| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 91 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
(Program Book for) Norwescon 10, March 24th-27th, 1988, Tacoma, Wa (Ten) Seattle: Northwest Science Fiction. 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 88 page oversize stapled booklet with just ok front cover art by Rick Sternback but very attractive rear cover art by David Mattingly. Includes an Orson Scott Card story, "A Cross-Country Trip to Kill Richard Nixon", a Marion Zimmer Bradley bibliography, a biography of her by Donald A Wollheim and a biography of Avram Davidson by Peter S. Beagle. The book is entirely as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004235 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Concerned Photographer 2. The Photographs of Marc Riboud, Dr. Roman Vishniac, Bruce Davidson, Gordon Parks, Ernst Haas, Hiroshi Hamaya, Donald Mccullin, W. Eugene Smith. Editor Cornell Capa. New York: Grossman Publishers, in cooperation with The International Fund for Concerned Photography, Inc., 1972. INSCRIBED BY CORNELL CAPA - Quarto, 9-1/2 inches high by 8 inches wide. Softcover, bound in printed red wraps. The bottom corner of the rear cover is creased and the head of the spine is chipped. 176 unnumbered pages, with brief one-page biographical text on each of the photographers, followed by profuse full-page and occasional double-page black & white and color illustrations of their evocative works. A chronology for each photographer and a brief synopsis of each photograph portrayed in the book appears at the end. Very good. First edition, wraps issues of this powerfully illustrated work of socially conscious photographs.Inscribed and signed by the editor Cornell Capa on the half-title. Book number: 21403 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography; First Edition; Cornell Capa; Signed; Inscribed; Signature; Autograph; 1st Edition; the Concerned Photographer; Marc Riboud; Roman Vishniac; Bruce Davidson; Gordon Parks; Ernst Haas; Hiroshi Hamaya; Donald Mccullin; W. Eugene Smith; Social; Tw | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Magazine: Vol. 25, No. 2: May 1967 New York, Fiction Publishing Co, 1967. First Edn. PB. 8vo. 160pp. Covers showing some signs of use, contents page detached but present foxed. Contents: The Case of the Crying Swallow, by Erle Stanley Gardner; Seven Miles from Intres, by Micahael Avallone; "I Am a With" by Eleanor Bone; Captain Pasharooney, by Avram Davidson; Leslie Charteris in Person - An Interview; Sniff, by Donald E. Westlake; Tee for Two, by Eleanor Raleigh; Something Rotten, by Miriam Allen deFord; These Swinging Times, by Stefan Santesson; The Keys of Kai, by Carl Jacobi. Good+ . Book number: 20241 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Crime Short Stories Magazines Saint | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Mystery Magazine, May 1967. NY:: Fiction Publishing, 1967. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Vol. 25, #2,160pp. Starting in the 1950's and running for several decades, The Saint Mystery Magazine was one of the most enjoyable reading experiences on newstands. A mixture of original and reprint fiction by some of the most talented and famous names in the field, it had a style and tone all its own. Nice, clean copy. Pages naturally yellowed. Binding is Binding is Digest. Very Good. Book number: sh341 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Magazine. | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Colleges for Freedom; A Study of Purposes, Practices and Needs Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1947. "Harper & Brothers, 1947. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 33247 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1986 Indianapolis 500 Year Book. Speedway IN:, Carl Hungness,, 1986.. Hardcover. 0915088452. A Very Good++ Hardback with Mild Soil Covers. Cover Illustration Features Bobby Rahal. 4to. 224 Pp.. Book number: 23324 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Automobile 0915088452 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1987 Indianapolis 500 Year Book. Speedway IN:, Carl Hungness,, 1987.. Hardcover. 0915088479. A Very Good++ Hardback with Mild Sun Spine, Mild Soil Covers. Cover Illustration Features Al Unser. 4to. 206 Pp.. Book number: 23323 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Automobile 0915088479 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1988 Indianapolis 500 Year Book. Speedway IN:, Carl Hungness,, 1988.. Hardcover. 0915088509. A Very Good++ Hardback with Mild Sun Spine, Mild Soil Covers. Cover Illustration Features Rick Mears. 4to. 206 Pp.. Book number: 23321 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Automobile 0915088509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Actions et événements. Presses Universitaires De France. 1993. (ISBN: 2130451829) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 402 pages; Traduit de l'anglais. Dans la collection Épiméthée.; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Pli de lecture au dos. Bords légèrement écornés. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. Bon état. Bon. Book number: 016145 CAD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.28 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2565] Catalogue: Philosophie / Philosophy
Keywords: 2130451829 | In shopping cart More information div> |
America's Landfall: The Historic Lighthouses of Cape Cod, Nantucket & Martha's Vineyard The Peninsula Press 1999 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , America's Landfall: The Historic Lighthouses of Cape Cod, Nantucket & Martha's Vineyard, Davidson, Donald W. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU396991 € 66.99 [Appr.: US$ 84.8 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6739] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Composition and Rhetoric. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The cover is scuffed, worn and bumped. Book number: 218262 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Textbook, English, Home School | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Composition and Rhetoric New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Third Edition. Hardcover. green cloth hardcover w/gilt titles on black blocks,light wear/soil,charts on endpapers,notes on flyleaf/title/copyright pgs,light underlining/margin notes; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 17373 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Education; Writing
Keywords: Education English Composition Rhetoric Speech Instructional Writing Davidson, Donald Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Ballad Jamboree Jackson, Mississippi, University Press of Mississippi. 1998. (ISBN: 1578060982). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 295pp. Text and covers clean and bright and binding tight. Very Good. Book number: 009857 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Literature/Fiction/Poetry
Keywords: Country Musicians North Carolina Fiction 1578060982 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caught Short New York: Atheneum, 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. First Edition stated.. Book number: 25156 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Caught Short New York: Atheneum, 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Small chips and light edge wear. Some soiling. First Edition stated.. Book number: 017149 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caught Short Bamtam. 1973, First Edition. Paperback. The only thing wrong with this book is age tanning and that is light. A light hearted look at baseball through 3 decades of David Donaldson's life in baseball. If you like baseball and have a sense of humor you will love the stories. A small man in stature but a huge man in heart. RARE. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002155 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Domino Effect : How to Grow Sales, Profits & Market Share Through Super Vision. New York, NY, U.S.A., McGraw-Hill Professional Book Group, 1992. First Printing (ISBN: 1556236026) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 047190 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: CORPORATE PROFITS INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT SALES BUSINESS ECONOMICS SELLING FINANCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Actions and Events Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 304 pp.. Spine of dj slightly faded, else a fine copy in dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS021675I USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Actions and Events. Oxford, Clarendon, 1989. Paperback, 304 pp, 22 cm. Goed / good. Book number: 41505 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1459] Catalogue: Filosofie - Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Actions and Events. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [2001]. 2nd printing. [First published 1980.] [xxii]+324+[6]pp. Pictured paperback. Small light stain to epps, with minimal shopwear; else like new. Weight: 14.6 ounces = 416 grams. Size: 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 0199246270. Binding: PB. Book number: 092531 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ESSAYS ON ACTIONS AND EVENTS. Oxford, Oxford Univ. Press, n.d. (?199-). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. xvi, 304. Spine lightly creased else v.g. ISBN 0 19 824637 4. ¶ A series of connected essays in which the author "... argues for an ontology which includes events along with persons and other objects" (cover blurb). Book number: 87766 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on actions and events. Clarendon Oxford, 1980. 304pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper Book may have a slight whiff of cigarette smoke. Book number: 530510 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
Keywords: Philosophy 0198245297 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential Davidson Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 282. ISBN: 9780199288861. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1823059 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780199288861 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential Davidson. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2006. 8vo, 282pp. A very good paperback copy. Book number: 77917 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential Davidson Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 282. ISBN: 9780199288861. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1831935 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780199288861 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page