| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Birds in Southeastern Arizona Tucson, Tucson Audubon Society. 1990, Third Edition. Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B&W Charts. Ex-Library, Paperback, Clean and tight; some markings and wear on covers; former library book with the usual stamps and labels; 154 pp. with Index, and May 1992 update sheet. Good. Book number: LR102 USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 576] Catalogue: Natural History & Nature
Keywords: Arizona's Premier Birding Area; San Pedro Riparian and Empire/Cienega Conservation Areas, Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument and Puerto Penasco, Mexico B&W Charts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essays of Addison London and New York George Newnes, Ltd. and Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Flexible Boards, Good. Brick and mortar of British coffee house conversation, Joseph Addison's essays are published in a small enough volume to place in a gentleman's coat pocket. Includes The Uses of Advertisement; A Letter to the Censor; The Ballad of Chevy Chase; Sappho; among a plethora of additional literary and social criticism. Green calf-leather flexible boards, with gilt lettering and cover decoration, gilt top edge, frontis portrait, decorative endpapers, 374 pages. The book is in good condition with light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. Book number: 019558 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: The Uses of Advertisement Censorship Convenient Handy Addison British Literature Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Literati Social Criticism Founder of the Tatler the Spectator | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward H. Davis and the Indians of the Southwest United States and Northwest Mexico: A Harvest of Photographs, Sketches and Unpublished Manuscripts of the Indefatigable Collector of Artifacts of These Border Indians Downey, CA, Elena Quinn, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in beige linen boards. 4to. Limited edition of 500 copies. Pristine condition. No dust jacket. Gilt lettering on spine. A rich tribute to Davis (1862-1951), his own art and the art and artifacts he collected for, among other places, the Southwest Museum. 224 pp. including index. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. Fine . Book number: 74815 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: ART::American::Native American BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY::Artists, Architects, Photographers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Protecting Rights and Freedoms Essays on the Charter's Place in Canada's Political, Legal, and Intellectual Life Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1994.Card covers, 8vo. 9x6 inches (23x15 cm). Vg. ISBN: 0802029027. Book number: 38311 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Canadian Politics
Keywords: Canada Canadian Law Canadian History Human Rights Human rights and freedoms | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of a Conscript of 1813 and Waterloo London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1916. Reprint. Cloth. 12mo. eps discoloured. moderate/heavy shelf wear, backstrip heavily faded, split and fraying front top hinge. some small areas white soiling. Good . Book number: 90001060 GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.17 | JP¥ 411] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Fake Book of the Superstars, The 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. rubbed covers, creased corners, a music songbook -- Book CrazyBook number: 39434 USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2097] Catalogue: Music::Scores
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"James Baldwin's Grand Tour" [Tributes on James Baldwin] in Pen America (Fall, 2001) First Edition. Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b11990 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CAMPDEN WONDER. London: Oxford University Press, 1959. First printing. An attempt to solve the mysteries surronding this 17th century murder trial in which 3 people were hanged for the death of a man who reappeared 2 years later. Includes 2 of the best known previous attempts by John Paget and Andrew Lang, as well as new contributions by Maugham and Davis. Index. 155 pages. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. (bookplate, price-clipped) Book number: 16404 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: witchcraft, historical research | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Campden Wonder London, Oxford University Press, 1959. Illustrations.Cloth, Sm. 8vo. Vg in dj. Book number: 9697 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: restoration England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anything For a Friend Bantam Pathfinder, 1968. Softcover. Poor Condition. Size: Mass Market. HP3266; 4th printing. Heavy wear and soiling to covers cover nearly loose; pages tanned; a reading copy only. "Three teenagers turn a small New England town upside down-for the sake of love, honor and integreation." . Book number: 080337 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anything for a Friend Crown, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 13191. Book number: 13191 AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.78 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3398] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anything for a Friend New York NY: Bantam, 1968. Third Printing. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Three teen-agers turn a small New England town upside-down for the sake of love, honor and integration; Mass Market PB; 152 pages. Book number: 45905 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Young Adult Fiction
Keywords: Young Adult Fiction Davis, Russell | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anything for a Friend Bantam Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. . FINE. -- David HarrisBook number: 78071 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Integration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chief Joseph War Chief of the Nex Perce Mcgraw Hill Book Company; Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. A ex-lib copy with expected markings and wear. The spirited drama of the man who became a living legend-- the fierce battles and the stoic men and women; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 31180 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Juv History
Keywords: Juvenile Non-fiction American Indians Native Americans Nez Perce Indians Chief Joseph | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHIEF JOSEPH: WAR CHIEF OF THE NEZ PERCE New York, Mcgraw Hill Book Co. 0. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. Good/Very Good/Good/Very Good. Book number: 008214 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chief Joseph: War Chief of the Nez Perce McGraw Hill, 1962. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 190 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean pages otherwise. The dj has some fading, creasing, clipped front flap; glued inside boards. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 043135 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: American Indian
Keywords: American Indian; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Choctaw Code McGraw Publishing. 1961. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1961/Gd. condition (ex-lib)/152 pages - A robust stirring story. Tom Baxter's growth in understanding, his realization of maturity. [TH632809]. Good. Book number: 32809 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: indians, choctaw, adventure, literature, courage, robust, sawmills, railroads, hunter, trackers, growth, realization, maturity, fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Choctaw Code (A Young Pioneer Book) McGraw Hill, 1966. Soft Cover. Good. 152 pages. Crease to cover, tanned pages; good solid copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 038419 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Children's-Young Adult
Keywords: Children's-Young Adult; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy and Control in the Workplace Longman Cheshire, Melbourne, 1986. 1st Edition, Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 500 g; X, 390 pages, includes index of authors, and general index along with biographical notes on the contributors and a bibliography. Inscription at the top of the 1st page reads "Best Wishes Ed". There is no other damage to describe. This book text block of the various developments of industrial democracy which have occurred in Australia and overseas during the 1980s. The views of leading scholars and commentators from Australia and overseas are presented in this volume. -- Rear panel blurb Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0233972 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Genealogy & Local History
Keywords: Management, Australia, employee Participation Genealogy & Local History; Politics; Unions; australia; Politics Unions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecology and Reclamation of Devastated Land New York: Gordon & Breach Science Pub, 1973. first edition. cloth. 0677156006 VOLUME 1 AND VOLUME 2. Very good in very good little nicked dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BOOKS143016I USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0677156006 Scienceecology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freud's Concept of Passivity Madison: IUP, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket, Psychological Issues 60.. Book number: 020801 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry Psychoanalysis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Information revolution. Using the information evolution model to grow your business Wiley, 2005. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 195. A strategic model for identifying, evaluating, and improving information use "Fundamentally changes how you look at the role of information technology and takes it to the leadership level, which is the only way for business performance to be maximized in this global economy." -Ron Milton, Executive Vice President, Computerworld "Information Revolution is truly a must-read for those who generate, support, and make decisions for their respective organizations. By the way, that would be everybody." -Bob Schwartz, Vice President and Chief Information Officer, Panasonic Corporation of North America "As this book clearly describes, information management advances both through evolution and intelligent design. The ideas herein will help any organization avoid extinction!" -Thomas H. Davenport, President's Distinguished Professor and Director of Research, Babson College "This model captures the best practices from the early stage of Business Intelligence development through the most sophisticated environments where the value and nature of information is unquestioned. All of us should strive to reach the final level. And now we have the ultimate guide to help us get there." -Claudia Imhoff, President, Intelligent Solutions, Inc. "Managing a successful Business Intelligence effort requires a long-term view and this means leaders must have a methodology to guide them as they navigate their organization through the BI evolution. Information Revolution provides the prag-matic road map all executives can understand and follow." -Irving Tyler, Chief Information Officer, Quaker Chemical Corporation "Information Revolution is the perfect blend of 'what,' 'how,' and especially 'why.' This book is a must-read for those driven to excel in this information-based world, instead of being another 'me, too' along for the ride." -Bruce Barnes, former chief information officer, Nationwide Financial Services "Information Revolution provides a powerful framework for assessing the current state of your company's systems and its decision making capabilities. It then presents a clear process for moving your systems and your company toward an adaptive and innovative enterprise." -Michael Hugos, Chief Information Officer, Network Services Company. ISBN: 9780471770725. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U790766 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780471770725 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Psychopathology. Oxford University Press, 1984. Paperback, Very Good/. previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper Previous owner's very neat blind-stamp on front free endpaper Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 531321 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Psychology 0192614889 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Psychopathology Oxford University Press. London 1957. 1st Edition. A comprehensive account. Subjects: Psychology. Pathological. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 52146 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"An Introduction to Psychopathology, Third Edition , . "Oxford University Press, 1972. ( trade PB, cover worn, spine faded, some underlining in text, rear cover missing, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN: 0192644173 Book number: 66602 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Psychology / Psychiatry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page