ascending
descending
found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
(DE MILLE, JAMES)
Helena's Household. A Tale of Rome in the First Century
T. Nelson And Sons. London 1885. 1885 Edition. Complete with a frontispiece. Subjects: Canadian fiction - 19th century. De Mille. James. 1837-1880. A very good copy in the publisher's original gilt-blocked and black stamped decorated cloth. with bevelled boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and toning. with some rubbing to edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 49400
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[DE MILLE, JAMES].
A Strange Manuscript Found in a Copper Cylinder.
NY, Harper 1888. Octavo publisher's illustrated cloth blocked in gilt, silver and brown; 19 full page illustrations by Gilbert Gaul. Some slight signs of use; a rather good copy.
¶ First edition, English and Canadian editions appeared in the same year. One of the must-have Antarctic lost race thrillers, it has excited recent critical attention - something that it did not do on publication - largely due to De Mille's unique status as a Canadian author of such a fantastic novel at that time. Published well after his death in 1880, there is evidence that he wrote it in the 1860s. This excuses him from accusations of plagiarism of recent books but there is little point in ransacking the sensational fiction of the 19th century for likenesses; the forms were well set out in the imaginary voyages of a century or two earlier. De Mille's Antarctic society is a dystopia, an inversion of 19th century Christian society, but the book is a true thriller, with wondrous creatures, beauteous women and gruesome death (you can swap those adjectives around to suit yourself). De Mille himself was a respectable academic who scribbled potboiling trash by the ton - all but this novel pretty well forgotten; it is suggested that he had to pay off the debt accrued through a youthful plunge into bookselling.
Book number: 8604
AUD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 350.5 US$ 440.01 | £UK 280.75 | JP¥ 34954]
Keywords: literature fiction fantasy science fiction lost race Antarctic Pacific Australia Canada c19th thrillers
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[DE MILLE, JAMES].
A Strange Manuscript Found in a Copper Cylinder.
NY, Harper 1888. Octavo publisher's illustrated cloth blocked in gilt, silver and brown; 19 full page illustrations by Gilbert Gaul. Some slight signs of use; a rather good copy.
¶ First edition, English and Canadian editions appeared in the same year. One of the must-have Antarctic lost race thrillers, it has excited recent critical attention - something that it did not do on publication - largely due to De Mille's unique status as a Canadian author of such a fantastic novel at that time. Published well after his death in 1880, there is evidence that he wrote it in the 1860s. This excuses him from accusations of plagiarism of recent books but there is little point in ransacking the sensational fiction of the 19th century for likenesses; the forms were well set out in the imaginary voyages of a century or two earlier. De Mille's Antarctic society is a dystopia, an inversion of 19th century Christian society, but the book is a true thriller, with wondrous creatures, beauteous women and gruesome death (you can swap those adjectives around to suit yourself). De Mille himself was a respectable academic who scribbled potboiling trash by the ton - all but this novel pretty well forgotten; it is suggested that he had to pay off the debt accrued through a youthful plunge into bookselling.
Book number: 9006
AUD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 350.5 US$ 440.01 | £UK 280.75 | JP¥ 34954]
Keywords: literature fiction fantasy science fiction lost race Antarctic Pacific Australia Canada c19th thrillers
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANONYMOUS [DE MILLE, JAMES (1837-1880)]
A Strange Manuscript Found in a Copper Cylinder
New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1888. First Edition. Hardcover. Work lacks direct mention of author, but known to be De Mille, per MEGLEY. First Edition (though this work first appeared in serial form in Harper's Magazine). With 19 black and white engravings by Gilbert Gaul. In tightly woven blue cloth with gilt, silver and brown image of floating cylinder on water on cover; sea serpent/cylinder illustration on spine. Titling on cover and spine in gilt. Interior pages lightly yellowed, volume is spine cocked but firm. Covers have edgewear, especially at spine ends; along with incidental rubbing and lightly rounded corners. A handsome copy of Canadian author's most famous work, which was published posthumously. This wildly creative fantasy novel is concerned with a shipwreck victim's discovery of an entire tropical civilization hidden near Antarctica.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 291, (4, ads) pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 73879
USD 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.5 | £UK 121.25 | JP¥ 15093]
Keywords: >>Classic Fiction, Literature >>Illustrated Classics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE MILLE (JAMES)
Fire in the Woods. Illustrated.
Boston: Lee and Shepard / NY: Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1872. First or early edition. 323 pp. + 12pp. ads at rear. Green cloth, spine decorated and lettered in gilt. Inner hinges repaired, a clean very good copy otherwise. De Mille was a Canadian. We have found reference to copies of this book dated 1872, with gift inscriptions dated 1871. We have been unable to find a record of a copy with an 1871 date on the title page; the copyright date on the verso of the title page is 1871. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction.
¶ Adventures in the Canadian Wilderness and amongst Indian tribes. .
Book number: 300549
CAD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.41 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 5593]
Keywords: Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, JAMES
The American Baron. A Novel with Illustrations
New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers. Frontis & numerous b. & w. wood-engravings.Brown cloth with gilt to spine and front cover, 8vo. A small portion of the corner of front cover knocked off and the edges of the 1st fly leaf has a water stain.
Book number: 16803
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords: Canadian Children's Books Nova Scotia
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, JAMES,
The American Baron.
New York: Harpers Magazine, 1871. First edition in parts. 11 vols., 4to. 11 consecutive issues of Harpers Monthly from February 1871 No. 249-November 1871 No. 258. Original pictorial cream printed wrappers. Spines chipped, otherwise very attractive and well preserved copies. Watters, Canadian Literature, p. 273.
¶ De Mille, a Canadian (1837-1880), was a very popular writer of the period covering the last quarter of the nineteenth century. One of his best known works, "The Strange Manuscript Found in a Copper Cylinder," is rather reminiscent of Poe's "Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym", though certainly less grotesque. In addition to the De Mille novel, there are a number of other interesting articles on New York City and Long Island, including a very nicely illustrated piece on Montauk
Book number: 210852
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, PROF JAMES
Among the Brigands - the Young Dodge Club
Boston, Lee and Shepard. 1875, Early American Edition. Decorative Cloth. Juvenile Fiction, Green/gilt spine, mild rubbed, Engraved title page and frontispiece. 328 pgs, publisher ads rear with engravings. nice copy. Very Good. Owner's Name.
Book number: 00283039
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Young Dodge Club
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, JAMES
Behind the Veil: A Poem.
Halifax, NS, T.C. Allen, 1893, First edition. Hardcover . The limited issue, #62 of an edition of 100 copies signed by the editor Archibald MacMechan and artist George A. Reid (there was also a trade issue). Small folio, original dark brown leather-covered boards gilt, blue & white floral endpapers. 30 leaves, printed on rectos only + frontispiece portrait with tissue. The notoriously fragile binding has been rebacked in matching leather, with some restorations at the outer corners; text paper a bit toned as always; professional repairs to margins of title leaf (well away from any printing); shallow chips to fore edge of pp 4-5; in all, a good, tight copy, text clean. Laid in is a printed order form for the book, with the publisher's name changed by hand to "Messrs. W. Drysdale & Co." A posthumously published long poem with a religious mysticism theme, the manuscript was discovered among De Mille's papers after his death. One of De Mille's rarest books. Also of special interest is the nice etched frontispiece drawing of De Mille by noted Canadian artist G.A. Reid, which is SIGNED BY THE ARTIST in pencil beneath the plate. George Agnew Reid (1860-1947) studied with Robert Harris, Thomas Eakins, Benjamin Constant, and others. He taught at the Ontario College of Art 1890-1928, serving as Principal 1912-29. He was a member of the Royal Canadian Academy, serving as President 1906-09, and also President of the Ontario Society of Artists 1897-1902. He completed commissions for murals at Jarvis Collegiate, the Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto City Hall, and Queen's University. Reid has been the subject of published books. Signed by editor & illustrator.
Book number: 35819
USD 214.50 [Appr.: EURO 171 | £UK 137 | JP¥ 17039]
Keywords: G.A. Reid, Canadian Art.
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, JAMES
The Boys of Grand Pré School. By the Author of "the B.O. W.C. ", "the Dodge Club," Etc.
Boston & New York, Lee and Shepard / Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1871 (for 1870), 1871, First edition. Hardcover. 12mo, reddish-brown sand grand cloth, spine illustrated in gilt, yellow endpaper ads. (ii), 348, (4) pp + frontispiece with tissue guard and two other plates [pp 56, 288]. Light spotting to rear cover; spine sunned to tan; front free endpaper (ads) lacks a piece of the upper outer corner and has a small tear and hole at lower inner margin (loss of a few words). 1873 pencil name on front fly leaf, and in ink on recto of frontispiece. Otherwise a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, inner hinges not cracked. Second volume in the "B.O.W.C." series for boys.
Book number: 35781
USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 87.75 | JP¥ 10923]
Keywords: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, JAMES
A Castle in Spain A Novel Illustrated by E.A. Abbey
New York, Harper & Brothers, Publisher, (1869). Frontis and numerous b&w. plates.Green cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front cover, 8vo. 9.3 x 6.1 inches (15.4 x 23.5 cm). Wear to edges, inner hinge cracks, a light water stain to outer margin (not into text) of the last 80 pages.
Book number: 36470
CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.25 US$ 121.89 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 9683]
Keywords: Canadian Children's Books Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MILLE, JAMES DE.
Cord and Creese.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1873. 1. Numerous b/w illustrations. 199 pp. 8vo, Green cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/No jacket issued. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Head and heel chipped and worn; corners bumped and rubbed; extremities lightly rubbed; rear board and top edge lightly soiled. Pages lightly toned.
Book number: 44878
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Canada
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, JAMES
Cord and Creese
New York, Harper & Brothers, Publisher, 1873. Later issue Frontis and numerous b&w. plates.Green cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front cover, 8vo. 9.3 x 6.1 inches (15.4 x 23.5 cm). Some wear to bottom edge, top & bottom of spine frayed, interior very good.
Book number: 36471
CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.25 US$ 121.89 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 9683]
Keywords: Canadian Children's Books Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, JAMES,
The Cryptogram. A Novel.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1871. First edition. 8vo. Illustrated. 201, [3] pp. Original blue cloth. VG, some wear on top of upper cover. Watters p. 273.
¶ Cnandian Crime Novel
Book number: 211294
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, JAMES,
The Dodge Club or Italy in Mdccclix.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1869. Hardcover. Some minor rubbing to extremities. Top spine a bit chipped ; Numerous b&w illustrations from ink drawings ; 8vo; 133 pages. Very Good+.
Book number: 1831
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Italy
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, JAMES
The Dodge Club; or, Italy in MDCCCLIX
New York, Harper & Brothers, Publisher, (1883). Later issue ( ad. for 'A Castle in Spain' on verso of title page, which was published in 1883 With over 100 ills. in text.Green cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front cover, 8vo. 9.3 x 6.1 inches (15.4 x 23.5 cm). Bottom edge is worn with some loss of cloth and a very small ink stamp from previous owner on title page.
Book number: 36469
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords: Canadian Children's Books Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, JAMES
The Dodge Club ; Or Italy in Mdccclix.
New York, Harper, no date. Hardcover. Later printing no earlier than 1883 (first was in 1869). Tall octavo, green cloth, chocolate endpapers, gilt lettered. pp (iv), (134), (8, ads), (2). Text in double columns, illustrated. Mild rubbing along lower edges of covers, creases to rear free endpaper, else a bright and tight VG+ copy, no owner names, hinges not cracked. Ads at rear list 615 titles in Harper's Library of Select Novels, #615 being DeMille's A CASTLE IN SPAIN (1883). The six De Mille novels listed opposite title page begin with that title as well.
Book number: 35825
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932]
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, JAMES
The Dodge Club ; Or Italy in Mdccclix.
New York, Harper, 1871. Hardcover. Early printing (first was in 1869). Tall octavo, green cloth, chocolate endpapers, gilt lettered. pp (iv), (134), (8, ads), (2). Text in double columns, illustrated. Wear to spine ends, lower edges, and outer corners, of covers; 1871 pencil name, and 1921 ink name, on first blank; two light spots on rear cover; inner hinges cracked but firm; scattered light foxing in text; just a good, but sound and complete, copy.
Book number: 35824
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, JAMES
The Dodge Club ; Or Italy in Mdccclix. With One Hundred Illustrations
New York, Harper, c1897. Hardcover . A later printing (ca. 1900? first was in 1869).Tall octavo. Rebound in modern maroon cloth, spine gilt lettered. Bruise at head of spine, else fine, no owner names, text quite clean.
Book number: 35820
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932]
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, JAMES,
The Dodge Club: or, Italy in 1859.
NY, Harper, 1872. VG. Green binding, gilt lettering. Owner notations, old book store sticker ft endpaper, edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS038730I
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, JAMES
Helena's Household. A Tale of Rome in the First Century
London, T. Nelson & Sons. 1893. Hard Cover. [Reprint]. Original red cloth on bevelled boards, framed in black, lettered in black and gilt; grey-and-white patterned endpapers. Corners rubbed, lightly sunned on spine, good.
Book number: 01305
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Historical Novels
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, JAMES,
The Lady of the Ice. A Novel.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1870. First edition. 8vo. Illustrated by C.G. Bush. 146, [2] pp. Original pebbled bevelled red cloth. Minor wear on bag cover, small split at back lower joint, else Fine.
¶ "This is a story of Quebec. Quebec is a wonderful city" is how this novel opens
Book number: 23915
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, JAMES
The Lady of the Ice
NY, D. Appleton and Company. 1870. Embossed Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: C.G. Bush. Hard Cover, Previous owner's inscription on front free end paper. Text block clean and tight with light character soiling; moderately worn, and heavily-faded binding; 146 pp. Good+.
Book number: 20917
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Classic Literature, Quebec, Quebec City C.G. Bush
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, PROF. JAMES
The Lily and the Cross: A Tale of Acadia
Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers. 1874. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. Ex-Library, A rare volume - later printing in decorated red cloth. Some scuffs, soils, edge wear, and scrapes; some scrapes and tears on end papers where certain library marks have been removed - typical other library marks remain. Text block has some minor soils and foxing - mostly clean and very readable. Black and white illustrations. 264 pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 053182
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Media, Print, Publication, Literature, Literary, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Civilization, Reference, Resource Fiction Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

DE MILLE, PROF. JAMES
The Lily and the Cross. A Tale of Acadia, Illustrated
Boston & New York, Lee & Shepard, Publishers;Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1875. Frontis, 5 full page wood engravings.Green pressed cloth with gilt to spine and front cover and (Lily & Cross insignia) design in black & gilt to both, 8vo. Cloth worn along edges, top and bottom of spine frayed and corners bumped. Small water mark to top corner of frontis. The copyright page has 1874 and the title-page has 1875. The National Library has 2 copies on with 1874 on the title page and the other with 1874 on the copyright page. Amicus shows that there are 12 other copies with 1875 on title page.
Book number: 24514
CAD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 291.25 US$ 365.68 | £UK 233.5 | JP¥ 29049]
Keywords: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search