ascending
descending
found: 10 books

DAVIDSON, HELEN. B
Jane the Determined
United Kingdom, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1929. Ill.: Illustrated by Lillian A Govey. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in lightly soiled boards bumped to the corners with a small ding to the upper board, the spine is faded and bumped to the ends, writing on the front endpaper, ivoried pages foxed to the text-block edges and soiled to the upper edge - still a tight useful copy. Lovely black and white illustrations by Lillian A Govey. ; B&W Illustrations; 260 pages. Good+.
Book number: 26805
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: Illustrated By Lillian a Goveyjuv Fiction Childrens Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIDSON, HELEN B.
Jane the Determined
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London circa 1925 edition not stated. Hard back blue cloth covers. Colour frontispiece VG+ condition.
Book number: 1163
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | JP¥ 1063]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIDSON, HELEN B.
Jane the determined
London, Nelson, 1940. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust . Undated reprint; probably 1940, as prize inscription on ffep dated Jan.1941. End papers slightly yellowed; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges & sllightly soiled, woth short tear; dust jacket protected in removable clear film..
Book number: BOOKS126435I
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIDSON, HELEN B.
Jane the Determined
Nelson, 1955. Reprint. Govey, Lilian A. Orange covers, red lettering. Covers worn and marked. Some spotting to fore edge. Prize label on prelims. Name on prelims. Good.
Book number: 78678
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 250]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIDSON, HELEN B,
Jane the Determined
Nelson. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fair The jacket is a bit marked and worn - the spinal panel is missing and has been replaced by masking tape. Internally mostly clean and tightly bound. Some offsetting, a signature, a name stamp and a little creasing.
Book number: 515r
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIDSON, HELEN B.,
Jane The Determined
Thomas Nelson And Sons. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed and edgeworn.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK.
Book number: iy20
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Children
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIDSON, HELEN B.
Jane The Determined
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book, Red cloth boards. Brief inscription (dated 1950) on the front pastedown. Contents otherwise clean. Dust jacket rubbed and chipped at the edges, tear and a couple of creases to the back cover, small piece missing at the head of the spine. Price clipped. The DJ is supplied in a loose protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 19cm. 0. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 101417
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.52 | JP¥ 1313]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Fiction, Vintage Children's Fiction, Girls Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIDSON, HELEN B. [ILLUSTRATED BY LILIAN A. GOVEY]
Jane the Determined [The Nelson Triumph Series]
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London circa 1948 edition not stated. London circa 1948. Hard back binding in publisher's original slate cloth covers, scarlet title and author lettering to the pale blue cloth spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 260 [iv] printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Ink message dated January 1949 to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with shallow rubbing to the spine ends and corners. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 67506
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | JP¥ 1063]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIDSON, H B [ HELEN BEATRICE ]
Peter Lawson, Wolf Cub, Or The Mystery Of Redcroft Farm
The Boy's Own Paper Office - Religious Tract Society, 1926, 1st edition. Cloth, G. 127pp, colour frontis, 2 b/w illustrations, cloth worn & rubbed along the edges, spine faded, occasional foxing, a good copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ School boy fiction, involving smugglers and boys playing Indians.
Book number: 35729
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: fiction, childrens, school fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIDSON, MARSHALL B., E. MILBY BURTON, AND HELEN COMSTOCK
Southern Furniture 1640-1820
Antiques Magazine, 1952. Hardcover. Hardcover in dark green paper boards. Folio. First printing. Catalogue published to accompany a loan exhibit held at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts in winter 1952. Ex-library with library plate on front free endpage and "withdrawn stamp" on first two pages. Wear to edges of boards. Interior is free from markings. All plates in black and white. 64 pp. Good + .
Book number: 71498
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES::Furniture
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search