ascending
descending
found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DAVIES JONATHAN
The bird table
Little, Brown & Company, 2002, 344 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven)
Book number: 219294&ENGR
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, JONATHAN
The Bird Table
London, Little, Brown. 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0 316 85947 8) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 344pp. The 4th thriller form 'Britain's answer to John Grisham'. Set in London, this is the story of a top female barrister who becomes a rape victim and finds herself being cross-examined by a male colleague at the Old Bailey. Fine/Fine.
Book number: H0114
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective General 0316859478
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES JONATHAN
THE BIRD TABLE
Little brown, 2002. 1st edition, a thriller of intrigue and emotion set in London and revolving around a rape case. Hardback. 0316859478. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FC07/753
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.22 | JP¥ 494]
Keywords: 0316859478
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIES, JOHN / GLANCEY, JONATHAN
The British Landscape
Gillingham, Chris Boot, 2006. First edition. Hardcover including dustjacket. 28x40. As new; no flaws. As new/As new.
¶ Edited from 25 years of work (1979–2005), The British Landscape is a collation of John Davies’s revealing landscapes. Rich in detail and narrative, and contrasting scenes of nature apparently untouched by humans with tracts of land that have been scoured and pillaged and yet endure, his sweeping images – often taken from a high vantage point – reveal how a seemingly permanent and prosperous society can swiftly decline, leaving only rapidly fading traces of its existence.
Book number: 956
€  220.00 [Appr.: US$ 278.5 | £UK 177 | JP¥ 22130]
Keywords: 9780954689476
In shopping cart

More information

COOPERS & LYBRAND; JONATHAN J. DAVIES
The Coopers and Lybrand Guide to Business Tax Strategies and Planning
US: Simon & Schuster, 1988-11-01. Hardcover. 0671675117 Very good pages tan in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: WARE23BB984
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0671675117 Tax Accounting General CIVIL Procedure Law Legal Reference / L United States Taxation Tax Planning Law and Legislation Business Enterprise Business Business/Economics
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, JONATHAN I. ; & DISNEY, MICHAEL ; EDITORS:
Dark Galaxies and Lost Baryons : Proceedings of the 244th Symposium of the International Astronomical Union..,.June 25-29, 2007
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (2008). orig.boards. 24x16cm, xiv,406 pp. Some rubbing. An ink mark to bottom page-edge. VG.
¶ Over the past century astronomers have discovered huge numbers of galaxies within our Universe by detecting the light from the stars they are made of. Now some astronomers believe that there are many other undetected galaxies that do not contain stars. IAU Symposium 244 saw heated debates surrounding the existence of these Dark Galaxies, discussing what a Dark Galaxy is and whether detections satisfy requirements for what one might be. Other contributions describe candidate Dark Galaxies, the baryon content of the Universe, and the discovery of the warm inter-galactic medium and low luminosity galaxies. Highlights include state-of-the-art observations of atomic hydrogen in the Universe that may be used to find Dark Galaxies, how gravitational lensing may be used to map the distribution of matter and inferences of dark structures, and the role of low luminosity galaxies in the formation of larger galaxies" - Publisher's description.
Book number: BOOKS012450I
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
Keywords: Nuclear Astrophysics, Astronomy, Dark Matter, Baryons, Galaxies, Star Formation, Baryon Stars, , ,
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, JONATHAN
Florence and its University during the Early Renaissance.
Leiden, Brill 1998. cloth with dust j. XI/232 pp. Education and Society in the Middle Ages and Renaissance. Volume 8.
Book number: G1529
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.95 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6035]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, JONATHAN CEREDIG,
Folk-lore of West and Mid-Wales.
Aberystwyth, 1911. 348pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. previous owners name inscription on front free endpaper / cover is faded unevenly but book itself is bright tight and clean.
Book number: 478038
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: General / Folklore Wales 0412316500
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, JONATHAN CEREDIG
Folk-Lore of West and Mid-Wales
Aberystwyth: [Jonathan Ceredig Davies], 1911. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. x; 348pp :: Frontis b/w plate and line drawings :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") :: Contents include Fairies and Mermaids, Ghost Stories, Witches and Wizards, Folk-healing and Local Traditions. Includes a list of about 350 subscribers. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly bumped and marked. Spine slightly faded. Browning to fep .
Book number: r1325
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 US$ 157.37 | JP¥ 12505]
Catalogue: Fairy Tales
Keywords: Fairy Tales Wales
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, JONATHAN CEREDIG
Folk Lore of West and Mid Wales
Lampeter, Llanerch Press. 1992, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 348 pages, spine lettered in marker pen, otherwsie a good working copy only. (ISBN: 1897853009) , Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 69486
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 1897853009
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, JONATHAN CEREDIG. PREFACE BY ALICE, COUNTESS AMHERST.
Folk-Lore of West and Mid-Wales.
Aberystwyth: at the “Welsh Gazette” offices, 1911. 8vo., pp.x,348, red cloth, gilt, frontispiece portrait of author; foxing to endpapers, partial sunning to cloth, an o/w clean, bright and very good copy.
Book number: 17078
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 311 US$ 393.43 | JP¥ 31262]
Catalogue: FOLKLORE
Keywords: FOLKLORE
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, JONATHAN CEREDIG
Folk-Lore of West and Mid-Wales
Aberystwyth, "Welsh Gazette". 1911, 1st Edition. Original Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contents include Love customs, Wedding customs, Funeral customs, Fairies and Mermaids, Ghost Stories, Witches and Wizards, Portents of Death, Folk-healing and Local Traditions. Includes a list of about 350 subscribers. p.348 ill.Boards sl. dusty but a clean tight book with a not unattractive gift inscription on fep. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002867
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 196.72 | JP¥ 15631]
Keywords: Wales Folk Tales History Folklore Fairies and Mermaids Ghost Stories Witches and Wizards Folk-healing and Local Traditions General Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JONATHAN DAVIES
Given in Evidence
Coronet, United Kingdom, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine is cocked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mystery; ISBN: 0340632313. Inventory No: 001667.
Book number: 001667
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery;
In shopping cart

More information

JONATHAN DAVIES
Given in Evidence
Coronet Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0340632313. p/o name.. As New .
Book number: 109130
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0340632313 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JONATHAN DAVIES AND PETER CORRIGAN
Jonathan Davies Autobiography
Hutchinson 1989 Hardcover, 224pp. "In early 1989, the rugby international Jonathan Davies caused a sensation when he decided to renounce Rugby Union to become a Rugby League professional with Widnes for a world-record fee of 200,000 pounds. In this autobiography, he talks freely about the reasons for his move and his career. Constantly written off as being too small and delicate for rugby, Davies was nineteen before Neath gave him a chance. Following a serious knee injury he became Captain of Wales and was rated the world's best outside-half, then came the shock announcement that he was turning professional. Giving his first full account of his motives for the changes, Davies attacks the attitudes in Rugby Union - the back handers and the callous disregard for players. ", (ISBN: 9780091741877). Very Good.
Book number: 359356
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Sport"9780091741877 9780091741877
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIES, JONATHAN
Jonathan : An Autobiography
London, Stanley Paul & Co, 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091741874) Hard Back with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The enthralling story of a boy from a small mining village in west Wales who won fame the hard way and became captain of his country and rated the world's best outside-half. Tanning to page margins else a good clean copy in an unclipped d/w - 205 pages including index. Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 050512
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Union League 0091741874
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JONATHAN DAVIES
On Appeal
Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Some edge rubbing to the dust jacket. ID: mon0000103628 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000103628
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JONATHAN DAVIES
On Appeal
Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, unmarked, First Edition, dust jacket has minor creasing near edges. ID: mon0000067976 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000067976
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, JONATHAN
Piano Factory
UK, Little, Brown. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316860166). hardcover. Used, Very good clean copy, pages bright and tight. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 205514
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction_political 0316860166
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, JONATHAN
Undisclosed Material
UK, Hodder and Stoughton. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340653965). Owner's signature, reference number on fep. Tape marks on obverse of dust jacket / boards; careless removal has slightly scuffed the dust jacket but no outward sign of damage. Else a clean copy of this hard to find second novel. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ in Brodart. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: MAD572
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1828]
Keywords: 0340653965
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, JONATHAN,
Undisclosed Material.
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1996. Hardcover, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Signature in ink on front free endpaper - of Alan Watkins, the journalist Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 528162
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0340653968
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIES, JONATHAN CEREDIG
Western Australia
T. Evans, 1st 1902. Hardback. Very good condition. Purple cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Its History and Progress, The Native Blacks, Towns, Country Districts and the Goldfields. A slim volume. Browning to endpapers. Embossed address stamp to front endpaper. Spine faded.
Book number: 558276
GBP 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 447.75 US$ 566.54 | JP¥ 45018]
Keywords: HISTORY HISTORY (FOREIGN) AUSTRALIA MINING ABORIGINE
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES JONATHAN CEREDIG
Witches & Wizards of West and Mid Wales
Oakmagic, 2003. (ISBN: 194330320) Octavo, 68pp, bound in fine cream card covers
Book number: 27904
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Wales
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES JONATHAN
The Financial Jungle: A Guide to Credit Derivatives
PricewaterhouseCoopers, 2001. paperback. /. Looks unread clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to covers only trade paperback 2001 PriceWaterhouseCoopers 200 pages. Fine - Used .
Book number: SKU-055591
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.75 | £UK 143 | JP¥ 17879]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Financial Jungle: Guide Credit Derivatives
In shopping cart

More information

READMAN, PETER ; DAVIES, JONATHAN ET AL
The European Money Puzzle.
London: Joseph 1973. . 164p hb dj, index, appendix, folding maps, VG.
Book number: PAQ44598
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Economy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search