ascending
descending
found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARNESON, DAVE L. ; RITCHIE, DAVID J.,
Dungeons & Dragons Expert Game Adventure: Adventures in Blackmoor.
Lake Geneva, Wi., Tsr Inc., 1986. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Soil, Wear. Pages: 64.
Book number: MASTER143974I
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Rpg
In shopping cart

More information

RITCHIE DAVID
The Binary Brain: Artificial Intelligence in the Age of Electronics
Boston: Little, Brown and Company 1st edn 1984 212p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0316747300]
Book number: 63282
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688]
Keywords: GENERAL SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

RORIE, DAVID & RITCHIE, JOHN (EDITORS)
The Caledonian Medical Journal June 1938 Vol. XVI No. 5
Glasgow, The Caledonian Medical Society. 1938, 1st Edition. Original Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rare single issue of "The Caledonian Medical Journal". Vol. XVI No. 5 . Pages 139-191 incudes articles on Helenore (Gaelic Song), Leprosy, Lupus Vulgaris, alcoholic poisoning, the Lighter Side of General Practice and The Kilt. The Caledonian Medical Journal was published quarterly from the 1890's to the onset of WWII and is a major source for Highland Medical and Gaelic history - edited by David Rorie. This copy slightly toned but tight and clean with a neat outline drawn in red ink around one of the article titles on the front wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003964
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
Keywords: Helenore Leprosy Lupus Vulgaris Alcoholic Poisoning The Kilt Highland Dress Scotland Scottish Highland Highlands Inverness Inverness-shire Argyll Gaelic Language Gaels Lewis Uist Barra Western Isles Hebrides History Literature & Fiction Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

RITCHIE ARTHUR DAVID
Studies in the History and Methods of the Sciences
Edinburgh University Press reprint 1960 (1958) 230p dustwrapper
Book number: 11274
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.25 | JP¥ 1688]
Keywords: History of Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RITCHIE DAVID
UFO: The Definitive Guide To Unidentified Flying Objects And Related Phenomena
New York, MJF Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1567312004) Hard Cover. 264 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Ritchie Believes That UFOs Are A 'paranormal.occult Phenomenon' Closely Linked To Whole Spectrum Of Activities, Including ESP,hauntings And Demonic Possession. As New/As New.
Book number: 055501
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Catalogue: New Age
Keywords: 1567312004
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EARDLEY, ALAN & DAVID MARSHALL & BOB RITCHIE
Information Analysis
Certified Accountants Educational Projects Ltd, 1994, Second Edition . Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Large Paperback , Very Good Plus .
Book number: 6001798
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 1859080375
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRIS, JOSEPH (ED.); KIRSCH, GESA E.; RITCHIE, JOY S.; WHITE, EDWARD M.; BOWLES, LILLIAN BRIDWELL; BARTHOLOMAE, DAVID; ELBOW, PETER
CCC: College Composition and Communication, Volume 46, Number 1 (February 1995)
Urbana, IL: National Council of Teachers of English, 1995. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Address label on front of wraps. Wraps have light shelf wear, overall soiling. ; Contents: Kirsch, Ritchie, "Beyond the Personal"; White, "Apologia for the Timed Impromptu"; Bridwell-Bowles, "Freedom, Form, Function"; Bartholomae, "Writing with Teachers"; Elbow, "Being a Writer vs. Being an Academic."; 9.0" tall; 139 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1960011
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: English Language Writing Journal Periodical Education All Education Languages and Linguistics: : English
In shopping cart

More information

LIVINGSTONE, DAVID; EWING RITCHIE.
The Pictorial Edition of the Life and Discoveries of David Livingstone
London, Fullarton. Cloth. Not dated but circa circa. 1877. 4to. Bound in the original 5 divisions in green cloth with gilt design 4to. 28 coloured portraits and views, coloured map, numerous wood-engraved plates, original green cloth gilt, a very good set. The portraits include many of the great African explorers, Barth, Burton, Grant, Bruce, Park, Stanley, etc. The books have suffered from damp. The bindings have discoloured, the endpapers have bubbled slightly; there is slight foxing on the end papers. However the text inside is clean. Very Good .
Book number: 014481
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.75 US$ 133.77 | JP¥ 10629]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: Africa Exploration.
In shopping cart

More information

MEE, A. J., PATRICIA BOYD AND DAVID RITCHIE
Science For The Seventies. Book 2 Teachers' Guide.
Published by Heinemann Educational Books Ltd., 48 Charles Street, London First Edition 1972. London 1972. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 173 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Ink marking to the front free end paper and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 56966
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: TECHNOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

MEE, A. J., PATRICIA BOYD AND DAVID RITCHIE
Science For The Seventies. Book 1 Teachers' Guide.
Published by Heinemann Educational Books Ltd., 48 Charles Street, London First Edition 1971. London 1971. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 208 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Ink marking to the front free end paper and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. ISBN 0435575716
Book number: 56965
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: TECHNOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

MORRISON, WILLIAM DOUGLAS / RITCHIE, DAVID G.
Crime and its Causes / The Principles of State Interference: Four Essays on the Political Philosophy of Mr. Herbert Spencer, J. S. Mill, and T. H. Green
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co, 1891. Hardcover. Leather split along entire length of front joint, and along upper 2 1/2" of rear joint. Internally good. ; Two works bound in one volume. Both titles published in 1891 by Swan Sonnenschein & Co. x, [2], 236; (iii)-vi, [2], vii-(viii), 172 pages. Half-calf and marbled papered boards. The second title lacking the half-title page. Page dimensions: 178 x 119mm. Engraved book plate of Walter J. Reid with the Latin motto "Pro Virtute" on front endpaper. ; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 13085
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID O. RANKIN, TAD RICHARDS, JAMES D. RITCHIE, GEORGE STARBUCK, CHARLES WRIGHT AND OTHERS
New Series: Vol. II No. 5/6 Old Series: Vol. 250 November 1965
Mount Vernon IA:, The North American Review. 1965, First Periodical Edition. Paperbound, 11 x 8.5 Inches. Ill.: B&W Illustrations. Books on Books, Magazine:Blue paper wraps printed in white. Includes writings by William Brady, James Creener, Evelyn Harter, George Lindsey, Francis Murray, David Norwood, David O. Rankin, Tad Richards, James D. Ritchie, George Starbuck, Charles Wright Light general cover wear, clean and sound. BOB 4436. Very Good Condition.
Book number: 4436
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Literature Reviews Literary Criticism William Brady, James Creener, Evelyn Harter, George Lindsey, Francis Murray, David Norwood, David O. Rankin, Tad Richards, James D. Ritchie, George Starbuck, Charles Wright B&W Illustrations
In shopping cart

More information

REGESTEIN, QUENTIN; RITCHIE, DAVID; AND THE EDITORS OF CONSUMER REPORTS BOOKS
Sleep Problems and Solutions
Mt. Vernon, NY: Consumers Union, 1990. trade PB. ISBN: 0890430551. wraps. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 62987
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0890430551 Health 0-89043-055-1
In shopping cart

More information

RITCHIE, DAVID (BORN 1952),
Binary Brain: Artificial Intelligence in the Age of Electronics.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1984. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+212pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. VG in DJ. Weight: 1 pound = 456 grams. Size: 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 0316747300. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
Book number: 029707
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

RITCHIE, DAVID G.,
Catholic Socialism.
London, Swan Sonnenschein, 1908. Hardcover., G+ in Burgundy Cloth with Gilt Lettering. Pages: 434. Edgeworn & Lightly Soiled. Pages Toned. Text Block Clean, Binding Intact.
Book number: MASTER196553I
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2225]
In shopping cart

More information

RITCHIE, DAVID.
Le Cerveau Binaire.
Paris, Robert Laffont, 1985. In-8°. 255p. br. ISBN : 2-221-04458-4..
Book number: 134-603
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Cerveau. Informatique. Binaire. Evolution.
In shopping cart

More information

RITCHIE DAVID
Le Cerveau Binaire.
ISBN : 2221044584. LAFFONT Robert. 1985. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 253 pages. Quelques pages volantes.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Jacques Polanis. Collection "La Fontaine des Sciences". L'Histoire de l'intelligence a commencé avec la vie.
Book number: RO80008660
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Processus mentaux conscients
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARTHUR DAVID RITCHIE
Civilization, Science and Religion
Pelican, 1945. Softcover. Good Condition. Quite Good 1945 1st print Pelican PB, #A135. Quite Good tight condition, but area of wear to top of spine and cover a little loose here, wartime grade paper, o/w well preserved. Many more early Penguin's available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First softcover edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram.
Book number: 026130
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 250]
Keywords: Science & Technology; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID RITCHIE
Comets - the Swords of Heaven
Signet Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0451140486. FINE.
Book number: 245098
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0451140486 Comets Speculation
In shopping cart

More information

RITCHIE, DAVID
Comets Swords of Heaven
New York: Plume, 1985. Trade PB. ISBN: 0452256194. Plume; 0.7 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 234 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 31490
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0452256194 Astronomy
In shopping cart

More information

RITCHIE, DAVID (BORN 1952),
Computer Pioneers: The Making of the Modern Computer.
NY: Simon & Schuster, [1986]. 1st Edition. 238+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed pink boards with silver spine lettering. VG in edgeworn DJ. Weight: 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. Size: 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.2cm. ISBN: 067152397X. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
Book number: 084079
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

RITCHIE, DAVID
The Computer Pioneers
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1985. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 067152397X. Ex-library with usual share of markings. Book is lightly used with a dust jacket well-preserved under mylar. Emphasizes personalities. John von Neumann, John Mauchly, J. Presper Eckert, John Atanasoff, Clifford Berry, Alan Turing. Very Good-/Wraps.
Book number: 4704
USD 16.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1349]
Catalogue: Computer Science
Keywords: Computer Science 067152397X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RITCHIE, DAVID AND DEBORAH.
Connecticut: off the Beaten Path.
Chester CT: The Globe Pequot Press, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0871062402. Slightly aged, almost new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages,. Very Good .
Book number: 3613
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0871062402
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID RITCHIE
Darwin and Hegel with Other Philosophical Studies
Swan Sonnenschein & Co, 1893 300pp large octavo. Gilt lettered cloth. Library cancel and binding else fine. Rare
Book number: 53870
GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 161.75 US$ 204.58 | JP¥ 16256]
Keywords: darwin hegel philosophy philosophers evolution reality morality ethics morals
In shopping cart

More information

RITCHIE, DAVID G.; HUXLEY, THOMAS H.
Darwinism and Politics; Administrative Nihilism
New York, Humboldt Pub. Co.. 1890. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 55pp. Light wear to head. The Humboldt Library of Science, No.125, Mar.1890 - an essay each by the 2 authors.
Book number: 109770
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 44.02 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3498]
Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Darwin, Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search