| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Books of King Henry VIII and His Wives. London. The British Library. 2004. Original publisher's red paper-covered boards, title spine, pictorial dustjacket, large 8vo: frontispiece, 162pp. 139 plates & illusatrations with references, author's note, conclusion, general bibliography, index. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-0-71234791-4. Book number: 49938 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1609]
Keywords: 9780712347914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Devon's Coastline : Aspects of Man's Relationships with the Sea Devon, University of Exeter. 1988, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 85 pages, cover slightly creased, otherwise very good. (ISBN: 0859893146) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 65408 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Ships. Sailing. Maritime. Voyages. 0859893146 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Devon’s Coastline and Coastal Waters: Aspects of Man’s Relationship with the Sea Exeter University Publications, 1988 85p, some figures and tables in the text, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good+ copy of a book in the series ‘Exeter Maritime Studies [0859893146] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as the POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) Book number: 108406 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: SHIPS
Keywords: SHIPS Social History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth: Apprenticeship Chatto & Windus 1st edn 2000 339p 16 pages of plates hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0701169397] Book number: 42138 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth London, Vintage Books. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099286572) Paperback. 372 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Woman In A Man's World, Confident Of Her Destiny To Reign, Intensely Intelligent, Passionately Sexual Yet(she Said) A Virgin.Elizabeth Was To Become England's Most Successful Ruler. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 073814 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0099286572 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Henry VIII: A European Court in England Collins & Brown, 1991 192p, numerous illustrations, many being in colour, 8.5” x 11”, paperback, a very good+ copy [1855850133] Book number: 102977 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 Tudor England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction to Economics: An Ecological Perspective New York, Horizon Textbook, 2005. Ed.: First Edition, 25.25 Cm. Paperback. 1596021195. Softcover, fair condition, w. ltly to smwht rubbed wraps--sme scuffs and scratches, esp on r. Crease down r. Ltly slanted sp, sp. crease. Sme lt wear at sp edges. 4 cm. 5 cm. tears at fr bottom. Smwht bumped and bent corners. Sme lt soil on p. edges. Fair/Wraps. Book number: 38083 USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 524] Catalogue: New Arrivals
Keywords: New Arrivals 1596021195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The exploited seas. New directions for marine environmental history 2001. Pp: 216. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1842553 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Vervoer
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Making History: Antiquaries in Britain, 1707-2007. Exhibition: London, Royal Academy, 2007. New in dw Thick large 4to. 268pp with 220 illustrations. Cloth 28x24.5cms. A showcase for the treasures of Britain's oldest learned society, the Fellowship of the Society of Antiquaries from its beginnings in the early 18th century. These include detailed records of lost buildings and objects, paintings of ancient sites, rare manuscripts, commissioned landscapes by Constable, Turner, Girtin and Blake and royal portraits from Henry VI to Mary Tudor Book number: 92649 GBP 59.99 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 94.41 | JP¥ 7502]
Keywords: Making History: Antiquaries in Britain, 1707-2007. | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Land of England. (Watercolours by Pam Williams) London: Muller 1985. . xv 208p hardback with dustjacket, highly illustrated in colour and b&w, bibliography, index, faint pencil marks on a few pages, otherwise as new, VG+. Book number: PAQ56962 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: United Kingdom
| In shopping cart More information div> |
This Land of England London, Muller, Blond & White. 1985. H,back, 8vo. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 015517 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Nstock
Keywords: Topography Landscape | In shopping cart More information div> |
Devon's Coastline & Coastal Waters Aspects of Man's Relationship With the Sea Exeter, University of Exeter,, 1988. Octavo, vi + 85pp, illustrated, softback Book number: 15031 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Maritime, Diving, Shipwrecks
Keywords: Devon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth London, United Kingdom, Vintage, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0099286572 Paperback illustrated . Book number: 046922 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ROYALTY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth: The Struggle for the Throne New York, Perennial; HarperCollins. 2001, Reprint, 2002. (ISBN: 0060959517) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 363 pp. [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), ports. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Originally published: London: Chatto & Windus, 2000. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Another copy available. "An abused child, yet confident of her destiny to reign, a woman in a man's world, passionately sexual -- though, as she maintained, a virgin -- Elizabeth I is famed as England's most successful ruler. David Starkey's brilliant new biography concentrates on Elizabeth's formative years -- from her birth in 1533 to her accession in 1558 -- and shows how the experiences of danger and adventure formed her remarkable character and shaped her opinions and beliefs. From princess and heir-apparent to bastardized and disinherited royal, accused traitor to head of the princely household, Elizabeth experienced every vicissitude of fortune and extreme of condition -- and rose above it all to reign during a watershed moment in history. A uniquely absorbing tale of one young woman's turbulent, courageous, and seemingly impossible journey toward the throne, Elizabeth is the exhilarating story of the making of a queen. / David Starkey is the Bye Fellow of Fitzwilliam College, Cambridge, and the author of Elizabeth: The Struggle for the Throne. A winner of the W. H. Smith Prize and the Norton Medlicott Medal for Services to History presented by Britain's Historical Association, Mr. Starkey lives in London." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 026637 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0060959517 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth : Apprenticeship Vintage. 2001. (ISBN: 0099286572) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Revised and updated edition. Good++ uncreased copy with light edge wear. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 13198 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Elizabeth I, Queen of England,_history U500 0099286572 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth - the Struggle for the Throne. New York, Harper-Perennial, 2009. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 363. Book number: MASTER185813I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Britain
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth: The Struggle for the Throne Harper, 2007. 363 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 359485 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth London, Vintage, 2001. (ISBN: 0099286572) Hardcover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall.,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ELIZABETH I - APPRENTICESHIP. New revised and updated edition. 372 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback, light creases to spine, small mark to page edges, binding strong. Very Good. Book number: 006955 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Royalty
Keywords: Biography, Royalty, Elizabeth I 0099286572 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth: The Struggle for the Throne New York, Perennial; HarperCollins. 2001. (ISBN: 0060959517) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 363 pp. [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), ports. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Originally published: London: Chatto & Windus, 2000. Tight, clean copy. "An abused child, yet confident of her destiny to reign, a woman in a man's world, passionately sexual -- though, as she maintained, a virgin -- Elizabeth I is famed as England's most successful ruler. David Starkey's brilliant new biography concentrates on Elizabeth's formative years -- from her birth in 1533 to her accession in 1558 -- and shows how the experiences of danger and adventure formed her remarkable character and shaped her opinions and beliefs. From princess and heir-apparent to bastardized and disinherited royal, accused traitor to head of the princely household, Elizabeth experienced every vicissitude of fortune and extreme of condition -- and rose above it all to reign during a watershed moment in history. A uniquely absorbing tale of one young woman's turbulent, courageous, and seemingly impossible journey toward the throne, Elizabeth is the exhilarating story of the making of a queen. / David Starkey is the Bye Fellow of Fitzwilliam College, Cambridge, and the author of Elizabeth: The Struggle for the Throne. A winner of the W. H. Smith Prize and the Norton Medlicott Medal for Services to History presented by Britain's Historical Association, Mr. Starkey lives in London." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 026693 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0060959517 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth. Vintage, 2001. 400pp, Paperback, Good/. Cover corners dog-eared ow Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 507526 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: Auto/Biography 0099286578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780060959517 -- Budget BoekBook number: 30953 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: 9780060959517 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth: Apprenticeship Vintage, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very good copy with minor edge wear & page tone, text unmarked, binding tight, news article about book laid in. 2001 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 372 pp. Several pages of color illustrations. "Published to accompany a Channel 4 series, Starkey turns the paradox into a person. This new approach to the enigma of Elizabeth's character presents a retelling of her reign, her love for Robert Dudley, the tragi-comedy of her suitors, her epic struggles with Mary and Philip II and the final debacle of her relationship with Robert Devereux.". Book number: 1534356 USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 608]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth: Apprenticeship Chatto & Windus, 2000. Wrapper now protected in removable clear acetate sleeve. 339pp including source notes and index. Illustrated in colour with art works, facsimile documents, etc. Hardback with dust wrapper , Fine/Fine. Book number: 724008 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: The Tudors 0701169397 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth : Apprenticeship London, Chatto & Windus, 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701169397) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 339pp. Plates. Vg/Vg. Inscribed By the Author. Book number: 012212 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Women & Womens Studies
Keywords: Elizabeth I, Queen of England, 0701169397 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. David Starkey's vivid account of the life of Elizabeth I combines first-rate history with an entirely readable style, bringing the whole period of her reign to life. Reviewers seem to have found the sections covering her early life to be particularly illuminating. Starkey's major Channel 4 series was very popular, and this Vintage paperback will se. ISBN: 9780099286578. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1979015 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780099286578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page