| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 394 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
GRANTA 34: DEATH OF A HARVARD MAN, Autumn 1990. New York: Penguin, 1990. First printing. A paperback magazine of new writing. Includes Louise Erdrich's story 'I'm a Mad Dog Biting Myself for Sympathy.' In addition to the long title story which explores the mysterious disappearance of Dr. George Parkman in 1849, this issue includes stories & articles by authors such as William Boyd, Geoffrey Wolff, Peregrine Hodson, Jeremy Harding, part II of 'Time's Arrow' by Martin Amis, a photo essay on Soweta and more. 256 pp. Very good (sunning to the spine.) ISBN: 0-14-0138609 Book number: 40941 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: george parkman, soweto 0140138609 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Auto-Da-Fe" (Review of Cosmopolis) in Bookforum (Summer, 2003) First Edition. Fine in wrappers. Book number: b6758 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazons : An Intimate Memoir by the First Woman Ever to Play in the National Hockey League New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1980. 0030554268. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030554268. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. 1 inch tear to top rear panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 35018 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP„ 11916]
Keywords: 0030554268 Editions Literature & Fiction Sports | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazons: An Intimate Memoir by the First Woman Ever to Play in the National Hockey League Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, nice bright copy with minimal shelf wear in a lightly edge worn mylar-protected dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1980 Hard Cover. 390 pp. "Amazons is a novel co-written by Don DeLillo, published under the pseudonym Cleo Birdwell in 1980. The subtitle is An Intimate Memoir By the First Woman to Play in the National Hockey League. The book was a collaboration with a former co-worker of DeLillo's, Sue Buck, and represents a commercial, light-hearted effort between his novels Running Dog and The Names. While the book is widely known to have been written by DeLillo, and is technically his seventh novel, it has never been reprinted and he has never officially acknowledged writing it. Additionally, when Viking was compiling an official bibliography for the Viking Critical Library edition of White Noise, DeLillo asked the publishers that the book be expunged from the list.". Book number: 1529202 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP„ 3217] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazons; an Intimate Memoir by the First Woman Ever to Play in the National Hockey League New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (c.1980). First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Robert Reed. [ex-library book, fairly well abused and shelfworn, page edges soiled, stamped on top edge and title page, ffep removed (with consequent weakening of front hinge), black marker squiggle on half-title page, small tape marks on covers; the jacket has survived in somewhat better shape than the book, with a few small tears, moderate rubbing/soiling, some surface damage from label removal near top of front panel]. Sports-hoax novel, about "a schoolteacher's daughter from Badger, Ohio, who becomes the hottest thing in hockey." The author was already well-established, with six novels published during the 1970s, although he had yet to break through to a wide readership. This book, apparently written as a kind of lark (in collaboration with another writer, Sue Buck), was published by HRW when DeLillo's editor at Knopf took a pass on it. Holt got into the proper spirit of the thing, publishing it with what a DeLillo bibliographer called "deadpan skill." They hired a hot-looking model to pose in full hockey gear for the rear-panel "author photo," and to make an appearance at the American Booksellers Association convention; the advance reading copies of the book informed the bookselling world that "Unfortunately the author will not be able to tour because she will be leading the Rangers in their pursuit of the 1980-1981 Stanley Cup.". Fair in Good dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 15851 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction: Sports
Keywords: Hockey Feminism Women Comic Novel Hoaxes National Hockey League | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazons : An Intimate Memoir by the First Woman Ever to Play in the National Hockey League New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1980. 0030554268. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030554268. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket.. Book number: 30319 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP„ 19859]
Keywords: 0030554268 First Editions Literature & Fiction Sports | In shopping cart More information div> |
Granta 25: Murder Penguin Books, 1988. Soft Cover, Near Fine. 0140086080 Book beautiful copy, no real flaws 256p Book number: 015626 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazons. An Intimate Memoir By the First Woman Ever to Play in the National Hockey League. Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1980, First Canadian issue. Hardcover . Octavo, red cloth & boards. Fine copy. Dust jacket has two very small edge creases to front panel, a small corner crease to front flap, and a soft vertical ridge to spine, else fine. INSCRIBED BY DeLilo to a Toronto writer and impreario who brough him to town for a reading "To____, Don DeLillo". Additionally inscribed by the model who posed for the photo on the rear panel "To___, love Cleo". With the inscribee's 1980 ink signature at front. Very rew copies were signed by "Cleo" according to the inscribee who also says that the Canadian issue is the true first [it was US printed]. A pseudonymously published comic novel about the first female member of the NHL. Don DeLillo and Gordon Lish each wrote about half. "Cleo" was a New York Ranger . Inscribed by Author. Book number: 38905 USD 434.50 [Appr.: EURO 346.25 | £UK 277.25 | JP„ 34516] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Ice Hockey, Nhl | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazons, by "Cleo Birdwell" NY: Holt, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine but for owner's label under flap, in near fine dust jacket with tiny tears at spine ends.. Book number: 013110 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazons. NY: HRW, (1980). First Edition. A review copy of this pseudonymous fictional memoir of the first woman to play in the National Hockey League. DeLillo's name is printed nowhere on the book, but the text features Murray Jay Siskind, a character who recurs in White Noise. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with just slight creasing near the upper spine. Review slip laid in. Book number: 914898 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP„ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazons (SIGNED) Toronto, Lester, Orpen & Dennys. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover. First Canadian Edition published simultaneously with the first American. Octavo, red cloth spine over red paper covered boards. 390pp. SIGNED by DELILLO on free front endpaper and inscribed "She shoots, she scores! (underlined) Don Delillo". A very rare personalized and lighthearted signature by Delillo on this novel which, (for a long time), he refused to acknowledge or sign as his work. The reference clearly not only to Cleo Birdwell's on ice performance but also her wayward sexual involvements with her groupies! A unique copy with this inscription. Cover art on dust jacket and photograph of Cleo Birdwell on rear is identical with the first edition U.S. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked volume in a crisp, sharp, bright dust jacket. A flawles collector's edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 07494 USD 255.00 [Appr.: EURO 203.25 | £UK 162.75 | JP„ 20257] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Delillo, Amazons, Humor, Humour, Canada, Canadian, Hockey, League, Woman, Birdwell, Cleo, Novel, Satire, Sports, Professional, Ice, Signed, Inscribed, First, Edition, Don, American, Modern, Award, Winner, Winning, National, Book, Pen/Faulkner, William Dea | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazons London, Granada. 1980, First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Octavo, red paper covered boards. 379pp. Different cover art from the U.S. and Canadian first editions showing just the bare legs of "Cleo" who is pulling on her hockey socks. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked volume in a crisp, sharp, bright dust jacket. A flawles collector's edition. Faint browning to page edes, else fine. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Quite uncommon in the UK first. Fine/Fine. Book number: 07495 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP„ 6355] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Delillo, Amazons, Humor, Humour, Canada, Canadian, Hockey, League, Woman, Birdwell, Cleo, Novel, Satire, Sports, Professional, Ice, Signed, Inscribed, First, Edition, Don, American, Modern, Award, Winner, Winning, National, Book, Pen/Faulkner, William Dea | In shopping cart More information div> |
Americana. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. First Edition. His first book. Fine in a fine dust jacket with the slightest wear at the spine extremities. Book number: 912401 USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 677 | £UK 542.25 | JP„ 67522]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Americana Paris, 2001, 438 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. Le livre de poche nr.15098, Gevouwen rug/Folded back, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page, Roman, Traduit de l'américain par Marianne Véron. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 152317&342C € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399] Catalogue: Franse Literatuur
Keywords: Franse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Americana. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin, Company. 1971. First Edition. With copyright 1971 and "First Printing" stated on the copyright page. DeLillo's scarce first novel with only 4,500 copies printed. "Innocence and vitality are the hallmarks of the last American myth." VG+/VG in blue woven cloth spine stamped brightly in red, and red paper-covered boards stamped in blue. Clean and tight with top corners bumped. In a complete, white dustjacket printed in blue, red, and black; the rear panel features a photograph of a contempletive DeLillo. With light soiling to the white center of the front panel and a touch of wrinkling to the spine ends and one tiny closed tear. The inside flaps very clean with the original price of $6.95 at the top of the front inside flap and "0571" at the bottom. A scarce book. Book number: 4073 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP„ 39719] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Americana Houghton Mifflin. 1971, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, First printing, stated. The author's first novel. Blue cloth over red boards, red/blue titles, blue endpapers & topstain. Book very good plus with slight fading to boards at edges, a couple of spots to topstain. DJ very good; sunned at spine, rubbed, a couple of 1/2" tears at top edge. Price of $6.95 intact. 388 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 6407 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP„ 59578] Catalogue: Literary Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Americana. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin, Company. 1971. First Edition (Stated "First Printing"). Signed by "Don DeLillo" and underscored in black ink on the title page. NF/VG in blue woven cloth spine stamped brightly in red and red paper-covered boards stamped in blue. Lower right hand corner lightly bumped. In a white dustjacket printed in blue, red, and black; showing a photograph of a contempletive DeLillo. Some light rubbing and scuffing to the rear panel and a bit of light soiling to the front panel. Inside flaps very bright with original price of $6.95. A scarce book. Book number: 2870 USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 677 | £UK 542.25 | JP„ 67522] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Americana. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. First Edition. His first book. Fading to top stain and endpages; faint, barely visible stamp to front flyleaf; near fine in a very good dust jacket rubbed along the rear spine fold and with a chip imminent at the crown. Book number: 021863 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP„ 39719]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Americana Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. 1st Edition. Hardback. Cloth 8vo. 388 pp. Remarkably clean, fresh copy. Top-edge stain intact, unblemished. In like dustjacket but for mild sunning to spine. Crown lightly bumped with no loss. Overall a striking copy of the author's first book. Book number: 39387 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 796.5 | £UK 638 | JP„ 79438]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Americana/ American Girl New York, N. Y. Penguin Group USA. 1989. (ISBN: 0-1401-1948-5) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 088231 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 357]
Keywords: 0140119485 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Americana Penguin 1990 Collectable paperback in near mint condition. Post free in UK Book number: 63853 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
Keywords: novels fiction american | In shopping cart More information div> |
Americana Penguin, London, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0140123822. ISBN/EAN: 9780140123821. Inventory No: 001384. -- Berry BooksBook number: 001384 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 932] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Americana Boston: Houghton and Mifflin, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library with the usual markings.. Book number: 29622 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP„ 27803]
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Angel Esmeralda" in Esquire (May, 1994) First Edition. Near fin in original wrappers with light rubbing to the front cover and a corner crease. Book number: 016398 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ARTISTA DO CORPO, A 2001. Pp: 128. O mundo silencioso de Lauren Hartke, artista que toma o corpo como estįtua plįstica e viva, śltimo reduto de sua alma fragilizada por um luto recente. Na contracorrente de suas obras anteriores, inventįrios selvagens e algo surreais da vida americana, DeLillo oferece-nos uma narrativa curta e delicada, embora de leitura igualmente desestabilizadora. ISBN: 9788535901849. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1927233 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 698] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9788535901849 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page