| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Virago Book of Wicked Verse London England, Virago, 1992. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1853813877 Paperback A wonderfully collections of sharp witty poems Feisty, Bawdy, Erotic/,irreverent written by women.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 006497 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Adult Books
Keywords: Verse/poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Season in the Highlands : Unfinished Business / Fall from Grace / Cold Feet / the Matchmaker / the Christmas Captive East Roseville: Pocket, 2000. Mass Market Pa. 074340341X Romance: Historical. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB2316641 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 074340341x Pocket Books Keeper Faves Anthologies Christmas Theme Anthology Deveraux Contemporary Romanc Historical Romance Jude Deveraux | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wild Ways: New Stories about Women on the Road Sceptre, London, 1998. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This book presents new short stories about women on the move by some of the best female writers of Britain, Jamaica, Australia, New Zealand, and Canada. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0340695161. ISBN/EAN: 9780340695166. Inventory No: 18114. Book number: 18114 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 29.03 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2254] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith und Fred, Roman Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, 2002 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3499230844. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU339337 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Fred Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, 2002 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3499230844. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU339336 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith und Fred Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag, 2002 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3499230844. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU339335 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fred & Edie Welcome Rain Publishers, 2001. Hardcover. 156649222X Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING7884897 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 156649222x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fred & Edie London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2000. , Licensed paperback e, 276 S., 20 cm Pbck, good Book number: 107853 € 4.32 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 442] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
fred & Edie London, Sceptre. 2000, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0340751665) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Brown boards the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine. New in Like D.J. Book number: 900083 USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2637] Catalogue: New Age
Keywords: Fiction/Sexual Freedom 0340751665 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fred & Edie Sceptre 15.03.2001. 288 S. Taschenbuch sehr guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung gebraucht - sehr gut Book number: BU121455 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.9 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 614] Catalogue: Englischsprachiges
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fred And Edie Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 2001 Paperback, 288pp. "In December 1922 Edith Thompson, a smart, bright, lower-middle class woman who worked in a milliner's shop, was tried for conspiring with her young lover Frederick Bywaters to murder her husband, Percy. The sensational trial, which took place in front of heaving crowds at the Old Bailey, unravelled a real life drama as exciting as any blockbuster: an illicit love affair, a back-street abortion, domestic violence, murder and a double execution. FRED AND EDIE draws together powerful threads between personal memory and public lives, between innocence and responsibility, and between fact and fiction. It is an exploration of a woman caught in the net of her own private fantasy and the conflicts of the era in which she lived, of her muddled attempt to defy convention and reshape her own destiny, and, finally, of the devastation she left in her wake. ", (ISBN: 9780340751671). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 526745 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780340751671 9780340751671 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fred & Edie United Kingdom, Sceptre. 2000, 1st. (ISBN: 0340751665) Hard Cover. A captivating account of a strangely impassioned, and compelling, love affair. Based on a true story. First edition. beautiful as new copy. As New/As New. Book number: 003520 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.17 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1489]
Keywords: England Fiction London Married People 0340751665 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fred & Edie Signed Sceptre: London 2000. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A very near fine book with very slightly creased spine ends and a tiny bump to the bottom corner of the front board, in a very near fine dust jacket with very minimal edge creasing and a virtually imperceptible 4mm scratch to the lamination of the back flap. A first printing of a first edition book. SIGNED by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 0340751665) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 2779CK GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0340751665 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fred & Edie Sceptre, 2000 Collectable paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 73225 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Lover Fine condition. Sceptre, 2009. First edition-first printing. Grey hardback(green lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks on the edges of the Dj cover), both in fine condition. Illustrated with b/w photo. The book is new with a small pencil mark impression on the edge of the front endpaper. 310pp. Price un-clipped. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 9780340935651 Book number: 4333 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: Brooke Rupert 1887 1915 Poets English 20th century 9780340935651 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The great lover Hodder & Stoughton, 2009. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 310. ISBN: 9780340935651. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1440461 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780340935651 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Lover London, Sceptre. 2009, First Edition. Hard, 8vo. Signed by author on flyleaf, also has date "March 09" on flyleaf in ink. Otherwise mint. Mint/Mint. By Author. -- BookcaseBook number: 42875 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Lover Sceptre. 2009. (ISBN: 9780340935668) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. New paperback. RRP, £7.99. Our price £6.99. NEW. Book number: 053453 GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 856] Catalogue: Fiction (Literature)
Keywords: Fiction Literature War Poets First_world_war 9780340935668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GREAT LOVER, THE New English Library, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 336. In the summer of 1909, seventeen-year-old Nell Golightly is the new maid at the Orchard Tea Gardens in Cambridgeshire when Rupert Brooke moves in as a lodger. Famed for his looks and flouting of convention, the young poet captures the hearts of men and women alike, yet his own seems to stay intact. Even Nell, despite her good sense, begins to fall for him. What is his secret?This captivating novel gives voice to Rupert Brooke himself in a tale of mutual fascination and inner turmoil, set at a time of great social unrest. Revealing a man far more complex and radical than legend suggests, it powerfully conveys the allure ' and curse ' of charisma. ISBN: 9780340935668. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U659501 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780340935668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Lover Published by Sceptre, Hodder & Stoughton, London First Edition 2009. London 2009. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dove grey paper covered boards, metallic turquoise title and author lettering to the spine, turquoise end papers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 310 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 9780340935651 Book number: 71086 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Haus Am Mount Coyote : Roman: Rororo ; 23204 ; [German translation by] Suanne Goga-Klinkenberg. Reinbek bei Hamburg, Rowohlt-Taschenbuch-Verl, 2002. 12mo pocketbook in black illus wrappers; 254 S. ; 19 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 3499232049. Near Fine Read once only and very gently., German translation of: Trick of the light. // USA -- Wildnis -- Aussteiger -- Familienkonflikt -- Briten -- Belletristische Darstellung. Book number: 9604 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature in Translation 3499232049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Haus am Mount Coyote Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, 2002 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3499232049. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU339354 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Haus am Mount Coyote, Roman Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag, Reinbek bei Hamburg ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3499232049. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU339355 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
How Do I Look? Virago, 1990. 1st. Paperback. Ex-library. Slight wear to covers. Pages tanned. Good. Book number: 83689 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 122] Catalogue: Post 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |