ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ELLIS, DAVID M.; FROST, JAMES A.; SYRETT, HAROLD C.; & CARMAN, HARRY J.
A Short History of New York State
Ithaca, Cornell Univ Pr. 1957, 1st. Hard, 8vo. SIGNED first edition. Hard cover. Published Ithaca: Cornell Univ Pr. 1957, first printing. 8vo. xiii+705 pp. illustrated with maps and plates. Inscribed by co-author Harry J. Carman on f/l. Few spots on cover, top edge dusty. Very good. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 004117
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3973]
Catalogue: New York
Keywords: American History & Americana
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID SYRETT
Neutral Rights and the War in the Narrow Seas, 1778-82
Combat Studies Institute, 1981. Hardcover. 52 pages. Previously owned (slight creasing to bottom edge of a few pages, evidence of normal light use etc) but a sound tight clean slim large size 27cm x 20 cm booklet in soft card covers (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). acceptable/read description .
Book number: 042931
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP„ 1751]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military War Naval
In shopping cart

More information

SYRETT DAVID
The Rodney Papers Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral Lord Rodney Volume I 1742-1763 [&] Volume II 1763-1780
Ashgate Publishing for the Navy Records Society, 2005 - 2007. 1st edn. 2 vols: Volume I 1742-1763 [&] Volume II 1763-1780. Tall 8vo. Original gilt decorated blue cloth. (Fine). Pp. xiv + 540. [Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol. 148 & 151]..
Book number: 41909
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP„ 5627]
Catalogue: Naval History
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID SYRETT
The Siege and Capture of Havana, 1762
Navy Records Society, 1975. Hardcover. 355 pages. Signature on end paper. Sound cover but showing evidence of age and wear (faint irregular fading, cover corners slightly creased, general wear etc). Internally sound tight and clean. Basically a used but clean hardback with sound but slightly used looking cover. Volume 114 of Publications of the Navy Records Society, (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Good/read description .
Book number: 041244
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.92 | JP„ 3251]
Catalogue: Military
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY BRIAN H DOLLEY, ARTICLES BY: J S BROMLEY; MARIO MARZARI; V C BURTON; LYNN KIRTLAND; DAVID SYRETT
The Mariner's Mirror, Vol 71 No. 3 August 1985. Articles incl: Duguay Trouin - the Financial Background; Tartana De Pesca - a Fishing Vessel from Chioggia, Counting Seafarers, Published Records 1849-1913; Ancient Sea Anchors etc.
The Society for Nautical Research. 1st, Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Also includes: German Meteorological Intelligence from the Arctic (Artic) and North Atlantic 1940-1945. Clean crisp cream covers with blue decoration, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 3242-8526.
Book number: 3242-8526
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP„ 875]
Keywords: , naval, nautical, boats, ships naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats; World War I & World War II; World War I & World War II
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, DAVID M.; FROST, JAMES A.; SYRETT, HAROLD C.; & CARMAN, HARRY J.
A History Of New York State: A Revision Of A Short History Of New York State.
Cornell University Press, Ithaca: 1967. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Here is the story of the Empire State, or as much of it as four able scholars could fit into one volume. Covers from the colonial period through the mid-twentieth century. Includes an Index and an extensive bibliography.
¶ 732 pages.
Book number: 26197X1
USD 32.70 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 21 | JP„ 2598]
Catalogue: NEW YORK
Keywords: (Local Colonial America . . . . Americana Silas Wright Thurlow Weed Martin Van Buren Tammany Hall Alfred E. Smith William H. Seward Theodore Franklin Delano Roosevelt Rochester Pennsylvania Railroad Oneida City Westchester County Mohawk Levi P. Morton Hug
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, DAVID M. ; FROST, JAMES A. ; SYRETT, HAROLD C. ; CARMAN, HARRY J.,
A History of New York State.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1978. Hardcover; Third Printing. Some wear to DJ; Revised version of A Short History of New York State, originally published in 1957 ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 732 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 12729
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3576]
Catalogue: New York
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID ELLIS, JAMES FROST, HAROLD SYRETT, HARRY CARMAN
A Short History Of New York State.
Cornell University, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 55920
USD 5.06 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 402]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, DAVID M. ; FROST, JAMES A. ; SYRETT, HAROLD C. AND HARRY J. CARMAN
A Short History of New York State.
Cornell Univ; 1st Edition; Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. An ex-lib copy with expected shelf wear and markings. Quite adequate as a reading or study copy; Designed for both the general reader and for the teacher and student. Comprehensive volume emphasizes the political, social, economic and cultural aspects of New York State; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 705/index pages;
Book number: 16325
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 874]
Catalogue: New York
Keywords: History: American New York State
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, DAVID M. & JAMES A. FROST, HAROLD C. SYRETT, HARRY F. CARMAN
A Short History of New York State
Ithaca NY: Cornell University Press, c. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. The very tip of the front cover's upper fore corner is worn throught to the underlying board, otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Name, writ smal, on ffep. Underlining and margin notes throughout, mostly pencil, some pen, some red fine marker. ; Blue cloth, gold lettering. HISTORY. "History forgets much that happens to men, but the scholars who wrote this book have recorded as much as could be told in this space, selecting, paring, trimming, but giving finally a comprehensive picture of the Empire State and the Empire people. "...Six Parts: Colonial New York; Rise of the Empire State; New York in the national period; Politics from the Gilded Age to the present; Economic development of the Empire State; Culture in an industrial age. Bibliographical essay. Index. Sixteen maps. Four charts. 22 tables. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 714 pages. G .
Book number: 28955
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Agriculture; British; Catholics; Dutch; Erie Canal; French; Horace Greeley; Alexander Hamilton; Immigrants;
In shopping cart

More information

SYRETT, DAVID
Admiral Lord Howe a Biography
Staplehurst, Spellmount Limited. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 186227262x) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xvi, 176pp; 16 b/willustrations, 3 maps. Bookplate of a former owner on the half-title page, otherwise an excellent copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 174195
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Admiral Lord Howe Naval Military History Seven Years War American Revolution British Royal Navy 186227262x
In shopping cart

More information

SYRETT, DAVID
The Battle of the Atlantic and Signals Intelligence : U-Boat Tracking Papers, 1941-1947
Ashgate Publishing, Limited, 2002. Hardcover. 0754631230 464 pages. Previously owned ( a few very infrequent and minor pencil annotations - hardly noticable) but a sound clean hardback. (Navy Records Society. Vol. 144). Good/see Description .
Book number: 023515
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 59.8 | JP„ 4752]
Keywords: 0754631230 World War 1939-1945_campaigns_atlantic Ocean World
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SYRETT, DAVID
The Battle of the Atlantic and Signals Intelligence U- Boat Tracking Papers 1941- 1947
Ashgate, 1st 2002. Hardback. Nearly fine condition. Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol. 144. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and circular vignette to front. xiv and 464 pages including index. Neat inscription in ink to front endpaper else contents fine. [S] ISBN: 0754631230
Book number: 1801308
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.77 | JP„ 3001]
Keywords: MILITARY NAVY WORLD WAR II MARITIME SUBMARINES 0754631230
In shopping cart

More information

SYRETT, DAVID & DINARDO, R.L. (EDITED BY),
The Commissioned Sea Officers of the Royal Navy 1660-1815
Scolar Press for Navy Records Society, 1994. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original blue cloth as issued.
Book number: 64098
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP„ 15892]
Catalogue: NAVAL HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

SYRETT, DAVID
The Defeat of the German U-Boats: The Battle of the Atlantic
SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1994. 0872499847. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0872499847. Studies in Maritime History; 1.34 x 9.26 x 6.35 Inches; 344 pages. Slip laid in with autographs of 7 U-Boat commanders. The person who collected had died. Can only recognize R. Hardegen Near Fine in a fine dust jacket .
Book number: 20080
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2781]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 0872499847 Military History
In shopping cart

More information

SYRETT, DAVID
The Defeat of the German U-Boats the Battle of the Atlantic
University of South Carolina. 1994, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in fine dj. Virtually as new. xiv, 344 pages; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 324-328) and index. Series: Studies in maritime history. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 019419
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: World War Two
In shopping cart

More information

SYRETT, DAVID
The Defeat of the German U-Boats : The Battle of the Atlantic
University of South Carolina Press, 2010. Hardcover. 344 pages. Previously owned (evidence of normal light use etc) but a sound tight clean paperback. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Good .
Book number: 042473
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP„ 1501]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military German
In shopping cart

More information

SYRETT, DAVID
The Defeat of the German U-Boats the Battle of the Atlantic
Columbia, SC, University of South Carolina. 1994, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in NF dj with tiny closed dj end tear. xiv, 344 pages; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 324-328) and index. Series: Studies in maritime history. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 013116
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: World War Two
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SYRETT, DAVID
The Rodney Papers Volume Ii 1763- 1780
Ashgate, 1st 2007. Hardback. Slightly better than very good condition. Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral Lord Rodney. Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol. 151. Blue cloth baords, gilt title to spine and circular vignette to front. xii and 734 pages including index. Small mark to rear board where a label has been removed else a fine copy. [S] ISBN: 9780754660071
Book number: 1801392
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.9 | JP„ 2376]
Keywords: MILITARY NAVY HISTORY 9780754660071
In shopping cart

More information

SYRETT, DAVID
The Rodney Papers Volume I 1742- 1763
Ashgate, 1st 2005. Hardback. Fine condition. Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral Lord Rodney. Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol. 148. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine and circular vignette to front. xiv and 540 pages including index. A nice, clean copy. [S] ISBN: 0754651797
Book number: 1801387
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.9 | JP„ 2376]
Keywords: MILITARY NAVY HISTORY 0754651797
In shopping cart

More information

SYRETT, DAVID.,
The Rodney Papers: Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral Lord Rodney, Volume II 1763-1780.
Aldershot, Ashgate, 2007. Hardbound. ISBN: 9780754660071. VG. Navy cloth with gilt lettering on spine and motif on front cover; 734 pp. without illustrations.
¶ Includes the period between the wars, the Relief of Gibralter, and the Leeward Islands; with a list of documents and sources.
Book number: 108679
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.75 | £UK 86 | JP„ 10727]
Keywords: 9780754660071
In shopping cart

More information

SYRETT, DAVID.
Royal Navy in European Waters During the American Revolutionary War.
Columbia:: University of South Carolina Press, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 1570032386. First printing. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 29940
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 1570032386 Military History Naval American Revolution
In shopping cart

More information

SYRETT, DAVID
Shipping and military power in the Seven Years War. The sails of victory
Univ of Exeter Pr, 2008. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 179. The Seven Years War (1756"“63) was the most successful military affair in British History, as the Royal Navy triumphantly asserted its supremacy over France and Spain en route to its conquering of a vast overseas empire. This key volume describes the amphibious British war machine in its first major display of strength, chronicling it from the organization of its shipping to its major operations at sea, and the 1762 Havana expedition in particular. Demonstrating that the tide of British victories would have been impossible without a sophisticated logistics operation headquartered in and off the coasts of Europe and North America, author David Syrett then places this analysis in a comparative framework"evaluating the operations in relation to the British Navy`s next major test, the triumph and failures of the American Revolutionary War.Ā . Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U361999
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2515]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

SYRETT, DAVID (ED)
The Siege and Capture of Havana 1762
London, Navy Records Society. 1970, 1st. Hard, 8vo. Spine sunned, small ink inscrip. to pastedown and some occasional, light pencil underlining and annotation, else immaculate. Very Good Plus/No Jacket.
Book number: 39666
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 118.03 | JP„ 9379]
In shopping cart

More information

SYRETT, DAVID, EDITOR
The Siege and Capture of Havana 1762
London, Navy Records Society. 1970, First Edition. Hb, 8vo. Ex Lib, pp. xxxv, 355, the usual library markings ( ink discard stamp on front pastedown and spine label), but vg nonetheless, fold-out map, at rep, index.vg in blue/gilt cloth. Good/No Dj.
Book number: U00282
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 44.02 | £UK 28 | JP„ 3498]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Havana, Naval Battles
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search