit OUmschlag). (1080/5045)
Book number: 382464
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: Europarecht; Europarecht European Law Droit Europe Européenne
In shopping cart

More information

GUTMANN, AMY; DENNIS THOMPSON (EDS.)
Ethics and Politics: Cases and Comments
Nelson-Hall, 1984. 241 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good.
Book number: CR0662
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

GUTMANN, AMY; THOMPSON, DENNIS (EDITED BY).
Political Theory And Public Policy: A Casebook.
Ginn Custom Publishing, Lexington: 1982. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 282 pages.
Book number: 36295X1
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: ( ). 0536038015
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALE, DENNIS & EISEN, JONATHAN (ED) ; MARK TWAIN, ALDOUS HUXLEY AND HUNTER THOMPSON, THOMAS PYNCHON, CESAR CHAVEZ, ET. AL.
The California Dream
New York: Collier Books, 1968. 1st Collier Books Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. Wear to edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 37082
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(SCHARF, KENNY). SCHARF, KENNY, ROBERT FARRIS THOMPSON, CARTER RATCLIFF, KEITH HARING, DENNIS HOPPER & TONY SHAFRAZI
KENNY SCHARF
New York, Tony Shafrazi Gallery., 1998, First Edition 1/2000. (ISBN: 1-891475-12-6) Illustrated Self-Wrappers, 4to, 104pp, 25 color illustrations. With a chronology, exhibition history and collections listing. This is the comprehensive catalogue published in conjunction with an extensive 1998 Kenny Scharf exhibition held at Tony Shafrazi Gallery. If features copious reproductions of work, performance documentation, and ephemera from throughout the artist's career, essays by Robert Farris Thompson and Carter Ratcliff, and transcribed conversations between Scharf and Dennis Hopper, and Keith Haring. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
Book number: 016894
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Kenny Scharf, Robert Farris Thompson, Carter Ratcliff, Keith Haring, Dennis Hopper, Tony Shafrazi, Artist Monograph, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Performance Art, The East Village Scene, 1891475126 - SCHARF, KENNY
In shopping cart

More information

DENNIS THOMPSON
Ayurvedic Zone Diet
Usa, Lochar Publishing Limited, 1999, 1st Edition. Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 184pp.the ancient way to health rejuvenation and weight control,a lovely clean copy, top corner of the title page is missing the very top corner, otherwise sound and nearly perfect , Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 5642
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Medical Non Fiction Health
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, DENNIS BLAKE; RICHARD DUNN; STEVE HAUFF.
The Climax Locomotive.
Hamilton MT:, Oso Publishing Co.,, 2002., First Edition, Hardcover. 0964752166. Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in silver stamped black cloth. 497 pages illustrated by photographs, patent drawings. A thorough history of this locomotive manufacturer located in Corry Pennsylvania. A huge selection of period photographs with excellent descriptive captions follows the history section. These are generally logging railroad photographs. Also includes patent drawings, a shop production record, technical details of the various classes, a bibliography. Doubtless the definitive work on this manufacturer. A clean, bright, crisp and sound copy with no sign of wear. The jacket is likewise crisp and bright. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
Book number: 17184
USD 397.70 [Appr.: EURO 316.75 | £UK 253.75 | JP¥ 31592]
Catalogue: Railroads
Keywords: Pennsylvania Local History Business History Logging Steam Locomotives Eastern Railroad RR Logging
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, DENNIS F.
The Democratic Citizen: Social Science and Democratic Theory in the Twentieth Century
Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. 0521079632 271 pages. Small letter 'Js' on endpaper. Slit to spine cloth appox. 4cm from centre of head of spine. A few annotations. Basically a used and with a few faults but sound, tight usable hardback in worn and torn dust wrapper.. Acceptable/Acceptable .
Book number: 026862
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0521079632 Democracy
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, DENNIS F.
Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption
Washington, D.C. The Brookings Institution. 1995, First Edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0815784244). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, 246pp; including bibliographic references and index; Textblock and binding immaculate and tight; unclipped dust jacket slightly rubbed, light edge wear. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Book number: SJ639
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827]
Keywords: United States Congress, Congressional Ethics, Political Corruption, Political Science 0815784244
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, DENNIS F.
Ethics in Congress : from individual to institutional corruption.
Washington , DC : Brookings Institutions, 1995. Paperback. xv, 246 p. ; 24 cm. . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780815784234
Book number: #75296
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 9780815784234
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, DENNIS L. & RONEN, DOV EDS.:
Ethnicity, Politics, and Development
Rienner, Boulder, 1986 x, 222pp, maps
Book number: 11401
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: mb race politics 0931477573
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, DENNIS F.
John Stuart Mill and Representative Government
USA, Princeton University Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0691021872). paperback. Used, Good clean copy, pages bright and tight. Owners signature to FEP. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 177012
GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 42.33 | JP¥ 3363]
Keywords: Representative Government and Representation 0691021872
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, DENNIS F,
John Stuart Mill and representative government.
Princeton UP, 1976. 241pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. From the library of Oxford philosopher, JL Mackie, whose signature is on the front free endpaper Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper Book may have a slight whiff of cigarette smoke.
Book number: 530658
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Politics 0521293529
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, DENNIS F.
Just Elections: Creating a Fair Electoral Process in the United States.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2004. Paperback. ISBN: 0226797643. First edition (paperback). As new in printed wraps. Still in original shrinkwrap. As New .
Book number: 23014
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Paperbacks
Keywords: 0226797643 Political Studies Paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, DENNIS F.
Just Elections - Creating a Fair Electoral Process in the United States
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226797635). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. F/F; 262 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in pale gray cloth titled in copper over blue/gray boards, brown endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket.
Book number: 003552
USD 24.40 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1938]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Elections United States Representative Government Representation Election Law Political Science 0226797635
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, DENNIS BLAKE
Logging Railroads in Skagit County: The First Comprehensive History of the Logging Railroads in Skagit County, Washington, USA
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Northwest Short Line. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0915370069) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 053342
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Railroad
Keywords: timber industry trains steam locomotives history 0915370069
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, DENNIS BLAKE
Logging Railroads in Skagit County: The First Comprehensive History of the Logging Railroads in Skagit County, Washington, USA
Seattle, Northwest Short Line. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0915370069). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full green cloth binding with slight shelf rubs to lower board edges. Clean and unmarked. Map endpapers. 297pp. Photos throughout. Fold-out map. Dust jacket, very lightly rubbed, offered in a new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 033056
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: 0915370069
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON: FREEDMAN, DENNIS (EDITOR)
Michael Thompson: Images.
Harry N. Abrams, New York, 2005. First edition. Folio, 187pp., b/w & colour illustrations. A near fine hardback copy in card slipcase. Limited to 5000 copies.
Book number: 79000
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.67 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, MICHAEL;ALETTI, VINCE;FREEDMAN, DENNIS
Michael Thompson: Images
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc. 2005. (ISBN: 0810955830) Hardcover. 187 pp.Large Heavy Book may incur extra postage for overseas buyers. As New/No Cover.
Book number: 009817
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Art 0810955830
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, DENNIS F. (DENNIS FRANK), 1940-.
Political ethics and public office.
Cambridge , Mass . : Harvard University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Dustjacket. viii, 263 p. ; 25 cm. . Includes index./ Bibliography : p. 205-249 . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0674686055
Book number: #118449
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 0674686055
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, DENNIS F.
Political Ethics and Public Office
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; there are minimal pencil marks on two pages, and a small stain on page 86 and 87. Previous owner's name is in pen on front endpaper. A tight, crisp copy. Jacket is in VG- condition; front flap is creased at corner, edges are rubbed, and there are several tiny tears along edges. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 263 pp. including index. .
Book number: 11453
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics. Ethics. Democratic processes. Public officials.
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, DENNIS L. (EDITED BY).
Politics, Policy, And Natural Resources.
The Free Press, New York: 1972. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. The subject of the development and administration of natural resources is both political and technical. Scientists and technicians must understand the political process, and political participants must understand the complex nature of technical problems. And so begins the Introduction to Politics, Policy, And Natural Resources. Includes an index.
¶ 452 pages.
Book number: 22926X1
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: ( Resource United states Ecology American Government).
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search