ascending
descending
found: 415 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERSON, DAVID D.; WRIGHT, ROBERT L.
Dark & Tangled Path: Race in
Houghton Miffli, 1971. Softcover. ISBN: 0395041082. good condition with minor soiling; B000343. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 343
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: African American
Keywords: 0395041082
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREW WRIGHT, DAVID BETTERIDGE, AND MICHAEL BUCKBY
Games for Language Learning
Great Britain, Cambridge University Press, 1979. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0521221706 Paperback Paperback. Ex-college library with ex-college library markings. Playing games is a very effective lanugage learning activity, adaptable to most learners' needs. Many of the games in this book are completely original, such as Climbing Through a Postcard, and some are familiar, though usually with new variations. They offer a wealth of varied practice for listening, speaking, reading and writing. Language learning is hard work: these games make that work both enjoyable and effective. Illustrations. 106 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 077293
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Non Fiction Lanugage Learning Games
In shopping cart

More information

BACKES, CLARUS (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR DEE BROWN; A.B. GUTHRIE, JR.; DAVID LAVENDER; WRIGHT MORRIS; CLYDE RICE.)
Growing Up Western; Recollections by Dee Brown, A.B. Guthrie, Jr., David Lavender, Wright Morris, Clyde Rice, ....
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1990, 1st edition. (Oblong 8vo hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 220pp. Photographs. Previous owner's name. Contributors include Dee Brown, A.B. Guthrie, Jr. David Lavender, Wright Morris, Clyde Rice. Locale: United States.
Book number: 012065
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Western America, Memoirs, Writers
In shopping cart

More information

J. G. BALLARD, IAN WRIGHT, PHILIP E. HIGH, DAVID JAY, R. W. MACKELWORTH [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
New Worlds Science Fiction Volume 42 No. 126
Published by Nova Publishing Ltd., 131 Great Suffolk Street, London January 1963. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very tiny rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 125 other New Worlds Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46610
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'BANNON, GEORGE (ED.); HOPKINS, MARK; CRAYCRAFT, MICHAEL; DIVENS, TATIANA; EAGLETON, WILLIAM; EILAND, MURRAY; WILBER, DONALD; WALTER, CHRIS; TAYLOR, JOHN; WRIGHT, RICHARD E.; BARODOFSKY, SAUL YALE; CLARK, JACKSON II; WYNN, KIRK; MILBERG, DAVID R.; OTHERS
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 9, Number 5 (June/July 1989)
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1989. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Hopkins, Diamonds in the Pil. Craycraft, Baluch Exhibition, Rugs of Glencairn. Divens, Ode to Joy: THe Arthur D. Jenkins Collections. Eagleton, The Emergence of a Kurdish Rug Type. Craycraft, Bags, Bands, Blankets, and Kilims. Eiland and Wilber, Book Marks. Walter, Turkomans in Exile. Taylor, The Last Mohicans. Wright, In Search of Turkmen Carpets. Eiland, A Look at the Word Tribal. Barodofsky, Letter form the Northwest Frontier. Taylor, Late Winter in Germany. Clark, Mae Jim: Best in Class. Wynn, A Great Man and a Kurdish Rug. Milberg, The Azerbaijan Carpet. Other features and columns. ; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1780045
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, JOHN V; COATES, A. E; WRIGHT-SMITH, R. J; LUSH, G. H; GRICE, KENNETH J; GANDEVIA, BRYAN; HUESTON, JOHN T; HULME, S. E. K; TODD, R. K; GALE, DAVID P; GRAHAM, DOUGLAS; KELLAM, JUDGE; SILVER, JOHN; MEDLEY, GABRIELE; BALL, RUSSELL; EDITORS.
The Proceedings Of The Medico-Legal Society Of Victoria. . A complete run of the journal from 1931-2002. Vols. 1-16.
16 Volumes; 8vos; pp. between 162-694 per volume; original blue cloths, titles in gilt on spine and front, cloths faded, flecking to page edges, bookplates, foxing and browning to some pages, spines and corners bumped, a good set. Melbourne, Brown, Prior & Co., 1935-2002. Rarely is this journal found in complete runs.
Book number: 77242
AUD 1045.00 [Appr.: EURO 805.5 US$ 1019.39 | £UK 648 | JP¥ 81002]
Keywords: Australian local history Australia Victoria medical medicine health
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELL, PAT ; WRIGHT, DAVID
Gesteine und ihre Mineralien finden und bestimmen Pat Bell ; David Wright. [Aus d. Engl. übers. von Gerd Hintermaier-Erhard]
Stuttgart, Franckh, 1987. 192 Seiten Format 20 cm. ISBN: 3440057143. Sehr guter Zustand Taschenbuch.
Book number: R19275
€  8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.33 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 900]
Catalogue: Natur
Keywords: Gestein ; Bestimmungsbuch cMineral ; Bestimmungsbuch
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, PAT & DAVID WRIGHT
Rocks and Minerals
Macmillan General Reference, 1985. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0020796404. Macmillan Field Guide; 0.5 x 7.5 x 4.7 Inches; 192 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 272138
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0020796404 Field Guide
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, W.E.; BREEZE, DAVID J.; DOBSON, BRIAN; EVANS, EDITH; DOWDELL, G.; THOMAS, H.J.; HUTCHINSON, J.N.; POOLE, CYNTHIA; LAMBERT, N.; BROMHEAD, E.N.; JACKSON, RALPH; JENKINS, IAN; WRIGHT, R.P.; WELSBY, D.A.; TODD, MALCOLM; STEPHENS, G.R.; MAXWELL, ET
Britannia: A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies. Volume Xvi - 1985. (Volume 16. )
The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, London, 1985.. 370 pp + 28 b&w plates at rear, large 8vo (9 5/8" H), soft cover. B&w maps, plans, drawings, diagrams, graphs, tables + photographic plates. Contents: Notes for Contibutors; Editorial; John Gillam: A Bibliography, 1939-84; Palaeobotanical Eviden ce from Mollins; Roman Military Deployment in North England; A Third-Century Maritime Establishment at Cold Knap, Barry, South Glamorgan; Combined Archaeological and Geotechnical Investigations of the Roman Fort at Lympne, Kent; Cosmetic Sets f r o m L ate Iron Age and Roman Britain; A Group of Silvered Horse-Trappings from Xanten ('Castra Vetera'); Auchendavy Roman Fort and Settlement; Two 'Topoi' in the 'Agricola'; Fortlets and Distance Slabs on the Antonine Wall; Civic Aqueducts in B ri ta in ; T he Roman Fort at Bury, Barton, Devonshire; Pottery Production in Muncaster, Eskdale in the Second Century A.D.; Official Tile-Stamps from London which cite the Province of Britain; Notes: Iron Age 'Coin Moulds' - A Miniature Bronze A xe fr om Tid di ng ton , Warwickshire - An Inscribed Intaglio - A Decorative Bronze Applique from Silchester - A Bronze Lion from Hanbury, Worcestershire - Romano-British Fields and Farms in the Vale of Glamorgan - A Gold Ring from Littlecote Park - A Rev ise d Re sto rat ion of the Inscription on the Mosaic Pavement found in the Temple of Lydney Park, Gloucestershire; Roman Britain in 1983: Sites Explored - Inscriptions; Reviews; Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies; Indexes. Interio r - clean and tigh t wi th n o pr evious ownership marks. Exterior - book is very slightly cocked, very light edge wear, small surface paper loss at bottom of rear cover, soft crease at top of rear cover - migrates into last few pages. Very Good.
Book number: 20040
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: Archaeology, Excavations, Roman-Britain, Inscriptions, Roman Forts, Fortifications, Pottery, Civic Aqueducts, Horse Furnishings, Cosmetics, Iron Age, Tile-Stamps, Coins, Coinage, Bronze, Axes, Intaglio, Mosaics, Pavements, Rings, London, Antonine Wa
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID WRIGHT O'BRIEN
Trapped on Titan (in Amazing Stories)
vol 14 number 6, June 1940. Thick quarto magazine. Very good.
Book number: 38539
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.25 US$ 110.16 | JP¥ 8753]
Keywords: American collecting science fiction fantasy adventure magazines pulps
In shopping cart

More information

BRYM, ROBERT J. (ED.) (KEITH G. BANTING, ROBERT E. WRIGHT, PAUL S. MAXIM, PARVIN GHORAYSHI, BONNIE J.FOX, JOHN FOX, DAVID HOWES, NEIL GUPPY, SABRINA FREEMAN, SHARI BUCHAN, AND ISHMAEL O. OKRAKU - CONTRIBUTORS)
The Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology, 24:3 August 1987
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1987, . paper bound, pp309-463. Very good. Articles on The Welfare State and inequality in the 1980s; Canadian Fertility trends: a further test of the Easterlin hypothesis; Canadian agriculture: capitalist or petit bourgeois?; Occupational gender segregation in the Canadian labour force, 1931-1981; Olfaction and trnasition: an essay on the ritual uses of smell; Research Notes on Representing Canadians: changes in the economic backgrounds of federal politicians, 1965-1984; and Age residential segregation in Canadian cities.
Book number: 12906
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Welfare State; Canada; Inequality; Canadian Agriculture; Occupational Gender Segregation; Olfaction; Keith G. Banting; Robert E. Wright; Paul S. Maxim; Parvin Ghorayshi; Bonnie J. Fox; John Fox; David Howes; Neil Guppy; Sabrina Freeman; Shari Buchan; Ishm
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUGNI, VALERIE;SMITH, RONALD W. ; KOEBER, CHARLES ; WRIGHT, DAVID W.
Humanity & Society (Volume 26, No. 4).
Association for Humanist Sociology,, 2002. Paperback. Articles include: "Designed Physical Environments as related to Selves, Symbols, and Social Reality: A Proposal for a Humanistic Paradigm Shift for Architeture" by Valerie Bugni and Ronald W. Smith. "Losing a Job, Gaining Half of Another: Full-Time to Part-Time Employment Mobility of Displaced Workers" by Charles Kroeber and David W. Wright. "Witnessing the Execution: Protocols of State Sponsored Homicides" by Cathleen Burnett. "Cuba's Biological Weapons" by Richard Levins. Coffee stain on top and bottom edges. Does not interfere with text or readibility. The official journal of the Association for Humanist Sociology was first published in 1977 and has been published quarterly since 1978. Humanity & Society is a peer-reviewed journal with abstracts of published articles appearing in Sociological Abstracts. Clean text. Tight, uncreased spine.
Book number: 6696
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Economics Architecture Journals/Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

BULLEY, COLIN J.; FOREWORD BY DAVID F. WRIGHT
Priesthood of Some Believers: Developments from the General to the Special Priesthood in the Christian Literature of the First Three Centuries [Paternoster Studies in Christian History and Thought]
Wipf & Stock/Paternoster, 2006. 336 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New reprint edition; previously published by Paternoster, 2000.
Book number: W27552
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2861]
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY, DAVID (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR JACK BRINK, MILT WRIGHT, BOB DAWE, GUY TROTT: PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE 1983 FIELD SEASON AT HEAD-SMASHED-IN BUFFALO JUMP, ALBERTA; JOHN H. BRUMLEY: LAIDLAW SITE: AN ABORIGINAL ANTELOPE TRAP FROM SOUTHEASTERN ALBERTA; R
Archaeology in Alberta 1983 (Contributor Jack Brink, Milt Wright, Bob Dawe, Guy Trott--Preliminary Report on the 1983 Field Season at Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump, Alberta; John H. Brumley--Laidlaw Site: An Aboriginal Antelope Trap from Southeastern Alberta; Robert J. Dawe--Experiment in the Thermal Pretreatment of Quartzite; Paul F. Donahue--Introduction to Archaeology in Alberta in 1983; Daryl Fedje--Archaeological Investigations in Banff National Park-1983; Mark and John W. Ives Fenton--Stratigraphic Position of Beaver River Sandstone; Margaret Kennedy--Conservation Studies, Highway 3 Realignment Blairmore to Frank, Summary of 1982-83 Work; R.J. Pickard--Interim Report of the 1983 Heritage Resource Inventory and Assessment Project in Jas
Edmonton, Alberta Culture. 1984. (4to stiff paper covers) Near fine. 256pp. Photographs, illustrations, maps, chart, tables, plans, bibliography. Contributors include Jack Brink, Milt Wright, Bob Dawe, Guy Trott (Preliminary Report on the 1983 Field Season at Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump, Alberta), John H. Brumley (The Laidlaw Site: An Aboriginal Antelope Trap from Southeastern Alberta), Robert J. Dawe (An Experiment in the Thermal Pretreatment of Quartzite), Paul F. Donahue (An Introduction to Archaeology in Alberta in 1983), Daryl Fedje (Archaeological Investigations in Banff National Park-1983), Mark and John W. Ives Fenton (The Stratigraphic Position of Beaver River Sandstone), Margaret Kennedy (Conservation Studies, Highway 3 Realignment Blairmore to Frank, Summary of 1982-83 Work), R.J. Pickard (Interim Report of the 1983 Heritage Resource Inventory and Assessment Project in Jasper National Park), Heinz Pyszczyk (Site Occupation Length As a Factor in Artifact Assemblage Variability and Frequency), Robert Vance (Bibliography of Paleoenvironmental Studies in Alberta). Publisher series: Archaeological Survey of Alberta Occasional Paper No. 23. Locale: Alberta; Banff National Park--Alberta; Beaver River--Alberta; Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump--Alberta; Jasper National Park--Alberta; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
Book number: 131019
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY, WRIGHT, DAVID [TRANS.]
The Canterbury Tales
London: The Folio Society, 1998. Reprint. Red cloth spine with gilt titles on cream boards. 519pp :: 240mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with red slipcase .
Book number: fol138cc
GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.27 | JP¥ 2326]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Folio Society
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY; WRIGHT, DAVID (VERSE TRANSLATION WITH INTRO. AND NOTES BY)
The Canterbury Tales
London, The Folio Society. 2004, Fifth Printing. Quarter Cloth, Cream Sides, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Beautiful, gift quality copy! Illustrated end pages; enclosed in lightly worn, red slip case. 519p. including notes. Fine.
Book number: SB1372
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Canterbury Tales, Literary Classics, Classic English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY - VERSION BY DAVID WRIGHT
The Canterbury Tales
NY, Vintage Books. 1964, Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. A prose version of this great English classic. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 054643
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poems, Poetry, Poets, Verse, Geoffrey Chaucer, the Canterbury Tales, Old English
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY; WRIGHT, DAVID
The Franklin's Prologue and Tale
Cambridge Univ Pr, 2000. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. GOOD+ 2000 CAMBRIDGE UNIV PRESS PAPERBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER AND INTRO. VALUABLE COMPANION TO THE CHAUCER TALE. LIGHT FRONT CORNER CREASE ONLY, UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0521666449.
Book number: 012907
GBP 1.59 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 199]
Keywords: CHILDREN'S FICTION Literary Criticism;
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPRA, JUDITH WRIGHT / LESLIE LES SIKE / CAROLANN / DAVID FARR
Something Worth Doing - the Sub-Arctic Voyage of the Aqua Star
New York: Norton Pub, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. David Farr photos. 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 " 0393034461 1995 Hardcover in DJ 1st Edn ... BRAND NEW from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned , Never marked ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... Jacket protected in New non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... 170 pages ... illustrated with many color photos by David Farr, some full-page, throughout ... The Aqua Star became the first sailing yacht to cross Hudson Bay in 375 years ... since the fateful voyage of Henry Hudson in 1611 .... The international boating community heralded Aqua Star's remarkable achievement .... This is the riveting true story of the real-life adventure ... It documents the discipline & determination that 40-something Leslie & Carolann Sike mustered to lead the ambitious expedition .... Pursued by a heavy spring rain ... the meticulously crafted steel cutter, Aqua Star ... slipped out of Toronto's harbor on the first leg of the voyage to far north Churchill, Manitoba ... on the western shore of the treacherous Hudson Bay ... and famed for its Polar Bear expeditions ... Leslie Sike ... Les ... was an adventurer with a yearning to make the record books ... He had discovered that since Henry Hudson himself, only oceangoing tankers & fishing trawlers had plowed through the bay's wind-whipped & iceberg - studded waters ... He vowed to be the first to sail across the Hudsons bay ... and so began Aqua Star's sub-arctic adventure .... Sike & his wife, Carolann, in their 40s ... whose sailing experiences went no further than dinghy lessons on the Calgary Glenmore Reservoir , plus some correspondence courses on navigation ... dedicated all of their energy & resources to making their unlikely dream come true ... As Sike conpleted the building of the 41-foot steel yacht in the 1980s, Carolann set out to attract media attention & sponsorship ..... They found an eager crew in Gay Currie, an experienced sailor who signed on as a cook ... & David Farr, a non - sailor , who undertook to come along and photograph the voyage ..... Author Judith Wright Chopra, then an editor with Canadian Yachting magazine, first met Leslie & Carolann in 1984, when they began publicizing their exciting expedition .... Throughout the voyage, she kept the magazine'e readers up to date on Aqua Star's progress .... She includes excerpts from the crew's journals ... revealing their fears, emtional highs & lows ... & the technical challenges they struggled to overcome as they & Aqua Star were tested by the grueling conditions of sailing the far north ..... An unusally candid adventure story that records, in the sailors' own words, their exceptional journey ... ice and fog near Hudson Strait , arguments and ill-feeling , but , like true adventurers and pioneers , they pushed on ... until finally, that September, after 108 days and 3600 miles, Aqua Star reached Churchill ... This book captures, in vivid full-color photographs, the remote beauty of Northern Canada .... Fascinating, awe-inspiring, and beautifully documented ... " Something Worth Doing - The Sub-Arctic Voyage of the Aqua Star " ... by Judith Wright Chopra / Les Sike ... published by Norton , New York 1995 ... First Edition Hardcover in Dustjacket ... Brand New Gift Giving quality ***. New/New .
Book number: 570
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2380]
Keywords: Aqua Star Leslie Les Sike Guy Currie David Farr Churchill Manitoba Hudson s Hudson Bay Arctic Sailing yacht Canadian Yachting Cruising World Churchill Manitoba sailing yachting boating adventure
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, JEAN-PAUL SARTRE, KATEB YACINE, JEAN ROUS, ISAAC DEUTSCHER, C WRIGHT MILLS, DAVID RIESMAN, NATHAN GLAZER, REUL DENNEY, JOHN R MULLIGAN, A C SPECTORSKY, TIBOR MERAY
"Les Temps Modernes, N° 135, mai 1957. Contient entre autres : ""Vous êtes formidables"", par Jean-Paul Sartre (7 p.). Les Fondateurs, par Kateb Yacine (15 p.). Les dernières chances de la négotiation en Algérie, par Jean Rous (13 p.). Où va l'Union Soviétique ?, par Isaac Deutscher (28 p.)...."
"Paris, au Siège de la Rédaction, 1957. Contient également : Formes nouvelles de la Société américaine : L'élite du pouvoir, par C. Wright Mills (29 p., à suivre). La foule solitaire, par David Riesman, Nathan Glazer et Reul Denney (37 p.). Les exurbanités, par A. C. Spectorsky (39 p.). On tourne ""Van Gogh""... par John R. Mulligan (22 p.). ""Au secours !"", par Tibor Meray (7 p.). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état."
¶ "Paris, au Siège de la Rédaction, 1957. Contient également : Formes nouvelles de la Société américaine : L'élite du pouvoir, par C. Wright Mills (29 p., à suivre). La foule solitaire, par David Riesman, Nathan Glazer et Reul Denney (37 p.). Les exurbanités, par A. C. Spectorsky (39 p.). On tourne ""Van Gogh""... par John R. Mulligan (22 p.). ""Au secours !"", par Tibor Meray (7 p.). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état."
Book number: 67153
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
In shopping cart

More information

CRAGAN, JOHN F.; WRIGHT, DAVID W.,
Communication in Small Group Discussions: A Case Study Approach.
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A., West Pub Co, 1980. (ISBN: 0829903380) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 026933
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Speech Communication Textbook
In shopping cart

More information

CRAGAN, JOHN F.; WRIGHT, DAVID W.
Communication in Small Groups: Theory, Process, Skills
U. S. A. West Publishing. 1995. (ISBN: 0314042261) Soft Cover, Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. Oversized paperback, fourth edition, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with covers sealed in non-removable plastic film, staple holes on half-title & title pages, yellow & pink highlights and some underlining, but still a good reading & reference copy. Good.
Book number: 300441
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Communication Communication Skills Small Group Communication Self-Help Psychology 0314042261
In shopping cart

More information

CRATON, MICHAEL & JAMES WALVIN & DAVID WRIGHT
Slavery, Abolition and Emancipation. Black Slaves and the British Empire. A Thematic Documentary.
London-New York. Longman Group Ltd. 1976. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: frontispiece, title-page illustration, xiv,348pp. illustrations, conclusion, bibliography. Fine copy. ISBN: 0-582-48093-0.
Book number: 57539
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Keywords: 0582480930
In shopping cart

More information

EISENBERG, DAVID, M.D. WITH THOMAS LEE WRIGHT
Encounters with Qi: Exploring Chinese Medicine
NY: W.W. Norton. 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0393022137). Hardcover. 254 pages with a lot of pictures and an Index. Excellent copy: lower edges of boards have a tiny bit of bumping, gift inscription on front free endpaper else the book is as new (probably unread) with NO markings throughout. The dj is price-clipped, spine slightly faded, a couple lamination wrinkles else it's in excellent condition, also, and attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 006239
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Medicine Chinese China Vital Energy Acupuncture Balance Balancing Rebalancing Ailment Cold Cancer Disease Gong Master Mystic Physician Doctor Technique Mind Body Interaction Heal Healing Alternative Herb Herbal Remedy Remedies Psychic Telekine
In shopping cart

More information

TYLDEN-WRIGHT DAVID
Anatole France
Collins 1967 344p frontispiece, 6 pages of plates, and illustrated end-papers VG/VG- dustwrapper (minor repairs)
Book number: 50461
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1438]
Keywords: Critical Works on Continental Authors
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search