ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BUTLER, DAVID; KAVANAGH, DENNIS
The British General Election of October 1974
London and Basingstoke, The Macmillan Press Ltd. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780333180532). hardcover. Used, Almost new condition. Small tear to the top edge of dust jacket. Red cover with gilt lettering to spine. Highly illustrated by cartoons and tables. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 153587
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Europe_politics and Government 9780333180532
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID BUTLER AND DENNIS KAVANAGH
The British General Election of 1997
Paperback published by Macmillan, . In good condition. [Ref: TSL]
Book number: 316552
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

JONES BILL AND KAVANAGH DENNIS
British Politics Today
Manchester University Press, 1985. Second Edition. Hardcover. Manchester University Press 1985 (2nd) ; EX-LIBRARY COPY, good plus in laminated board. Very Good .
Book number: 14723
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH DENNIS
British Politics: Continuities and Change
Oxford University Press 2nd edn 1990 336p paperback
Book number: 14405
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH DENNIS
British Politics: Continuities and Change
Oxford University Press 2nd edn 1990 336p paperback
Book number: 14405
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

DENNIS KAVANAGH AND ANTHONY SELDON
The Powers Behind the Prime Minister - the Hidden Influence of Number Ten
London, Harper Collins Publishers, 1999. (ISBN: 0002570866) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback, 388 pages with illustrations, clean and firm, book plate on title page, spine lightly creased, light use - packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
Book number: 023466
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: British Government_politicians_politics 0002570866
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, BILL & KAVANAGH, DENNIS
British Politics Today
Manchester University Press, 1994, 5th revised edition. Paperback, F. viii+277pp, text figs, index, a nice fine copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0719039495
¶ An introductory textbook to the British political system
Book number: 9685
GBP 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.94 | JP¥ 392]
Keywords: ISBN 0719039495, politics, 0719039495
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, BILL & KAVANAGH, DENNIS
British Politics Today
Manchester University Press, 1994, 5th revised edition. Paperback, F. viii+277pp, text figs, index, a nice fine copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0719039495
¶ An introductory textbook to the British political system
Book number: 11252
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Keywords: ISBN 0719039495, politics, 0719039495
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, BILL & KAVANAGH, DENNIS
British Politics Today
Manchester, England. Manchester University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0719024781) Soft Cover . Fair soft cover, with some creasing and wear to spine, foxing to pages, stains on back cover and previous owner's name inside. Fair.
Book number: 020309
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Keywords: Politics; Social Studies; Politicians; Government. 0719024781
In shopping cart

More information

BILL JONES AND DENNIS KAVANAGH
British Politics Today
Great Britain, Manchester University Press, 1995. 5th Edition Reprinted, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0719039495 Paperback Paperback. Highlighting to some pages. Slight crease to corner front cover. This latest edition of the bestselling introductory textbook has been fully updated to analyse the Conservative win in the 1992 general election, the change in the Labour leadership, and the growing importance of Europe in British political life. Interpretative, rather that merely descriptive, British politics today sees politics not just as a matter os institutions, but as a dynamic process with a wider social, economic and international context. it sets the standard for other introductory textbooks. This is essential reading for 'A' level, undergraduate, HNC, and BTEC students of politis; students of English as a foreign language studying British politics, and all those needin a manageable, lively introduction to the subject. 277 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 078019
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Non Fiction British Politics Government
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, BILL & KAVANAGH, DENNIS
British Politics Today
Manchester University Press, 1994, 5th revised edition. Paperback, F. viii+277pp, text figs, index, a nice fine copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0719039495
¶ An introductory textbook to the workings of the British political system
Book number: 11253
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Keywords: ISBN 0719039495, politics, 0719039495
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, DENNIS
British Politics: Continuities and Change
Oxford, Oxford Univ Pr. 1990. (ISBN: 0198278608). paperback. "Damaged" stamped on title page. Light wear to cover edges. text is clean, tight and bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 048152
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Great Britain Politics Government 1979 0198278608
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, DENNIS
British Politics: Continuities and Change
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0198781687). Cloth. Third edition. DJ has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 026715
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: 0198781687
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, DENNIS
British Politics: Continuities and Change
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0198278608) Trade Paperback . New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New.
Book number: Jx339
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: Great Britain Politics Government 1979 0198278608
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, DENNIS
British Politics. Continuites And Change
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0198278608) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 015722
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866]
Keywords: 0198278608
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH , DENNIS
British Politics: Continuities and Change
Oxford Univ; 2nd Edition; Near Fine. 1990. Trade PB. ISBN: 0198278608. Minor edge wear . No interior markings. No spine crease; Revised and updated, provides a classic introductory text for undergraduate student. A leading expert on UK politics, Kavanagh has produced a lucid analysis of the British political system, designed for anyone taking a first course in the subject; 8vo; 336/index pages.
Book number: 18990
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Euro Politics
Keywords: 0198278608 History: British Isles British Politics Politics Great Britain
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, DENNIS
British Politics. Continuities and Change.
Oxford. University Press. 2000. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial front- and backcover, 4th edition [3rd edition 1995], small 4to: xvi, 380pp. graphs, boxes, chronologies, summaries, references, conclusions, general bibliography, index. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-0-19-878270-4.
Book number: 38777
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9780198782704
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, DENNIS
British Politics: Continuities and Change
Oxford University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0198761619). paperback. Very good Paperback. Clean copy. xiii + 344p. Very Good.
Book number: 087319
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Great Britain Politics Government Political 0198761619
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, DENNIS
Constituency engineering in Britain
London : Longmans, Green, 1970.. 1st edition. VG pbk. Ownership stamp on the front endpaper. (Monographs in politics).
Book number: 65736
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Great Britain Local Politics Politics 1
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, DENNIS
Constituency engineering in Britain
London : Longmans, Green, 1970.. 1st edition. VG pbk. Ownership stamp on the front endpaper. (Monographs in politics).
Book number: 14611
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Great Britain Local Politics 1
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, DENNIS (EDITOR)
Electoral Politics
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0198273819). hardcover. VG+ in a VG+, slightly spine-faded dust jacket. 267 p. Very Good/Good +.
Book number: 091978
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Keywords: Elections Political Science 0198273819
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, DENNIS & ROSE, RICHARD
New Trends in British Politics : Issues for Study and Research
London, Sage Publications. 1977. (ISBN: 0803998694). paperback. rubbing along the edges and ends of the cover and spine. pages are bright and tight. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 109128
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Great Britain_politics and Government_1945- 0803998694
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, DENNIS; ROSE, RICHARD (EDS.)
New Trends in British Politics: Issues for Research
London, SAGE Publications Ltd. 1977, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0803998694). hardcover. Ex - Library, Minimal Stamping, gilt lettering to spine, d/j lightly worn at edges, d/j has been library reinforced and plastic protected, light bump to head of spine, text clean and tight. Very Good/Good+.
Book number: 086978
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Great Britain Politics Government 1945 0803998694
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KAVANAGH, DENNIS ETC
Parliamentary Affairs : A Journal of Comparative Politics - Volume 45, Number 1, January 1992
Oxford University Press, 1992. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes Margaret Thatcher's Leadership in Historical Perspective by Peter Clarke. Published in association with The Hansard Society for Parliamentary Government. Pages 1 to 134. Near Fine.
Book number: 042659
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Hansard
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, DENNIS
Political Science and Political Behaviour
London, Unwin Hyman. 1984. (ISBN: 0043220088). paperback. Previous owner's name on FEP, small crease to top corners of front and back covers. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 022507
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: Political Psychology Science Social 0043220088
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search