| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Uprising in East Germany: June 17, 1953 Ithaca, NY, Cornell University Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0801407036) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, xxvii, 194 pp.; 22 cm. Translated from the German. Tight, clean copy. Boards in excellent condition, clean edges. Previous owner's bookplate/front free endpaper. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap. A solid copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 026963 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0801407036 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Question and Other German Questions Macmillan, 1996 250p, paperback, a very good+ copy [0333657764] Published in association with St. Antony’s College, Oxford Book number: 100527 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 39, No. 6 (June 1965) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1965. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn with closed tear at bottom front.; Contents: Johnson So Far - Lekachman, "The Great Society"; Rustin and Kahn, "Civil Rights"; Goldbloom, "Foreign Policy"; Fraiberg, "The American Reading Problem"; Cunliffe, "What Was the Matter with Henry Adams?"; Schoenbaum, "Nazi Murders & German Politics"; Levinson, "The Homecoming of Joel Bialystock"; Wrong, "Jews, Gentils & the New Establishment"; Botsford, "A Farewell to Muñoz Marin." Reviews.; 11.0" tall; 108 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1940023 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die braune Revolution. Eine Sozialgeschichte des Dritten Reiches. Frankfurt a.Main / Wien, Büchergilde Gutenberg 1970. 389 S. 8°. Original-Leineneinband m. Original-Schutzumschlag, Schnitt teils etwas fleckig, Stempel a. Vorsatz, Papier etwas gebräunt, sonst gut; Schutzumschlag stark berieben u. stark bestossen, teils m. Randläsuren. Book number: 305641 € 5.88 [Appr.: US$ 7.44 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 591] Catalogue: Nationalsozialismus
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Question and Other German Questions Basingstoke, Macmillan/St Antony's College, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333657764) Soft Cover . Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xi + 250pp. Minor edge-wear. A very good copy. Book number: 20553 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Germany History Politics Schoenbaum Pond Society Twentieth Century Cold War Revolution Germany0333657764 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler's Social Revolution. Class and Status in Nazi-Germany. New York / London, W.W. Norton & Company. 1980, XXIII, 324 pp. (ISBN: 0393315541) paperback. in good condition. Book number: 012650 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Central/Eastern European History
Keywords: history, Geschichte, Germany, deutschland, fascism, nazism, National socialism, 0393315541 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler's Social Revolution: Class And Status In Nazi Germany, 1933-1939. W. W. Norton & Company, New York: 1997. Softcover. Good condition. Why did so many Germans support Hitler and continue to support him six years later when he led them into war? Shows how Hitler improvised a program that apparent ly offered something to everyone - above all, the mirage of a classless society. Includes an Index. ¶ 324 pages. Book number: 30558X1 USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1867] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Adolf Hitler Third Reich Conditions Josef Goebbels Jews National Socialism Storm Troopers ). 0393315541 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler's Social Revolution: Class and Status in Nazi Germany 1933-1939. Anchor (1967), 12 mo., xxv,324 pp., notes, biblio., index; NF/paperback; Book number: LR57346 USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler's Social Revolution: Class and Status in Nazi Germany 1933-1939 W.W. Norton & Co. Publishers. 1980. PB/ pub.1980/ Gd. condition/325 pages- Why did so many Germans support Hitler and continue to support him six years later when he led them into war? Shows how Hitler improvised a program that apparent ly offered something to everyone-above all, the mirage of a classless society. (B72812). Good. Book number: 2812 USD 11.39 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: hitler, leadership, history, government, business, politics, reich, industry, german, biography war european history | In shopping cart More information div> |
La révolution brune. Une histoire sociale du IIIe Reich (1933-1939). Traduit de l'américain par Jeanne Etoré. Paris, Laffont, 1979. In-8 br, 419 pp. Bibliographie, index. (Les hommes et l'histoire). Bonne condition. Book number: 479567 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Guerre 1939 - 1945 Histoire
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La révolution brune. Une histoire sociale du IIIe Reich (1933-1939). Traduit de l'américain par Jeanne Etoré. Paris, Robert Laffont,"Les hommes et l'histoire ". 1979. In-8, 419 pp., broché (couverture défraîchie, cachet page de titre). Book number: 16681 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Histoire sociale, politique et économique
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The United States and the State of Israel , Oxford University Press 1993, Paperback. ISBN:0195045769.Fine paperback.Octavo.404 pages.OP. Fine,bright,clean,tight. -- LincBookBook number: 021411 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Foreign Policy Israel United States Foreign Relations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zabern 1913: Consensus Politics in Imperial Germany Unwin Hyman, 1964. Soft cover. 197 pages. Ex-Library with the usual stamps/labels but otherwise a clean hardback in slightly sun faded but clean dust wrapper. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). acceptable/read description . Book number: 042917 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zabern 1913: Consensus Politics in Imperial Germany Unwin Hyman, 1963. Soft cover. 197 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in slightly sun faded dust wrapper. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). acceptable/see description . Book number: 042615 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Germany Germany_politics and Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |