| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 435 books on 18 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Scribner's Magazine, Vol. XVIII, July-December, 1895. NY:: Scribner's Magazine, 1895. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Blue cloth, 792pp. With b&w illustrations. Bound volume of one of America's most prestigious magazines in the 19th century. In addition to fiction by some of the leading authors of the day, there are articles on "American Posters," "The Bicycle in History and Romance," "Country Clubs and Hunt Clubs in America," "A Golf Companion," "Giving the Devil His Due," and many other topics. Clean, tight, sound copy. Small tears at top&bottom of spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Blind stamped on rear free endpaper. Very Good. Book number: ss545 USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7943]
Keywords: Magazines America Literature Fiction Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scribner Treasury : 22 Classic Tales New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 50266 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Early Tudor Lives: The Life and Death of Cardinal Wolsey by George Cavendish; The Life of Sir Thomas More by William Roper New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. 1962, 17th printing. (ISBN: 0300002394) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 260 pp. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine. Book number: 052853 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0300002394 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Early Tudor Lives: The Life And Death Of Cardinal Wolsey And The Life Of Sir Thomas More. Yale University Press, New Haven: 1962. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 260 pages. Book number: 61050X1 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( ). 0300002394 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lonely Planet India Lonely Planet, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 9780864426871. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1292223 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780864426871 | In shopping cart More information div> |
About Paris New York, Harper & Brothers. 1895. Hard Cover. This is a very good hardcover copy with slight wear. The blue cloth covers are faded, but gilt titles still bright. Spine sunned, tips and corners worn. Very clean inside, bottom right corner of text block slightly bumped. Illustrations by Charles Dana Gibson. 7.5" high X 5" wide, 219 pages. Very Good. -- Design BooksBook number: 003539 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Travel Books
Keywords: Richard Harding Davis, Charles Dana Gibson, Paris Travel Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
About Paris NY Harper & Brothers 1895.. VG+, no dj. Clean and tight. Book number: 020780 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: PARIS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ABOUT PARIS. Davis, Richard Harding. ABOUT PARIS. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1895. 219pp. illus. b/w Charles Dana Gibson. 8vo. dec. cloth, gilt. spine slightly discolored, else fine bright copy with no signs of rubbing Book number: 41655 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
About Paris Harper & Brothers, 1903. Hard Cover. Fair. Soiling and water damage to cloth; pages yellowed at edges; sound book; clean pages otherwise; illustrated. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 064278 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
About Paris Harper and Brothers, 1895. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Gibson, Charles Dana. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 219 pages. Moderate soiling to the illustrated cloth; pages tanned; good solid book. Contents include The Streets of Paris; The Show Places of Paris-Night; Paris in Mourning; The Grand Prix and Other Prizes; Americans in Paris. Illustrator: Gibson, Charles Dana. Book number: 099771 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Countries & Travel
Keywords: Countries & Travel; | In shopping cart More information div> |
About Paris New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1895. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gibson, Charles Dana. Cloth, gilt, 219 pp. incl. front. 28 plates; 19 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Tape residue/heel of spine. Previous owner's bookplate/paste-down endpaper (inside front cover). Expected browning. Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson. Good/No DJ. Book number: 040869 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: European::7. Late 19th Century
Keywords: Gibson, Charles Dana | In shopping cart More information div> |
About Paris. New Haven: Harper & Bros., 1895. x, 219 pp. 12mo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 29 b/w drawings. Roll to spine, boards a bit soiled, still about very good. BAL 4519. Book number: 23270 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Paris, France, Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
About Paris. Illustrated By Charles Dana Gibson New York. Harper 1895. 1895 Edition. Complete with excellent illustrations. Description: 219 p. Incl. Front.28 plates. 19 cm. Subjects: Paris (France) --Description and travel. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and toning. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 67076 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures and Letters of Richard Harding Davis. Charles Scribner's & Sons. New York, 1917. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: Small 8vo. Edited by Charles Belmont Davis, illustrated with photographs, 417 pages. Red boards, gilt on cover and spine, deckle edges. Inner hinge cracked, spine darkened, some light spotting on covers. Interior clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Book number: 000843 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Autobiography/Biography/Memoirs
Keywords: Richard Harding Davis. American Authors. Autobiography/Biography/Memoirs; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures and Letters of Richard Harding Davis New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1917. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 417pp. Photographs, index. Light fading spine. Biography of Richard Harding Davis. Locale: United States. Book number: 005494 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Journalism, War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures and Letters of Richard Harding Davis NY, Charles Scribner. 1918, May Be First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 417 Pages, Index, Richard Harding Davis, Editor Charles Belmont Davis, S Sons, NY, This Is the Life of One of the Reporter, Adventurer and Writer , a Legend in His Own Time and Certainly in Ours, Even If Very Few Know His Name, from College Days to Travel Days to Days of War, and Days of Peace, the Name Richard Harding Davis Implied Skilled Writing,Journalism and Above All Adventure,Let's All Give a Cheer for a Reporter Who Knew How to Write and What to Write About. A Far Cry from the Current Gang of So-Called Reporters,Pages Foxed, No Dj As Published, Newspaper Insert on First Inside Page, Shadow of Same on Front Paste Down Sheet with Inscription By Prior Owner. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003242 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Paris, France 1890's
Keywords: Reporing; ; Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures and Letters of Richard Harding Davis New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917. Ed. by Charles Belmont Davis. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. viii, 417 p. 1st ed. BAL 4579. Quinby 50. Olive Percival's copy, with her bookplate on the front paste-down. Previous owner's name pencilled on front free endpaper; else fine in chipped d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 69032 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Olive Percival | In shopping cart More information div> |
Americans in Paris This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Harpers Magazine, 1895. . very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006195; pages 6x9-1/2; 12 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 80518 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: The Queens Jubilee This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Harpers New Monthly Magazine, 1897. Magazine. 6x9; 14 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 94283 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: A Walk Up the Avenue This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Harpers New Monthly Magazine, 1890. magazine. "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; ; 6x9 ; 2 pp pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 87787 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bar Sinister Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. Hardcover, 12 Mo, Book, 306 pp., clean text, upper corners slightly bumped, slight edge wear at the corner tips and spine ends - dark green, gold - office. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 36222 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bar Sinister. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine lettering a bit faded. Former owner's writing and small label on front endpaper. Front hinge cracked and repaired with tape. ; Illustrated by E. M. Ashe. Decorative tan boards with light blue lettering and coat of arms in blue, black, white and gilt; 8vo; 108 pages. Very Good+. Book number: 7291 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bar Sinister New York: Charles Scibner's Sons, 1917. Hardcover. Very good in boards. No dust jacket. Some staining to front and rear panels; sunning to spine.. Book number: 28218 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bar Sinister. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903, 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition; lt. tan cloth lightly soiled. 108p., illus. Book number: 011934 USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2645] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions Dogs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bar Sinister. NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Dark green boards, gilt lettering on spinecover. Pages clean with no markings in text, binding sound. Book number: 304395 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page