| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 193 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Guide to the Nature Reserves of Eastern England GB, Macmillan. 1989. (ISBN: 0333514939)). Paperback. A clean tight copy. VG+. Book number: kb759A.010 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: Natural Areas Nature Conservation England_guidebooks 0333514939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to the Nature Reserves of Scotland Macmillan. 1990. (ISBN: 0333514904). Soft Cover. 130 pages. Illustrations. maps of how to get there. Listed by region. Very good. Book number: 018918 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Narure Reserves Scotland Wildlife Natural History Environment Macmillan 0333514904 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glimmer Train: Stories, Winter 1995, Issue 13. Glimmer Train Press, Inc., Portland: 1995. Softcover. reading copy. A book of stories by authors like Elizabeth Oness, Victoria Lancelotta, Lara Stapleton, Pete Fromm, Tony Eprile, Janice Levy, George Rabasa. E. Annie Proulx and comedian Christine Turner. ¶ 160 pages. Book number: 12463X1 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258] Catalogue: JOURNALS
Keywords: ( Elizabeth Oness Victoria Lancelotta Lara Stapleton Pete Fromm Tony Eprile Janice Levy George Rabasa. E. Annie Proulx Christine Turner). 1880966123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glimmer Train Stories, #32 Portland OR: Glimmer Train Pr Inc, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 188096631x. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 160 pages,. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 24364 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 188096631x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glimmer Train, Sprint/Summer/Winter 2002, Issue 41, 42, 43 (3 Issues) Portland Oregon: Glimmer Train Press, 2002. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1880966425. About new books,. unmarked, in glosy covers;. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 20343 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: 1880966425 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GLIMMER TRAIN: Winter 2001, Issue 37. Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 2001. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by George Singleton, Stephen Dixon, Bruce Jacobson, Judith McClain, Lee Martin, Jessica Treadway, Leslie Johnson and Nathan Long. SIGNED by Ron Carlson at his Interview. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 168 pp. Fine condition. Promotional bookmark laid in. ISBN: 1880966360 Book number: 30845 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: 1880966360 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GLIMMER TRAIN: FALL 1995, Issue 16. Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1995.. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by Paul Rawlins, Evan S. Connell, Elizabeth Graver, Salvatore Diego Lopez, Eileen McGuire and Paul Griner. Interviews with Tim O'Brien and David Long, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on the Turkish writer Aysenor Zarakolu by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, butone which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 168 pp. Near fine. ISBN: 1880966-158 Book number: 37985 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: 1880966158 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GLIMMER TRAIN: FALL 1998, Issue 28. Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1998. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by Steve Adams, Lin Enger, Susan Engberg, John Griesemer, Jenny Drake McPhee, Sally Bingham, Bruce Machart, and Christine Byl. Interview with A. J. Verdelle, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on the Mexican writer Jose Francisco Gallardo Rodriguez by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 168 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Laid in is a bookmark and the first issue of a newsletter called Writers Ask on the craft of writing. ISBN: 1880966-271 Book number: 41830 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: 1880966271 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GLIMMER TRAIN: Winter 1996, Issue 17. Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1996. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by David Huddle, George Clark, Tess Gallagher, Daniel Hayes, interviews with Irish poet and writer Annie Callan and British medium Rosemary Altea. Near fine. ISBN: 1-880966-166 Book number: 20489 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: 1880966166 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glimmer Train Stories, #40 Portland OR: Glimmer Train Press Inc, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 1880966395. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 184 pages,. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 25293 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 1880966395 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GLIMMER TRAIN: Fall 1999, Issue 32. Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1999. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by Laura Oliver, Peter Lefcourt, Janet Belding, Jana Martin, Lee Martin, Nancy Reisman, and Victoria Lancelotta; interviews with Russell Banks and Lynne Sharon Schwartz and a memorial piece on Serbian writer Slavko Curuvija by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 160 pp. Good condition - previous owner's notes inside the covers. ISBN: 188096631X Book number: 30841 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: 188096631X | In shopping cart More information div> |
GLIMMER TRAIN: FALL 2001, Issue 40. Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 2001. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by Carol Roh-Spaulding, Tim Keppel, Merrill Feitell, Debra Ininocenti, Carl Schaffer, Tom Kealey, and George Stolzr. Interview with Vikram Chandra, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on Carlos Cardoso of Mozambique by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 184 pp. Near fine condition. Promotional bookmark laid in. ISBN: 1880966395 Book number: 30848 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: 1880966395 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glimmer Train Stories #39 Portland OR: Glimmer Train Press Inc, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 1880966387. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 9 x 0.5 x 5.75 Inches; 168 pages,. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 25294 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 1880966387 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GLIMMER TRAIN: WINTER 1998, Issue 25. Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1998. First appearance in print of these works. SIGNED by Alvarez at her interview. Includes stories by Catherine Seto, Patricia Page, Paul Rawlins, Steven Polansky, Monica Wood, and Brian Champeau. Interviews with Julia Alvarez and Amy Hempel, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on the Malaysian writer and activist Irene Fernandez by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 168 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Laid in is a bookmark. ISBN: 1880966-247 Book number: 41831 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: 1880966247 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glimmer Train: Stories, Spring 1994, Issue 10. Glimmer Train Press, Inc., Portland: 1994. Softcover. Good condition. Contains stories by Ellen Gilchrist, Rosina Lippi-Green, Kent Gardien, Robert A. Abel, Thomas E. Kennedy, Ann Beattie, Randolph Thomas, and Lex Williford. Also, Interviews with writers Mary McGarry Morris and Kathleen Tyau. ¶ 184 pages. Book number: 75227X1 USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 350] Catalogue: JOURNALS
Keywords: ( Ellen Gilchrist Rosina Lippi Green Kent Gardien Robert A. Abel E. Kennedy Ann Beattie Randolph Thomas Lex Williford Mary McGarry Morris Kathleen Tyau). 1880966093 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glimmer Train Stories - Fall 1997- Issue 24. Portland, OR, U.S.A., Glimmer Train Press, Incorporated, 1997. (ISBN: 1880966239) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good/. Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked. Book number: 052519 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: RAILROAD STORIES TRANSPORTATION RAILROADS HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glimmer Train Guide to Writing Fiction: Building Blocks. Cincinnati, Oh., Writer's Digest Books, 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover., Vg+ in Pictorial Boards. Pages: 444. Book number: MASTER203088I USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
GLIMMER TRAIN: Fall 2000, Issue 36. Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 2000. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by Tom Miller Juvik, Karenmary Penn, Christopher Bundy, Michael Byers, Rand Richards Cooper, Lee Upton, Tristan Davies, and L.M. Spencer. Interview by Jennifer Levasseur and Kevin Rabalais with Siri Hustvedt and an article 'Silenced Voices: Deepa Mehta' by Siobahn Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 168 pp. Very good condition. Promotional bookmark laid in. ISBN: 1880966352 Book number: 30844 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: short stories, 1880966352 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GLIMMER TRAIN: SPRING 2001, Issue 38. Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 2001. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by David Koon, John Prendergast, Karen Munro, Al Sim, George Makana Clark, Jane Rosenweig and Sally Shivan.. Interview with Roy Parvin, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on Rafael Marques by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 184 pp. Very good condition (corners slightly bumped). Promotional bookmark laid in. ISBN: 1880966379 Book number: 30846 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: 1880966379 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glimmer Train Stories, #32 Portland OR: Glimmer Train Press Inc, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 188096631x. Lightly used with mild shelfwear at open corner tips. Unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 160 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 27616 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 188096631x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Where Love Is Found: 24 Tales of Connection. New York, Washington Square Press, 2006. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Sticker Residue at Rear. Pages: 399. Book number: MASTER167569I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Changing Practice in Health and Social Care Great Britain, Sage Publications Ltd. 1999. A very good trade paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers, previous owner's name inked inside the front cover, clean pages. ; Published in association with The Open University; 0.94 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches. Good+. Book number: 38655 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Non-Fiction - Health / Self Help
Keywords: Sociology Sociology Social Work | In shopping cart More information div> |
DANS LA FOURNAISE ISBN : 2253171832. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 17183. 2001. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 473 pages. ¶ Couverture de C. Broutin. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90090656 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Deal. Amsterdam, Luitingh, 1999. vertaling Hedi de Zanger., 318blz., formaat 12-18cm. - goed Book number: 18374 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.53 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 201] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: De, Deal. | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Deal Luitingh-Sijthoff, 1996, 318 .pp, paperback, 15 x 23 cm. Omslag onfris/Cover not so good. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Leuven) Book number: 205534&121 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page