ascending
descending
found: 21 books

WRIGHT ARTHUR F. & TWITCHETT DENIS (EDS)
Perspectives on the T’ang
Yale University Press, 1973 458p, 3 text-maps and a folding map at the rear, hardback, small mark on front free end-paper caused by previous owner’s now detached label - otherwise a very good copy [0300015224]
Book number: 110976
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History Asia
In shopping cart

More information

DENIS TWITCHETT AND P.J.M. GEELAN,
TIMES ATLAS OF CHINA.
Collins, 1974. Folio, Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has minor chipping - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright.
Book number: 548481
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Travel 0723001188
In shopping cart

More information

GEELAN, P. J. M. & TWITCHETT, DENIS CRISPIN & KYOBUNKAKU, & SON, JOHN BARTHOLOMEW AND
The Times atlas of China
Quadrangle, 1974. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 172. ISBN: 9780723001188. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U578415
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.04 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780723001188
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, BRIAN; TWITCHETT, DENIS ( EDITORS)
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of China
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1991, New Edition. (ISBN: 052135593X). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 504pp, index, lavishly illus. - over 400 photos. Many maps. Lovely book. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 318581
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.47 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1864]
Catalogue: Asia
Keywords: China 052135593x
In shopping cart

More information

MOTE, FREDERICK W. & DENIS TWITCHETT [EDS.].
The Cambridge History of China. Volume 7: The Ming Dynasty 1368 - 1644 [Part 1].
Cambridge-London-New York-New Rochelle-Melbourne. Cambridge University Press. 1988. Original publisher's gray cloth hardback, gilt title on red label spine, pictorial dustjacket, tall thick 8vo: xxvi, 976pp. maps, footnotes, bibliographical notes, general bibliography, genealogical table, glossary, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-521-24332-7.
Book number: 35322
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
Keywords: 0521243327
In shopping cart

More information

TWITCHETT, DENIS (EDITOR).
The Cambridge History of China - Volume 3 - Sui and T'Ang China, 589 - 906, Part 1.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1979. 850 pp including index, tinted end-papers, maps, edges lightly foxed, 3cm clean tear to top of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 199935
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 US$ 117.34 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 9321]
Keywords: china history
In shopping cart

More information

TWITCHETT, DENIS & JOHN K.FAIRBANK (GENERAL ED.).
The Cambridge History of China. Vols. 10 & 11: Late Ch'ing 1800-1911. Edited by John K.Fairbank.
Cambridge, [etc.], 1978/80. 2 vols. XVI,713, XX,714 pp. Cloth, d/j. (spine jacket of vol. 10 discolored).*Hardcover edition. - Volume 10 & 11 of the series [= complete set of two parts on the Late Ch'ing empire].
Book number: 212081
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.75 | £UK 140.25 | JP¥ 17456]
Keywords: Ethnography Asia China Etnografie Azië
In shopping cart

More information

TWITCHETT DENIS
The Cambridge history of China. Volume 3: Sui and T'ang China (589-906), Part I
Taipei, Caves Books, 1989. xx + 850pp.with maps, 24cm. cloth, dustwrapper, VG, X71277
Book number: X71277
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
Catalogue: Orientalia
Keywords: Orientalia Asiatica Asia Azie Asie China Chine geschiedenis histoire history middeleeuwen mediaevalia sinologie
In shopping cart

More information

TWITCHETT, DENIS & JOHN K. FAIRBANK [EDS.].
The Cambridge History of China. Volume 3: Sui and T'ang China 589 - 906 [Part 1].
Cambridge-London-New York-Melbourne. Cambridge University Press. 1979. Original publisher's gray cloth hardback, gilt title on red label spine, pictorial dustjacket, tall thick 8vo: xx, 850pp. maps, footnotes, bibliographical notes, general bibliography, genealogical table, glossary, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-521-21446-7.
Book number: 35321
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
Keywords: 0521214467
In shopping cart

More information

TWITCHETT, DENIS & JOHN K.FAIRBANK (GENERAL ED.).
The Cambridge History of China. Vols. 12 & 13: Republican China 1912-1949. Edited by John K.Fairbank.
Cambridge, [etc.], 1983/90. 2 vols. XVIII,1002, XVIII,1092 pp. Cloth, d/j. (spine jackets discolored).*Hardcover edition. - Volume 12 & 13 of the series [= complete set of two parts on Republican China 1912-1949].
Book number: 212087
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938]
Keywords: Ethnography Asia China Etnografie Azië
In shopping cart

More information

TWITCHETT, DENIS
Printing and Publishing in Medieval China (Isbn: 0853314403 / 0-85331-440-3)
Wynken de Worde Society, London, 1983. Large 8vo, 94pp, illustrated line drawings. Card covers. AS New in dw showing Chinese court woodcuts. * designed by Banks and Miles and privately distributed to their friends. SIGNED by both.
Book number: 98616
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP¥ 11209]
Keywords: Printing and Publishing in Medieval China
In shopping cart

More information

TWITCHETT, DENIS
Printing and Publishing in Medieval China
New York: Frederic Beil, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0853314403. Card wraps with printed paper jacket, small embossed ownership stamp at foot of ffep and dedication page else contents clean and bright, light edgewear to jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 94 pp. NF/VG+ .
Book number: 4226
GBP 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.66 | JP¥ 4104]
Catalogue: Printing
Keywords: 0853314403 Chinese Block Books
In shopping cart

More information

TWITCHETT, DENIS CRISPIN,
The Writing of Official History Under the T'ang
Cambridge University Press, 1992. First Printing. Hardcover, As New/Near Fine. 0521413486 Book black cloth, the dustwrraper has some very minor blemmishes index, scarce, 290p
Book number: 016745
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Chinese History T Ang T
In shopping cart

More information

WIGHT, ARTHUR F. AND TWITCHETT, DENIS [EDITED]:
CONFUCIAN PERSONALITIES.
Stanford University Press, Stanford Studies in the Civilation of Eastern Asia, Chinese Thought of the Association for Asian Studies,[1962] 8vo, x, 411pp, Hardback in Very good condition, No D/W
Book number: 11967
GBP 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.47 | JP¥ 5598]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Confucian Personalities, Stanford Studies in the Civilation of Eastern Asia, Chinese Thought of the Association for Asian Studies, 978-0804700443
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, ARTHUR F.; TWITCHETT, DENIS
Confucian Personalities
Stanford, California, U.S.A. Stanford University Press. 1962, First Edition. paperback. Used, Cover looks a little worn at the tail of spine and corners. Creases along the spine. Light soiling on the foredge of page block. Contents in good condition. Very neat pencil marginalia on the pages 268-303. Illustrated with facsimile plates. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 152261
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, ARTHUR F. [EDITOR]; TWITCHETT, DENIS [EDITOR]
Confucian Personalities
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Stanford Univ Pr. 1962. (ISBN: 0804700443) Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 050963
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: china intellectual history confucian thought philosopy biographies 0804700443
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT,ARTHUR F. AND DENIS TWITCHETT
Confucian Personalities
, Stanford University Press 1962, 1969 printing, Paperback. Paperback.Very good.411 pages. Text clean and unmarked.Light cover wear.Mild bump to corner.
¶ Stanford Studies in the Civilization of Eastern Asia.
Book number: 028849
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Religion Confucianism
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, ARTHUR F. & TWITCHETT, DENIS EDS.
Confucian Personalities.
Stanford University Press, 1962. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Previous owner's sticker and penned name to front endpaper, a little wear to bottom corners, light bump to bottom of spine, some wear to internal front hinge, otherwise good condition (no markings to text). 411pp.
Book number: 73207
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.38 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2175]
Keywords: sociology china chinese social history confucian politics political biography
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, ARTHUR F. & TWITCHETT, DENIS EDS.:
Confucian Personalities
Stanford Univ. 1962 1st edn. x, 411pp, torn dw
Book number: 12483
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: rd china asia.e biography
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, ARTHUR F. & DENIS TWITCHETT.
Perspectives on the T'ang.
New Haven / London, 1973. 458 pp. Cloth, d./j. Dustjacket discol.
Book number: 222712
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Keywords: Ethnography Asia China History Asia Etnografie Azië Geschiedenis Azië
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, ARTHUR F & TWITCHETT, DENIS
Perspectives on the T'ang
Yale University Press, 1973. Paperback, page edges spotted. Scuffed and slightly spotted cover with edge and corner wear. Very good.
Book number: 40692
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.53 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search