| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 423 books on 17 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Consumerism - Search for the Consumer Interest New York, N. Y. The Free Press. 1974, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0-02-900070-X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "An excellent collection of articles which brings an overall perspective to the study of consumerism." - Choice. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 050102 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1239]
Keywords: Consumer Protection, U.S. 002900070x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marketing Research Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1998. Cloth. 4to. Very Good . Book number: 102 GBP 12.40 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.44 | JP„ 1544] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Economics Marketing Research Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiques Care & Repair Handbook Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0207149534). Hard Cover, Small 4to. An excellent guide on how to maintain, renovate and repair practically everything of value in your home. 256 pp, diagrams and pictures throughout. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 19160 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.38 | £UK 17.5 | JP„ 2175] Catalogue: Academic & Reference
Keywords: Antiques Antiques & Collectibles 0207149534 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic Woodworking: What Every First-Time Woodworker Needs to Know London, HarperCollins, 2001. (ISBN: 0007129491) Card Covers , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Harris, Robin & Day, David. First published as Woodworking for Beginners in 1998. Clean, bright large format paperback which is a beginner's guide to woodworking tools, materials and techniques. Some light wear/curl to covers. 128 pages including index. Very Good. Book number: 025239 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: Diy
Keywords: Technology Manufacturing House Home Carpentry Woodworking0007129491 Harris, Robin & Day, David | In shopping cart More information div> |
Better Than New: A Practical Guide to Renovating Furniture London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563164859) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Book number: 027589 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: Antiques
Keywords: Furniture Antiques Restoration Preservation Ceramics Paintings Jewellery Glass Social History Design Art Woodwork Arts and Crafts Silver Brass Copper Lead Fabrics Textiles Repair Repairs Wood Woodwork 0563164859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Decorating Tips: Essential Advice On Everything from Wallpapering to Sanding and Beyond (Collins Gem) HarperCollins (UK), 2004. Unknown Binding. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark some light cover edge wear() Beautify your home with the Collins accessible and essential guide to the world of interior decorating. Filled with helpful diagrams and illustrations in the successful Gem style, this is the only book you'll need to make your home look the way it should. Decorating at home is never easy, whether you're starting from scratch or improving an existing design. From colour schemes to plasterwork to tiling, the choice of products and the difficulty of application can be overwhelming. Now these tough problems are all solved by Collins Gem Decorating Tips, an accessible and trustworthy guide to beautifying your home. Gem Decorating Tips guides you through every phase of the decorating project, beginning with selecting the materials and colours most suitable for your specific situation, and moving on to assist you in all aspects of preparation and installation. Divided into f ID: mon0000033210 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000033210 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Decorating, Illustrated Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Wood Handbook Cincinnati, Popular Woodworking Books. 2000, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 15558705309). Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Color Photographs and Drawings. Paper Back, Binding shows little to no wear; a clean, tight and very nice copy; color photographs and illustrations throughout; describes: "How to identify and select the best wood, veneer or man-made board for the job" and "Practical advice on logging, milling, kiln drying, bending, laminating, and veneering."; 128 pp including index. Near Fine. Book number: KD885 USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1708] Catalogue: Crafts & Hobbies
Keywords: Carpentry, Wood Working 15558705309 Color Photographs and Drawings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Painting and Decorating : Collins Diy Guides London, HarperCollins, 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0004127684) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Harris, Robin & Day, David. From planning your decorative schemes, to preparing the surfaces, and then applying the finishes. Comprehensive guide with step-by-step diagrams. Large format, out-of-print paperback - 80 pages including index. As New. Book number: 020697 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1557] Catalogue: Diy
Keywords: Interior Decoration Architecture Design Zvab0004127684 Harris, Robin & Day, David | In shopping cart More information div> |
Repairs and Improvements : (Collins Diy Guides) London, HarperCollins, 1995. (ISBN: 0004127692) Soft Cover , 4to. Ill.: Harris, Robin & Day, David. Unread, large format paperback covering a widerange of indoor DIY projects with practical step-by-step instructions. 80 pages including index. Very Good. Book number: 020731 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: Diy
Keywords: Home Maintainance 0004127692 Harris, Robin & Day, David | In shopping cart More information div> |
Far, far away. Francis Bros & Day. sans date. In-Folio Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 5 pages. Partition + texte. ¶ Sung by Slade Murray. "Slade Murray's great success, always encored". -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60004268 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3970]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEYOND THE HERE AND NOW What do our Everyday Experiences Mean in Terms of Life, the Univers and Everything... and God? Lion Publishing, 1996 236pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy -- Magis BooksBook number: 12538 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP„ 342]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age 0745923658 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic Valuation with Stated Preference Techniques : A Manual Cheltenham, U. K. Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 1840649194). hardcover. Used, Jacket is very well preserved, though with a touch of light wear to edges and corners. Binding is in extremely good condition. Contents are immaculate: pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 230399 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP„ 9340] Catalogue: Environmental Issues
Keywords: Environmental Auditing Environmental Economics 1840649194 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays by Divers Hands: Being the Transactions of the Royal Society of Literature: New Series: Volume XXXIII London, Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. With dj. 157 pp. Inscription on ffep 'from Phyllis' to a friend, looks as though it could be from Phyllis Bentley. Very clean. VG / VG. Book number: 5080 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: Essays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sherlock Holmes - a Scandal in Bohemia. Tome Press, Plymouth, 1992. 32 pp, comic format, b&w illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 177212 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 777]
Keywords: comic comics literature short stories detective fiction sherlock holmes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sherlock Holmes in - the Adventure of the Naval Treaty. Tome Press, Plymouth, 1992. 48 pp, comic format, b&w illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 177211 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 777]
Keywords: comic comics literature short stories detective fiction sherlock holmes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sherlock Holmes - the Musgrave Ritual. Tome Press, Plymouth, 1992. 32 pp, comic format, b&w illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 177213 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 777]
Keywords: comic comics literature short stories detective fiction sherlock holmes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Jack Rabbit's Big Red Book New York Harper & Brothers, 1926. F First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Fun book with delightful illustrations by Day, with twelve full page plates in full color, other illustrations throughout the text. Red cloth with a color illustration mounted on the front cover, illustrated endpapers, black spine lettering, 303 pages. Some light shelfwear, light soil but no scratches or chips to front illustration, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. All color plates present, two detached. A clean and sound copy. Book number: 010780 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP„ 7547] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Childrens Books Little Jack Rabbit Animal Stories Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Primrose International Viola Archive at Brigham Young University.. Provo, Friends of the Brigham Young University Library, 1993. 52p., b/w illus., original stiff printed wrappers (Friends of the Brigham Young University Library newsletter, 43) Book number: 031502 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: William Primrose Viola Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
La casa dalla A alla Z. La tua casa con le tue mani Milano, Mondadori, 1979. . 29 cm, ril. edit, tit. al piatto e dorso, sovracop. illustrata, pp. 255, numerose illustrazioni a colori. Molto buono. Book number: "BK768 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
Keywords: fai da te//bricolage | In shopping cart More information div> |
Claiming A Continent Sydney, Angus And Robertson. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0207196702) Paperback. 488 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A New And Challenging Narrative History Of Australia By Acclaimed Historian David Day. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 076073 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 874] Catalogue: Australian - Non Fiction/History
Keywords: 0207196702 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collins Complete DIY Manual (NEW EDITION) HarperCollins Publishers, new edn, 2001 552p, colour frontispiece, colour illustrations throughout, and illustrated end-papers, large format - and very heavy, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine (no dustwrapper) [0004141016] Book number: 83295 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868] Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collins Complete Woodworker's Manual Collins, 1st edn, 1989 320p, numerous colour figures and photographs in the text, 8.8āx 10.5ā, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0004115651] Book number: 90434 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP„ 1432] Catalogue: Woodworking
Keywords: Woodworking | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collins Complete DIY Manual BCA - in arrangement with HarperCollins, new edn, 1993 528p, colour illustrations throughout, 8.7āx 10.5ā, hardback (laminated boards), VG+ (no dustwrapper) Book number: 80247 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP„ 810] Catalogue: CRAFTS
Keywords: CRAFTS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Book of Tools and How to Use Them Treasure Press, 1987 352p, illustrations throughout, hardback (illustrated laminated boards), a very good copy (no dust-jacket called for) [0907812953] Book number: 108424 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP„ 560] Catalogue: CRAFTS
Keywords: CRAFTS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Betrayal: Britain, Australia and the Onset of the Pacific War, 1939-42 Melbourne: Oxford University Press reprint 1992 388p 8 photos "damaged" stamped on title-page (there is a mark on the bottom edges) paperback Book number: 29661 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP„ 1370] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: Australasia English History | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page