ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DAVIES, BLODWEN
Doc a Gwim
Gwasg Y Brython, 1950. Paperback. ISBN: Welsh. Paperback in good condition, small staining to cover and inscription on fir st page. Text is in WELSH..
Book number: 0000026213
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIES, BLODWEN
Gaspe: Land of History and Romance
Ambassador Books Limited, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. 233 pages; some b/w photos. Ex-library with typical marks and wear; tape covering spine and cover; pages yellowed; still solid reading copy.
Book number: 086018
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: Countries & Travel;
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, BLODWEN
Gaspé: Land of History and Romance.
Greenberg (1949), 12 mo., xiii,233 pp., illus., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj;
Book number: LR23527
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, (BLODWEN).
Gaspe. Land of History and Romance.
Toronto: Ambassador Books, (1949). First edition. Green cloth, endpaper maps. (xiv), 233, (1, blank) pp. Numerous photos inserted. Very nearly fine copy. Jacket has shallow chips to spine tips; couple of chips to edges of panels; lightly tanned and rubbed overall; red spine lettering faded; good.
Book number: 5716
USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
Keywords: Quebec. Gaspe. Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES,BLODWEN
GASPE Land of History and Romance
Toronto, Ambassador Books. 1949, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Stated first printing. Tear at top and botton edge of dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 060708
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: Gaspe,Quebec,Canada
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIES, BLODWEN; DRISCOLL, A.R.P.S. GEORGE
Gaspe Land of History and Romance
Ambassador Books Limited, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover; First Edition. Green cover gold lettering. Contents clean. Cover has slight damage to top of spine area. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 233 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 58235
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Quebec New Brunswick Canada History Loyalist St. Lawrence River
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, BLODWEN.
Gaspe, Land of History and Romance.
Toronto, Ambassador Books, c1949, 1st printing. Hardcover. Good condition chipped d.j. 233p., illus.
Book number: 012519
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2209]
Keywords: Canada Gaspe Peninsula
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, BLODWEN
Ottawa, Portrait of a Capital
Toronto, ON: Mcgraw-Hill, 1954. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; DJ in mylar. DJ has medium soiling and shelfwear, prlce-clipped, scuffed. The story of the establishment and growth of the Canadian capital city.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 2072
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada, Politics, Parliament Canadian Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, BLODWEN
Ottawa
Toronto, mcGraw-Hill Company of Canada. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Dark red bds, 186pp, index. maps, B&W photos and illus from old prints. A history and description of Canada's capital. davies is known for his books on Canadian Social History. Owner's inscription, VG in unclipped Fair Dj waith some edge faults and light soiling to white portion of back panel of Dj. Dj is in Mylar sleeve. (1.8 FO 18/5. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 34421
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Cities
In shopping cart

More information

BLODWEN DAVIES
Ottawa
Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs and old prints. dj is rubbed with edgewear. Contents are fine but for single discard/donation stamp on ffep.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 817
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, BLODWEN
Ottawa: Portrait of a Capital
Toronto, McGraw-Hill, 1954. Hardcover. First Edition. 186 pp. Many b/w plates (collages of historical photographs). Bright pictorial dj. VG+ / VG.
Book number: 393
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES,BLODWEN
OTTAWA
Canada, MCGraw-Hill Co. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Very clean and solid.Ex-Library. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 059374
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: Ottawa,Canada
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, BLODWEN
Quebec: Portrait of a Province
NY, Greenberg. 1951. hardcover. 23cm, 258p. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 17222
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, BLODWEN
Quebec: Portrait of a Province
Heinemann, Toronto, 1951. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. vg+ green hard cover in good to vg dustjacket now in mylar, Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is chipped and worn with short tears to spine ends and corners, and lesser wear along edges. Colour Frontis by Jackson and B/W photos 258pp vg+/g+, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 76700
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Quebec
Keywords: Quebec,
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, BLODWEN
Quebec: Portrait of a Province
Toronto: Heinemann, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean book, unmarked but for stamp to front endpaper; in green cloth; illustrated with colour plates. 258 pp. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 16004
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, BLODWEN
Quebec Portrait of a Province
Toronto, William HEINEMANN. 1951, First Canadian. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, VERY GOOD/GOOD, repaired dustjacket, 258p index endpaper maps. 8vo. This book summons back to life some of those who shaped the life and spirit of Quebec in the last 350 years. The old province has a curious duality that makes it a fascinating travel country, for while it clings proudly to its antiquities of place and custom, it is at the same time in the very forefront of revolutionary industrial adventures in power and mining. Its amazing natural wealth in power, minerals and timber, and the industrial skills of its people. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 003174
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Quebec, History,
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, BLODWEN,
Romantic Quebec.
New York, Dodd Mead & Co., 1932.First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.Jacket has verso tape repair.
Book number: 212303
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1351]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLODWEN DAVIES
Romantic Quebec,
Dodd, Mead & Co, 1932. Unknown Binding. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, gift inscription on inside front page, edge wear, tear at the bottom of the spine and along the edges 1st Edition The environs of Quebec are as rich in romance and colonial tradition as the walled city itself. Settled in the days of feudal tradition, by seigneur and censitaire, the country-side around Quebec bred, first of all, a hardy race of wanderers and adventurers who explored the continent from the Atlantic to the foothills of the Rockies, from Hudson's Bay to the Gulf of Mexico. Then, by some strange whim of destiny, this roving race settled down into the most conservatibe of people, whose world was under their high-pitched Norman roof-trees and around their broad hearth-stones. ID: mon0000011216 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000011216
USD 16.49 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1310]
Keywords: General AAS, North America Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BLODWEN DAVIES
Ruffles and Rapiers : Being the Half-Forgotten Romances of the Gallant Women and Doughty Men in the Days of Colonial Adventure
Toronto, Ryerson. 1930, First Edition. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tissued Frontis "Madame De Champlain". Orange boards show very light soiling. A near fine and clean well cared for copy.There are no marks. Near Fine/No.
Book number: 002511
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1029]
Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: Tissued Frontis "Madame de Champlain"
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, BLODWEN
Saguenay - Saginawa - the River of Deep Waters
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1930, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: G. A. Cuthbertson & Paul Caron. - 204 pages - Illustrated with thirty line drawings by G. A. Cuthbertson, four color plates after renderings by Paul Caron, and title page, endpaper and dustjacket decorations by Thoreau Macdonald - copyright by Canada Steamship Lines - travel history of the rivers, her ships, scenes along the way - scarce book, near fine copy in beautiful dj. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 12897
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Canadian Illustrated Books G.A. Cuthbertson & Paul Caron
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, BLODWEN
Saguenay
McClelland & Stewart, 1930. Hard Cover. Caron, Paul and G. A. Cuthbertson. Dustjacket is discoloured/NOT price clipped/moderate to heavy wear and chipping at spine ends and flap folds/tear along middle of front panel/several small tears/rubbed, covers are green with blue text on front panel and spine, covers are also discoloured in patches, text block is age toned, a few smallish marks and smudges inside. Good -/Good - .
Book number: 012078
USD 22.79 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Noisbn
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, BLODWEN
Saguenay (Saginawa) River of Deep Waters
Montreal, Canada Steamship Lines. 1930, Presumed 1st Edition. Cloth. 204pp. Attractive color illustrations by Paul Caron & G.A. Cuthbertson. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 7946
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Canada History; Rivers
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES BLODWEN
Saguenay "Saginawa" The River of Deep Waters
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1930. 1st, 9x6. Hardback. Paul Caron & G A Cutherbertson. For anyone interested in the old steamships which sailed along the rivers in Canada with 36 illustrations 4 in colur with a lovely "pin-flat" or river barge unloading cordwood at the wharves in Montreal. End papers are maps showing the routes of these ships. 204pp. GHood/No Jacket.
Book number: 114713
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Canada Steamship Lines
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, BLODWEN
Saguenay 'Saginawa' The River of Deep Waters with illustrations by Paul Caron & G. A. Cuthbertson
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, Limited Publishers, 1930. With illus by Paul Caron & G.A. Cuthbertson. Dec. endpapes, title page and jacket by Thoreau MacDonald.Green cloth with decorative endpapers in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg in lightly worn dust jacket.
Book number: 25597
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 44.02 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3498]
Keywords: Thoreau MacDonald
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, BLODWEN (ILLUSTRATIONS BY PAUL CARON; G.A. CUTHBERTSON.)
Saguenay "Saginawa"; the River of Deep Waters
New York, Dodd, Mead. [1930]. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 204pp. Map endpapers, frontis, 3 full colour plates, 33 pen & ink sketches. Slight fading to spine. Illustrations by Paul Caron & G.A. Cuthbertson. Locale: Quebec; Saguenay River.
Book number: 012259
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Rivers
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search