ascending
descending
found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADDAMS, CHARLES; DAY, CHON; DEDINI, ELDON; GALLAGHER, JOHN; GOLDEN, HARRY; GOODRIDGE, LAWRENCE; GROSSMAN, BOB; HOEST, WILLIAM; INTERLANDI, PHIL; KOVARSKY, ANATOL; KRAUS, ROBERT; LORENZ, LEE; MARTIN, CHARLES E.; MARTIN, HENRY; MIRACHI, JOSEPH; O'BRIAN, WIL
Think Small (Volkswagen Promotional)
Volkswagen of America, 1967. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Boards rubbed, back cover stained with light stain to small portion of base of last few pages. 1967 Hard Cover. Unpaginated. An interesting collection of cartoons by numerous notable artists, including Charles Addams (The Addams Family) and William Steig (Shrek). Commissioned by Volkswagen and distributed by dealerships as a promotional item.
Book number: 1688568
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Ephemera
Keywords: Transportation Transportation::Automotive Transportation Transportation::Automotive
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADDAMS, CHARLES; DAY, CHON; DEDINI, ELDON; GALLAGHER, JOHN; GOLDEN, HARRY; GOODRIDGE, LAWRENCE; GROSSMAN, BOB; HOEST, WILLIAM; INTERLANDI, PHIL; KOVARSKY, ANATOL; KRAUS, ROBERT; LORENZ, LEE; MARTIN, CHARLES E.; MARTIN, HENRY; MIRACHI, JOSEPH; OTHERS
Vw: Think Small
United States: Wolkswagen of America, 1967. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and foxing. 76 pp. Cartoons and brief humorous writings about Volkswagen Beetles by Charles Addams, Chon Day, Eldon Dedini, John Gallagher, Harry Golden, Lawrence Goodridge, Bob Grossman, William Hoest, Phil Interlandi, Anatol Kovarsky, Robert Kraus, Lee Lorenz, Charles E. Martin, Henry Martin, Joseph Mirachi, Virgil Partch, George Price, Roger Price, Mischa Richter, Al Ross, Charles Saxon, Jean Shepherd, Claude Smith, H. Allen Smith, William Steig, James Stevenson, Barney Tobey, Bob Weber, Gahan Wilson and Joseph Zeis.; 6.75" (17 cm) tall.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 920026
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Humor Humour Cartoons Automotive Automobile Car Cars Vehicle Vehicles All Humor Americana
In shopping cart

More information

LAURENCE LIPMAN DUSKIN REED SOMERS DAY CARLYLE MARTIN WATSON BARTELHEIM
The American Family Magazine with Arnold Kohn Illustration on Cover.
Family Publications, 1952. Magazine. Illustrated by Cover by Arnold Kohn Number 11. Very good with minor usage showing. Light natural cheap paper browning. Fiction stories are The Wonderful Party, The Dilemma of Grandpa Dubois. Other stories are cold facts about yor refrigerator, all about pets, what you can do with mayonnaise, turkey tailored to a T, etc. ; Vol. 5; 81/2x111/4; 56 pages. VG.
Book number: 17494
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Magazine
Keywords: Vintage Magazine Fiction Non- Fiction Needlework Patterns Thanksgiving Turkeys Mayonnaise Recipes
In shopping cart

More information

CHILTON, BARNEY; DAY, MARTIN; HOLT, PHIL; WILLIAMS, PHIL
If the Reds Should Play... In Rome or Mandalay : Travelling Across Europe with United
Juma. 1997. (ISBN: 1872204457). Paperback. Has a little light reading/shelfwear, but overall this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good.
Book number: 022462
GBP 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.5 | JP¥ 4726]
Keywords: 1872204457
In shopping cart

More information

CORNELL, PAUL, MARTIN DAY, AND KEITH TOPPING
The Discontinuity Guide.
London, Doctor Who Books/Virgin Publishing, 1995. Mass market paperback. Near fine condition. Short gouge on black background on back cover. Otherwise in fine condition. No creases, tears, or folds. Twenty-six seasons of Doctor Who. 357 pp. .
Book number: 1046
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: The Discontinuity Guide. Doctor Who. Paul Cornell. Martin Day. Keith Topping. Terrance Dicks.
In shopping cart

More information

CORNELL, PAUL; TOPPING, KEITH; DAY, MARTIN
The Discontinuity Guide
Niagra, New York, U.S.A. London Bridge. 1995. (ISBN: 0426204425). Mass Market Paperback. Cover is clean with creases and small tear at its rear, interior is impeccable, binding is tight. 357 pages. Summary: "Fluffs, goofs, double entendres, fashion victims, technobabble, dialogue disasters: these are just some of the headings under which every story in the Doctor's twenty-seven-year career is analysed..". Good.
Book number: 002176
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Fiction Science 0426204425 Science Fiction T.V. And Movies
In shopping cart

More information

CORNELL PAUL, MARTIN DAY & KEITH TOPPING
The New Trek Programme Guide
Virgin, 1995. 1st printing. paperback. 0863699227. fine paperback copy.
Book number: finXe4033
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0863699227
In shopping cart

More information

CORNELL, PAUL (WITH MARTIN DAY & KEITH TOPPING.)
X-Treme Possibilities: A Paranoid Rummage Through the X-Files (Series: X-Files.)
Virgin. (ISBN: 0-7535-0019-1) . 1997, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: X-Files. (Books About Television).
Book number: 903075
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Books About Television 0753500191
In shopping cart

More information

CORNELL, PAUL; DAY, MARTIN & TOPPING, KEITH
X-Treme Possibilities: A Paranoid Rummage Through The X-Files
London, Virgin Publishing Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 0684816342). mass_market, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, Some wear to cover, print clean and bright. Part of a possible collection of seven official and unofficial X-Files books by Lowry, Goldman (two volumes), Genge (two volumes), Lovece and Mitchell. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 012390
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 0684816342
In shopping cart

More information

DAY, MARTIN
Bunker Soldiers.
BBC Books, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Paperback original, no inscriptions, clean and tightly bound, spine creased, card covers have minor wear at corners. One of the 'Dr. Who' series, featuring the first Doctor. Good.
Book number: 24239
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Doctor Dr Who Tardis Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAY, MARTIN,
Doctor Who: Bunker Soldiers.
BBC: London, 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. ISBN: 0563538198. Fine (as new) copy.
Book number: 25680
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822]
Keywords: 0563538198
In shopping cart

More information

DAY, MARTIN
Doctor Who - Wooden Heart
London, BBC Books. 2008. (ISBN: 9781846075926) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £5.99 - you save £2.00!. NEW.
Book number: 053846
GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.26 | JP¥ 497]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's Teen Fantasy Doctor Who Dr 9781846075926
In shopping cart

More information

PRACY,DAVID,JOHN GARBUTT,COLIN DAURIS,RUSSELL MARTIN,VALERIE DAY AND DOUG BALL
Five Miles From Everywhere: The Story of Nazeing Part 1 From Earliest Times to 1914
Ware Herts, Nazeing History Workshop. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0953713504) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Fine Dust-Jacket with no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped,with NO previous names or inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally with a firm binding and the book has no leaning or rolling to spine.Well illustrated throughout with many wonderful photographs of the ares of Nazeing 8vo 193pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 52371
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Nazeing 0953713504
In shopping cart

More information

DAY MARTIN S.
A Handbook of American Literature
St. Lucia, Queensland, University of Queensland Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 7022 0770 5) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex Library Book, Missing frontis."Martin S. Day follows the dynamic growth of American writing from its beginnings in the small English colony of the 1600's to the dynamic and cosmopolitan 1970's. Good/Fair/Good in Protective Wrap.
Book number: 001768
AUD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 US$ 87.02 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 6913]
Keywords: American Literature, Literature, History, Civil War, New England, 702207705
In shopping cart

More information

DAY, MARTIN S.
A Handbook of American Literature. A Comprehensive Survey From Colonial Times to the Present Day.
University of Queensland Press, 1975. Hardcover. Some sunning and a little wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. Examines the works of American novelists, poets, philosophers & political thinkers, from the 1600s but focussing on the 20th century. Out of print. xii, 661pp. ISBN 702207705.
Book number: 71924
AUD 132.00 [Appr.: EURO 103 US$ 129.07 | £UK 82.5 | JP¥ 10253]
Keywords: literary literature history society historical criticism nineteenth century 19th 18th eighteenth 17th seventeenth 20th twentieth american united states philosophy drama poetry novel north
In shopping cart

More information

DAY, MARTIN S.
A Handbook of American Literature. A Comprehensive Survey From Colonial Times to the Present Day.
University of Queensland Press, 1975. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, small tears to edges of DJ, light rubbing to top and bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. Examines the works of American novelists, poets, philosophers & political thinkers, from the 1600s but focussing on the 20th century. Out of print. xii, 661pp. ISBN 702207705.
Book number: 66842
AUD 108.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 105.6 | £UK 67.5 | JP¥ 8389]
Keywords: literary literature history society historical criticism nineteenth century 19th 18th eighteenth 17th seventeenth 20th twentieth american united states philosophy drama poetry novel north
In shopping cart

More information

DAY, MARTIN S.
A Handbook of American Literature. A Comprehensive Survey From Colonial Times to the Present Day.
University of Queensland Press, 1975. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the works of American novelists, poets, philosophers & political thinkers, from the 1600s but focussing on the 20th century. Out of print. xii, 661pp. ISBN 702207705.
Book number: 59570
AUD 133.00 [Appr.: EURO 103.75 US$ 130.05 | £UK 83 | JP¥ 10331]
Keywords: literary literature history society historical criticism nineteenth century 19th 18th eighteenth 17th seventeenth 20th twentieth american united states philosophy drama poetry novel north
In shopping cart

More information

DAY, MARTIN S.
A Handbook of American Literature. A Comprehensive Survey From Colonial Times to the Present Day.
University of Queensland Press, 1975. Hardcover. Worn and torn dj, o/wise good condition. Examines the works of American novelists, poets, philosophers & political thinkers, from the 1600s but focussing on the 20th century. Out of print. xii, 661pp. ISBN 702207705.
Book number: 62230
AUD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.5 US$ 126.14 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 10020]
Keywords: literary literature history society historical criticism nineteenth century 19th 18th eighteenth 17th seventeenth 20th twentieth american united states philosophy drama poetry novel north
In shopping cart

More information

DAY, MARTIN S.,
History of English Literature 1837 to the Present.
Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Later printing. Wraps have rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has underlining throughout. Prior owner name on front reverse.
Book number: 109319A
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: History Literature England
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN S. DAY, PH.D.
History of English Literature. 1660 - 1837. From the Restoration to the Romantic Era Including Summaries,Biographies, Analysis of Literary Trends, and Cultural and Historical Background.(A College Course Guide)
New York USA, Doubleday & Co, 1963. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Paperback Paperback. Slight wear to cover. Underlining and notes in pen to page 234 pp. A complete study of English literature from Dryden and the Restoration, Pope and Swift, Johnson, and the development of the English novel to the poets and prose writers of the Romantic movement. Included are invaluable synopses and commentaries on all major and many minor works; useful, information-packed biographies of major and lesser figures; and a detailed examination of all important literary trends. This is the second in a series of three volumes tracing the history of English literature from its earliest beginnings to the present day. 562 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. etc.) .
Book number: 062562
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/History/English Literature/1660-1837
In shopping cart

More information

DAY, MARTIN S. (MARTIN STEELE)
History of English Literature, a College Course Guide
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1963-64. PAPERBACK. Spine sunned, else very good. 1837-Present. Very Good .
Book number: BING7575749
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: English Literature -- Outlines, Syllabi, Etc, Great Britain -- Intellectual Life -- Outlines,, Syllabi, Etc
In shopping cart

More information

DAY, MARTIN S.
History of English Literature 1660-1837
Doubleday & Co., 1963. Softback with lightly worn cover, contents in good condition
Book number: 99249
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DAY, MARTIN S.,
History of English Literature 1660-1837.
Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company, 1963. (ISBN: 03850137258) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Later printing. Wraps have rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has tiny amount of markings. Prior owner name on front reverse.
Book number: 109313A
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: History Literature England
In shopping cart

More information

PRACY,DAVID,JOHN GARBUTT,COLIN DAURIS,RUSSELL MARTIN,VALERIE DAY AND DOUG BALL
Seventeen Miles From Town: The Story of Nazeing Part 2 The Twentieth Century
Nazeing, Nazeing History Workshop. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0953713512) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Fine Dust-Jacket with no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped,with NO previous names or inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally with a firm binding and the book has no leaning or rolling to spine.Well illustrated throughout with many wonderful photographs of the area of Nazeing in both colour and black and white.Uncommon title,8vo 384pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 52372
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Nazeing 0953713512
In shopping cart

More information

DAY, DAVID; ILLUSTRATED BY, IAN MILLER, MICHAEL FOREMAN, ALLAN, CURLESS, LIDIA POSTMA, JOHN BLANCHE, PAULINE MARTIN, SUE PORTER, LINDA GARLAND, JAROSLAV BRADAC, VICTOR AMBRUS & JOHN DAVIS.
A Tolkien Bestiary.
Crescent Books, New York: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A scholarly, definitive and enchantingly beautiful explanation of all the imaginary beasts, monsters, races, nations, deities, fauna and flora of J. R. R. Tolkien's fantasy worlds of Middle-earth and the Undying Lands. David Day has identified, analyzed and described 129 separate races. Each is lucidly explained in terms of its physical appearance, language, behavior and culture.
¶ 287 pages.
Book number: 67531X1
USD 22.45 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1783]
Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: (J. . R. Bestiaries Middle earth English Literature ). 0517473259
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search