ascending
descending
found: 2095 books on 84 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DEIGHTON, LEN
Charity.
London, HarperCollins. 1996, 279 pp, Gebonden met stofomslag, Engelstalig
Book number: 101560158
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON, LEN
London match.
London, Hutchinson. 1985, 1e druk, 405 pp, Gebonden, boekblok licht vlekkig, Engelstalig
Book number: 101539795
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: romans
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, MYRTLE; DEIGHTON, LEN (INTRODUCTION)
The Ballymaloe Cookbook
London, Eyre Methuen. 1981, Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 041348940X) Soft Cover. Ill.: Calman, Mel. Fading, scuffs and light edge wear. "Recipes and stories from Ireland's best-loved hotel"; from cover. 176 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 044675
USD 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 469]
Keywords: Cook, Cooking, Chef, Food, Preparation, Meal, Recipes, Eating, Culinary Arts, Victuals, Sustenance, Baking, Broiling, Frying, Sauteing, Saute, Baste, Simmering, Basting, Boiling, Poaching, Briasing, Stir Fry, Grilling, Barbequing, Barbeque, Cook Books, Co
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDELMANN, ANTON; DEIGHTON, LEN (FOREWORD); MACMILLAN, NORMA ("TEXT IN ASSOCIATION WITH")
Creative Cuisine: Chef's Secrets from The Savoy
London, Pavilion. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85793 0592) Cloth, 9 x 10.5. Ill.: Filgate, Gus (photos). 192pp inc index and many colour photos - Edelmann was chef at London's luxury Savoy for 21 years and is now the first principal chef for Directors Table at Sodexho. In this volume, written while still at the Savoy, he presents "elegant, modern recipes that could be followed by any cook of medium capability in any reasonably equipped kitchen," as Len Deighton says in his Foreword. DJ (now in protective sleeve and not price-clipped) has some edgewear with a tiny nick or two to the bottom edge. Book is immaculate, except for gift inscription and some notations to the FEP. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 005598
GBP 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.42 | JP¥ 2178]
Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Cookery, Cooking, Cookbook, Cook Book, Recipe, Food, Anton Edelmann, Len Deighton, Gus Filgate, Norma Macmillan, the Savoy 1857930592 Filgate, Gus (Photos)
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON, LEN
X.P. D
London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd, 1981. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 397pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: dei40
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON, LEN
Abc of French Food
UK, Century. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover , 24cm. A provacative and informative alphabetical stroll, from abricot to zabaglione, featuring outrageous opinions and sumptuous description from French cuisine devotee and master spy writer Len Deighton. Introduction by Jacques Pepin. VG unclipped dj. 248pp with drawings throughout, and preface by Egon Ronay. Excellent/Excellent.
Book number: 009020
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2641]
Catalogue: Cooking
Keywords: France Food Chefs Cooking Gastronomy
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON, LEN
ABC of French Food
Ebury Press, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0712625321. Uninscribed, dw price-clipped, gift inscription to title page. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 13367
GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.71 | JP¥ 2360]
Catalogue: Food & Drink
Keywords: 0712625321
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON, LEN.
ABC of French Food.
NY:: Bantam Books, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553057596. Introduction by Jacques Pepin. First American printing. Upper corners bumped, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 49672
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Cookery and Food
Keywords: 0553057596 Cookery Gastronomy
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON, LEN
ABC of French Food
London, Century. 1989, First Edition. 0712625321 xv + 248 pages, illustrated, map, bibliography, index. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 99075
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Food and Drink
Keywords: Cookery French 0712625321
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON, LEN
Action Cook Book: Len Deighton's Guide to Eating
London, Cookery Book Club. 1967, Reprint. 138 pages, illustrated, recipes, index, previous owner name on prelims, covers a little shop soiled. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 136474
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: 138
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON, LEN
Action cook book: Len Deighton's guide to eating
London, The Cookery Book Club, 1967. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in laminated boards Book Club ed.. Selotape stains on end papers; page fore-edge a little foxed; boards a little soiled, with a little damage & loss at head & foot of spine.
Book number: BOOKS161982I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEIGHTON, LEN; SCHWARTZMAN, ARNOLD
Airshipwreck
Jonathan Cape, London, England, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine Condition/Fine. Signed by Author. Personal inscription from author on title page to Richard Condon, author of "The Manchurian Candidate". Includes b/w postcard with one of the photos from the book on it. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 73 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 001376
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Aviation
Keywords: BLXRHO Dirigible Zeppelin Aviation; History. History
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON, LEN
Airshipwreck
GB, Jonathan Cape. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 022401384x). Hardback. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. nrFine/nrFine DW.
Book number: kb022.018
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: 022401384x
In shopping cart

More information

LEN DEIGHTON AND ARNOLD SCHWARTZMAN:
Airshipwreck
London, BCa, 1978. Book club edition. The short career of the commercial airship. 73pp illustrated. Oblong . Black cloth with VG dj. VG.
Book number: 7420
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Transport
Keywords: Airships, Flying , Aviation History Transport
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON, LEN SCHWARTZMAN, ARNOLD
Airshipwreck
London, Jonathan Cape. 1978, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine price clipped dj. Clean and tight. Brodart cover on dj. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 008826
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Airships
Keywords: Zeppelins
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEIGHTON, LEN AND ARNOLD SCHWARTZMAN
Airshipwreck [1]
Published by Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square London First Edition 1978. London 1978. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, silver lettering to the spine and the upper panel, end paper drawings of the 'Hindenburg'. Oblong quarto 8½'' x 10¼'' 74 pp ISBN 022401384X. Archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
Book number: 33007
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON, LEN SCHWARTZMAN, ARNOLD
Airshipwreck
London, Jonathan Cape. 1978, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 036531
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Airships
Keywords: Zeppelins
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON, LEN AND SCHWARTZMAN, ARNOLD
Airshipwreck
Book Club Associates. London 1978. Book Club Associates Edition. Through remarkable photographs. this book bears witness to the magic of the commercial airship. Subjects: Zeppelin. Air travel - history. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 48550
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEIGHTON, LEN AND SCHWARTZMAN, ARNOLD,
AIRSHIPWRECK.
Book Club Associates, London, 1978, club edn., 73pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone ills. throughout, plans at endpapers, large landscape format (8.5 x 10.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorated in silver upper board, coloured montage dustwrapper, a history of the life and death of the commercial airship, one of the greatest triumphs of structural engineering but also a method of transport in which the incidence of disastrous failure was high and very public, rubbed at extrems. and faintly bumped at upper tips, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., tiny chip lower edge upper panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book number: 36019
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Transport
Keywords: travel transport airship zeppelin r101 r100 mayfly
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON, LEN
Airshipwreck
London, United Kingdom, Jonathan Cape Limited. 1978. (ISBN: 022401384x) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', 2 small dents to lower front cover OW VG. DJ front flap clipped lower corner. Illus. 73 pp. Good +/Good.
Book number: BBC-0K20310
USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1875]
Keywords: 022401384x
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON, LEN AND ARNOLD SCHWARTZMAN
Airshipwreck [2]
Published by Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square London First Edition 1978. London 1978. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, silver lettering to the spine and the upper panel, end paper drawings of the 'Hindenburg'. Oblong quarto 8½'' x 10¼'' 74 pp ISBN 022401384X. Archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
Book number: 39839
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON , LEN & ARNOLD SCHWARTZMAN:
Airshipwreck
Jonathan Cape 1978 First VG/VG protective film cover price clipped 72pp 10.5 x 8.5 500g
¶ Profuse b/w photos. The history and demise of the commercial airship examined by thriller writer Deighton, with the help of Scwarzman's designs and illustrations. We have other titles by this author, please contact us direct for further details.
Book number: 23557
GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.17 | JP¥ 1364]
Keywords: airships commercial R101 Zeppelin engineering aviation flying L6 022401384X
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON, LEN AND ARNOLD SCHWARTZMAN
Airshipwreck
New York, Holt, Rinehart And Winston. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 03046451x) Cloth with Jacket. 74p. Very Good.
Book number: 013030
€  8.25 [Appr.: US$ 10.36 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 823]
Keywords: 03046451x
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON, LEN & SCHWARTZMAN, ARNOLD
Airshipwreck
Vintage, 1978. Hardcover. Pp: 72. ISBN: 9780224013840. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U946226
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9780224013840
In shopping cart

More information

DEIGHTON, LEN & SCHWARTZMAN, ARNOLD
Airshipwreck
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a like dust jacket
Book number: 51655
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search