ascending
descending
found: 703 books on 29 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MEREDITH, GEORGE; VAN DYKE, HENRY; ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER; WHARTON, EDITH; DAVIS , RICHARD HARDING; SMITH, F. HOPKINSON; STOCKTON, FRANK R.;HOPE, ANTHONY;)
Scribner's Magazine, Vol. XVIII, July-December, 1895.
NY:: Scribner's Magazine, 1895. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Blue cloth, 792pp. With b&w illustrations. Bound volume of one of America's most prestigious magazines in the 19th century. In addition to fiction by some of the leading authors of the day, there are articles on "American Posters," "The Bicycle in History and Romance," "Country Clubs and Hunt Clubs in America," "A Golf Companion," "Giving the Devil His Due," and many other topics. Clean, tight, sound copy. Small tears at top&bottom of spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Blind stamped on rear free endpaper. Very Good.
Book number: ss545
USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP„ 7945]
Keywords: Magazines America Literature Fiction Politics
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, RICHARD WITH LEE DAVIS
You Gotta Have Heart an Autobiography
D I F; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 1556112017. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Autobiography of the co-creator of 'Pajama Game' and 'Damn Yankees".
Book number: 24332
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715]
Keywords: 1556112017 Biography & Autobiography Writers Show Business Music Broadway Musicals
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, RICHARD WITH DAVIS, LEE, PREFACE BY GEORGE ABBOTT
You Gotta Have Heart
New York, Fair Lea Publishing Co. 1990, Special Edition. Paper, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY RICHARD ADLER. The autobio. of Composer, Lyricist Richard Adler most famous for his music and lyrics for Damn Yankees and The Pajama Game. Illustrated with photos. And then I wrote..Soft crease to the cover and one corner of a page has a reading fold. Vg.
Book number: 010503
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987]
Keywords: Signed Books, Broadway Musicals, Theatre, Music Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, RICHARD AND LEE DAVIS
"You Gotta Have Heart" .
NY Donald I. Fine C 1990. Hardcover. First Printing . 354pp. Index. 32p b/w photos . Tall 8vo . HC. Gold cloth spine, maroon boards, bright metallic-orange lettering . Hollywood biogrphy. Songwriter, composer, lothario, philanthropist and half of the team that created the world famous smash-hit musicals "The Pajama Game" and "Damn Yankees. " Here in his own words, is his rich and reward life, an inspiring tale of the highest highs and the lowest lows, a marvelous journey through the quicksilver theater world . Small stain on top edge. Binding is clean, sound and unworn as is the DJ. Contents are almost like new. VG + / VG + ..
Book number: 7665
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 954]
Catalogue: Movies
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, BROOKE DAVIS; RODRIGUEZ, RICHARD; THIEBA
MARTIN RAMIREZ: The Last Works
Anderson, Brooke Davis, with essays by Richard Rodriguez and Wayne Thiebaud. MARTIN RAMIREZ: The Last Works. 160 pages, 126 color plates and numerous color figures. 4to, cloth. San Francisco, Pomegranate, 2008.
Book number: 142848
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3973]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON JR., RICHARD DAVIS.
Public politics in an authoritarian state : making foreign policy during the Brezhnev years.
Ithaca , NY [ etc .] : Cornell University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Dustjacket. XVI, 266 p. : tab. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0801429005
Book number: #217
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1408]
Keywords: doos *, *. 0801429005
In shopping cart

More information

BARRIE, SIR JAMES; BUNNER, HENRY CUYLER; CABLE, GEORGE W.; CONNOLLY, JAMES BRENDAN; DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING; EWALD, CARL; FOX, JOHN, JR.; GALSWORTHY, JOHN; HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER; HERRICK, ROBERT; LARDNER, RING; PAGE, THOMAS NELSON; ET AL
The Scribner Treasury : 22 Classic Tales
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 50266
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BARTON, STEPHANIE. HOOK, RICHARD. & DAVIS, JON (ILLUS)
Discovering People - the Vikings
Loughborough ; Ladybird, 1986, 1986. 0721409458. Hardcover. ISBN: 0721409458. Stated 1st ed; hbk; glossy illus board covers; vg+; very nice clean copy.
Book number: 75815
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP„ 375]
Keywords: 0721409458 Series 861
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARTON, STEPHANIE ILLUSTRATED BY HOOK, RICHARD & DAVIS, JON
The Vikings
Ladybird Books, 1st 1986. Hardback. Fine condition. Series 861. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. [R] ISBN: 0721409458
Book number: 1101791
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP„ 375]
Keywords: CHILDRENS LADYBIRD HISTORY (CHILDRENS) VIKINGS Hook, Richard & Davis, Jon 0721409458
In shopping cart

More information

BAUDRY, MICHEL, DAVIS, JOEL L. & THOMPSON, RICHARD F.; EDITORS:
Advances in Synaptic Plasticity
Cambridge [MA], MIT Press, (2000). orig.cloth. 26x18cm, xiv,335 pp. Minor rubbing. Some page-edge soil. VG.
¶ Contains 13 papers. Includes: Learning About Activity-dependent Genes: Synaptic Regulation of Messenger RNA Trafficking within Neurons; Matrix Metalloproteinases & Tissue Inhibitors of Metalloproteinases in Neuronal Plasticity & Pathology; Long-Term Potentiation: From Molecular Mechanisms to Structural Changes; Role of Synaptic Geometry in the Dynamics & Efficacy of Synaptic Transmission; Neuron / Glia Signalling & Use- Dependent Modification of Synaptic Strength; Anatomical Plasticity in the Striatum during Development & After Lesions in the Adult Rat; Pathway- Specific Regulation of Synapses in the Thalamocortical System; Dynamic Representation of Odors by Oscillating Neural Assemblies; Frequency- Dependent Synaptic Transmission in the Neocortex; Neurobiological Substrates of Associative Memory: A Limbic-Cortical Dialogue; The Purkinje Local Circuit as an Example of a Functional Unit in the Nervous System; Synaptic Plasticity: From Molecules to Behavior.
Book number: BOOKS011269I
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 | £UK 44 | JP„ 5483]
Keywords: Neuroplasticity, Synaptic Plasticity, Nervous System, Neurons Neuronal, Synapses Synapse, Theoretical Biology, Physiology, Neurobiology, Neurology,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAUM, L. FRANK; DAVIS, LAVINIA R. ; (RETOLD BY) BRYANT, SARA CONE; TAPPAN, EVA MARCH; SELSAM, MILLICENT E. ; (RETOLD BY) JACOBS, JOSEPH; (RETOLD BY) BALDWIN, JAMES; BIANCO, MARGERY WILLIAMS; BURNHAM, SMITH; RICHARD SCARRY;
Best in Children's Books with Dorothy in Oz, Roger & the Fox, Wishes, Page, Squire & Knight, Plants to Have Fun with, Master of All Masters, Fountain of Youth, Mr Murdle's Large Heart, Ulysses S. Grant, Prehistoric Animals of North America
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. A few chips and tears to jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 39368
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP„ 5960]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Signed
In shopping cart

More information

BEALE DAVIS, RICHARD,
A colonial southern bookshelf. Reading in the eighteenth century.
Athens, University of Georgia Press, 1979. 140 pp. HB/dustj.
Book number: 18634
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.38 | £UK 19.5 | JP„ 2414]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLACKBURN, ROBIN (ED. ) ; MARABLE, MANNING; DAVIS, MIKE; EVANS, RICHARD; VIDAL, GORE; LEWIS, JANE; MCLELLAN, DAVID; BELTON, NEIL
New Left Review 149 (January/February 1985) : The Rule of the Super Dollar
London: New Left Review, 1985. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear.; Contents: Marable, "Jackson and the Rise of the Rainbow Coalition." Davis, "Reagonomics' Magical Mystery Tour." Evans, "The Myth of Germany's Misisng Revolution." Vidal, interview, "Surrealism and Patriotism: the Education of an American Novelist." Lewis, "The Debate on Sex and Class." McLellan, "Marx's Concept of Human Nature." Belton, "A Country House Childhood." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall; 128 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 800093
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1983]
Keywords: Capitalism Economy Economics Development Literature Literary Criticism Pacifism Soviet Peace All Politics and Government Philosophy Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BRECHT, BERTOLT; ESSLIN, MARTIN; BARTHES, ROLAND; WEBER, CARL; DAVIS, R. G.; SJOBERG, ALF; ET AL. (SCHECHNER, RICHARD; EDITOR).
The Drama Review. Volume Twelve Number One (T-37) Fall 1967. (Bertolt Brecht Issue).
New York: New York University School of the Arts, 1967. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The wraps are rubbed, bumped & lightly soiled. The edges of the front wrap are darkened & foxed. 176 & [2] pages. Black-and-white illustrations. The lower end of the fore-edge & the bottom corners of the pages are lightly dampstained. There is light staining to the top corners of a few pages. Good only. Among the contents of this issue are Brecht's "Notes on 'The Caucasian Chalk Circle'" and "Estranging Shakespeare", Martin Esslin on Brecht at seventy, "Seven Photo Models of 'Mother Courage'" by Roland Barthes, Carl Weber on Brecht as director, "Sartre through Brecht" by R. G. Davis and Peter Berg, and "Sensuality in Brecht" by Alf Sjoberg.
Book number: 15188
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; Periodical; Richard Schechner; the Drama Review; Playwright; Director; German; Bertolt Brecht; Martin Esslin; Roland Barthes; Mother Courage; the Caucasian Chalk Circle; William Shakespeare; Carl Weber; R.G. Davis; Peter Berg; Sartre Thr
In shopping cart

More information

BROCKWELL, PETER J. / DAVIS, RICHARD A.
Time Series: Theory and Methods.
Springer New York 1987 Hardcover 519 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, With figures., Ex-Library., Cover shows wear., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 381747
€  40.10 [Appr.: US$ 50.76 | £UK 32.5 | JP„ 4034]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Varia Statistical Analysis statistische Analysen Mathematics Mathematik 0387964061
In shopping cart

More information

BROCKWELL, PETER J./RICHARD A.DAVIS
Time Series. Theory and Methods. Second edition.
Springer,1991. Large 8vo. xvi,577p., 124 ills. Boards. [Springer Series in Statistics.
Book number: Z9-6-60
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.95 | £UK 48.5 | JP„ 6035]
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETTT, FRANCES HODGSON, BRANDER MATTHEWS, THOMAS BAILEY ALDRICH, RICHARD H. DAVIS, FRANK R. STOCKTON, AND MANY OTHER CONTRIBUTORS. MARY MAPE DODGE, EDITOR
St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young People. Volume Xiv, Part I, November, 1886 to April, 1887
New York, Century, 1887, First Edition. Hard Cover , Very Good, Very good in the publisher's original red decorative binding. The boards are generally clean and bright, but there is wear in the front and rear spinefolds and spine extremities.
Book number: b25215
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

CAVENDISH, GEORGE; ROPER, WILLIAM; SYLVESTER, RICHARD S.; HARDING, DAVIS P.
Two Early Tudor Lives: The Life And Death Of Cardinal Wolsey And The Life Of Sir Thomas More.
Yale University Press, New Haven: 1962. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 260 pages.
Book number: 61050X1
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1470]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( ). 0300002394
In shopping cart

More information

CAVENDISH, GEORGE, AND ROPER, WILLIAM; SYLVESTER, RICHARD S. AND HARDING, DAVIS P. (JOINT EDITORS)
Two Early Tudor Lives: The Life and Death of Cardinal Wolsey by George Cavendish; The Life of Sir Thomas More by William Roper
New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. 1962, 17th printing. (ISBN: 0300002394) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 260 pp. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine.
Book number: 052853
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: 0300002394
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAVOLINA, MARY JANE FRANCES AND STONE, JEFFREY ALLEN AND KELLY, MAUREEN ANNE TERESA AND DAVIS, RICHARD GLEN MICHAEL
Growing Up Catholic: An Infinitely Funny Guide For The Faithful, The Fallen And Everyone In-between
Garden City NY: Dolphin Books/Doubleday & Company, 1984. Fourth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0385192401. Illustrated by Kiley, Bob.. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages. Good .
Book number: 36925
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 314]
Keywords: 0385192401
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT, CHRISTOPHER, HUMBLE, RICHARD, DAVIS, JOHN F., MACINTYRE, DONALD, AND GUNSTON, BILL
The Encyclopedia of Air Warfare
Leisure Books. A fine oversized blue hardcover in a very good to fine dust jacket. Copyright 1977. Photographes.
Book number: WAR0396m
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1033]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: War Books
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT CHRISTOPHER - HUMBLE RICHARD - DAVIS JOHN F. - MACINTYRE DONALD - GUNSTON BILL
La guerre aérienne
Paris, 1981, 256 .pp, hard cover, 22 x 31 cm. Les grands conflits du XXe sičcle, Geļllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 186550&58D
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1509]
Catalogue: Wereldoorlog Ii
Keywords: Wereldoorlog II
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTINE, NIVEN & MAYHEW, BRADLEY & COLLINS, DAVID & PLUNKETT, RICHARD & SAXTON, PHILLIPA & DAVIS, PETER & CANNON, TERESA & SINGH, SARINA & HONAN, MARK & HARDING, PAUL
Lonely Planet India
Lonely Planet, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 9780864426871. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1292223
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.93 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1504]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780864426871
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTOPHER CHANT, JOHN F. DAVIS, RICHARD HUMBLE, DONALD MACINTYRE, BILL GUNSTON,
The Encyclopedia of Air Warfare.
NY, Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1974. (ISBN: 0660639000) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is rubbed with edgewear. Pgs. are clean with no markings in text, hinges weak.
Book number: 031143
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Aviation
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD DAVIS COMPILER
I've Seen a Ghost : True Stories from Show Business
London, Hutchinson. 1979, First. (ISBN: 0091390907). Tan Boards, silver Type, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover, Ex library.Contributors incluse Kenny Everett, Roy Hudd, Pat Phoenix (Elsie Tanner-Coronation Street) and Jon Pertwee (Dr Who). Faintest evidence of removed label on ffep. 1 library stamp on title page. Some fox marks to front edge, going onto few pages of text.Still a bright and tight copy. D/jacket not priceclipped; Faint edgewear to top edge,faint tanning at flaps, and at join to spine, rear jacket cover. Jacket in lovely, clean, bright, tight condition as was kept in protective covering, thus VG ++++. 167 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003347
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP„ 1188]
Keywords: Psychology Ghosts Theatre Pertwee Dr Who Performing Arts,Films,Cinema,Theatre,Tv, Radio 0091390907
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search