ascending
descending
found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAKER, DENIS & DUCKWORTH, STEVE
Coalville : A Shopping Trip Through Time
Coalville Publishing Company Ltd. 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 187247926X) Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Uncommon title. No chipping & no splitting to clean covers. No reading creases to spine. Internally clean with no inscriptions. No loose & no missing leaves. A superior fresh & clean copy. Fine.
Book number: 021972
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP„ 1993]
Keywords: 187247926x Leicestershire
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, DENIS
Coalville - the First Seventy-five Years 1833 - 1908
Leicestershire Libraries and Information. 1983, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0850221323) Soft cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, 178pp. No chipping & no splitting to clean covers. Lightest wear to extremities only. No reading creases to spine. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. A lovely copy. Near fine.
Book number: 14914
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
Keywords: 0850221323 Leicester
In shopping cart

More information

DENIS BAKER
Floating Lines
David Ling Publishing Limited 2000 Paperback, 128pp. (ISBN: 9780908990689). Very Good.
Book number: 599504
NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.11 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1756]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9780908990689 9780908990689
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, DENIS VAL
Little Reviews, 1914-1943 (P.E.N. Books)
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1943, First Edition. Paper Boards. Clean Copy, Cover looks a little worn at the ends of spine and corners. Contents in very good clean condition. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 152901
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, DENIS VAL (ED.)
Voyage: An Anthology of Selected Stories
London, Sylvan Press. 1945. hardcover. Used, Authors: Mary Lavin, Rhys Davies, James Hanley, Arturo Barea, William Sansom, Mulk Raj Anand, Elizabeth Myers, Mikhail Sholokhov, Walter De La Mare, Albert Cossery, Chun-Chan Yeh, Fred urquhart, George Tabori, Henry Miller, Alex Comfort & Jesse Stuart. Solid condition. Colour-fading to cover, especially spine. Pages are clean and tight throughout. Acceptable/No Jacket.
Book number: 167005
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(BALAZS, BELA) (OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, LEAH DICKERMAN, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY & LISA PASQUARIELLO, EDITORS
OCTOBER 115: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2006
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75265-4) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 114pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue that is heavily focused on the late Hungarian film theoretician Bela Balazs include: An Exchange on Afflicted Powers: Capital and Spectacle in a New Age of War - Retort, Terres Inconnues: Cartographies of a Landscape to Be Invented - Anthony Vidler, The Lessons of Guy Debord - Vincent Kaufmann, Guy Debord, or The Revolutionary Without a Halo - Tom McDonough, Selected Translations - Malcolm Turvey, Radio Drama - Bela Balazs, Wireless Chaos - Bela Balazs, Compulsive Cameramen - Bela Balazs, Chaplin, or The American Simpleton - Bela Balazs, Film Criticism! - Bela Balazs, On the Train at Night - Bela Balazs, On Foot - Bela Balazs, Space, Time, and "Rites de Passage": Bela Balazs' Paths to Film - Hanno Loewy, Balazs: Realist or Modernist? - Malcolm Turvey, Diary of a Buren Spectator - Silvia Kolbowski, Letters and Responses - Liam Gillick, and Letters and Responses - Claire Bishop Responds. A most handsome copy.. Near Fine.
Book number: 018168
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 115: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello, Contemporary Art Theory & C
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS, JAMES [ILLUSTRATION BY JOHN PIPER, MAPS BY DENIS BAKER]
Oxford
Published by Faber and Faber Ltd., 24 Russell Square, London First Edition 1965. London 1965. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original yellow cloth covers, gilt and blue title block and author lettering to the spine with gilt illustration of the 'Brasen Nose' of Brasenose College to the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 296 printed pages of text with 28 monochrome photographs throughout, pale green end papers. Spine ends soft, closed page edges slightly age darkened, Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition photographic illustrated dust wrapper with small nicks and chips to the spine ends, shallow rubs to the edges and corners, not price clipped 42s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 56266
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
Catalogue: OXFORDSHIRE
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, LEAH DICKERMAN, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY & LISA PASQUARIELLO, EDITORS
OCTOBER 113: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2005
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75263-8) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 134pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Introduction - Mignon Nixon, A Conversation with Juliet Mitchell - Tamar Garb & Mignon Nixon, Theory as an Object - Juliet Mitchell, On the Couch - Mignon Nixon, An Interview with Thomas Hirschhorn - Benjamin H. D. Buchloh, and Another Geometry: Gego's Reticulįrea, 1969-1982 - Mónica Amor. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
Book number: 013277
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 113: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello, Contemporary Art Theory & C
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, MIGNON NIXON, LISA PASQUARIELLO & CATHERINE DE ZEGHER, EDITORS
OCTOBER 98: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2001
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75248-4) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 111pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; Round Table: Tate Modern - Briony Fer, Antony Hudek, Mignon Nixon, Alex Potts and Julian Stallabrass; Bridget Riley's Eye/Body Problem - Pamela M. Lee; Filming Israel: A Conversation - Amos Gitai and Annette Michelson; Chabrol and the Execution of the Deed - Jean-Claude Polack and Annette Michelson; From Screen to Site: Television's Material Culture, and Its Place - Anna McCarthy. A handsome copy.. Near Fine.
Book number: 007568
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 98: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2001, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Lisa Pasquariello, Catherine de Zegher, Contemporary Art, Theory &
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, DAVID JOSELIT, CARRIE LAMBERT-BEATTY, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY & ADAM LEHNNER, EDITORS
OCTOBER 127: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2009
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75277-8) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 166pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Its contributions include: Drawing Blanks: Notes on Andy Warhol's Late Works - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Flou: Rayographs and the Dada Automatic - Susan Laxton, Speak, Painting: Word and Device in Early Johns - Harry Cooper, From Abstraction to Model: George Brecht's Events and the Conceptual Turn in Art of the 1960s - Julia Robinson, "It has to do with the theater": Bruce Conner's Ratbastards - Kevin Hatch, Remarks on Abstraction - Hubert Damisch, and In Memory of Robert Rauschenberg (1925-2008) - Rosalind Krauss. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
Book number: 019989
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 127: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2009, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Adam Lehnner, Contemporary Art Theory & Criticis
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, DAVID JOSELIT, CARRIE LAMBERT-BEATTY, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY & ADAM LEHNNER, EDITORS
OCTOBER 129: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2009
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75279-4) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 158pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Its contributions include: The Spirit of Recession - Paul Chan, Raymond Pettibon: After Laughter - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Make-Believe: Parafiction and Plausibility - Carrie Lambert-Beatty, The Third Citizen: On Models of Criticality in Contemporary Artistic Practices - Vered Maimon, The Right to Opacity: On the Otolith Group's Nervus Rerum - T. J. Demos, A Trialogue on Nervus Rerum - Irmgard Emmelhainz, The Otolith Group, To Sing Beside - Yve-Alain Bois, Our Literal Speed - Our Literal Speed, and Index: Numbers 125-129 (Summer 2008-Summer 2009). A most handsome copy.. Fine.
Book number: 018423
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 129: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2009, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Adam Lehnner, Contemporary Art Theory & Criticis
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, LEAH DICKERMAN, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY & RACHEL CHURNER, EDITORS
OCTOBER 119: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2007
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75269-7) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 160pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Editor's Note - Mignon Nixon, o + x - Mignon Nixon, Eva Hesse and Color - Briony Fer, No Exit: Video and the Readymade - David Joselit, Jean Dubuffet: The Butterfly Man - Sarah K. Rich, Klein's Relevance for Today - Yve-Alain Bois, "Frank Stella is a Constructivist" - Maria Gough, Robert Ryman's Pragmatism - Suzanne Hudson, and October Portfolio Three - Sophie Calle, Tacita Dean, Renée Green, Gabriel Orozco, Andrea Robbins, Max Becher, Martha Rosler. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
Book number: 012641
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 119: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello, Contemporary Art Theory & C
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, LEAH DICKERMAN, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY & LISA PASQUARIELLO, EDITORS
OCTOBER 112: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2005
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75262-X) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 138pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: From The Neutral: Session of March 11, 1978 - Roland Barthes, Translated by Rosalind Krauss, Roland Barthes's Novel Antoine Compagnon, Translated by Rosalind Krauss, Notes (on the Index Card) - Denis Hollier, On Duchamp - Michel Leiris, Translated by Rosalind Krauss, Leiris / Nerval: A Few File Cards - Richard Sieburth, "These are not exercises in style": Le Chant du Styrčne - Edward Dimendberg, Material Remains: Night and Fog - Emma Wilson, and Artists as Filmmakers in Los Angeles - David E. James. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to the crown of the spine.. Very Good.
Book number: 019363
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 112: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello, Contemporary Art Theory & C
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, LEAH DICKERMAN, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY & LISA PASQUARIELLO, EDITORS
OCTOBER 116: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2006
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75266-2) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 126pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Notes on Love and Photography - Eduardo Cadava & Paola Cortes-Rocca, Paper Tigress - Yve-Alain Bois, Two Moments from the Post-Medium Condition - Rosalind Krauss, Dream Dust - Mignon Nixon, The Caves of Gallizio and Hirschhorn: Excavations of the Present - Frances Stracey, and Doctor Hypnison and the Case of Written Cinema - Pavle Levi. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to the lower foredge corner.. Very Good.
Book number: 013786
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 116: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello, Contemporary Art Theory & C
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, LEAH DICKERMAN, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY & LISA PASQUARIELLO, EDITORS
OCTOBER 117: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2006
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75267-0) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 126pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: The Anthropology of Exit: Bataille on Heidegger and Fascism - Stefanos Geroulanos, Critique of Heidegger - Georges Bataille, Company - Daniel Heller-Roazen, The Gap and the Frame - Branden W. Joseph, How to Make Analogies in a Digital Age - Whitney Davis, and Suspicious Packages - Yates McKee. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
Book number: 012639
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 117: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello, Contemporary Art Theory & C
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, LEAH DICKERMAN, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY & RACHEL CHURNER, EDITORS
OCTOBER 120: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2007
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75270-0) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 192pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Quai Branly in Process - James Clifford, Place: A Constructed Abstract Situation in the Urban Cultural Continuum of the 1960s - Eric De Chassey, Nauman's Body of Sculpture - Anne M. Wagner, Perpetually Out of Place: Michael Asher and Jean-Antoine Houdon at the Art Institute of Chicago - Jennifer King, Skulptur Projekte in Munster: Excerpts from Correspondence 1976-1997 - Michael Asher, The Other Side of the Wall - George Baker, sculpture in a constricted space - Tom Burr, The Artist as Historian - Mark Godfrey, Muhheakantuck: Everything Has a Name - Matthew Buckingham, and Index: Numbers 113-120 (Summer 2005-Spring 2007). A most handsome copy.. Fine.
Book number: 015827
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 120: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Rachel Churner, Contemporary Art Theory & Crit
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, LEAH DICKERMAN, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY, CATHERINE DE ZEGHER & LISA PASQUARIELLO, EDITORS
OCTOBER 109: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2004
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75259-X) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 150pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue featuring a special section on filmmaker Hollis Frampton include: Room-for-Play: Benjamin's Gamble with Cinema - Miriam Bratu ; They Might Be Giants: Carleton Watkins, Galen Clark, and the Big Tree - Elizabeth Hutchinson; The Invention Without a Future - Hollis Frampton; Words into Film: Toward a Genealogical Understanding of Hollis Frampton's Theory and Practice - Federico Windhausen; Hidden Noise: Strategies of Sound Montage in the Films of Hollis Frampton - Melissa Ragona; History and Ambivalence in Hollis Frampton's "Magellan" - Michael Zryd; The Music of His Music: Edward Said, 1936-2003 - Michael Wood. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
Book number: 012282
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 109: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2004, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Catherine de Zegher, Lisa Pasqua
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, LEAH DICKERMAN, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY, LISA PASQUARIELLO & CATHERINE DE ZEGHER, EDITORS
OCTOBER 103: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2003
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75253-0) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 103pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; An Allegory of Criticism - David Joselit; The Material of Film and the Idea of Cinema: Contrasting Practices in Sixties and Seventies Avant-Garde Film - Jonathan Walley; Solecisms of Sight: Specular Speculations - Robert Morris; Line Describing a Cone and Related Films - Anthony McCall; Other Voices for a Second Sight - Vito Acconci. A handsome copy.. Near Fine.
Book number: 014992
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 103: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello, Catherine de Zegher, Contem
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, LEAH DICKERMAN, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY & RACHEL CHURNER, EDITORS
OCTOBER 122: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2007
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75272-7) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 132pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Spero's Curses - Mignon Nixon, Dorothea Rockburne: Intersection - Anna Lovatt, Make Life Beautiful! The Diabolic in the Work of Isa Genzken (A Tour through Berlin, Paris, and New York) - Lisa Lee, What's in a Face? Blankness and Significance in Contemporary Art Photography - Julian Stallabrass, An Elegy for Theory - D. N. Rodowick, Theory, Philosophy, and Film Studies: A Response to D. N. Rodowick's "An Elegy for Theory" - Malcolm Turvey, and Memory Text: Philippe Lacoue-Labarthe (1940–2007)- Susan Bernstein. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
Book number: 014989
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 122: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Rachel Churner, Contemporary Art Theory & Crit
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, LEAH DICKERMAN, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY & RACHEL CHURNER, EDITORS
OCTOBER 121: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2007: NEW VERTOV STUDIES
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75271-9) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 120pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include: Introduction - Malcolm Turvey , Vertov: Between the Organism and the Machine - Malcolm Turvey, Across One Sixth of the World: Dziga Vertov, Travel Cinema, and Soviet Patriotism - Oksana Sarkisova, Film Energy: Process and Metanarrative in Dziga Vertov's The Eleventh Year (1928) - John MacKay, "Our Eyes, Spinning Like Propellers": Wheel of Life, Curve of Velocities, and Dziga Vertov's "Theory of the Interval" - Simon Cook, Turning Objects, Toppled Pictures: Give and Take between Vertov's Films and Constructivist Art - Yuri Tsivian, LeWitt's Ark - Rosalind Krauss, and Letter of Correction. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
Book number: 014988
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 121: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, OCTOBER . Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, LEAH DICKERMAN, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, DAVID JOSELIT, CARRIE LAMBERT-BEATTY, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY & ADAM LEHNNER, EDITORS
OCTOBER 132: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2010: ANDY WARHOL - A SPECIAL ISSUE
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2010, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75282-4) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 170pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. This special thematic issue edited by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh is devoted to Andy Warhol, and its contributions include: Introduction - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Spacious - Douglas Crimp, Warhol's Subject? A Response to Douglas Crimp - Ewa Lajer-Burcharth, Test Subjects - Hal Foster, "That Screen Magnetism": Warhol's Glamour - Brigitte Weingart, Like: Collecting and Collectivity - Jonathan Flatley, When Life Goes to Work: Andy Warhol - Isabelle Graw, 1962 - Branden W. Joseph, and Wonder Waif Meets Super Neuter - Catherine Lord. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
Book number: 020223
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 132: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2010: ANDY WARHOL - A SPECIAL ISSUE, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-B
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, DAVID JOSELIT, CARRIE LAMBERT-BEATTY, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY & ADAM LEHNNER, EDITORS
OCTOBER 130: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2009
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75280-8) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 202pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Its contributions include: Questionnaire on "The Contemporary": 32 Responses, Painting Beside Itself - David Joselit, "Why Would Anyone Want to Draw on the Wall?" - Mel Bochner, The Minimal Unconscious - James Meyer, and To Make an Inner Time: A Conversation with Gabriel Orozco - Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Megan Sullivan. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
Book number: 018422
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 130: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - FALL 2009, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, David Joselit, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turv
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, LEAH DICKERMAN, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY, LISA PASQUARIELLO & CATHERINE DE ZEGHER, EDITORS
OCTOBER 104: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2003
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75254-9) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 162pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue include; Girl Love - Kaja Silverman; Reanimations (I) - George Baker; The Projected Image in Contemporary Art - Round Table featuring Malcolm Turvey, Hal Foster, Chrissie Iles, George Baker, Matthew Buckingham, Anthony McCall; The Revolutionary Energy of the Outmoded - Christian Thorne; Beauty and the Status of Contemporary Criticism - Suzanne Perling Hudson; The Jesse Helms Theory of Art - Richard Meyer; Eva Hesse Retrospective: A Note on Milieu - Mignon Nixon; Letters and Responses: Juan Ignacio Vidarte & Allan Sekula. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
Book number: 014348
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 104: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello, Catherine de Zegher, Contem
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, DAVID JOSELIT, CARRIE LAMBERT-BEATTY, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY & ADAM LEHNNER, EDITORS
OCTOBER 128: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2009: POSTWAR ITALIAN CINEMA: NEW STUDIES
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75278-6) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 130pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. This special thematic issue edited by Annette Michelson is devoted to Postwar Italian Cinema, and its contributions include: Introduction - Annette Michelson, Winners and Losers in Italy at the End of the Second World War - Roberto Vivarelli, The Cinecitta Refugee Camp (1944-1950) - Noa Steimatsky, A Regional Charm: Italian Comedy versus Hollywood - Daniela Treveri Gennari, The Problem of Public Sensibility: A Review of the Film, The Open City - James T. Farrell, A Note on The Open City: Some Comments on Farrell's Review -Meyer Schapiro, Film Reviews - Michelangelo Antonioni, On Color - Michelangelo Antonioni, and Recessional Aesthetics?. A handsome copy.. Near Fine.
Book number: 018424
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 128: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SPRING 2009: POSTWAR ITALIAN CINEMA: NEW STUDIES, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Adam Lehnne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, DAVID JOSELIT, CARRIE LAMBERT-BEATTY, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY & ADAM LEHNNER, EDITORS
OCTOBER 125: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2008
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75275-1) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 146pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Its contributions include: Art in the Face of Radical Evil - Thierry De Duve, Introduction: Markets and Networks - David Joselit, Television Art's Abstract Starts: Europe circa 1944-1969 - Christine Mehring, Television in Contemporary Chinese Art - Wu Hung, Feedback in the Amazon - Nicolas Guagnini, and A Conversation with Peter Fend - David Joselit, Rachel Harrison. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
Book number: 018426
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 125: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - SUMMER 2008, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Adam Lehnner, Contemporary Art Theory & Criticis
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search