| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Perspectives on the T’ang Yale University Press, 1973 458p, 3 text-maps and a folding map at the rear, hardback, small mark on front free end-paper caused by previous owner’s now detached label - otherwise a very good copy [0300015224] Book number: 110976 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
TIMES ATLAS OF CHINA. Collins, 1974. Folio, Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has minor chipping - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright. Book number: 548481 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Travel 0723001188 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Times atlas of China Quadrangle, 1974. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 172. ISBN: 9780723001188. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U578415 € 29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.04 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780723001188 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of China Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1991, New Edition. (ISBN: 052135593X). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 504pp, index, lavishly illus. - over 400 photos. Many maps. Lovely book. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 318581 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.47 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1864] Catalogue: Asia
Keywords: China 052135593x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge History of China. Volume 7: The Ming Dynasty 1368 - 1644 [Part 1]. Cambridge-London-New York-New Rochelle-Melbourne. Cambridge University Press. 1988. Original publisher's gray cloth hardback, gilt title on red label spine, pictorial dustjacket, tall thick 8vo: xxvi, 976pp. maps, footnotes, bibliographical notes, general bibliography, genealogical table, glossary, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-521-24332-7. Book number: 35322 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
Keywords: 0521243327 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge History of China - Volume 3 - Sui and T'Ang China, 589 - 906, Part 1. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1979. 850 pp including index, tinted end-papers, maps, edges lightly foxed, 3cm clean tear to top of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. Book number: 199935 AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 US$ 117.34 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 9321]
Keywords: china history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge History of China. Vols. 10 & 11: Late Ch'ing 1800-1911. Edited by John K.Fairbank. Cambridge, [etc.], 1978/80. 2 vols. XVI,713, XX,714 pp. Cloth, d/j. (spine jacket of vol. 10 discolored).*Hardcover edition. - Volume 10 & 11 of the series [= complete set of two parts on the Late Ch'ing empire]. Book number: 212081 € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.75 | £UK 140.25 | JP¥ 17456]
Keywords: Ethnography Asia China Etnografie Azië | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge history of China. Volume 3: Sui and T'ang China (589-906), Part I Taipei, Caves Books, 1989. xx + 850pp.with maps, 24cm. cloth, dustwrapper, VG, X71277 -- De LezenaarBook number: X71277 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975] Catalogue: Orientalia
Keywords: Orientalia Asiatica Asia Azie Asie China Chine geschiedenis histoire history middeleeuwen mediaevalia sinologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge History of China. Volume 3: Sui and T'ang China 589 - 906 [Part 1]. Cambridge-London-New York-Melbourne. Cambridge University Press. 1979. Original publisher's gray cloth hardback, gilt title on red label spine, pictorial dustjacket, tall thick 8vo: xx, 850pp. maps, footnotes, bibliographical notes, general bibliography, genealogical table, glossary, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-521-21446-7. Book number: 35321 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
Keywords: 0521214467 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge History of China. Vols. 12 & 13: Republican China 1912-1949. Edited by John K.Fairbank. Cambridge, [etc.], 1983/90. 2 vols. XVIII,1002, XVIII,1092 pp. Cloth, d/j. (spine jackets discolored).*Hardcover edition. - Volume 12 & 13 of the series [= complete set of two parts on Republican China 1912-1949]. Book number: 212087 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938]
Keywords: Ethnography Asia China Etnografie Azië | In shopping cart More information div> |
Printing and Publishing in Medieval China (Isbn: 0853314403 / 0-85331-440-3) Wynken de Worde Society, London, 1983. Large 8vo, 94pp, illustrated line drawings. Card covers. AS New in dw showing Chinese court woodcuts. * designed by Banks and Miles and privately distributed to their friends. SIGNED by both. Book number: 98616 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP¥ 11209]
Keywords: Printing and Publishing in Medieval China | In shopping cart More information div> |
Printing and Publishing in Medieval China New York: Frederic Beil, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0853314403. Card wraps with printed paper jacket, small embossed ownership stamp at foot of ffep and dedication page else contents clean and bright, light edgewear to jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 94 pp. NF/VG+ . Book number: 4226 GBP 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.66 | JP¥ 4104] Catalogue: Printing
Keywords: 0853314403 Chinese Block Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Writing of Official History Under the T'ang Cambridge University Press, 1992. First Printing. Hardcover, As New/Near Fine. 0521413486 Book black cloth, the dustwrraper has some very minor blemmishes index, scarce, 290p Book number: 016745 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Chinese History T Ang T | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONFUCIAN PERSONALITIES. Stanford University Press, Stanford Studies in the Civilation of Eastern Asia, Chinese Thought of the Association for Asian Studies,[1962] 8vo, x, 411pp, Hardback in Very good condition, No D/W Book number: 11967 GBP 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.47 | JP¥ 5598] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Confucian Personalities, Stanford Studies in the Civilation of Eastern Asia, Chinese Thought of the Association for Asian Studies, 978-0804700443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confucian Personalities Stanford, California, U.S.A. Stanford University Press. 1962, First Edition. paperback. Used, Cover looks a little worn at the tail of spine and corners. Creases along the spine. Light soiling on the foredge of page block. Contents in good condition. Very neat pencil marginalia on the pages 268-303. Illustrated with facsimile plates. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 152261 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Confucian Personalities Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Stanford Univ Pr. 1962. (ISBN: 0804700443) Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 050963 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: History - Asia & Middle East
Keywords: china intellectual history confucian thought philosopy biographies 0804700443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confucian Personalities , Stanford University Press 1962, 1969 printing, Paperback. Paperback.Very good.411 pages. Text clean and unmarked.Light cover wear.Mild bump to corner. ¶ Stanford Studies in the Civilization of Eastern Asia. -- LincBookBook number: 028849 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Religion Confucianism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confucian Personalities. Stanford University Press, 1962. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Previous owner's sticker and penned name to front endpaper, a little wear to bottom corners, light bump to bottom of spine, some wear to internal front hinge, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). 411pp. Book number: 73207 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.38 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2175]
Keywords: sociology china chinese social history confucian politics political biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confucian Personalities Stanford Univ. 1962 1st edn. x, 411pp, torn dw Book number: 12483 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: rd china asia.e biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspectives on the T'ang. New Haven / London, 1973. 458 pp. Cloth, d./j. Dustjacket discol. Book number: 222712 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Keywords: Ethnography Asia China History Asia Etnografie Azië Geschiedenis Azië | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspectives on the T'ang Yale University Press, 1973. Paperback, page edges spotted. Scuffed and slightly spotted cover with edge and corner wear. Very good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 40692 AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.53 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |