| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 118 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Netsuke and InrÅ from European collections. Barry Davies Oriental Art 17 June-5 July 2002 2002. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 144. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U749945 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.48 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2263] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Lacquer : Unryuan : The New Generation London : Barry Davies Oriental Art 1993. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 1 v. (unpaged) : ill. ; 33 cm. 'Exhibition: 12-25 June 1993' Subject: Unryuan --Barry Davies Oriental Art (London. England) --Exhibitions --Lacquer and lacquering --Japan. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 158805 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3521]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Lacquer - Unryuan, The New Generation London, Barry Davies Oriental Art, 1993. First edition. Quarto. Hard cover. As new. As new. Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 46 Pages, 28 objects illustrated in full colour, black and white illustrations. Glossary. Unryuan is a contemporary lacquer artist who works in traditional techniques but with the addition of his own genius. Exhibition catalogue from Barry Davies Oriental Art. Book number: 7487 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3018]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Exhibition of Netsuke Through Three Centuries - Exhibition, 15th June to 5th July 1996, Monday-Friday 10am-6pm Barry Davies Oriental Art. London 1996. 1st Edition. Impressively and abundantly illustrated in full colour. Subjects: Netsukes - Exhibitions. Netsukes - Japan. A fine cloth copy an an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 42418 € 165.00 [Appr.: US$ 208.87 | £UK 132.75 | JP„ 16597]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Exhibition of the Robert S. Huthart Collection of Non-Iwami Netsuke Exhibition 15 June -- 3 July 1998 London: Barry Davies Oriental Art Ltd, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey hardcover cloth with gold lettering on the spine. White, textured endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Back cover has title information written in Japanese; title page is in English and Japanese. Lavishly illustrated with 220 color photographs of these utterly fascinating, uniquely Japanese art forms. Sections are: Foreword; Netsuke--An International Art; Map of Japan; Catalogue; Signatures; bibliography; Index of Artists. Very oversized, 5#. ; Color Photographs; Folio, 8 3/4 x 13; 304 pages; DJ has light rubbing; in a mylar cover.. New in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 3953 USD 46.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 29.75 | JP„ 3695] Catalogue: Art Catalogs: Exhibit
Keywords: Netsuke; Art Collecting; Art Collections; Art Catalogues; Art Collectors; Exhibition Catalogues; Robert S. Huthart; Japan; Japan: America; American History; Japanese History Cultural History Art Orient/Asia Geography Biography Antiques/Collectibles Japan | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Exhibition of Netsuke Through Three Centuries - Exhibition, 15th June to 5th July 1996, Monday-Friday 10am-6pm Barry Davies Oriental Art. London 1996. 1st Edition. Impressively and abundantly illustrated in full colour. Subjects: Netsukes - Exhibitions. Netsukes - Japan. A fine cloth copy an an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 42415 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.24 | £UK 100.75 | JP„ 12574]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Exhibition of Netsuke Through Three Centuries - Exhibition, 15th June to 5th July 1996, Monday-Friday 10am-6pm Barry Davies Oriental Art. London 1996. 1st Edition. Impressively and abundantly illustrated in full colour. Subjects: Netsukes - Exhibitions. Netsukes - Japan. A fine cloth copy an an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 42419 € 185.00 [Appr.: US$ 234.19 | £UK 149 | JP„ 18609]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Exhibition of Netsuke Through Three Centuries - Exhibition, 15th June to 5th July 1996, Monday-Friday 10am-6pm Barry Davies Oriental Art. London 1996. 1st Edition. Impressively and abundantly illustrated in full colour. Subjects: Netsukes - Exhibitions. Netsukes - Japan. A fine cloth copy an an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 42417 € 145.00 [Appr.: US$ 183.56 | £UK 116.75 | JP„ 14586]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Exhibition of the Robert S. Huthart Collection of Non-Iwami Netsuke Exhibition 15 June -- 3 July 1998 London: Barry Davies Oriental Art Ltd, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey hardcover cloth with gold lettering on the spine. White, textured endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Back cover has title information written in Japanese; title page is in English and Japanese. Lavishly illustrated with 220 color photographs of these utterly fascinating, uniquely Japanese art forms. Sections are: Foreword; Netsuke--An International Art; Map of Japan; Catalogue; Signatures; bibliography; Index of Artists. Very oversized, 5#. ; Color Photographs; Folio, 8 3/4 x 13; 304 pages; DJ has light rubbing; in a mylar cover.. New in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 3952 USD 46.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 29.75 | JP„ 3695] Catalogue: Japanese Art
Keywords: Netsuke; Art Collecting; Art Collections; Art Catalogues; Art Collectors; Exhibition Catalogues; Robert S. Huthart; Japan; Japan: America; American History; Japanese History Cultural History Education Art Orient/Asia Geography Biography Antiques/Collectib | In shopping cart More information div> |
Images of the Floating World - Japanese Prints London, Barry Davies, 1998. First Edition. Folio. Cloth. Fine. Fine. 224 Pages, illustrated throughout in full colour depicting andd describing 215 prints. Beautifully produced, this catalogue presents a superb selection of over 200 prints in the collection of David Caplan, one of the world's most renowned collectors and dealers. The collection has been formed since the late 1960s and comprises wide ranging works from the late seventeenth century and classic artists such as Utamaro, Hokusai, Kunisada, Kuniyoshi, and Hiroshige, to 20th-century masters such as Ito Shinsui and Kawase Hasui. Individual prints, albums and shunga are well-represented. Book number: 10739 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.97 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 4527]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inro and Lacquer: From the Jacques Carre Collection : Exhibition, November 2000 London, Barry Davies Oriental Art. 2000. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Book number: 032779 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2384] Catalogue: Asian Art
Keywords: art crafts wood work | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inro and Lacquer : From the Jacques Carré Collection London : Barry Davies Oriental Art 2000. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 102 p. : col. ill. ; 28 cm. Impressively and abundantly illustrated in full colour. Subjects: Inro --Makie --Catalogs --Lacquer and lacquering. Japanese. A fine copy in the original printed. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 42408 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3521]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Japanese Lacquer. Nambokucho to Zeshin - The Collection of Mike and Hiroko Dean London, Barry Davies Oriental Art, 2002. First edition. Folio. Hardcover. As new. As new. 304 Pages, 116 pieces illustrated in multiple colour plates. This beautiful volume illustrates Japanese lacquerwares and inro in the renowned collection of Mike and Hiroko Dean, ranging in date from the 14th to the 19th century. Nambokucho (1336-1392) constitutes a short period at the end of the Kamakura era. It was a time of internal disturbances and two rival branches of the Imperial family were vying for succession. The most powerful of the warlords, Ashikaga Takauji, occupied Kyoto, and had himself appointed shogun by Emperor Komyo of the Hoku-cho (northern dynasty) in order to set up the Ashikaga Shogunate of the early Muromachi period. The branch of the Imperial family with the more legitimate claim to the succession, had established its court around the Emperor Go-Daigo at Mt. Yoshino, about 70 km south of KYoto; hence Hoku-cho (northern dynasty in Kyoto) and Nan-cho (southern dynasty at Mt. Yoshino). As the power of the Ashikaga Shogunate increased, the Hoku-cho branchn grew more powerful and in 1392, Nan-cho agreed to return to Kyoto at the request of Shogun. Shibata Zeshin (1807-1891), well known to Western collectors, was the last of the great creative lacquer artists of the Edo period. Book number: 7464 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.62 | £UK 44.25 | JP„ 5532]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ko-Imari Porcelain from the Collection of Oliver Impey. London: 1997, 4to, 227 pages, 139 illustrations in color. Exhibition: 17-27 June 1997. In dust jacket. A fine copy. Book number: 015045 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987]
Keywords: Japan | In shopping cart More information div> |
KO-IMARI PORCELAIN FROM THE COLLECTION OF OLIVER IMPEY. A very nice exhibition cataloque on Japanese export porcelain. Every piece is photographed in full colour and also the bottom of the pieces, where you can see the marks. English & Japanese text. 1997, 4to., 228 pp., 139 ill., cl., Book number: 261992 € 49.95 [Appr.: US$ 63.23 | £UK 40.25 | JP„ 5024] Catalogue: Porselein en Aardewerk / Ceramics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Netsuke Through Three Centuries London, Barry Davies, 1996. First Edition. Folio. Original Cloth. Near Fine. Near Fine. 175 pp. 205 colour illustrations. All marks illustrated. Sumptuous catalogue of 205 netsuke from various collections, offered for sale by Barry Davies Oriental Art. Book number: 96 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.28 | £UK 52.5 | JP„ 6538]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Netsuke and Inro from Private European Collections London, Barry Davies, 2002. First Edition. Folio. Cloth. As New. As New. 144 Pages, 145 objects profusely described and illustrated in full colour. Errata slip. List of signatures with photographs. Book number: 1620 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.28 | £UK 52.5 | JP„ 6538]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Netsuke and Inro from European Collections - Barry Davies Oriental Art, 17 June - 5 July, 2002 Barry Davies Oriental Art. London 2002. 1st Edition. Impressively and abundantly illustrated in full colour. Subjects: Oriental sculpture. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particulalrly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 42372 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 126.59 | £UK 80.5 | JP„ 10059]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Robert S. Huthart Collection of Non-Iwami Netsuke London, Barry Davies, 1998. First Edition. Folio. Cloth. As New. Fine. 304 Pages, 220 items illustrated in colour. A fine catalogue showing the superb collection of non-Iwami netsuke assembled by Robert Huthart. Includes 14 pieces by Masanao of Kyoto, 18 by Toyomasa of Tamba and 11 by Masatsugu of Osaka, plus many other pleasing objects. Book number: 7479 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 120.26 | £UK 76.5 | JP„ 9556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Complete History of the SAS Carlton Publishing Group, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, light cover edge handling() Fifty years after its inception, the Special Air Service (SAS) is famous the world over. When its soldiers do battle, news spreads like wildfire. SAS actions are normally swift and very hard-hitting, like the spectacular hostage rescue at the London Iranian Embassy and their work in the Middle East. Now The Complete History of the SAS details the incredible missions and stealth operations of one of Britain's most secret organizations. Few would believe that the SAS contains only 200 men, rigorously selected, highly trained and with a spirit to dare. They will go, willingly, deep behind enemy lines, take on incredible odds, and risk their lives to rescue others. They fought side by side with US forces in both wars in the Gulf. This is the full, inside story of the most famous special forces regiment in the world, with hundreds of photographs, many previously unpublished. ID: mon0000127582 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000127582 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: England, Military, Military Science Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mountain Skills Glasgow, Harper Collins. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007102283) Soft Cover. 240 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is a small sticker has been cut out of cover, otherwise a clean, presentable copy. Any Journey Into The Mountains, Whether A Severalday Camping Trip Or Just A Short Walk, Should Be Planned Carefully. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 047352 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP„ 739] Catalogue: Sport - General
Keywords: 0007102283 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sas. Shadow Warriors of the 21st Century. London, Brown. 2002, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. laminated hardcover, illustrated, 192 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 1840441119) , Fine/Fine. Book number: 47090 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP„ 1250] Catalogue: Military/Naval/Maritime
Keywords: Military. Sas. 1840441119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SAS: The Illustrated History. London, Virgin Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 075350197x) Pictorial Soft Cover. 224 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Britain's Special Air Service (SAS) is the world's premier elite fighting force. No previous publication has ever included so many fascinating photographs of the SAS, making SAS- The illustrated History the first complete and authoritative photographic account of the Special Air Service. Good/None Issued. Book number: 022253 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1057] Catalogue: Military - Divisions
Keywords: 075350197x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sas. The Illustrated History. London, Virgin. 1996, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. black cloth hardcover, illustrated, 224 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 1852276819) , Fine/Fine. Book number: 47032 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP„ 813] Catalogue: Military/Naval/Maritime
Keywords: Military. Sas. 1852276819 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadow of the Dove London, United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747525331) Hard Cover with dust jacket, First edition. A near fine book in very good dust jacket, small tear in jacket at front fold. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 3966 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP„ 875] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Autobiography Political Science Sas Terrorist Terrorism 0747525331 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page