| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 188 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Short Stories From the 'Strand' The Folio Society , 1992, First Edition thus. Slight scuffing to slipcase, otherwise an immaculate unread copy. 318 pp. All the usual suspects - Wells, Jerome, Conan Doyle, O'Henry, Conrad, D H Lawrence, Wodehouse, Arnold Bennett, E M Delafield, Kipling, Elizabeth Goudge, Pearl Buck, Dorothy Parker, Steinbeck, Mary Lavin, Cecil Beaton, etc. Illustrated with line drawings by David Eccles. Hardcover in slipcase, AS NEW/Slipcase Very Good.. Book number: 702042 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Short Stories From the 'Strand'. London: Folio Society 1993. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 315 pages. burgundy endpapers. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by David Eccles. Among the authors in this anthology are: H G Well, Jerome K Jerome, O Henry, P G Wodehouse, Rudyard Kipling, Elizabeth Goudge, Dorothy Parker, Graham Greene, John Steinbeck, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth with black and gilt text and art, small vignette on the rear cover, larger picture on the front, top edge color is burgundy; a Very Good+ book, no slipcase. ISBN: B000XS7EE4 -- The BookwormBook number: 053718 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature and Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Short Stories from the Strand. Folio Society, London, 1992. 318 pp, tinted top edge and end-papers, b&w illustrations, near fine copy in illustrated grey, cloth boards, with very good, gold slipcase. Book number: 181268 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Keywords: folio england literature fiction short stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Short Stories from the 'Strand'. London, The Folio Society. 1992. First Folio Society Edition. Tall 8vo. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: ILL. : David Eccles. ( Drawings ).. Very Good - Near Fine./No Jacket as Issued/Slipcase. Book number: J14640 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Folio Society
Keywords: David Eccles. ( Drawings ). Fiction, Short Stories, the Strand Magazine. | In shopping cart More information div> |
SHORT STORIES FROM THE 'STRAND'. Folio Society, London, 1992, 1st in imprint, xviii, 318pp, in text line ills., coloured endpapers, grey cloth with gilt title panels at spine lettered in black, decorations to upper and lower boards in gilt and black, upper edge coloured, decorative head and tail bands, a selection of 25 short stories published in the Strand Magazine between 1895 and 1948, authors include H. G. Wells (2), P. G. Wodehouse (2), A. C. Doyle, Graham Greene, Rudyard Kipling, Elizabeth Goudge, etc., no dustwrapper issued, slipcase rubbed at extrems., fine in a very good dustwrapper, Book number: 32449 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: fiction short stories folio society pemberton wells jerome doyle morrison henry conrad lawrence wodehouse huxley bennett delafield kipling macdonell goudge buck parker steinbeck lavin greene coppard holden beaton | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Rambler Journal of the Johnson Society of London 1998- 1999. Johnson Society of London, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall format. 74pp, soft covers. A clean copy. Papers on Johnson & Economics, the Devout Dr Johnson, C18 Readers, Fanny Burney, Charlotte Smith etc.. Fine. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 11420 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Dr Johnson, Fanny Burney, David Hume, Charlotte Smith | In shopping cart More information div> |
Celtic Tales Tiger Books International Twickenham 1990 HB. (ISBN: 1840560266). Hardcover. Well-told and illustrated stories from Ireland, Wales, Scotland, Brittany and Galicia. Illustrative laminated cover, no DJ, name to half title, clean, tight and sound, good. 205pp. Good. -- Byre BooksBook number: BYB8276 GBP 7.35 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.52 | JP¥ 915] Catalogue: Folklore/Mythology Celtic
Keywords: 1840560266 folklore, folktales, stories, Celtic, Scotland, Ireland, Wales, Brittany, Galicia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Celtic Tales. Tiger Books International, (Twickenham, UK, 1998).. 205 pp, 4to (11" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1840560266 Pictorial endpapers. Illus in b&w and color by Zdenka Krejcova. A collection of 21 "most unusual folk and fairy tales. The Irish stories go back to the great Sagas, and there are a lso Celtic tales from Scotland, Wales and Brittany. The characters - kings, elves, peasants, monsters, heroes and lovely ladies - talk to one another the way real people do. The countryside as it was long ago is precisely and powerfully evo k e d ; t h e stories are full of high adventure and romance, humour and pathos. They take the reader into a world of fantasy which is at the same time intensely real." Bump to top of spine, tiny bump to three corners. Dust jacket has light wrin kl in g to to p of spine and flap-folds. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 21028 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Myths, Legends & Fantasy
Keywords: Celtic Tales, Fairy Tales, Myths, Legends, Folklore, Folk Tales, Fantasy, Celtic, Irish, Sagas, Scotland, Wales, Brittany, Elves, Monsters, Heroes, Zdenka Krejcova. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amethist A.W. Bruna Uitgevers, 1998, 351 .pp, soft cover, 15 x 24 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 236876&THR € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Spanning / Thrillers
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amethist Zwarte beertjes, 1998, 351 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 236873&288E € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200] Catalogue: Spanning / Thrillers
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amethist 1998. Paperback. Pp: 351. Enkele joodse vrouwen worden op gruwelijke wijze vermoord en blijken een gemeenschappelijke achtergrond te hebben die teruggaat tot een duivels plan uit de Hitler-tijd. ISBN: 9789022983751. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U470908 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789022983751 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amethist Utrecht, 1998, 351 .pp, paperback, 15 x 23 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 223227&338B € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Spanning / Thrillers
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amethist Bruna,Utrecht,1998,2e druk,paperback,351 blz,uitstekende staat(naam op schutblad) -- MooiboekBook number: 8143030 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amethist Utrecht, 1998, 351 .pp, paperback, 11 x 17 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Thriller, Zwarte Beertjes nr.2805. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 157806&362E € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amethist A.W. Bruna Uitgevers, 1998, 352 .pp, soft cover, 16 x 24 cm. Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 297848&53E € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Spanning / Thrillers
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amethist Utrecht, 1998, 351 .pp, paperback, 16 x 23 cm. Vertaling door In de Wal. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 117430&313F € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Nederlandse Literatuur
Keywords: Nederlandse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amethist. Thriller (The Amethysts) Utrecht, Bruna. 2001, 2e druk. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Zwart Beertje no. 2805. Vertaling Martin Jansen in de Wal. Goed. Book number: 016814 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Zwarte Beertjes
Keywords: Zwart Beertje no. 2805 niet geïllustreerd | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amethysts 1997 Paperback in near-mint condition. Pictorial covers. Post free in UK. Book number: 57430 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: paper backs fiction paperbacks psychological thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amethysts Harper Collins. 1997. (ISBN: 0002256770) Paperback. Trade Paperback some foxing to page edges. Good. Book number: 011555 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0002256770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amethysts London England, HarperCollins, 1998. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 000649952X Paperback Paperback. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Couple of slight creases to corner cover. This book is a psychological novel of intense power. The author uncovers the roots of a great twentieth-century evil through the fractured vision of Nicholas Newman, successful architect and Modern Man. The brutal murder of his lover proves to have a meaning so profound that it dramatically alters Newman's whole life. New values forced upon his consciousness become the central issues in a riveting novel which draws the reader to the disturbing conclusion, 'Sometimes only the unspeakable teaches us how to love'. 478 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 074654 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Murder | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amethysts Harper Collins Publishers, 1998 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU364124 € 12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amethysts. London, Harper Collins. 1997, First Edition FIRST PRINT. (ISBN: 0002255634) Soft Cover with dust jacket. D/W is unclipped, First/First Print. a very nice tight and clean copy. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 004774 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Irish Interest/Irish Fiction/Irish Literature. /Frank Delaney 0002255634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amethysts London: HarperCollins, 1997. Hardcover. 1st printing of this edition. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. . Book number: 12016 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The amethysts 1997. Pp: 477. ISBN: 9780006499527. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1860671 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780006499527 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amethysts London England, HarperCollins, 1998. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 000649952X Paperback Couple of tiny creases to corner cover. This book is a psychological novel of intense power. The author uncovers the roots of a great twentieth-century evil through the fractured vision of Nicholas Newman, successful architect and Modern Man. The brutal murder of his lover proves to have a meaning so profound that it dramatically alters Newman's whole life. New values forced upon his consciousness become the central issues in a riveting novel which draws the reader to the disturbing conclusion, 'Sometimes only the unspeakable teaches us how to love'. 478 pp. . Book number: 045248 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Murder | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page