ascending
descending
found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DELMAR, VINA
About Mrs. Leslie
New York 1951 Pocket Books. First Pocket Book printing. 6 1/2 inch PB. 295 p. plus ads. Pocket Book # 838. Their trips to Florida were the kind every woman dreams of.book has very slight curl, front cover has light impression parallel to edge from publisher's cut, otherwise like new: clean and bright, tight with crisp corners and high gloss. Near Fine n
Book number: 4455
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

DELMAR, VINA
Anatomy of Spanish Limited to 150 Copies
No Publisher, 1973. 1st limited. 8vo red wrappers. Fine condition. ; This edition of Anatomy of Spanish is limited to 150 copies (does not state number) . The author's love of spanish helps you understand the basics in Spanish from verbs to grammar to trying to speak Spanish correctly. ; 255pp pages.
Book number: 8477
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Learning Spanish
Keywords: Limited Edition 150 Copies Learning Spanish Love of Spanish Basics Definitions Verbs Grammar Sentences
In shopping cart

More information

DELMAR, VINA
Bad Girl
New York, Avon Book Company. 1946, First Thus. Paperback. Paperback. Good First Thus. 288pp. A clean, solid copy with no tears to cover. Binding is sound, with a slight tilt. Some wear to extremities. Some light creasing on front cover; does not det ract from clean, bright appearance. No ink markings in text or on end pages. A very attractive copy. Avon #81. Good.
Book number: 000124a
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Pulps
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DELMAR, VINA
Bad Girl
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Hardcover. In green cloth-covered boards with black titling on cover and spine. Interior clean and firm. Dust jacket lightly chipped at edges, tear at head of spine; with sunning at spine. A look at New York society and the lives of young people of the late 1920s. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 275, (7, ads) pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 73680
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: >>Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DELMAR, VINA
Bad Girl
New York, Avon Book Company. 1946, First Thus. Paperback. Paperback. Good First Thus. 288pp. A clean, solid copy with no tears to cover. Binding is sound, with a slight tilt. Some wear to extremities. Some light creasing on front cover; does not det ract from clean, bright appearance. No ink markings in text or on end pages. A very attractive copy. Avon #81. Good.
Book number: 000124
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Pulps
In shopping cart

More information

DELMAR, VINA
Bad Girl
New York ( no date, circa early fifties) Avon. 6 1/2 inch PB. 288 p. Avon # AT 51. All about the kid from the slums who couldn't stay good. Why don't you say goodnight in the proper way?book slightly dished, front cover has an almost-crease vertically, otherwise clean and bright and tight with crisp corners. VG+ n
Book number: 4922
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

VINA DELMAR
Bad Girl
Harcourt Brace, 1928. First Edition. Good to Very Good condition. No dustjacket.
Book number: 014807
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DELMAR, VINA
Bad Girl
Avon, 1946. Softcover. Poor. Size: Mass Market. 81. Creasing and wear to covers; pages tanned; cracked in middle; reading copy; illustrated cover. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 073995
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DELMAR, VINA
Bad Girl
Avon 81. 1946, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cover rubbed and a bit frayed. (Fiction).
Book number: 280250
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DELMAR, VINA
The Becker Scandal: A Time Remembered
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (c.1968). First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Paul Bacon Studio. [good solid book, some light staining to cloth at fore-edge of front cover; jacket lightly soiled, a bit of wear at edges/corners, some uneven fading to front panel, one tiny tear at top of front panel]. The author's father was a close friend of gambling-house owner Herman Rosenthal, whose 1912 murder was a major New York City scandal of its day, and her book interweaves the details of the case ( involving corruption within the NYPD) with the story of its impact on her own troubled family.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj .
Book number: 6449
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Herman Rosenthal New York City Murder Gambling Autobiography Police Corruption Blackmail Crime and the Law
In shopping cart

More information

DELMAR VINA
The Becker Scandal. A Time Remembered
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 216 pp, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners and spine, foxing on edges, insect damage to d/j flaps. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 61042
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

VINA DELMAR
The Becker Scandal
Harcourt Brace & World, 1968. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 037347
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: True Crime
In shopping cart

More information

DELMAR, VINA
The Big Family
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1961. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. blue hardcover w/gilt spine title,light wear/soil,ding at upper front board,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 47865
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction General Self Help Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

DELMAR, VINA,
The Big Family.
New York, Harcourt Brace and Co., 1961. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. dj is chipping around the edges and is slightly scuffed. spine is bumped. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 004122
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

DELMAR, VINA
The Big Family
Harcourt Brace & Company, 1961. Harcourt, Brace & Co., Book Club Edition, 1961 (Hardback with dj, dj has edgewear, o/w contents in good condition)
Book number: 95748
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
Catalogue: Fiction D
In shopping cart

More information

DELMAR, VINA,
The Big Family.
NY, Harcourt Brace Company, 1961. BCE 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. Cover clean, corners bumped & rubbed. Pgs. clean & tight. Dj is scuffed, small tears, chipped along edges. Old sticker left a sticky place on front of dj. Book cocked.
Book number: 311035
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VINA DELMAR
The Big Family
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co, 1961. Hardcover. Good. First Edition, tight binding, age darkening to edges, creasing, nicking and chipping to Good Dust Jacket, a few small tears in edges of /r/n ID: mon0000108368 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000108368
USD 71.13 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 45.5 | JP¥ 5650]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

DELMAR, VINA.,
The Big Family.
New York:, Harcourt, Brace, 1961. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Near-Fine in Near-Fine, Price-Clipped Dj with Very Light Edgewear. A Nice Copy.
Book number: 6836
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DELMAR, VINA,
The Big Family.
New York, Harcourt Brace and Company, 1961. First Edition (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards are scuffed and bumped with edgewear. Previous owner name on fep. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 118440
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: NOISBN FICTION Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DELMAR, VINA
The Breeze from Camelot
Crest, 1960. Softcover. Good Minus Condition. Size: Mass Market. s401. Creasing and tanning; reading copy. "Ward Galvin could not have told you why his marriage was on the rocks. His wife, Myra was still a beautiful woman, desirable to every man-except him. He did not know why. He only knew that he was bored. Then he met Trina..." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 071106
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258]
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks;
In shopping cart

More information

DELMAR, VIÑA.
The breeze from Camelot.
New York, Harcourt, c1959, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 309 p. 21 cm.
Book number: 29405
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DELMAR, VINA
The Enchanted
Dell, 1966. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. Light creasing and wear, yellowing; good reading copy. "Compelling, compassionate, unique-the spellbinding novel of a beautiful woman and a fearful obsession." .
Book number: 089979
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks;
In shopping cart

More information

DELMAR, VINA
The End of the World
NY, International Magazine Co. Inc. 1934. Stapled Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, 54pp. Textblock is clean and tight. Previous owner's inked name on front cover above title, creasing along spine, several round dime size moisture stains on front and back cover. Good.
Book number: SJ4068
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Love Fiction, Vintage Romance Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DELMAR, VINA
The End of the World That Rarest of All Things... A Perfect Love Story
New York: International Magazine Co. Inc, 1934. Stapled wraps. Edge and shelf wear - damage back of copyright page. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 54 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10622
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DELMAR, VINA (ALT. SP. VIANA)
The Freeways (Los Angeles)
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1971; First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE+ condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve.
-- ReBook
Book number: 05109
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: novel,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search