ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE ; WYNNE, MAY; WHITAKER, E M;DE FOUBERT, E M; TALBOT, ETHEL ET AL
The Bumper Book for Girls Containing 'the Dormitory Zoos'
London: UK: Nelson, N.D.. Hardcover. Hbk in picture boards; small 4to; Front board picture is of 2 schoolgirls, one wearing hat, and with her arm around the other; spine worn, and has small closed tear at end; 4 colour plates - 1 loose; contains Chaundlers stories- The Dormitory Zoos & Evangeline steps in amongst others; Bumpers Books for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 42945
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

FOUBERT, E M DE
Every Girl's Book of Hobbies
London: TC & EC Jack, 1928. Hardcover. Large 8vo; illustrated cloth covers; very nice condition, expecially for age; cover illustration shows girl painting a pot; covers all types of 'appropriate' hobbies for a girl of the 1920's including bookbinding, pokerwork, spinning & weaving, toy making, pen and ink drawing, wood-working, collecting antiques, girl guides, amateur acting and much more; illustrated with plates; a heavy book; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 81958
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
In shopping cart

More information

DE FOUBERT, MISS E. M. [ART WORK BY HOWARD ELCOCK]
Every Girl's Book of Hobbies
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, Incorporating T. C. & E. C. Jack London circa 1938. London circa 1938. Hard back binding in publisher's original over printed dark cream cloth covers with a girl painting a vase in red and black to the upper panel, black title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel with illustration of a young girl painting a vase. 8vo. 9'' x 6¼''. Contains [x] 393 printed pages of text with 15 single-sided plates and monochrome illustrations throughout. Foxing to the page edges. Very Good condition book in scarce Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with small nicks and tears to the spine ends and corners. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 60105
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
In shopping cart

More information

FOUBERT, E M DE,
Every Girl's Book of Hobbies
Jack. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature and a few spots.
Book number: 756b
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
In shopping cart

More information

DE FOUBERT, E. M.
Every Girl's Book of Hobbies
London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1925. Hard Cover. No Jacket; Decorated cloth. Edge wear; head of spine split and has small pieces missing. Some stains. Front hinge opened; endpapers darkended. ; Illustrated.
Book number: 5428
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660]
Keywords: All Cookbooks, Crafts, Hobbies, Magic
In shopping cart

More information

DE FOUBERT, E M
The Fighting Fourth
London: Oxford University Press, 1934. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: Colour frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and soiled .
Book number: bcd045
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.99 | JP¥ 931]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE FOUBERT, E. M.
First Term - Worst Term
Oxford University Press, 1934. Reprint. Green blind embossed boards. Covers faded. Damage to top of spine. Front endpaper missing. Half-title taped-in. Contents shaken. Reading Copy.
Book number: 68395
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

DE FOUBERT, E M
First Term - Worst Term
London: Milford/Oup, 1934. Hardback. Hbk; no d/w; green cloth boards with embossed illus to cover and spine; light foxing; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 81447
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DE FOUBERT, E. M. & M'WHOR, A (ILLUS)
For the Sake of Shirley
London: Nelson, nd. Hardcover. Hbk; no d/w; colour frontis; quite a well read/worn copy; g+.
Book number: 66858
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Stories Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DE FOUBERT, E M
For the Sake of Shirley
London, Nelson. 1940. Hardcover. Ill.: A M'whor. No date, perhaps 1940s, perhaps 30s, lovely bright dustwrapper, v.good blue cloth binding, prev. owner inscription, clean pages. Illustrated. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008280
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | JP¥ 827]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: A M'whor
In shopping cart

More information

E. M. DE FOUBERT
For the Sake of Shirley
Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. 1950. Hardcover . Ill.: A. M'Whor. Book, Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. n.d. c.1950. Hardcover. Blue cloth-covered boards. Very good condition. Small eye (?) drawn on base of text block, unnoticable when shelved, o/w unmarked. Colour frontispiece illustrations and b/w line drawings throughout by A. M'Whor. 19.5 x 13.5 cm. 297 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
Book number: 001952
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: A. M'whorpeggy Miss Zelie Zellie Moy Di Mrs Perkin-Pipps
In shopping cart

More information

DE FOUBERT, E. M.
The Fourth Form Mystery
London ;Cassell; 1930, 1930. Hardcover. H/b; g+; 8vo; 154pp; cover worn; foxing on edges and heavy on epa; marks on some pages; pres label in fep; 1st ed.
Book number: 67106
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

FOUBERT, E. M. DE
The Fourth Form Mystery
London, Cassell. 1930. Hard Cover . Fair hard cover. Bumping to corners. Wear to boards. A little damage to spine. Frontispiece is loose. No jacket. Fair.
Book number: 050884
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

DE FOUBERT, E. M.
The Fourth Form Mystery
London, Cassell. 1930, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very solid, clean and tight copy, in particularly good condition. Some light foxing and yellowing of pages, but no more than would be expected. The frontispiece has gone loose. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003751
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662]
Keywords: Fiction, Adventure, Juvenile, Girls
In shopping cart

More information

FOUBERT, E M DE
The Fourth Form Mystery
London: Cassell & Co, 1930. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 154pp :: B/w frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover soiled. Spine darkened .
Book number: bcf056
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.83 | JP¥ 686]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DE FOUBERT, E. M. ;
The Girl from Back-of-Beyond
London; OUP; 1929, 1929. Hardcover. 1st ed. Hbk; blue cloth boards illustrated with girl sitting on deckchair knitting and boy sitting on cushion reading; cloth splitting a little at spine; G++.
Book number: 45475
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE FOUBERT, E. M.
The Girl from Back-of-Beyond
Cassell, 1929. 1st. Red boards with black lettering. Black and white fontispiece. Covers heavily worn, especially at spine. Dedication on front endpaper. Contents generally good. Reading Copy.
Book number: 72355
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

FOUBERT (E.M. DE).
The Girl from Back-of-Beyond
Cassell, [1929] 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, neat contemporary inscriptions on front free endpaper and blank preliminary; original blue pictorial cloth, upper board blocked and lettered in white and black, backstrip blocked and lettered in white and black, covers lightly age-soiled at extremities else a very good, bright, clean copy.
Book number: 9848
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Keywords: childrens, juvenilia, foubert
In shopping cart

More information

FOUBERT, E. M. DE & HORDER, M. (ILLUS)
The League of the Links
UK: OUP, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. 1st edition; Hbk no d/w; green cloth boards; fep removed; Vg-.
Book number: 58249
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
E. M. DE FOUBERT
The League of the Links
Oxford. 1936. Hardcover, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. Ill.: Horder, M. (Illus. Foxing on endpapers and edges. 224 pages. Undated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 066241
GBP 7.15 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.28 | JP¥ 876]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Horder, M. (Illus
In shopping cart

More information

DE FOUBERT, E M
Penny in Search of School
London Oxford University 1939, 1939. G HB 1st tear top right sp.
Book number: 17133
GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.09 | JP¥ 1249]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Childrens Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DE FOUBERT, E. M.
That Term at the Towers
Published by Cassell & Company, Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London First Edition 1927. First edition hard back. Monochrome frontispiece. In VG condition.
Book number: 1661
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

DE FOUBERT, E. M.
That Term at the Towers
London ;Cassell; 1927, 1930. Hardcover. 1st edition; Hbk; blue cloth boards illustrated with girl sitting on deckchair knitting and boy sitting on cushion reading; cloth on cover worn at folds; presentation sticker on fep; b/w frontis; G++.
Book number: 78793
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE FOUBERT, E. M.
The Vac at St Verda's
Nelson, circa 1950. Reprint. Brier, E. E. Orange boards. Colour frontispiece, black abd white illustrations in text. Front endpaper missing. Good.
Book number: 72943
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.56 | JP¥ 1286]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE FOUBERT, E. M.
The Vac at St Verda's
Nelson, 1938. 1st. Brier, E. E. Orange boards, black lettering. New Era series. Colour frontispiece, black and white drawings in the text. Front endpaper missing. Spine faded. Covers slightly soiled. Good.
Book number: 68242
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search