ascending
descending
found: 24 books

DAVIES, PETER HO
Equal Love
London, Granta Books, 2000. (ISBN: 1862073236) Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. "STORIES/PAPERBACK ORIGINAL - A collection of stories from the winner of the Macmillan Silver Pen Award 1998 & the John Llewellyn Rhys/Mail on Sunday Prize 1998". PAPERBACK, 180 pages, spine un-creased, light use. Good.
Book number: 027394
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 1862073236
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO.
EQUAL LOVE.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback original. ) Second collection of short stories by this prize-winning young author, who was selected by Granta magazine in 2003 as one of the 20 best in the UK. SIGNED on the title page. Near fine.
Book number: 26070
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: granta author,
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO
Equal Love
Granta 2000 186207402XDescription: Softback, VG+, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 186207402X. ; 0.47 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches.
Book number: 2714
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 186207402x 186207402x
In shopping cart

More information

PETER HO DAVIES
Equal Love
London, UK: Granta Books, 2000. Not applicable. See notes. 178pp. ISBN: 1862073236. Octavo. One of the Granta 2003 Young British Novelists. Taking as his starting point the imbalance of love between parents and their children, Peter Ho Davies creates a series of unforgettable characters, richly diverse in their backgrounds but united in their attempts to reward love with equal love. A Chinese son gambling with professional mourners at his father's funeral; a recovered addict's struggle to be a fit mother; two brothers watching a taped football match together as one is dying of AIDS - each story is a beautifully crafted narrative with a truth about love that rings utterly true. "I read «Equal Love» with great admiration. Davies's variations on a theme are brilliant." Penelope Fitzgerald ~~~ Author(s): Peter Ho Davies; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Fine; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 178; Publication year: 2000; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Fine .
Book number: 00616
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: 1862073236
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO,
Equal Love.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 701639
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO,
Equal Love.
Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin/Mariner, 2000. First Edition. A review copy of this collection of stories, published as a trade paperback original. Fine in wrappers, with publicity material laid in.
Book number: 914888
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO
Scatterlings of Africa
Literally Publishing Ltd. 2006. (ISBN: 0955440904). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in very good condition. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good.
Book number: 022004
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.4 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: 0955440904
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO
The Ugliest House in the World: Stories
Boston: Mariner Books, 1998. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0395924804. New book, unmarked. 230 pp. Fine .
Book number: 14846
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0395924804 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIES, PETER HO
The Ugliest House in the World
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. 0395786290. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395786290. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket..
Book number: 020649
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: 0395786290 Fiction First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO
Ugliest House in the World, the
London, United Kingdom, Granta Books, 1998. First Edition. Paper. 8vo. uncorrected proof copy. Very Good .
Book number: 10540
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.69 | JP¥ 2438]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO
The Ugliest House in the World
Granta, London, 1998. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 8"-9" Tall. Category: Fiction; Short Stories; ISBN: 1862071276. ISBN/EAN: 9781862071278. Inventory No: 10964.
Book number: 10964
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.66 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1085]
Keywords: Fiction; Short Stories; Fiction Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO,
The Ugliest House in the World.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 701615
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO
The Ugliest House in the World : Stories
London, Granta Books, 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 1862073422) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. PAPERBACK, 230 pages, spine un-creased, page edges slightly yellowed. Prompt dispatch. Good.
Book number: 027393
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.93 | JP¥ 313]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 1862073422
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO,
The Ugliest House in the World.
Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. First Edition. Stories. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 914886
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO,
The Welsh Girl.
Boston, Mariner/Hougton Mifflin Co., 2007. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 343.
Book number: MASTER179418I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO
The Welsh Girl
London, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd/Sceptre, 2007, SIGNED. (ISBN: 9780340938256) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. 344 pages, a clean hardback copy in all-round good condition. Author's signature on plate adhered to title page. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 016306
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 9780340938256
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO
The Welsh Girl
London, Sceptre. 2007, First Edition. Hardback, Signed by author on "Welsh Girl" bookplate. Booker Longlist 2007. Very Fine unread copy. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 017090
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO
The Welsh Girl
Sceptre. 2007. (ISBN: 9780340938270) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Brand new paperback. NEW.
Book number: 040182
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.57 | JP¥ 999]
Keywords: Fiction, Literature 9780340938270
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO
The Welsh Girl
Sceptre, London, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Small section of first inner page torn out Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 004785.
Book number: 004785
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO
The Welsh Girl
Mariner Books, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 352. Set in the stunning landscape of North Wales just after D-Day, Peter Ho Davies`s profoundly moving first novel traces the intersection of disparate lives in wartime. When a POW camp is established near her village, seventeen-year-old barmaid Esther Evans finds herself strangely drawn to the camp and its forlorn captives. She is exploring the camp boundary when the astonishing occurs: Karsten, a young German corporal, calls out to her from behind the fence. From that moment on, the two foster a secret relationship that will ultimately put them both at risk. Meanwhile, another foreigner, the German-Jewish interrogator Rotherham, travels to Wales to investigate Britain's most notorious Nazi prisoner, Rudolf Hess. In this richly drawn and thought-provoking work, all will come to question where they belong and where their loyalties lie. ISBN: 9780618918522. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1725206
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 9780618918522
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PETER HO
The Welsh Girl
London, Sceptre. 2007, First Edition. Hardback, Signed by author on "Welsh Girl" bookplate. Booker Longlist 2007. Unread copy. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 017725
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES PETER HO:
The Welsh Girl
Sceptre 2007 Hardback ISBN 9780340938256 Author signed label on title page. Minor softening at spine ends. Dustwrapper is slightly marked with several small tears at edges. Wt 0.5 Kg Very Good (Good+)
Book number: 13770
GBP 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.43 | JP¥ 988]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES PETER HO
The Welsh Girl.
Sceptre, 2007. 1st edn 1st printing signed by author on title page. 8vo. Original silver lettered green cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine, not price clipped). Pp. 344 (no other inscriptions)..
Book number: 49551
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES. PETER HO
The Welsh Girl.
London, Sceptre. 2007, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 344 pages, inscription to top of title page not affecting text, otherwise fine in near fine price clipped dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 68048
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search