| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
The Boss in the Wall a Treatise on the House Devil San Francisco, CA: Tachyon Publications, 1998. Limited Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0964832097. Illustrated by Michael Dashow. Cover Art; Signed, numbered edition limited to 100 copies (this is copy #80). This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. Black leather covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Limitiation page is at the rear and includes three signatures: Grania Davis, Michael Swanwick and Peter Beagle -- the last two wrote introductions to the stories. Avram Davidson died before completely completing this novel -- so Grania Davis gave it a little nudge in the right direction to complete the short version of the story. This book includes two lengthy introductions by authors who either knew / worked with / or were fans of Davidson : Peter S. Beagle, and Michael Swanwick. ; Signed by All Authors. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 24366 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: 0964832097 Horror Avram Davidson Grania Davis Michael Dashow Peter S. Beagle Michael Swanwick Short Fiction Science Fiction Dark Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boss In The Wall: A Treatise On The House Devil. Tachyon Publications: San Francisco, 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0964832097. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Short novel by Davidson, completed by Grania Davis and posthumously published: introductions by Michael Swanwick and Peter Beagle. LIMITED EDITION: 100 numbered hardbound copies signed by Grania Davis, Michael Swanwick and Peter Beagle. Note: this was the only hardcover edition (along with 26 lettered copies) - there was also a 1000 copy paperback printing. Book number: 02678 GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 43.28 | JP¥ 3439]
Keywords: 0964832097 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BOSS IN THE WALL: A Treatise On The House Devil. San Francisco: Tachyon Publications, (1998.) First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover signed limited edition. A short novel, never completed by Davidson before his death and finished as a masterpiece of a novella by Grania Davis. Includes an eight-page introduction by Peter Beagle and a six-page introduction by Michael Swanwick. Cover by Michael Dashow. 122 pp. SIGNED on the title page by both Davis and Swanwick, Fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-964832097 Book number: 42056 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0964832097 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marco Polo and the Sleeping Beauty Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-65372-5) . 1988, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Fantasy). Book number: 195212 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0671653725 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marco Polo and the Sleeping Beauty NY: Baen, 1988. 1st printing. mass market PB. ISBN: 0671653725. in softcover (no reader creases;some page age discoloration). Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 134354 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0671653725 Fantasy 0-671-65372-5 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marco Polo And The Sleeping Beauty Baen 1988 Paperback, 320pp. "In thirteenth-century China the Polo brothers--Marco, Niccolo, and Maffeo--request permission from Kublai Khan to return to Venice, but the aging ruler requires that they first bring him a legendary immortal princess ", (ISBN: 9780671653729). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 549280 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780671653729 9780671653729 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr. Grass. New York, Avon Books, 1978.First Edition, Softcover, Very Good.Pocket Size Paperbacks.First Edition.Counterculture Novel.Short SIGNED Inscription by Davis on the inside of the front cover.Signed as 'Grania'.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Book number: 255615 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr. Grass New York (Toronto), Avon, 1978, First Canadian issue. Softcover . Canadian issue (printed in Canada). Mass market paperback original. A novel about a "doctor who uses herbs granny never dreamed of."Faint sticker shadow on front cover, very slightly leaned, else a fine, crisp copy, no owner names. Book number: 33834 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Counterculture
Keywords: Drugs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr. Grass (Avon 36996) New York, NY, Avon, 1978. First Printing. mass_market. Paperback Original. Stated first printing. Cover copy reads: "An exhilarating novel about a doctor who uses herbs granny never dreamed of." / Solid showing moderate age and reading-wear and faint creasing to cover. Good . Book number: 017357 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks::Drugs & Counterculture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Moonbird Doubleday. (ISBN: 0-385-19555-9) . 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Review slip inlaid. (Science Fiction). Book number: 070033 USD 23.89 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1898] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0385195559 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moonbird. Doubleday: NY, 1986. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0385195559. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Book number: 27596 GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.85 | JP¥ 1100]
Keywords: 0385195559 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE RAINBOW ANNALS. Davis, Grania. THE RAINBOW ANNALS. NY: Avon Publishers, c1980. 208pp. upper corner of back cover creased, near fine mass market paperback Book number: 78865 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rainbow Annals Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-76224-2) . 1980, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. (Fantasy). Book number: 901679 USD 10.31 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0380762242 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rainbow Animals NY: Avon Books, 1980. 1st printing. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0380762242. in softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 127931 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0380762242 Fantasy Science Fiction 0-380-76224-2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr. Grass New York, Avon Books, 1978. softcover. Very Good. Slight edgewear, creasing and rubbing to covers. Spine is slightly vertically creased, and binding is cocked but firm. Interior is clean. . Very Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE063528I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: FICTION, MARIJUANA, DRUGS, MEDICINE, jpg | In shopping cart More information div> |
INTERFACES: AN ANTHOLOGY OF SPECULATIVE FICTION. New York: Ace Books, (1980.) First paperback printing. SIGNED by Grania Davis at her story The New Zombies (written with Avram Davidson) Also includes stories by : John Crowley, Jill Paton Walsh, Hilary Bailey, Robert Holdstock, Michael Bishop, Vonda N. McIntrye, Laurence Joesph, Philippa C. Madden, Gary Weimberg, Daphne Castell, D.G. Compton, Edward Bryant, Gene Wolfe, Jean Fleming, Michael G. Coney, Sonya Dorman and James Tiptree, Jr. 310 pp. Good condition (some wear to covers, usual toning to the pages) - uncommon signed. ISBN: 0-441-370934 Book number: 51802 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0441370934 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 10. Daw, New York, (1984), 2nd Daw printing.. 254 pp, PB. An anthology of fantasy short stories by Tanith Lee, Paul Darcy Boles, Larry Tritten, William F. Wu, Ennis Duling, Fritz Leiber, Leigh Kennedy, Karl Edward Wagner, John Alfred Taylor, Avram Davidson, Grania Davis, James Tiptree. Interi or - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear, spine flat and uncreased. VG. Book number: 2857 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Anthologies, Short Stories, Tanith Lee, Paul Darcy Boles, Larry Tritten, William F. Wu, Ennis Duling, Fritz Leiber, Leigh Kennedy, Karl Edward Wagner, John Alfred Taylor, Avram Davidson, Grania Davis, James Tiptree | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Avram Davidson Treasury Tom Doherty Assciates Ltd. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312867298). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fascinating selection of 37 stories by a great science fiction author, introductions to each story by a variety of well-know sci-fi authors. Stories are sorted by publication date, from the fifties to the nineties. First edition, first printing, on acid free paper. 800g. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 004318 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.14 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2713]
Keywords: Fiction Science 0312867298 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Avram Davidson Treasury: A Tribute Collection Afterwords By Ray Bradbury and Harlan Ellison New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1999. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 031286731X. Softcover is heavy tan paper with grey lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Printed on acid-free paper. Sections are: (2) forewords; The Fifties; The Sixties; The Seventies; The Eighties and Nineties; (2) afterwords. Story introductions by 40 different authors. Multiple copies available. ; Remainder; 6 x 9 1/4; 447 pages; Cover has slight bumping, light rubbing/scuffing, 1/2 " x 1/4" scrape on front, in title lettering; black remainder mark on bottom of pages.. Very Good+ . Book number: 4603 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Scifi Anthology
Keywords: 031286731x Science Fiction; Authors; Writers; American Authors; American Writers; 20th Century Authors; Jewish History; Jewish American History; Jewish Authors; Literature/Poetry/Classics Fiction Cultural History Education American History Biography Judai | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |