| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1951 books on 79 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Program for First Annual Father & Son Sports Night, St. Peter's Holy Name Church, Syracuse, Ny, February 17, 1967. Pamphlet. Program signed by Football Stars Floyd Little and Larry Csonka, Boxer Carmen Basilio, and Bowler Marty Piriano.. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 269042 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Keywords: Sports Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Southern Utes: a tribal history. Ignacio, CO, Southern Ute Tribe, (1973). 2nd ed. VG. Blue binding, white lettering & decoration. Dedication ft endpaper. Book number: BOOKS043214I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Indians
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les femmes dans la vie de Balzac. "Plon, Paris _1926, 12x19cm, broché." "Edition originale de la traduction française dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers, fausse mention de huitième édition. Infimes déchirures marginales sur les plats. - Plon, Paris _1926, 12x19cm, broché. " Book number: 31551 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les femmes dans la vie de Balzac. "Plon, Paris _1926, 12x19cm, broché." "Edition originale de la traduction française dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers, fausse mention de septième édition. Ouvrage orné de 3 portraits hors-texte et de 17 lettres inédites de Madame Hanska. Dos très légèrement insolé, une petite déchirure en pied d'un mors. - Plon, Paris _1926, 12x19cm, broché. " Book number: 11439 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Synopsis of Neuroanatomy NY and Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1983, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0195032446) Soft Cover. Previous owner's name on front cover. Illustrated text on neuroanatomy, with this 4th edition inclusive of "the explosion of knowledge in neurobiology". Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 037131 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258] Catalogue: Neurology/Neurosurgery
Keywords: Anatomy, Nervous System, Neurology, Neuroanatomy, Correlative Anatomy, Histology, Neurohistology, Neuroanatomy Programmed Instruction Text, Corticospinal System, Spinal Cord Anatomy, Neuroanatomy Atlas, Neuroanatomical Structures, Medical Atlas, Surgical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dodgers Flegon Press in Association with Anthony Blond. 1963. Hard Cover. Has a little light tanning to page edges - otherwise a clean, tight hardback copy, with good dustjacket. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/Good. Book number: 011697 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The right to know: Granada Guildhall Lectures 1984. Granada, 1985. 79pp, Paperback, Fine/. Book number: 448468 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Politics 0586066810 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Right to Know GB, Granada. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0586066810). Paperback. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. VG. Book number: d061A.797 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0586066810 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speaking Freely - Trials of the First Amendment New York, Viking. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670033758). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Advance Reading Copy, F; 297 pages including endnotes; Advance uncorrected proofs; Fine trade paperback, publisher's sticker on front. New book. Book number: 003880 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: First Amendment Law Free Speech Constitutional Law United States Non-fiction ARCs 0670033758 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Mormon Illusion to God's Love No Publisher Indicated. [circa 1985]. (Trade paperback) Like new. (Biographical Sketches, Christian Witness). Book number: 825099 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1277] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biographical Sketches, Christian Witness | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just So Far Eagle Book (Popular Library) EB96. 1957. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Top corner bumped. (Mystery). Book number: 191262 USD 22.26 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1768] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The GALLEY SAIL REVIEW. A Poetry Magazine. Vol 1. No. 1 No.'s 1 & 2. Vol 3. No.'s 2 - 5. San Francisco: Galley Sail Publications, 1958, 1959. The magazine and pamphlets all fit into a yellow envelope that is 9-1/4" x 6-1/2". 1st printing (presumed). The magazines are 20 - 30 pp and the pamhlets are a single sheet folded once. Magazines are paper wrappers, stapled, with black title lettering printed to front wrapper. Pamphlets have black title lettering printed to front. Yellow envelope with a black illustration and "Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc" printed to front as well as an address pasted on from the "Lion Book Shop"., with typical tears in VG condition. A few b/w illustrations. ¶ The packeage contains two magazines and three pamphlets. Book number: 35592 USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7864]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Volume IV Only of Missouri and Missourians: Lewis Publ, 1943. Hardcover. B048724; various, in good condition w/minor edge wear & shelf cocked embossed hardcover, no dustjacket; illustrated; all volumes are. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 48724 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Regional
Keywords: Missouri | In shopping cart More information div> |
Volume V Only of Missouri and Missourians Lewis Publ.: Lewis Publ, 1943. . B048725; various, in good condition w/minor edge wear & shelf cocked embossed hardcover, no dustjacket; illustrated; all volumes are. Book number: 48725 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Regional
Keywords: Missouri | In shopping cart More information div> |
Through Footless Halls of Air: The Stories of a Few of the Many Who Failed to Return Burnstown, On. General Store Pub. 1996. (ISBN: 1896182445). Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 310 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. Book number: 028756 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: RCAF 1896182445 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Fortune Hunters in Alaska (the Boy Fortune Hunters Series) Chicago, Reilly & Britton Co. 1908, First Edition. Dark Tan, Illustrated Cloth, 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Ill.: Howard Heath Frontispiece Plus Two Additional Plates. Hard Cover, three-line, ink ownership notation on ffep dated 1938, else textblock is very clean and tight; binding bright and unfaded, with gently bumped spine extremities and corners; upper corners are also lightly frayed, otherwise a very handsome, sound copy; open book device on title page, three series listed on verso of title page; three full-page plates, including frontis; page 271, last sentence ends "unvarying good fortune" followed below by "The End". No dust jacket; Baughman 78a. 271pp. Very Good+. Book number: DC3078 USD 299.00 [Appr.: EURO 238.25 | £UK 190.75 | JP¥ 23752] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Classic Juvenile Fiction, Classic Adventure Stories, Juvenile Series Books Howard Heath Frontispiece Plus Two Additional Plates | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Fortune Hunters in China Chicago, Reilly & Britton Company 1909, Hardcover; Second Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by E.A. Nelson. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. tan cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip a bit sunned; owner's name inked on ffep; sm. plate tipped-in at back paste-down; leaf edges lightly foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this Frank L. Baum (writing as Floyd Akers) classic. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils. by E.A. Nelson; though in 1st printing bind., this volume features FRONTIS ILS. ONLY, SANS TWO ADDITIONAL ILS.; BOY FORTUNE HUNTERS SERIES #4. ; BOY FORTUNE HUNTERS SERIES #4 Series; 12mo; 324 pages Book number: 33487 USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 995.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99297] Catalogue: GC: Young Adult Fiction
Keywords: Lyman Frank Baum L. Frank Baum Pseudonyms 20th Century American Fiction Youth Adventure Series New York Authors American Illustrators E.A. Nelson Vintage Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Fortune Hunters in the South Seas Chicago, Reilly & Britton Company 1911, Hardcover; Second Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by Emil Nelson. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. tan cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top corners lightly bumped; backstrip sl. sunned; just a bit of pales spotting to boards; owner's name inked on ffep; a few leaves bent at top corner tips; leaf edges lightly foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this Frank L. Baum (writing as Floyd Akers) classic. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils. by Emil Nelson; BOY FORTUNE HUNTERS SERIES #4. ; BOY FORTUNE HUNTERS SERIES #6 Series; 12mo; 263 pages Book number: 33488 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719] Catalogue: GC: Young Adult Fiction
Keywords: Lyman Frank Baum L. Frank Baum Pseudonyms 20th Century American Fiction Youth Adventure Series New York Authors American Illustrators Emil Nelson Vintage Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Fortune Hunters in Egypt Reilly & Britton, 1908. Hardcover. No printing statement. Lists self with Alaska and Panama inside. Decorated brown cloth, 5x7.5", 291 pp. + ad for The Girl Graduate, 3 b&w plates. Small stain on front cover, pages slightly yellowed, gift inscription on flyleaf, else VG, clean & tight, no dj.. Book number: 21172 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15490] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Fortune Hunters in Egypt Chicago, Reilly & Britton Company 1908, Hardcover; Second Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by E.A. Nelson. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. tan cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; light bump to top corner of front board; backstrip a bit sunned; owner's name inked on ffep; sm. plate tipped-in at back paste-down; leaf edges lightly foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this Frank L. Baum (writing as Floyd Akers) classic. No dj. ; Nice b&w frontis ils. by E.A. Nelson; though in 1st printing bind., this volume features FRONTIS ILS. ONLY, SANS TWO ADDITIONAL ILS.; BOY FORTUNE HUNTERS SERIES #3. ; BOY FORTUNE HUNTERS SERIES #3 Series; 12mo; 291 pages Book number: 33486 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874] Catalogue: GC: Young Adult Fiction
Keywords: Lyman Frank Baum L. Frank Baum Pseudonyms 20th Century American Fiction Youth Adventure Series New York Authors American Illustrators E.A. Nelson Vintage Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Even Commas, Poems. Mellen Poetry Press, Lewiston, NY: 1995. Softcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Collection of poems that brings Floyd Albert and America's past and future into our line of vision. ¶ 62 pages. Book number: 30528X1 USD 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2820] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( Seasons Elderly Prayers Popham Bridge ). 0773427430 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mojo Music Magazine #96 (November, 2001) England, Mojo, 2001. Paperback. Solid copy with a few dog-ears and pencil marginals. NO CD INCLUDED. This issue contains: 20 page retrospective on Pink Floyd and Syd Barrett ; and more. Very Good . Book number: 013981 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Double Bridge of Scia,- Valley of the Gave de Gavarnie "Original steel engraved view circa 1840. Professionally hand colored and set in a bordered mount with gilt guarantee labels of authenticity and glassine covering. Ready for resale, display or framing. Internal size circa 10""x8"" [25x20cm]" Book number: 32632 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: steel engravings original engraved views antique prints handcoloured color plates topography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Palace of the Tuileuies "Original steel engraved view circa 1840. Professionally hand colored and set in a bordered mount with gilt guarantee labels of authenticity and glassine covering. Ready for resale, display or framing. Internal size circa 10""x8"" [25x20cm]" Book number: 32612 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: steel engravings original engraved views antique prints handcoloured color plates topography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Institutional Behavior - Essay Toward a Re-Interpreting of Contemporary Social Organization. Chapel Hill University North Carolina, 1933. 1st edition. Size [xiii, 525p, index] No dust jacket. Black cloth hardboards with gold lettering, covers ver good except lightly scuffed & minor wear to some edges, page edges lightly browned & speckled, end papers browned at hinges & borders, small red ink "K" on front pastedown, title page & text pages slightly browned at borders otherwise very good, tight binding & unmarked text, Very Good Book number: 011790-psysoci USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Social Psychology
Keywords: Psychology; Social psychology; Social institutions; social planning; religion & science; education; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page