ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURTON, ROBERT / DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR,
The Anatomy of Melancholy, What it is, with All the Kinds, Causes, Symptomes, Prognostics, and Several Cures of it. In Three Partitions. With Their Sections, Members, and Subsections Philosophically, medicinally, historically opened and cut up by Democritus Junior Two Volumes to which is now prefixe An Account of the Author.
Longman Rees Orme & Co, 1827. Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Half leather - marbled boards - 5 raised bands on spines / very minor scratch top edge vol 1 - nice clean tight se.
Book number: 468299
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 209.5 US$ 275.99 | JP„ 21434]
Keywords: Psychology 0714526436
In shopping cart

More information

BURTON, ROBERT (DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR)
The Anatomy of Melancholy
London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly. 1887, New Edition. Hard Cover. Discourse on melancholy "What it is with all the kinds, causes, symptoms, prognostics, and several cures of it, in three partitions; with their several sections, members, and subsections, philosophically, medicinally, historically opened and cut up, with a satirical preface." 747 pages, indexed, plus several pages of books published by Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly. Moderate exterior wear, more so on spine top; front endpapers up to title page removed, but present, with tear on top corner of FFEP. Binding loosening. Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 005756
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 22 | JP„ 2679]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Melancholy, Psychiatry, Psychology, Democritus Junior, Philosophy, Mental Health, History of Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT BURTON ( DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR )
The Anatomy Of Melancholy : What It Is- With All The Kinds, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostics And Several Cures Of It : With a Satirical Preface, conducing to the following Discourse : Complete In 3 Volumes
London, John C.Nimmo. 1893. Hardback. Ill.: Frontispiece in Vol.1. Book, Burgundy covers - spines have gilt titles and gilt Coat Of Arms.End pages are green and text block is untrimmed.The Title pages are printed in red and black Spine ends are showing signs of wear and covers have the odd mark. contents are very good plus. Very Good.
Book number: 23898
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP„ 6124]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Frontispiece in Vol. 1
In shopping cart

More information

DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR [ROBERT BURTON]
Anatomy of Melancholy, What It Is, with All the Kinds, Causes, Symptomes, Prognostics, and Several Cures of It.
London Vernor, Hood, Cuthell, 1800. 9th edition with an account of the author. "2 volumes, octavo. Engraved frontises, xxiv; 461 / 601+[10]pp tables. Original calf with gilt ruled raised bands. One board lacking, one board loose. Internally fine. * the first ,great work on psychiatry & depression"
Book number: 107384
GBP 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 1016.5 US$ 1340.51 | JP„ 104108]
Keywords: Anatomy of Melancholy, What it is, with all the Kinds, Causes, Symptomes, Prognostics, and several Cures of it. medicine psychiatry psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BURTON, ROBERT AS DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR.
The Anatomy of Melancholy. What It Is, with All the Kinds, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostics and Several Cures of It. In Three Partitions with Their Several Sections, Members, and Subsections, Philosophically, Medicinally, Historically Opened and Cut Up: Vol. I + Vol. Ii. 2 Vols.
London and Glasgow`:, Thomas McLean, Haymarket; R. Griffin & Co. and J. Cumming,, 1826. Hardcover. Very Good. Half brown leather, 461 + 612 pages, engraved title page. Very nice set; spines a little darkened w/ one label chipped & one mostly gone, gilt rubbed, a little light wear at spine tips & corners, first few leaves of Vol. I foxed, but still a very clean, sturdy & tight set. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.
Book number: 248875
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP„ 19416]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

BURTON, ROBERT (DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR),
THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY What it is with all the Kinds, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostics and Several Cures of It.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1898. THis is a hardcover book in a reddish brown cloth cover with a faded gilt title on the spine. This is the New Edition published in 1898 - 739 pages with an Index and a 32 page catalog of books that the publisher was also selling at the time of publication. The covers have some edge wear at the top and bottom of the spine - now restored at the top of the spine for strengthening. The binding is firm, the end papers have a handsome former owner bookplate on one side and another former owner name on the other side with a date. There is something noted on the rear end paper. The pages are clean. This book is about two inches thick. 8vo; 739 pages.
Book number: 6492
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3495]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR
The Anatomy of Melancholy
William Tegg. 1861. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. xviii + 747pp. Engr frontis and second title page with tissue. Book plate on front paste down with owner's name stamped on front free endpaper. Half bound in blue leather with blue leatherette boards. Corners and spine scuffed All edges spotted red. Very Good.
Book number: 096425
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP„ 1225]
In shopping cart

More information

DEMOCRITUS, PSEUD. [I.E. HENRY GLASFORD POTTER?]
A Medical, Moral, and Christian Dissection of Tee-Totalism.
Newcastle: printed for D France & Co, N.D. 12mo. 12pp. Disbound, stab-sewn. First and last pages soiled; small closed tear to gutter-margin of first leaf. * Newcastle printing. * Anderton gives a date of 1839.
Book number: 32369
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP„ 2940]
Catalogue: Local History
Keywords: Local History North East England Provincial Printing
In shopping cart

More information

DEMOCRITUS (CA.460-CA.370 B.C.). SCHUMACHER, WOLFGANG
Die Seele, Der Sitz Des Schicksals : Worte Zeitloser Weisheit, Aus Den Ethischen Fragmenten Demokrits / Ausgewahlt, Ubersetzt Und Erlautert Von Wolfgang Schumacher
Berlin : Neuland-Druck. vormals Druckerei Studentenwerk 1938. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 50. Physical desc.: 50 p ; 21 cm. Subject: Soul --Philosophy. Ancient. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 167568
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 19.72 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1531]
In shopping cart

More information

DEMOCRITUS.
Stofjes in het zonlicht. Vertaald en toegelicht door R. FERWERDA.
Amst., Athenaeum Polak & Van Gennep, 1998. 164 p. Cl. (Incl. dustjacket)
Book number: 66735
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1844]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Democritus, Demokritos, philosophy, Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

DEMOCRITUS, PSEUD. (OF ENGLAND)
What’S Wrong with the Army
London : W. H. Allen & Co. Ltd. 1942. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 64. Description: 64 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Great Britain --Army. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 167824
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2151]
In shopping cart

More information

DEMOCRITUS [PSEUD.]
What's wrong with the Army; Grouses! Grievances! and some reforms...
London: W.H. Allen, 1942. 64 p. plus wraps, stapled, slight scuffing on cover, some corners bumped, press wrinkles on some pages.A Hurricane Book..
Book number: 128256
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 932]
Keywords: Labor - American Military & Police Tactics English History, England, Great Britain, United Kingdom, Uk World War II Social Control Propaganda
In shopping cart

More information

DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR [ROBERT BURTON]
THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY
Philadelphia, PA, Jas. B. Smith & Co. 1859, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Royal 8vo, PP. 670. The "Eighth Edition. Corrected, and enriched by translations of the numerous classical extracts. By Democritus Minor."
¶ "What it is with all the kinds, causes, symptoms, prognostics, and several cures of it. In three partitions. With their several sections, members, and subsections, philosophically, medicinally, historically opened and cut up. By Democritus Junior with a satirical preface conducing to the following discourse". Early re-binding with original brown cloth laid on to boards but with new buckram spine. Armorial bookplate of Dr. J. D. Adamas, and his signature, on inside front board. Some further writing on dedication page. First gathering detached and front hinge weak. Contents otherwise unmarked and tightly bound. Rear hinge strong. A fair to good copy.
Book number: 040807
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Mind Disposition Discontent Prognosis Prognistics Medicine Medical history
In shopping cart

More information

DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR,
The Anatomy of Melancholy.
London, Crips and Lodo, 1652. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. The front and back covers are detached from book. Spine is still attached. Cover is well worn, splitting and chipped. Pages are tight, browning, with a few old pen markings. Owner's name tag in front. Contains 723 pages with table in back. Text is still legible. Overall in good condition considering the age of this book.
Book number: 045029
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 910 | £UK 761 | JP„ 93196]
Keywords: Medicine Mental Health
In shopping cart

More information

JUNIOR, DEMOCRITUS [BURTON, ROBERT].
The Anatomy Of Melancholy, What It Is, With All The Kinds, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostics, And Several Cures Of It. - In Three Partitions. With Their Several Sections, Members, And Subsections, Philosophically, Medically, Historically Opened And Cut Up. Vol. I.
Dana Estes and Company, Boston. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Includes a satirical Preface, conducing to the following discourse.
¶ 509 pages.
Book number: 74677X1
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP„ 4660]
Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: (Melancholy, Democritus Junior, Love, Psycholgy, Beauty, Jealousy, Robert Burton).
In shopping cart

More information

JUNIOR, DEMOCRITUS [ BURTON, ROBERT ].
The Anatomy Of Melancholy, What It Is, With All The Kinds, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostics, And Several Cures Of It. - In Three Partitions. With Their Several Sections, Members, And Subsections, Philosophically, Medically, Historically Opened And Cut Up. Vol. III.
Dana Estes and Company, Boston. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Includes a satirical Preface, conducing to the following discourse.
¶ 514 pages.
Book number: 74415X1
USD 61.25 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 39 | JP„ 4757]
Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: (Melancholy, Democritus Junior, Love, Psycholgy, Beauty, Jealousy, Robert Burton).
In shopping cart

More information

DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR [ROBERT BURTON]
The Anatomy of Melancholy, What it is, with allthe kinds, causes, symptoms, prognostics, and several cures of it.In Three Partitions; With Their Several Sections, Members, and Subsections, Philosophically, Medicinally, Historically Opened and Cut Up
London, Chatto & Windus, 1898. A New Edition Frontis illustration ( engr from the original edition).Brown cloth, Lg. 8vo. 9 x 5.5inches(23 x14cm). Hinges cracked with binding shaky. Generally worn. Some pencil underlining.
Book number: 39025
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1936]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Psychology Middle Ages Literature-British
In shopping cart

More information

DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR (ROBERT BURTON)
The Anatomy of Melancholy: What It Is with All the Kinds, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostics & Several Cures of It, in Three Partitions, with Their Several Sections, Members & Subsections Philosophically, Medicinally, Historically Opened & Cut up: Vol. I & II
New York, A.C. Armstrong and Son 1880, New Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Burg. cloth binds. rubbed at extremities; spine ends sl. frayed; backstrips sunned; some pale spotting to boards; hinges cracked; one ffep corner-clipped; leaf edges foxed, else a very nice, clean volume I and II. ; B&w frontis ils.; vols. I and II of three volume set; SOLD AS A PAIR ONLY. ; 8vo; 500/467 pages
Book number: 39593
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3495]
Catalogue: Literary Studies
Keywords: 17th Century English Authors & Scholars British Memoir Authors Literary Melancholia
In shopping cart

More information

DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR (ROBERT BURTON).
Anatomy of Melancholy, What It Is, with All the Kinds, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostics, and Several Cures of It.
London:: William Tegg & Co,, 1849. Hardcover. A reprint edition. Thick octavo, half-bound in brown leather and marbled boards, raised band, gilt lettering (on a black label) and design along the spine, all edges red. Leather binding and boards show considerable shelf wear, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, large portion of rear free endpaper has been torn away, else good. ; 748 pages. Good .
Book number: 48134
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP„ 7766]
Keywords: Psychology Depression
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR
The Anatomy of Melancholy: What It Is, with All the Kinds, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostics, and Several Cures of It - in Three Partitions. With Their Several Sctions, Members, and Subsections, Philosophically, Medically, Historically Opened and Cut Up - Vol
Boston, William Veazie, 1859. Hardcover. Edgewear and rubbing to boards and spine. Head and toe of spine are pulled with small tears. Exterior page edges are dustdarkened. Binding is shaken, and inner hinges are cracked with webbing showing. Frontispiece and title pages are loosened but present. Interior is clean, and the majority of the stitching is intact. No dust-jacket. Volume One Only. Good - .
Book number: PASTPAGE066568I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: HUMOR::General
In shopping cart

More information

DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR (ROBERT BURTON),
The Anatomy of Melancholoy : What it is with All the Kinds, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostics & Several Cures of it.
New York, Empire State Book Co., 1924. (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 20th century reprint of 1628 best seller. "In three partitions with their several sections, members & subsections philosophically, medicinally, historically opened and cut up. With a satrircal preface conducting to the following discourse." 747 pages. Burgundy boards are scuffed with edgewear, spine tips chipped, spine cover darkened with a faded worn spot. Hinges and title page have been mended with library tape. A few pages in the front are lightly chipping. Prior owner name on beb, dated 1924. No markings in text.
Book number: 101505
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3495]
Keywords: NOISBN MEDICINE
In shopping cart

More information

DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR [ROBERT BURTON]
The Anatomy of Melancholy
London: Printed for Peter Parker, 1676. Hardcover. Worm holes to inner margins, affecting a few text letters. Paper repairs to preliminary leaves and several leaves at rear. Loss of text to parts of the final advertising leaf. Heavy staining to last few text leaves, all text still legible.; Eighth edition. [viii], 434 pages + [8] page index + [2] pages advertisements. "Burton had read much, and all that he had read, or nearly all, was refined and incorporated in the 'Anatomy'." - Carter and Muir PMM 120. Modern full leather binding. Page dimensions: 320 x 202mm. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5342
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 910 | £UK 761 | JP„ 93196]
In shopping cart

More information

DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR (ROBERT BURTON)
The Anatomy of Melancholy - What It Is with All the Kinds, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostics and Several Cures of It in Three Partitions.
London, B Blake. 1838, Sixteenth Edition. Hardcover. Book has been rebound in green cloth, and is therefore holding together well. Internally quite good, with clean pages, original frontispiece and title pages etc. Overall a good reading copy. Fair.
Book number: 006144
GBP 13.13 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.71 | JP„ 1608]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR (ROBERT BURTON)
The Anatomy of Melancholy, What it is, with All the Kinds, Causes Etc.
London, Longman Rees Orme and Co. Etc. 1827, Thirteenth Edition Corrected. Full Leather, Octavo. Two very attractive, matching calf-bound volumes. Spines have six panels with elaborate gilt floral decoration. Leather titles. Owner's signature on both free endpapers, otherwise very clean throughout. A good, firm sound set with minor rubbing to edges. Very Good.
Book number: 37791
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 299 US$ 394.27 | JP„ 30620]
In shopping cart

More information

JUNIOR, DEMOCRITUS
Burton's Anatomy of Melacholy: 2 Volumes
Philadelphia: T. Wardle, 1836. First Edition. Hardcover. condition- full leather- pages foxed First American from the Thirteenth English Edition, Corrected. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 187385
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP„ 23299]
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search