ascending
descending
found: 429 books on 18 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(CARD, ORSON SCOTT [GUEST OF HONOR], DAN REEDER [ARTIST GUEST OF HONOR], DAVID HARTWELL [TOASTMASTER] CHARLES DE LINT [DELINT], WILLIAM GIBSON [GUESTS], SAMUEL R. DELANY)
(Program Book for) Norwescon's Alternacon, March 26th-29th, 1987, Seattle
Seattle: Northwest Science Fiction. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 64 page oversize stapled booklet with attractive cover art of one of Dan Reeder's pieces. Includes an Orson Scott Card story, "Unaccompanied Sonata", a biography of him by Michael R. Collings and a biography of David Hartwell by Samuel R. Delany. The book is entirely as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 004238
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

ANDRE NORTON, SAMUEL R. DELANY, ET. AL.
Worlds of If Science Fiction, June 1967
Worlds of If, 1967. Very Good condition. Sci-Fi digest.
Book number: 028110
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOME, JOHN; O'NEIL, DENNY; DELANY, SAMUEL R. (INTRO)
Green Lantern and Green Arrow #1
Paperback Library, 1972. Softcover. Good Minus Condition. Size: Mass Market. Cover is in bad shape, torn; pages are good, solid reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 047052
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

CHALKER, JACK L. ; DELANY, SAMUEL R.
Dancers in the Afterglow; the Einstein Intersection (2 Books)
NY: Ballantine, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0345275640. Illustrated by Herring, Michael. Very Good to Near Fine condition. TWO books. Both Solid, clean, 1st printings. Dancers in the Afterglow has light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Ballantine, 1978, 198 pages; The Einstein Intersection has very shallow front hinge crease, no spine creases, ACE #19681, 1st ACE printing, 155 pages, ISBN: 0441196810. Great Reading!. Very Good .
Book number: 13669
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Bargain Fiction0345275640 0441196810 Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

CHARNAS, SUZY MCKEE; RUSS, JOANNA; DELANY, SAMUEL R.
Radical Utopias: Walk to the End of the World; the Female Man; Triton
Book-of-the-Month Club, New York, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book club edition. Nice bright copy. 1990 Hard Cover. 369 pp. A three-in-one volume of science fiction stories that contribute to the tradition of utopian and dystopian literature, in which imagined worlds examine many of the problems of our own reality. Three science-fiction novels: Walk to the End of the World is a chilling post-apocalyptic narrative of a city-state where the family has been dismantled, men rule absolutely, and woman are slaves. The Female Man concerns the interactions of four women from different time/space dimensions. Triton imagines a multicultural society of 40 to 50 different sexes wherein the inhabitants possess the ability to move from one to another.
Book number: 1705418
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF::Speculative Literature Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF::Speculative Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DELANY, SAMUEL R.
About Writing: 7 Essays 4 Letters & 5 Interviews.
Wesleyan University Press, Middleton CT: 2005. Softcover. Very good condition. Award-winning novelist has written a book for creative writers, taking up specifics and generalities and examining the condition of contemporary writers.
¶ 412 pages.
Book number: 30996X1
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Catalogue: WRITING
Keywords: ( Literature ). 0819567167
In shopping cart

More information

DELANY, SAMUEL R. AND PETAJA, EMIL
Alpha Yes, Terra No! and the Ballad of Beta-2
USA, Ace. Paperback. G+.
Book number: AceU_M121
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

EMIL PETAJA / SAMUEL R. DELANY
Alpha Yes Terra No / the Ballad of Beta-2
U.S.A.: Ace, 1965. 1st edition pbo. Mass Market Paperback. Jack Gaughan. M-121.. VG .
Book number: 321078
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Vintage Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DELANY, SAMUEL R. AND PETAJA, EMIL
Alpha Yes, Terra No! and the Ballad of Beta-2
USA, Ace. Paperback. G+.
Book number: AceU M121
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

DELANY, SAMUEL R.
Atlantis: Three Tales
Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Wesleyan Univ Press. 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0819552836). Hardcover. Book, Second printing. Grey cloth, gilt titles. Unread near-new copy with minor rubbing to DJ. 212 pp. As New/As New.
Book number: 4235
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy 0819552836
In shopping cart

More information

DELANY, SAMUEL R.
Atlantis: Three Tales
New York, Wesleyan University Press. 1995, First Edition,Second Print. (ISBN: 0819552836) Hard Cover. An as-new un-read copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 016432
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy 0819552836
In shopping cart

More information

DELANY, SAMUEL R.
Atlantis: Three Tales.
Hanover: University Press of New England (Wesleyan University Press), 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0819552836. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 10498
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0819552836 General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DELANY, SAMUEL R,
Atlantis. Three Tales.
Seattle: Incunabula, 1995. First edition, no. 334 of 334 numbered copies, signed by the author on the final page of the text. 8vo. . Grey linen. Fine copy in fine pictorial dust jacket.
¶ From the library of science fiction author and critic Thomas M. Disch, author of Camp Concentration, 334, etc. With a letter from publisher Ron Drummond conveying this copy "given the limitation of this edition, there's no question but that you should have copy number 334". "Because of his intellectual audacity, the chillingly distanced mannerism of his narrative art, the austerity of the pleasures he affords, and the fine cruelty of his wit, [Disch] has been perhaps the most respected, least trusted, most envied and least read of all modern first-rank sf writers" (Encyclopedia of Science Fiction).
Book number: 229339
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

DELANY, SAMUEL R
Atlantis. Three Tales
Midletown: Wesleyan Univ Press, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Wraps, advance uncorrected proofs, fine..
Book number: 008843
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: African American
Keywords: African American Black Studies Afro-American
In shopping cart

More information

DELANY, SAMUEL R.,
Atlantis: Three Tales.
Wesleyan University Press, 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0819552836. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Three autobiographical fictions. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED (in year of publication) BY THE AUTHOR/''To - , all good thoughts for all good things, from Samuel R. Delany, Glasgow '95''.
Book number: 06157
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3425]
Keywords: 0819552836
In shopping cart

More information

DELANY, SAMUEL R.
Atlantis - Three Tales.
Hanover and London, Wesleyan University Press, 1995. Later Printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. An unread copy. Contains three stories. 'Atlantis: Model 1924..tells of a young African-American's first six months in 1920s New York..'. 'Eric Gwen, and D. H. Lawrence's Esthetic of Unrectified Feeling is a wonder-filled fictive meditation on the artist's childhood..Delany's portraits of mid-century art classes, music lessons, and the general vagaries of New York private schools are exquisite' Finally, 'Citre et Trans tells of a black American writer's sojourn in Greece in the mod-1960s. A section of the tale appeared in Susie Bright's anthology The Best American Erotica of 1993, where it attracted much acclaim for its handling of the topics of rape and retribution'. (from the dust jacket).
Book number: 3926
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DELANY, SAMUEL R.
Atlantis: Three Tales
Hanover NH, Wesleyan University Press. 1995, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0819552836). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in Fine (-) Dust jacket with very light rubbing to panels, 212pp. Three short stories: Atlantis: Model 1924, a short novel about an African-American's first 6 months in New York; Erik, Gwen and D.H. Lawrence's Esthetic Unrectified Feeling, meditation on the artist's childhood; Citre et Trans, about rape and retribution. (1.9 JM FO 21/0. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 555447
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories American Writers Greece Rape Black Americans New York City D.H. Lawrence 0819552836
In shopping cart

More information

DELANY, SAMUEL R.
Atlantis: Three Tales
Hanover, Nh: Wesleyan University Press, 1995. 2nd prt.. hardcover. 8vo. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS006642I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: African American
In shopping cart

More information

DELANY, SAMUEL R.
Atlantis. Three Tales.
University Press of New England. 1995. Large 8vo. 212pp. D/w. ISBN 0819552836
Book number: 76957
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DELANY, SAMUEL R.
Babel-17
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 15857
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

SAMUEL R. DELANY
Babel-17
London, Victor Gollancz. 1967, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 130mm x 200mm. Unclipped jacket has several small tears and some minor losses. Moderate browning to jacket. Moderate off-setting and foxing to endpapers. Minor foxing to rear pastedown. Light foxing/age-toning to edges of page block. Two leaves have a nick to top edge where pages were uncut and the last two pages have a very small tear to the fore-edge. Internally pages clean. Binding tight. 192pp. Fair to Good/Fair.
Book number: 004288
AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 272.75 US$ 342.23 | £UK 218.5 | JP¥ 27186]
In shopping cart

More information

SAMUEL R. DELANY
Babel - 17
Ace Books. 1966. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition, Classic Science Fiction ( SF18A ). Good.
Book number: sf3595
USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1453]
Keywords: novel, literature, adventure, suspense, alien, moon, star, planet, galaxy, -
In shopping cart

More information

DELANY, SAMUEL R.
Babel-17. Empire star
Vintage, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 311. In "Babel-17," Rydra Wong, a poet and code expert, must break an enemy government's code, but discovers that the code is really a supersophisticated language, while in "Empire Star," a simple-minded teenager is entrusted to carry a vital message to a dist. ISBN: 9780375706691. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1587935
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780375706691
In shopping cart

More information

DELANY, SAMUEL R.
Babel-17
Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-04594-4) . 1974, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Award winner: Nebula 1966(Tied with Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes). (Science Fiction).
Book number: 203935
USD 10.32 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 820]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0441045944
In shopping cart

More information

DELANY, SAMUEL R(AY)
Babel-17
Science Fiction Book Club, London, 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hardcover, Illustrated by: Terry James -- Jacket. Good/Good. 250 g; 192 pages. Original binding, shows no damage. The edges of the text block and both front and rear free end pages are foxed. The fold over flaps are also foxed as is the verso of the dustjacket. Rubbing at the 8 corners of the jacket. Previous owner's name on front free end page. Nebula award winner. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Terry James -- Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0233908
AUD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.65 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2990]
Keywords: science fiction, Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page

New Search