| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
"Alien Brothers" in the Independent (July 7, 1892) New York, Independent, 1892, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with brief foxing. Book number: b21130 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Anne" in Harper's (April, 1889) New York, Harper's, 1889, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: 019251 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bits Of Gossip London, Archibald Constable. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original blue cloth, title in red and gold, spine slightly sunned. Good +. Book number: 019639 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.69 | JP¥ 2438]
Keywords: Collectable. | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Dallas Galbraith: An American Novel" [Serialization Part] in Lippincott's (February, 1868) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. Book number: b11549 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Ignoble Martyr" in Harper's (March, 1890) Harper's, 1890, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Illustrated. Book number: 020593 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Iron Mills;: Or, the Korl Woman (Feminist Press Reprint Series, No. 1) [New York] Feminist Press: Feminist Press, 1972. Paperback. 0912670053 Careers Very good. Minor creasing. Clean copy.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB28R3899 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Keywords: 0912670053 Feminist Fiction Women Iron and Stee | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Iron-Mills: A Cultural Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. Bedford/st Martins. 1998, First Thus. (ISBN: 031213360X). Soft Cover. Book, First printing of this edition. A Bedford Cultural Edition with commentary and essays. Unread, as new with very minor shelfwear to cover. 435 pp. As New. Book number: 4429 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Feminism Iron Steel Workers Social Women's History 031213360x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Iron Mills and Other Stories New York, New York, U.S. A. Feminist Pr. 1985, N0t First. (ISBN: 9780935312393) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. C-00105,Atb, Underling and Notations By Prior Owner, 242 Pp, a Reprint of a Classic of a Woman Who Wrote the Book in Secret Isolation, the Author Was 30 Years of Age, Unmarried L,Ived Far from Any Literary Circle, the Book Was an Instant Success 124 Years Ago, Success Did Not Endure, Rescued from Obscurity, This Is One Book That Every Woman Should Read As Well As the Rest of Mankind. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006076 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: Industry Trade Technology Technical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Iron-Mills: A Cultural Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. Bedford/st Martins. 1997. (ISBN: 031213360X). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 435, "This edition reprints the text of Rebecca Harding Davis's Life in the Iron Mills together with a broad selection of thematically arranged historical and cultural documents that open up the novella to the consideration of a range of social and cultural issues vital to Davis's ninteenth century. Special attention is given to nineteenth century American discussions of work and social class, moral and social reform, the development of American art and industry, and the position of the woman writer. A general introduction providing historical and cultural background, a chronology of Davis's life and times, an introduction to each thematic group of documents, headnotes, extensive annotations, a generous selection of illustrations, and a selected bibliography make this volume the definitive scholarly edition of this classic work of industrial fiction.". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 111604 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: History
Keywords: American History American History 031213360x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Iron Mills Old Westbury, NY: The Feminist Press, 1972, 1972. Trade Paperback. Old Westbury, NY: The Feminist Press, 1972, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Or The Korl Woman. With a biographical interpretation by Tillie Olsen. Very Good . Book number: 006246 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Iron Mills or The Korl Woman. New York,Feminist Press,1972. Pap.174p. With a Biographical Interpretation by Tillie Olson. Feminist Press Reprint Series; no. 1. Book number: 3294 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
Keywords: AUTOBIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHIE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Iron Mills;: Or, the Korl Woman (Feminist Press Reprint Series, No. 1) Feminist Press, 1972. Trade Paperback. 0912670053 3rd printing. Very Good . Book number: MAR753 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0912670053 Iron Steel Workers | In shopping cart More information div> |
"New Traits of the New American" . In "The Outlook". Vol. 71, No. 11 (July 12, 1902).. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 43385 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Immigration | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Old-Time Traveller: By Coach-and-Six Along the Great Pike" in Saturday Evening Post (November 4, 1905) Philadelphia, Curtis, 1905, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Complete, original issue near fine in original wrappers with a crease and a short tear on the right side. Book number: b24040 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Old Landmarks in Philadelphia" in Scribner's (June, 1876) New York, Scribners, 1876, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers. Illustrated. Book number: b20960 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"with the Old-Time Players" [Last Part of Serialization] in Saturday Evening Post (September 2, 1905) Philadelphia, Curtis, 1905, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Complete, original issue near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b24046 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Women in Literature" in the Independent (May 7, 1891). First Edition. A fine copy of this disbound newspaper. This issue also contains an essay by Julia Ward Howe. Book number: 11526 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
WHERE MY HEART IS TURNING EVER: Civil War Stories and Constitutional Reform 1861-1876. Athens: University of Georgia Press, (1992.) First printing. Looks at more than 300 short narratives published throughout the country,in 16 different magazines, stories that either confronted or evaded the Civil War and its aftermath. Diffley divides these stories into three broad genres - Old Homestead, Romance and Adventure. Included in this book are three examples of these stories: Mark Twain 'A True Story Repeated Word for Word as I Heard It.' De Forest 'Parole de Honneur' and Rebecca Harding Davis 'How the Widow Crossed the Lines.' Illustrated, bibliography, index. xlvii, 236 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-8203-1445-5 Book number: 52069 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Civil War / War Between the States
Keywords: literary criticism, short fiction, publishing, civil war, reconstruction, 0820314455 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Iron Mills, or The Korl Woman New York, The Feminist Press 1972 (fourth printing) paperback, 174 pag., porto 2,00 euro, ISBN 0912670053. Cover is slightly discoloured, overall the book is in good condition. . Book number: TP151/54211 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Feminisme
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories Of Intellect. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1914. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Anthology of short stories dealing with thought and intellect. ¶ 207 pages. Book number: 31762X1 USD 39.25 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3119] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Short Brain Thought ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rebecca Harding Davis Reader: Life in the Iron Mills Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Pittsburgh Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0822955695). Soft Cover. new softcover. New. Book number: 7977 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Single Author 0822955695 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Richard Harding Davis Years. A Biography of a Mother and Son New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1961).First edition, Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket, Small spot of browning inside lower front cover, else fine. Illustrated with photographs. ¶ Although she would go on to a long career as a writer, the zenith of Rebecca Davis' literary output was reached with the anonymous publication in the April, 1861 Atlantic Monthly of her story of the deprived lives of mill workers in Wheeling, West Virginia, 'Life in the Iron-Mills'. It was reissued the following year in book form as Margaret Howth. Her famous son Richard Harding Davis became an immensely popular story writer and journalist as well as the epitomization of American manhood. Indeed, Davis was actually the model for the male counterpart of his friend the artist Charles Dana Gibson's famous 'Gibson Girl'. As for the Gibson Girl herself, the prototype was Irene Gibson (1873-1956) who, when she was not posing for her husband was a social activist. With notes and an index. [DAB. NAW. Sweeney 288]. Book number: 7000 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |