ascending
descending
found: 193 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BENNETT, LINDA; HYWEL-DAVIES, JEREMY; THOM, VALERIE
A Guide to the Nature Reserves of Eastern England
GB, Macmillan. 1989. (ISBN: 0333514939)). Paperback. A clean tight copy. VG+.
Book number: kb759A.010
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: Natural Areas Nature Conservation England_guidebooks 0333514939
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, LINDA; HYWEL-DAVIES, JEREMY; THOM, VALERIE
A Guide to the Nature Reserves of Scotland
Macmillan. 1990. (ISBN: 0333514904). Soft Cover. 130 pages. Illustrations. maps of how to get there. Listed by region. Very good.
Book number: 018918
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Narure Reserves Scotland Wildlife Natural History Environment Macmillan 0333514904
In shopping cart

More information

BURMEISTER, SUSAN BROWN; DAVIES, LINDA (EDITORS).
Glimmer Train: Stories, Winter 1995, Issue 13.
Glimmer Train Press, Inc., Portland: 1995. Softcover. reading copy. A book of stories by authors like Elizabeth Oness, Victoria Lancelotta, Lara Stapleton, Pete Fromm, Tony Eprile, Janice Levy, George Rabasa. E. Annie Proulx and comedian Christine Turner.
¶ 160 pages.
Book number: 12463X1
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258]
Catalogue: JOURNALS
Keywords: ( Elizabeth Oness Victoria Lancelotta Lara Stapleton Pete Fromm Tony Eprile Janice Levy George Rabasa. E. Annie Proulx Christine Turner). 1880966123
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURMEISTER-BROWN, SUSAN AND BURMEISTER-DAVIES, LINDA (EDS. )
Glimmer Train Stories, #32
Portland OR: Glimmer Train Pr Inc, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 188096631x. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 160 pages,. Very Good .
Book number: 24364
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 188096631x
In shopping cart

More information

BURMEISTER-BROWN, SUSAN; SWANSON-DAVIES, LINDA, EDITORS
Glimmer Train, Sprint/Summer/Winter 2002, Issue 41, 42, 43 (3 Issues)
Portland Oregon: Glimmer Train Press, 2002. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1880966425. About new books,. unmarked, in glosy covers;. Fine .
Book number: 20343
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: 1880966425
In shopping cart

More information

[CARLSON, RON, SIGNED] BURMEISTER, SUSAN AND DAVIES, LINDA, EDITORS.
GLIMMER TRAIN: Winter 2001, Issue 37.
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 2001. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by George Singleton, Stephen Dixon, Bruce Jacobson, Judith McClain, Lee Martin, Jessica Treadway, Leslie Johnson and Nathan Long. SIGNED by Ron Carlson at his Interview. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 168 pp. Fine condition. Promotional bookmark laid in. ISBN: 1880966360
Book number: 30845
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 1880966360
In shopping cart

More information

BURMEISTER, SUSAN AND DAVIES, LINDA, EDITORS.
GLIMMER TRAIN: FALL 1995, Issue 16.
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1995.. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by Paul Rawlins, Evan S. Connell, Elizabeth Graver, Salvatore Diego Lopez, Eileen McGuire and Paul Griner. Interviews with Tim O'Brien and David Long, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on the Turkish writer Aysenor Zarakolu by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, butone which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 168 pp. Near fine. ISBN: 1880966-158
Book number: 37985
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 1880966158
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURMEISTER, SUSAN AND DAVIES, LINDA, EDITORS. (A. J. VERDELLE, SALLY BINGHAM AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
GLIMMER TRAIN: FALL 1998, Issue 28.
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1998. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by Steve Adams, Lin Enger, Susan Engberg, John Griesemer, Jenny Drake McPhee, Sally Bingham, Bruce Machart, and Christine Byl. Interview with A. J. Verdelle, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on the Mexican writer Jose Francisco Gallardo Rodriguez by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 168 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Laid in is a bookmark and the first issue of a newsletter called Writers Ask on the craft of writing. ISBN: 1880966-271
Book number: 41830
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 1880966271
In shopping cart

More information

[CALLAN, ANNIE] BURMEISTER, SUSAN AND DAVIES, LINDA, EDITORS.
GLIMMER TRAIN: Winter 1996, Issue 17.
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1996. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by David Huddle, George Clark, Tess Gallagher, Daniel Hayes, interviews with Irish poet and writer Annie Callan and British medium Rosemary Altea. Near fine. ISBN: 1-880966-166
Book number: 20489
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 1880966166
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURMEISTER-BROWN, SUSAN AND SWANSON-DAVIES, LINDA (EDS. )
Glimmer Train Stories, #40
Portland OR: Glimmer Train Press Inc, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 1880966395. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 184 pages,. Very Good .
Book number: 25293
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 1880966395
In shopping cart

More information

BURMEISTER, SUSAN AND DAVIES, LINDA, EDITORS.
GLIMMER TRAIN: Fall 1999, Issue 32.
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1999. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by Laura Oliver, Peter Lefcourt, Janet Belding, Jana Martin, Lee Martin, Nancy Reisman, and Victoria Lancelotta; interviews with Russell Banks and Lynne Sharon Schwartz and a memorial piece on Serbian writer Slavko Curuvija by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 160 pp. Good condition - previous owner's notes inside the covers. ISBN: 188096631X
Book number: 30841
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: 188096631X
In shopping cart

More information

BURMEISTER, SUSAN AND DAVIES, LINDA, EDITORS.
GLIMMER TRAIN: FALL 2001, Issue 40.
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 2001. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by Carol Roh-Spaulding, Tim Keppel, Merrill Feitell, Debra Ininocenti, Carl Schaffer, Tom Kealey, and George Stolzr. Interview with Vikram Chandra, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on Carlos Cardoso of Mozambique by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 184 pp. Near fine condition. Promotional bookmark laid in. ISBN: 1880966395
Book number: 30848
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 1880966395
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURMEISTER-BROWN, SUSAN AND SWANSON-DAVIES, LINDA (EDS. )
Glimmer Train Stories #39
Portland OR: Glimmer Train Press Inc, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 1880966387. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 9 x 0.5 x 5.75 Inches; 168 pages,. Very Good .
Book number: 25294
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 1880966387
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ALVAREZ, SIGNED] BURMEISTER, SUSAN AND DAVIES, LINDA, EDITORS. (AMY HEMPEL, JULIA ALVAREZ, MONICA WOOD, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
GLIMMER TRAIN: WINTER 1998, Issue 25.
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1998. First appearance in print of these works. SIGNED by Alvarez at her interview. Includes stories by Catherine Seto, Patricia Page, Paul Rawlins, Steven Polansky, Monica Wood, and Brian Champeau. Interviews with Julia Alvarez and Amy Hempel, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on the Malaysian writer and activist Irene Fernandez by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 168 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Laid in is a bookmark. ISBN: 1880966-247
Book number: 41831
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: 1880966247
In shopping cart

More information

BURMEISTER, SUSAN BROWN; DAVIES, LINDA (EDITORS).
Glimmer Train: Stories, Spring 1994, Issue 10.
Glimmer Train Press, Inc., Portland: 1994. Softcover. Good condition. Contains stories by Ellen Gilchrist, Rosina Lippi-Green, Kent Gardien, Robert A. Abel, Thomas E. Kennedy, Ann Beattie, Randolph Thomas, and Lex Williford. Also, Interviews with writers Mary McGarry Morris and Kathleen Tyau.
¶ 184 pages.
Book number: 75227X1
USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 350]
Catalogue: JOURNALS
Keywords: ( Ellen Gilchrist Rosina Lippi Green Kent Gardien Robert A. Abel E. Kennedy Ann Beattie Randolph Thomas Lex Williford Mary McGarry Morris Kathleen Tyau). 1880966093
In shopping cart

More information

BURMEISTER-BROWN, SUSAN (EDITOR); DAVIES, LINDA (EDITOR),
Glimmer Train Stories - Fall 1997- Issue 24.
Portland, OR, U.S.A., Glimmer Train Press, Incorporated, 1997. (ISBN: 1880966239) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good/. Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked.
Book number: 052519
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: RAILROAD STORIES TRANSPORTATION RAILROADS HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

BURMEISTER-BROWN, SUSAN; SWANSON-DAVIES, LINDA B.,
Glimmer Train Guide to Writing Fiction: Building Blocks.
Cincinnati, Oh., Writer's Digest Books, 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover., Vg+ in Pictorial Boards. Pages: 444.
Book number: MASTER203088I
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

BURMEISTER, SUSAN AND DAVIES, LINDA, EDITORS.
GLIMMER TRAIN: Fall 2000, Issue 36.
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 2000. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by Tom Miller Juvik, Karenmary Penn, Christopher Bundy, Michael Byers, Rand Richards Cooper, Lee Upton, Tristan Davies, and L.M. Spencer. Interview by Jennifer Levasseur and Kevin Rabalais with Siri Hustvedt and an article 'Silenced Voices: Deepa Mehta' by Siobahn Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 168 pp. Very good condition. Promotional bookmark laid in. ISBN: 1880966352
Book number: 30844
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: short stories, 1880966352
In shopping cart

More information

BURMEISTER, SUSAN AND DAVIES, LINDA, EDITORS.
GLIMMER TRAIN: SPRING 2001, Issue 38.
Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 2001. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by David Koon, John Prendergast, Karen Munro, Al Sim, George Makana Clark, Jane Rosenweig and Sally Shivan.. Interview with Roy Parvin, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on Rafael Marques by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 184 pp. Very good condition (corners slightly bumped). Promotional bookmark laid in. ISBN: 1880966379
Book number: 30846
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 1880966379
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURMEISTER-BROWN, SUSAN AND BURMEISTER-DAVIES, LINDA (EDS. )
Glimmer Train Stories, #32
Portland OR: Glimmer Train Press Inc, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 188096631x. Lightly used with mild shelfwear at open corner tips. Unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 160 pages,. Good .
Book number: 27616
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 188096631x
In shopping cart

More information

BURMEISTER-BROWN, SUSAN; SWANSON-DAVIES, LINDA B. , EDITORS,
Where Love Is Found: 24 Tales of Connection.
New York, Washington Square Press, 2006. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Sticker Residue at Rear. Pages: 399.
Book number: MASTER167569I
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PROFESSOR CELIA & DR LINDA FINLAY & MS ANNE BULLMAN
Changing Practice in Health and Social Care
Great Britain, Sage Publications Ltd. 1999. A very good trade paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers, previous owner's name inked inside the front cover, clean pages. ; Published in association with The Open University; 0.94 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches. Good+.
Book number: 38655
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Keywords: Sociology Sociology Social Work
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIES LINDA
DANS LA FOURNAISE
ISBN : 2253171832. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 17183. 2001. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 473 pages.
¶ Couverture de C. Broutin.
Book number: RO90090656
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, LINDA
De Deal.
Amsterdam, Luitingh, 1999. vertaling Hedi de Zanger., 318blz., formaat 12-18cm. - goed
Book number: 18374
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.53 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 201]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: De, Deal.
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES LINDA
De Deal
Luitingh-Sijthoff, 1996, 318 .pp, paperback, 15 x 23 cm. Omslag onfris/Cover not so good. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Leuven)
Book number: 205534&121
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search