ascending
descending
found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WOOD DENIS
Terrace and Courtyard Gardens
David and Charles Second Edition 1970 232p 16 pages of photos and 9 diagrams in the text dustwrapper
Book number: 24020
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Catalogue: GARDENING
Keywords: GARDENING
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, CHARLES & WOOD, PAUL, EDS. (TEODOR DE WYZEWA, PAUL SIGNAC, PAUL GAUGIN, SIGMUND FREUD, OTTO WEININGER, MAURICE DENIS, AUGUST ENDLL, ANDRE DERAIN, FERNAND LEGER, PABLO PICASSO, JEAN METZINGER, KASIMIR MALEVICH, CLIVE BELL, EMIL NOLDE, ET A
Art in Theory, 1900-1990. An Anthology of Changing Ideas.
Blackwell, Oxford, 1994, reprint.. 1189 pp, 9" H, soft cover. ISBN0631165754 "Current debates about the status of Modernism have led to an increasing interest in critical and aesthetic theories, and to a questioning of some of the traditional assumptions and limits of art history. The aim of this substantial anthology is to equip the student, teacher and interested general reader with the materials for an up-to-date understanding of twentieth-century art. Beside the writing of the century's major artists, 'Art in Theory' in cludes relevant texts by critics, philosophers, politicians and literary figures. It is organized into eight sections, from the legacy of Symbolism at the turn of the century to contemporary debates about the Postmodern. Each section is pref a c e d b y an brief essay. There are introductions for all of the 300-plus texts, so that theories and critical approaches are placed in context. The volume also includes an extensive bibliography. The reslt is both a comprehensive collection o f do cu me n ts on twentieth-century art and an encyclopaedic history of relevant theory." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear. Very Good+.
Book number: 23223
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Art - General
Keywords: Symbolism, Modern, Modernity, Cubism, Neo-Classicism, Abstraction, Realism, Avant-Garde, Modernist, Postmodern, Georges Braque, Olga Rozanova, Guillaume Apollinaire, Karl Kraus, Franz Marc, Percy Wyndham Lewis, Delaunay, Amedee Ozenfant, Max Weber,
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, SAUL; JOHNSON, DOUGLAS L.; WOOD, DENIS
World Geography Today
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030895219. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,touch more at extremities,stamp/nbr on inside covers,pgs clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good.
Book number: 31699
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0030895219 Education Geography World Non-Fiction Instructional Textbook Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAMES MORRIS, ROGER WOOD, DENIS WRIGHT
LA PERSE
LES EDITIONS BRAUN. 1970. In-4 Carré. Relié toilé, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 201 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs, légèrement passée. Nombreuses photos en couleurs et noir et blanc dans et hors texte.
Book number: R260106210
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Voyages
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON-WOOD, DENIS / LAWSON-WOOD, JOYCE
ACUPUNCTURE HANDBOOK.
Great Britain, D. & J. Lawson-Wood, 1974. 2nd impression 141 pages. cloth with dustjacket. illustrated. Small tear in dustjacket. good condition
Book number: 18925
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: acupunctuur
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON-WOOD, DENIS & JOYCE
Acupuncture Handbook
, 1973. Health Science Press, 1973. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, rebound in very good cond. )ISBN # 0850321050 ISBN: 0850321050
Book number: 60908
USD 16.49 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1310]
Catalogue: Medical
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAWSON-WOOD, DENIS
Chinese System of Healing. An introduction to Acupuncture
Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1959; Health Science Press, London UK; 95pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig
Book number: 107066
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Alternatieve geneeswijzen
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON-WOOD, DENIS
Glowing Health Through Diet and Posture
Health Sci. P, 1973. Paperback. ISBN: Mind and Body. Paperback in good condition. Some sun fading to spine and cover. Rare booklet of 62pp in near fine condition. 2nd edition. completely revised. & reset..
Book number: 0000000940
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON-WOOD, DENIS
TWENTY - FOUR HEALING PRINCIPLES
Ashingdon Essex UK, C.W. Daniel Company, 1955. 1st edition 39 pp. paper wrappers. 12,5 x 18,5 cm. rare. Cover illustrated by DLW.Photograph of the author at work on Radiesthesia research.8 pages with some underlining in ink. Small stain backcover. scans of this otherwise good copy available. good condition
Book number: 39941
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Radiesthesie
Keywords: radiesthesie
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL SANDRA & THACKER CHRISTOPHER &BATEY MAVIS & WOOD DENIS:
Of Oxfordshire Gardens.
Oxford Polytechnic Press 1982 First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp108. ISBN 0 902692 24 0
Book number: 2320
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: Oxfordshire Gardens 0902692240
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON-WOOD, DENIS & LAWSON-WOOD, JOYCE
Acupuncture Handbook
Great Britain, Health Science Press. 1973, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0850321050) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 141pp, illustrated. Edgewear with small tears at edge of (now neatly protected) jacket. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 005686
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.4 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2097]
Catalogue: Health
Keywords: Acupuncture Medical 0850321050
In shopping cart

More information

LAWSON-WOOD, DENIS
Chinese System of Healing
Balcombe, Health Science Press. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Pp 96.an introductory handbook to chinese massage treatment at the chinese acupunture points for influencing the psyche with diagrams, repertories and indexes. Very Good/Sl/chipped and Worn.
Book number: 059010
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: New Age/Occult
Keywords: Chinese Healing Mehtods, New Age, Massage,Acupunture
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOOD, L. ASHWELL [INTRODUCTION AND EDITED BY DENIS GIFFORD]
The Eagle Book of Cutaways
Webb & Bower Limited, 9 Collerton Crescent, Exeter, Devon First edition 1988. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covers, black lettering to spine. 'Eagle' end papers. Oblong 8vo 9" x 10½" 96 pp. ISBN 0863502857. L. Ashwell Wood was the originator and pioneer of the 'cutaway' style of illustration, depicting amongst other things, the first large passenger aircraft, cars and the 1950's idea of a spaceship. His originals are now highly desirable. This is the first book to bring together a selection of the best of the painstakingly accurate technical drawings that ran across the centre spreads of the 'Eagle' comic for more than a decade. Over 45 cutaways are featured and are reproduced as they originally appeared in the 'Eagle' in full colour. Tiny rubs to spine tips and top of upper panel, without inscription. Nr. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with tiny closed nicks to spine tips, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
Book number: 17251
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, DENIS.
English Terrace And Courtyard Gardens.
A. S. Barnes & Company, New York: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has marks and scratches. This book, first published in 1965 and much welcomed, will make the amateur and the professional designer more aware of the potential of a type of garden which has many historical precedents, and an infinite number of modern applications. Includes an Index.
¶ 232 pages.
Book number: 23597X1
USD 49.75 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3952]
Catalogue: GARDENING
Keywords: ( Planting Nature Garden Lawns Trees Paving). 0498010570
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, DENIS R.
Fifth Fusiliers and Its Badges
By the Author. 1988, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0951328506) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Signed & inscribed by author "walter lambert, with very best wishes from denis wood". Also including a couple of letters (loosely laid in) to same from author about the book and some uniforms. No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. Not price clipped. A lovely signed copy from the private library of walter lambert the well repected military uniform historian. Very good+/Very good.
Book number: 14503
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 85 US$ 106.61 | JP¥ 8469]
Keywords: 0951328506 Military Militaria
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, DENIS
The Fifth Fusiliers and Its Badges
London: D.R. Wood, 1988. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 129pp :: B/w illustrations :: 310mm x 220mm (12" x 9"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Wrapper lightly rubbed .
Book number: r6467
GBP 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 120 US$ 150.5 | JP¥ 11956]
Keywords: Regimental History
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, DENIS
The Fifth Fusiliers and its badges
London, D.R.Wood, 1988. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket Signed copy First edition . Presentation inscription by author to Dave Davis (see acknowledgements) on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket slightly worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0951328506
Book number: BOOKS145315I
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: 0951328506
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, DENIS LAWSON- & JOYCE LAWSON- WOOD
Glowing Health Through Diet and Posture
Health Sci. Press 1973, Paperback. . 978-0850320947 Stapled wraps. Small pen marks, front/rear covers. No further defects, inner pages unmarked. ; Health in the Home ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 51 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 36392
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, DENIS, & KATE CROSBY:
Grow It And Cook It.
London, The Garden Book Club, 1979. H/B green cloth bds, Near Fine, sm. bump at btm of bd, d/w Near Fine, edges v. sl. curling, top sl. discol., fly-leaves have faint age-spotting, pge edges have speckled foxing, contents fine and tight. A nice copy with 24 clear and practical line drawings by Denys Baker. A comprehensive garden and kitchen book.
Book number: 2451
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: gardening, cooking, nutrition, vegetables, fruit, herbs, recipes, fruits, nuts, soil, compost, kitchen garden, cloches, frames, greenhouses, calendar, jargon.
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, DENIS;BECK, ROBERT J.;WOOD, INGRID;WOOD, RANDALL;WOOD, CHANDLER
Home Rules
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. 1994. (ISBN: 0801846188). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, "What is home for a child," ask Denis Wood and Robert Beck, "but a field of rules?" And in these mundane "dos and don'ts," they contend, are carried our deepest beliefs and values, our generational memories and cultural heritage. In Home Rules Wood and Beck undertake a remarkable exploration of the "built environment" and our relationship to it. Their objective is to explore and understand a specific room - the living room at 435 Cutler Street, the home of Denis and Ingrid Wood and their children, Randall and Chandler. But ultimately their search is for an understanding of every room as an institution, a cultural creation centered on fundamental human needs, activities, and beliefs. In its narrowest sense, then, Home Rules is a case study of a particular family's life in a particular room. Based on Beck's interviews with each member of the Wood family, the book identifies 223 rules addressing safety, behavior, and treatment of the room's seventy objects. A tour of the room proceeds object by object - screen door, door, doorframe, window in the door - with each object presented first in its physical form with a photograph and description, then in terms of the rules that govern its use or treatment, and finally in light of the values and meanings that surround it. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 066822
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: Nature Ecology
Keywords: 0801846188 Environmental Psychology Socialization House Furnishings
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, DENIS AND BECK, ROBERT J.
Home Rules.
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1994. 8vo, xx,329pp, b.w. illus, plans. Near fine copy in like d/j.
Book number: 41926
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: JHP jhp Johns Hopkins CULTURAL STUDIES ENVIRONMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN KRYGIER & DENIS WOOD
Making Maps a Visual Guide to Map Design for Gis
New York, The Guilford Press, 2005. First printing. Softcover. Ex-library withdrawn from a university library. Usual library markings. Minor shelfwear and edgewear. Binding is tight, and interior is clean with no markings in the text. Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE069384I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Computers
Keywords: Computers, Programming COMPUTERS::Computer Graphics::General
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, DENIS; FELS, JOHN
The Natures of Maps : Cartographic Constructions of the Natural World
CDhicago, University of Chicago Press. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226906043) Cloth HARDBACK with dust jacket, 11 By 11 Inches. Book, pp xviii, 230. High quality paper for high quality colour reproduction. Well illustrated, mostly in colour. A fine, unmarked almost "as new" copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 004598
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.28 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: 0226906043 Cartography Maps
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD DENIS:
Poets in the Garden : An Anthology of Garden Verse.
Murray: 1978 First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp127. ISBN 0 7195 3562 X
Book number: 1487
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Poets in the Garden Poetry 071953562x
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, DENIS,
The Power of Maps.
Routledge, 1993. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 524219
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: General / Cartography 0415096669
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search