ascending
descending
found: 100 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARLOW, I. HELEN; WHYLLIS M. BOND; PETER G DAVIS; MARGARET M HUTCHINSON:
A Review of The Birds of The Haslemere District.
Haslemere Natural History Society, 1968 Pbk, green covers, almost VG, sl. crease at btm front corner, contents fine and tight, pp27
Book number: 8466
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: Hazlemere birds review ornithology Frensham Ponds colymbiformes natural history podicipidiformes procellariiformes pelecaniformes ardeiformes anseriformes falconiformes galliformes ralliformes
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAUER, MARGARET D. (ED.); WEATHERFORD, CAROLE BOSTON; CORNETT, SHERYL; TATE, ELEANORA E.; YORK, MAURICE C.; DAVIS, SARAH W.; BURGWYN, MEBANE HOLOMAN; LEEPER, ANGELA; HOLSTEN, ANTHONY JAMES; TEDESCO, LAUREEN; BENNETT, BARBARA; MORGAN, LISA; OTHERS
North Carolina Literary Review, Number 15 (2006). Special Section on Children's and Young Adult Literature in North Carolina
Greenville, NC: East Carolina University, 2006. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Randall Kenan's boyhood reading. The Young Adult Fiction of Sarah Dessen. A Jill McCorkle Young Adult Novel. Original children's stories by Mebane Holoman Burgwyn and Carole Boston Weatherford. Poetry and prose by various other authors; reviews; North Carolina recipes; more. ; 10.0" tall; 192 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1930039
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: America United States North Carolina Literary Review Journal Magazine Periodical Literature All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Periodicals Cat's Cradle Specialty Catalog Volume 2, Number 1 (April 2012) Cat's Cradle Specialt
In shopping cart

More information

CATE, MARGARET DAVIS WIGHTMAN, ORRIN SAGE
Early Days of Coastal Georgia
St. Simons Island, GA, Fort Frederica Association. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, no dj. Errata slip present and glued onto free endpaper. Some bleed through to adjacent page else very clean in sound binding. May require additional postage. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 044273
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Catalogue: Georgia History
In shopping cart

More information

CATE, MARGARET DAVIS.
Early Days of Coastal Georgia. Photographs by Orrin Sage Wightment.
St. Simon's Island, Georgia, Fort Frederica Association, [1970], 6th edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. Oversize, 235p., illus.
Book number: 22599
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: African-Americans Georgia Photography St. Simon's Island, Ga
In shopping cart

More information

CATE, MARGARET DAVIS.
OUR TODAYS AND YESTERDAYS: A STORY OF BRUNSWICK AND THE COASTAL ISLANDS.
Brunswick, GA: Glover Bros., 1930. Revised edition. xii, 302 pp. Biblio. Index. 24 illus., most from photographs. Maps. Index. Gilt cloth. Tall 8vo.
Book number: 14296
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: [GEORGIA]
In shopping cart

More information

[EDITED BY ANN OAKLEY AND JULIET MITCHELL] CONTRIBUTIONS BY: CAROL GILLIGAN, JACK GOODY, CAROLYN HEILBRUN, PATRIZIA ROMITO, AGNETA STARK, MARGARET WALTERS, NIRA YUVAL-DAVIS, ETC.
Who's Afraid of Feminism?
Published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 90 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1997. London 1997. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [ix] 291 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0241136237
Book number: 58442
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Catalogue: FEMINISM
In shopping cart

More information

CROW, EDWIN L., FRANCES A. DAVIS & MARGARET W. MAXFIELD
Statistics Manual
Dover, 1960. Dover, 1960 (PB, light soiling to cover, o/w good cond)
Book number: 32152
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Engineering
In shopping cart

More information

CROW EDWIN L, DAVIS FRANCES A & MAXFIELD MARGARET W
Statistics Manual - with Examples taken from Ordnance Development
New York: Dover Publications reprint 1960 (1955) 288p 95 figures, charts and tables in the text and 21 tables and 11 charts in an appendix paperback
Book number: 6703
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, JACKSON; CAMPBELL, THOMAS M. & WRONG, MARGARET,
Africa Advancing. A Study of Rural Education and Agriculture in West Africa and the Belgian Congo.
The Friendship Press, 1945. F First Edition. A very good copy in the original grey printed wrappers, light wear to extremities.
Book number: 53799
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, JACKSON, THOMAS M. CAMPBELL, AND MARGARET WRONG.
Africa Advancing. A Study of Rural Education and Agriculture in West Africa and the Belgian Congo.
New York, Negro Universities Press. 1969. (ISBN: 0837127912). Hardcover. Book, Textual photos and illustrations. New York: Negro Universities Press, 1969. Facsimile reprint of the 1945 first edition. ISBN 0837127912. A study directed by the General Education Board of the Foreign Missions Conference of North America, simply and clearly presented. Liberia, the Belgian Congo, the French and British territories in West Africa were visited by the three writers, who observed particularly the educational work of missions. They discuss the new colonial policies of the postwar era, agriculture, scientific research, and many phases of mission and government efforts and methods in education. Brown cloth binding, issued without a dust jacket. A fine copy. Fine.
Book number: 016396
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0837127912 Davis, Jackson Africa West Belgian Congo Rural Education Agriculture Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS (JEAN MARGARET).
Approche psychologique de la médecine humanitaire. L'expérience des médecins volontaires en mission humanitaire à l'étranger.
Lille, 1999. In-8, 806 pp, dos collé.
Book number: 9551
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 107.6 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 8550]
Catalogue: Thèses
Keywords: Thèses . Médecine .
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MARGARET DALY
Archäologie der Antike 1500-1700. Aus den Beständen der Herzog August Bibliothek.
Wiesbaden. Harrassowitz Verlag. 1994. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 4to: 156pp. very richly illustrated, bibliography mentioned, index persons. Very fine copy. Volume 71: Ausstellungskataloge der Herzog August Bibliothek. ISBN: 978-3-447-03537-8.
Book number: 44604
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Keywords: 9783447035378
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MARGARET G.:
ASPECTS OF ADVERBIAL PLACEMENT IN ENGLISH AND SLOVENE.
Munich, Otto Sagner, 1989. Wrappers, pp. xiv, 342. Spine faded and creased, wrappers sl. affected by insects else v.g. ISBN 3 87690 450 1.
¶ SLAVISTISCHE BEITRAEGE Band 249.
Book number: 91498
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: language linguistics adverbs adverbial placement English Slovene
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MARGARET E.; EDITED BY DOROTHY G. TAYLOR
At Our House
[Canada]. string-bound. 8vo, pp. 32. Light shelfwear; very good. This booklet has been compiled from columns appearing as a regular feature in The British Columbian. .
Book number: 012105
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Homemaker, Home, Entertaining, Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MARGARET,
BALCONY, TERRACE AND PATIO GARDENING.
Davis, Margaret. BALCONY, TERRACE AND PATIO GARDENING. Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing, c1997. 1st printing, 133pp, tall 8vo, b/w and color ill and photos, new softcover,.
Book number: 22074
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MARGARET THOMSON
The Breadmakers
Allison & Busby 1st ed 1st printg 1972 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0850310814
Book number: 43797
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.05 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: Fiction Historical Scotland Modern First
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIS, MARGARET THOMPSON
The Breadmakers
London, Quartet Books. 1973, First Thus. (ISBN: 0704310570) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback in a good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers, light general edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Good.
Book number: 101997
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 20th Century; English Literature; Novel; Fiction; Contemporary Fiction; General Fiction; Modern Literature; Narrative 0704310570
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MARGARET THOMPSON
Burning Ambition
Edinburgh: B&W Publishing, 1997. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 244pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: bbd059a
GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.98 | JP¥ 1826]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MARGARET THOMSON
Burning Ambition
Edinburgh, B&W Publishing Ltd, 1997. (ISBN: 1873631642) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 244 pages. Sound binding, clean and firm, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 020170
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_historical_mary Queen of Scots_scotland 1873631642
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MARGARET THOMSON
The Clydesiders
Edinburgh, United Kingdom, B & W Publishing. 2001. (ISBN: 1903265061). Soft Cover. A novel set in wartime Glasgow. Some creasing to cover otherwise clean copy without ownership inscriptions. 272 pages. Very good.
Book number: 701311
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Catalogue: D97
Keywords: Scotland Fiction Historical World War 1914 1918 Scottish Glasgow Gorbals Scotland Novel 1903265061
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MARGARET LESLIE
The Culture Broker: Franklin D. Murphy and the Transformation of Los Angeles
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press. 2007, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 9780520224957) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xv, 490 pp. [24] pp. of plates, illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Franklin Murphy? It's not a name that is widely known; even during his lifetime the public knew little of him. But for nearly thirty years, Murphy was the dominant figure in the cultural development of Los Angeles. Behind the scenes, Murphy used his role as confidant, family friend, and advisor to the founders and scions of some of America's greatest fortunes--Ahmanson, Rockefeller, Ford, Mellon, and Annenberg--to direct the largesse of the wealthy into cultural institutions of his choosing. In this first full biography of Franklin D. Murphy (1916-994), Margaret Leslie Davis delivers the compelling story of how Murphy, as chancellor of UCLA and later as chief executive of the Times Mirror media empire, was able to influence academia, the media, and cultural foundations to reshape a fundamentally provincial city. The Culture Broker brings to light the influence of L.A.'s powerful families and chronicles the mixed motives behind large public endeavors. Channeling more than one billion dollars into the city's arts and educational infrastructure, Franklin Murphy elevated Los Angeles to a vibrant world-class city positioned for its role in the new era of global trade and cross-cultural arts. / Margaret Leslie Davis is a California lawyer and is also the author of Dark Side of Fortune: Triumph and Scandal in the Life of Oil Tycoon Edward L. Doheny (UC Press, 1998) and Rivers in the Desert: William Mulholland and the Inventing of Los Angeles (1993), for which she won the Western Writers of America Golden Spur Award in nonfiction." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 043960
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Collectible 9780520224957
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MARGARET LESLIE.,
Dark Side of Fortune: Triumph and Scandal in the Life of Oil Tycoon Edward L. Doheny.
Berkeley:, University of California Press, 1998. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0520202929. "1" in Number Row. As New in Dj.
Book number: 16502
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: 0520202929
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MARGARET THOMSON:
A Darkening of the Heart;
Edinburgh, B & W Publishing, 2004; 1st edition .Hardback. Fine/ Fine. 260pp. Navy covers with gilt title on spine. No inscriptions. Dust jacket by Monkey has price intact. " As well as a fast paced and compelling narrative, the author has seamlessly interwoven original songs, poems and letters by the bard ( Robert Burns) into the story to produce a gripping tale of lave, rivalry and ambition."
Book number: 13837
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 44.06 | JP¥ 3501]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Scottish, Robert Burns fiction, Historical Eightenteeth century
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET THOMSON DAVIS
Daughters And Mothers
Arrow Books Ltd 1989 Paperback, 352pp. (ISBN: 9780099660002). Very Good.
Book number: 305454
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, History"9780099660002 9780099660002
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET THOMSON DAVIS
Daughters and Mothers
The Leisure Circle, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint.
Book number: 004373
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.33 | JP¥ 344]
Keywords: Rag Woman Rich
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search