| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 954 books on 39 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Was du ererbt von deinen Vätern ... Roman. Aus d. Engl. von Stefanie Schaffer Wien; Darmstadt: Zsolnay, 1990. Erstauflage, EA, 435 S.; 22 cm, 8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 285643 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905] Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: Belletristik, What`s bred in the bone | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stage Voices - Twelve 12 Canadian Playwrights Talk About Their Lives and Work 1973 - 74 Theatre Season in Canada - Authors , Playrights Robertson Davies, John Coulter, Herman Voaden, Tom Grainger, & More Toronto: Doubleday, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Photos. 0385126433 1978 Hardcover in DJ 1st ... Very Good condition ... Jacket protected in New non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... dj has closed tear not as noticeable in new protective sleeve ... Nice Clean Gift Giving quality ... 318 pages with appendix, bibliography & index ... all in English only ... illustrated with B&W photo each playwright at top of chapter headings ... Geraldine Anthony, professor of English at Mount Saint Vincent University in Halifax, & author ... travelled across Canada in the season of 1973 - 74 ... to meet & talk with directors, actors, and playwrights .... The old guard is represented .... John Coulter, Herman Voaden ... Robertson Davies ... & Gwen Pharis Ringwood .... who fought & won the early battles ... including that leading to the formation of the Canada Council .... Tom Grainger ... James Reaney ... & John Herbert ..... Michael Cook, David French, David Freeman, Michel Tremblay & Michel Garneau .... who wrote many of the finest and most popular plays in Canada during the 60s & early 70s... and whose names are known outside their own country .... Lively views of the history of theater in Canada .... informative introductions, a Chronology of each playwright's life, & selected Bibliographies round out this passionate... very personal... statement by 12 of the men & women who made that theatre happen... " Stage Voices - Twelve Canadian Playwrights Talk About Their Lives and Work " 1973 - 74 season ... edited by Geraldine Anthony ... published by Doubleday , Toronto ... in English only ... 1978 First Edition Hardcover in Dustjacket ... Nice Clean condition ***. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: 369 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: Canada , Canadian , Canadiana
Keywords: Canadian Canada s theater theater play wrights authors Geraldine Anthony Canadian playwrights playrights Robertson Davies John Coulter Herman Voaden Tom Grainger G P Ringwood J Reaney J Herbert Michael Cook David French David Freeman Michel Trembla | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exciting Days in Samuel Pepys Diary. Peter Pauper Press, 1966. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, this edition. 12mo, pictorial hardcover, dustjacket. Text is Fine, with bookplate of Arthur Llewellyn Davies, the brother of Robertson Davies. Dj is price-clipped but almost no wear, couple of tiny nicks. Nice copy, very tight, appears unread. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 779846 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Century 1867-1967: The Canadian Saga Vancouver, The Province. 1967. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (CAD) Covers rubbed with overall slight discolouration, chip missing from lower corners of both covers, pages are toned, Good (-) used copy. 32 x 26 cm, paper cover with design of maple leaves, side-stapled, 72pp. ads. Mostly B&W photos with some colour illus. This was published to celebrate Canada's Centennial and was distributed by the Province Newspaper on the week of Feb 13th 1967. Anne Hebert wrote about Quebec; W.O. Mitchell on the Prairies; Farley Mowat on Newfoundland; Roderick Haig-Brown on BC; Erale Birney on vancouver; John Gray on Toronto; Robertson Davis on Canadian Letters and much more. (1.2 JM fo 2/0. Acceptable. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 60858 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada Centennial Q967 Publications Canadian History and Culture Vancouver British Columbia Fur Traders | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters: The Unfashionable Canadians (in) Century 1867 1967 - The Canadian Saga. Toronto Star, Feb. 1967. 1967, First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 72 pp. photos, oversize softcover, magazine format. Davies' contribution (pp. 54-55) is on the state of Canadian literature. Also: Farley Mowat, Hugh MacLennan, W. O. Mitchell, Roderick Haig-Brown, Earle Birney et al. VG copy with light wear, creasing, some short tears, mostly to rear cover. Very Good. Book number: 785284 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Revels History of Drama in English: Volune VI London, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1975, First Edition. VG Hardback. Ex reference-library copy with library laminated boards and the usual stamps and markings. This probably started life as a paperback but has been robustly bound. Clean copy. lxii + 304p. Very Good. Book number: 085416 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Revels History of Drama in English: Volune VI London, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1975, First Edition. VG Hardback. Ex reference-library copy with library laminated boards and the usual stamps and markings. This probably started life as a paperback but has been robustly bound. Clean copy. lxii + 304p. Very Good. Book number: 086380 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At My Heart's Core (cloth edition) Clarke Irwin, 1950. 1950. Hard Cover. First printing, scarce cloth edition. Text is Nearly Fine: tight and fresh, with minimal wear, no owner's name, minor fading to cloth. Dj is present but separated at the spine, Fair otherwise, much of backstrip missing. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 783306 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4370] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At My Heart's Core & Overlaid Toronto, Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited. 1977, Reprint. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 124 pages. Rural Canada in this and the last century is wittingly and entertainingly presented to us in two of Robertson Davies' most popular plays. An author's epilogue on the two plays adds scholarship to pleasure in its examination of the relation between the two plays and of their individual dramatic character. A little above average wear. Sticker scar and bit of writing atop front cover. Bookplate or pocket has been removed from inside front cover. Contents unmarked. Does not appear to be a former library copy. Good reading copy. Fair+/No Jacket. Book number: 86901891 CAD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 53.76 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4272] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Davies, Robertson at My Heart's Core & Overlaid 124 Pages. Rural Canada in This and the Last Century Is Wittingly and Entertainingly Presented to Us in Two of Robertson Davies' Most Popular Plays. An Author's Epilogue on the Two Plays Adds Scholarship to | In shopping cart More information div> |
At My Heart's Core & Overlaid. Two Plays By Robertson Davies. Clarke, Irwin, Toronto, 1977, 3rd printing.. 124 pp, mass market paperback. Ex-library "A Clarke Irwin Educational Paperback". "Rural Canada in this and the last century is wittily and entertainingly presented to us in two of Robertson Davies' most popular plays. An author's Epilogue on th e two plays adds scholarship to pleasure in its examination of the relation between the two plays and of their individual dramatic character." Ex-library copy. Interior - pocket on inside of front cover, school stamp on first page, otherwise clea n and tight with no other library markings marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, minor rubbing, scattered tiny spots of discoloration on front cover, small soft corner crease on rear cover - migrates into last few pages. Very Good-. Book number: 20671 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Robertson Davies, Rural Canada, Catherine Parr Traill, Susanna Moodie, Auburn, Douro, Thomas Alexander Stewart, Farmers. | In shopping cart More information div> |
At My Heart's Core and Overlaid Canada: Clarke Irwin, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. CIE-6.. VG . -- David HarrisBook number: 033133 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
At My Heart's Core Toronto, Clarke Irwin. 1950, Presumed 1st Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original wraps worn at edges but complete. 4 old 1" tape marks on covers where a paper libraray wrapper was attached. Ex-lib with no external marks but small public library stamp inside front cover and inside back cover, and packet removed. News clipping about the play glued to 1/2 title. Scarce title. Fair/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 7915 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At My Heart's Core Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company, Limited, 1950. 8vo. Wraps, d.w. viii, 91 p. 1st ed. Lacking front free end paper, a bit wear at edges; else very good in edgeworn d.w. with a couple of spots & a tear on the rear panel.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 60124 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Nationalism in Arts and Science. (n.p.): Royal Society of Canada, 1975. First Edition. An offprint of an address Davies gave at a symposium on the title subject. Inscribed by Davies to Elizabeth Sifton, his American publisher, "with good wishes." Sifton published the American editions of The Papers of Samuel Marchbanks and What's Bred in the Bone under her imprint at Viking Press in the 1980s. 10 pages, stapled. Fine. An uncommon pamphlet on a subject close to the author's heart, with a good association inscription to his American publisher. Book number: 029069 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 217.25 | £UK 174.75 | JP¥ 21852]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cornish Trilogy (the Rebel Angels, What's Bred in the Bone, and, the Lyre of Orpheus): What's Bred in the Bone, the Rebel Angels, the Lyre of Orpheus Penguin, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 0140144463. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, reading crease in spine, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 1152 pp. VG/NONE . Book number: 11574 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.85 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 0140144463 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cunning Man New York NY: Viking, 1994. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670859117. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Following a mysterious death at the High Altar on Good Friday, holistic doctor Jonathan Hullah takes a critical look at his past and the individuals who shaped his life, and reevaluates his personal philosophies; 469 pages. Book number: 55528 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Men's Literature
Keywords: 0670859117 Davies, Robertson Fiction Men's Fiction Men's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cunning Man Viking Adult, 1995. Hardcover. 0670859117 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX84311690 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0670859117 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Cunning Man McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Book, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000103986 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000103986 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Davies, Robertson, Literary, General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cunning Man Viking, 1995. Hardcover, 468pp. Page edges lightly toned with random spotting; slightly scuffed and excoriated dustwrapper with minor edgewear. Very good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 65358 AUD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.44 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1465]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cunning Man Viking, 1995, proof copy Paperback, VG. 469pp, covers a little rubbed, especially the rear cover, otherwise fine. Paperback , no dustjacket. ¶ A story about life & human foibles. Book number: 35697 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: proof, fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cunning Man New York, N.Y, U.S.A.: Viking Adult, February 1, 199. Hardcover. 0670859117 Crime & Thriller. Very good spine slant in Very good dust jacket. First American Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING91515012 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0670859117 Humorous Stories Canada -- Fiction Physicians -- Ficti Intellectuals -- Fi Holistic Medicine - | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cunning Man New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 1995, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0670859117) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean copy with some very light reading wear. The jacket has some very minor edgewear. This copy includes the late author's obituary that was clipped from a Dallas paper. Nice copy. Fine/N-Fine. Book number: 019927 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: Canada Fiction Physicians Medical 0670859117 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cunning Man Toronto, Douglas Gibon. 1994. (ISBN: 0771025815). Hard Cover, NEAR FINE/FINE, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 469 pages; novel of a doctor's life showing Robertson Davies at his elegant and entertaining best. (inscription on fep). Book number: 010528 USD 17.71 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1407]
Keywords: Novel of Doctor's Life 0771025815 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CUNNING MAN. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1994. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-670-859117 Book number: 16278 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Canadian writers and history
Keywords: 0670859117 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CUNNING MAN. New York: Viking, 1985. First US printing. Commentary on human nature in a very funny and wise novel. 469 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-670-859117 Book number: 21283 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Canadian writers and history
Keywords: 0670859117 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page