ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GLOVER, DENIS
Clutha River Poems
Dunedin: John Mcindoe, 1977. First Edition. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0908565291. A sequence of 9 poems. Paper wrappers. Dimensions: 9 7/8" by 5 7/8". No signatures. Moderate creasing to wrappers. "Here near Crown Ranges / Wild gooseberry and matagouri / To me were not strangers. "; 8vo. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003959
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0908565291 New Zealand Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
Come High Water
Palmerston North (NZ): The Dunmore Press Ltd, (c.1977). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, minor wear to cloth at spine ends, non-authorial gift inscription on ffep; jacket a bit rubbed, one small closed tear at bottom of rear panel].. Very Good+ in Very Good dj .
Book number: 8609
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: New Zealand Poets Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
D Day
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1944. First Edition. Softcover. Some browning to margins of wrappers. Some heavy pencil marks partly erased from front wrapper. No signatures. No tears or chips to wrappers. ; [16] pages. Illustrated wrappers. [Reference: Bagnall G396 - "Personal impressions of the invasion of France."] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4124
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
D Day
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1944. First Edition. Softcover. Moderate creasing and some foxing to wrappers. Moderate foxing to title page. Some spots of foxing throughout. 2/3" by 1/4" chip to final leaf which has been opened roughly. ; [16] pages. Illustrated blue paper wrappers. [Reference: Bagnall G396 - "Personal impressions of the invasion of France."] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4922
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3336]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DENIS GLOVER
Denis Glover's Bedside Book
A. H. & A. W. Reed 1963 Hardcover. Ex Library. Good.
Book number: 210567
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
Denis Glover's Bedside Book
Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1963, 1st Edition. 215x140mm, 181 pages, hardcover, illustrated by Russell Clark. Owner's name on front endpaper. Slight staining to page edges, otherwise good condition in edgeworn dustjacket.
Book number: 10378
NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
Diary to a Woman
Wellington: The Cats-Paw Press, (1971). First Edition. Softcover. No signatures. Minor rubbing to edges of wrappers.; Pages unnumbered. Self wraps. Page dimensions: 198 x 111mm. A New Zealand poet. Number 402 of an edition of 750 signed copies.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6893
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
Enter Without Knocking: Selected Poems By Denis Glover
New Zealand, The Pegasus Press. 1971, Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Light normal wear, including some scuffs, soils and a bowed front board; a nice copy. 171 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 050207
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poems, Poets, Poetic, Poetry, Verse, Rhyme, Rhythm, Beats, Prose, Literature, Literary, Authors, Writers, Readers, Reading, Inspiration, Language, Stanza, Slam, Line, Pattern, Denis Glover
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
Hot Water Sailor
Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1962, 1st Edition. 200 pages. 215 x 140mm. Black and white illustrations by Russell Clark. Hardcover. Slight spotting to edges, otherwise good condition in fair dustjacket with light foxing and edgewear.
Book number: 39796
NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
Hot Water Sailor
Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1962, 1st Edition. 200 pages. 215 x 140mm. Black and white illustrations by Russell Clark. Hardcover. Slight spotting to edges, otherwise good condition in good dustjacket with light foxing.
Book number: 39795
NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
In shopping cart

More information

DENIS GLOVER
Hot Water Sailor And Landlubber Ho!
Collins 1981 Hardback, 247pp. ex library, (ISBN: 9780002169851). Good.
Book number: 877928
NZD 41.98 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 31.64 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2514]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ"9780002169851 9780002169851
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
Hot Water Sailor
Wellington, Reed. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 200pp, ills. by Russell Clark. Mainly naval autobiog. of well respected NZ publisher and poet. Very nice copy. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 28087
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: , Navy New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
Hot Water Sailor (1912-1962) & Landlubber Ho! (1963-1980)
Auckland, Collins, 1981. (ISBN: 0002169851) 210x135mm, 247 pages, original drawings by Russell Clark, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. Autobiography of a man of exceptional talent and learning.
Book number: 35425
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: 0002169851
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY CLARK, RUSSELL.
Hot Water Sailor 1912 - 1962 - and - Landlubber Ho! 1963 - 1980.
Collins, Auckland NZ, 1981. 247 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.. First edition thus.
Book number: 188364
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: autobiography biography new zealand maritime military history navy world war two poetry literature rugby boxing sport
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
Hot Water Sailor (1912-1962) & Landlubber Ho! (1963-1980)
Auckland, Collins, 1981. (ISBN: 0002169851) 210x135mm, 247 pages, original drawings by Russell Clark, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. Autobiography of a man of exceptional talent and learning.
Book number: 3369
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 0002169851
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
Hot Water Sailor
Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1962, 1st Edition. 200 pages. 215 x 140mm. Black and white illustrations by Russell Clark. Hardcover. Slight spotting to edges, otherwise good condition in fair dustjacket.
Book number: 23781
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
River Poems : Clutha
Dunedin, New Zealand, John McIndoe. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908565291) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A verse sequence protesting against plans to dam the Clutha River to provide electricity for the national grid. Eight Poems that recalls the view of Otago rivers from the Crown Ranges, and the natural and human landscapes through which they flow. Illustrated stapled wraps, unpaginated, printed on Lemon art paper. Nice clean copy. #New Zealand Literature#. Near Fine/N/A.
Book number: 13004
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0908565291
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
Sharp Edge Up: Verses and Satires
Auckland: Blackwood & Janet Paul, (1968). First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Extensive library stamps and markings. Adhesive tape to covers. Adhesive tape to gutters at endpapers. A reading copy. ; 74 pages. New Zealand poetry. ; Ex-Library; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10419
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
Since Then
Wellington, The Mermaid Press, 1957, 1st Edition. 46 pages, 210x135mm, card covers in wraps. Wraps are edgeworn with a piece 40x10mm missing from the back top edge and discoloured. Occasional light foxing, otherwise internally good condition.
Book number: 3878
NZD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.15 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
Since Then
Wellington: Mermaid Press, 1957. First Edition. Softcover. Ex-library, Invercargill Public Library. Library stamps and markings. Dust wrapper spine rubbed and worn. A rough reading copy. ; 46 pages. Green card wrappers with yellow dust wrapper. Page dimensions: 215 x 136mm. New Zealand poetry. Includes, among others, the poems "Loki's Daughter's Palace"; "The Old Jason, the Argonaut"; "Towards Banks Peninsula"; "The Air: A Sequence of Poems"; "On Government Departments that Invent Inspiriting Slogans". ; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11517
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

DENIS GLOVER
To a Particular Woman
The Nag's Head Press 1970 Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 394864
NZD 179.98 [Appr.: EURO 108.25 US$ 135.65 | £UK 86.75 | JP¥ 10776]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry"
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
To Friends In Russia
Christchurch: The Nag's Head Press, (1979). First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. Mud stains to dust wrapper. 1" pen mark to front free endpaper. ; 32 pages. Yellow papered boards. An edition of 300 copies. Page dimensions: 170mm x 105mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good in Poor dust jacket .
Book number: 9979
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
To Friends In Russia
Christchurch: The Nag's Head Press, (1979). First Edition. Hardcover. An ex-library copy. Library stamps and markings. Dust wrapper taped into adhesive plastic jacket.; 32 pages. Yellow papered boards. An edition of 300 copies. Page dimensions: 170mm x 105mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 13412
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS
TO FRIENDS IN RUSSIA.
Christchurch, Nag's Head Press, 1979. 32pp small 8vo boards. Fine in very good d/w which is sl. torn on top edge. Handset edition of 300 copies.
Book number: nq8248
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Nag's Head Press
Keywords: NQ82 NEW ZEALAND FINE PRINTING 1/1
In shopping cart

More information

GLOVER, DENIS.
The Wind and the Sand. : Poems 1934-44.
The Claxton Press, Christchurch. 1945. First edition. 8vo, 60pp. A very good hardback copy bound in quarter black cloth with cream papered boards. Paper title label on spine which is browned. Boards are slightly discoloured. Previous bookseller's label on front endpaper. Top edge is foxed. No dust jacket.
Book number: 67260
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
Keywords: Poetry / Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search