ascending
descending
found: 868 books on 35 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(DUNCAN, ROBERT; BROMIGE, DAVID: DORN, EDWARD; METCALF, PAUL; OPPENHEIMER, JOEL; DAWSON, FIELDING).
Credences II. Volume I, No. 2 July 1975.
Kent, OH: The Credences Press, 1975. - Small quarto [8-3/8 inches high by 6-3/4 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial cream, blue & red wraps with a cover illustration by Linda Lyke. The wraps are darkened along the spine & very lightly soiled with a light stain to the front wrap. 172 pages. Very good. Contributions include poetry, prose and essays. A sheet of green stock printed in black, listing the title of the journal and some of the contributors, is laid in.
Book number: 12874
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Journal; Credences II; Poetry; Essays; Literary Prose; Robert Duncan; David Bromige; Edward Dorn; Paul Metcalf; Joel Oppenheimer; Fielding Dawson.
In shopping cart

More information

[DRACH, (DAVID) PAUL LOUIS BERNARD.] (RABBIN CONVERTI).
Deuxiéme Lettre d'un Rabbin Converti, aux Israélites ses Frères, sur les Motifs de sa Conversion. Les Prophéties Expliquées par les Traditions de la Synagogue.
Paris, l'Auteur, a la Sorbonne; au bureau de la Société Catholique des bons livres, et aux principales librairies eccléslastiques, (1825)-1827. Crown octavo. Pp. iii, (i blank), 334. Half-title, Author's signature on verso. Text diagram. Footnotes, errata. Hardcover, contemporary half cloth and marbled boards, manuscript shelf-label to spine. Small institutional label tipped-in, small stamps. In a very fine fine condition (sporadic foxing). Excellent copy, practically unused.
¶ First edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 'P. L. B. Drach' in ink on verso of half-title ('Propriété de l'Éditeur'). Marrano Paul Louis Bernard Drach (David), (1791, Strasburg - 1868, Rome), a Talmudic scholar, Grand-Rabbi, a well-known converted Jew. In 1823 he renounced Judaism in the presence of Archbishop Quélen, was baptized, and received his first Holy Communion and the Sacrament of Confirmation. In 1827 appointed librarian of the Propaganda in Rome, an office he held until his death. Rosenthal, in his 'Convertitenbilder' writes: 'The conversion of this learned Jew is undoubtedly one of the most important conversions effected by the grace of God during this century in France. It became the source of salvation to many of his coreligionists.' Of Drach's numerous writings, 'Lettres d'un rabbin converti aux Israélites, ses frères' is the most important. Highly anti-Semitic, it incriminates the Jews as practicioners of ritual murder. 'The zeal of these Rabbis goes as far as dedicating to death all those who follow the doctrine of the Trinity, and consequently all Christian Israelites,' Drach writes. In his 'Harmonie entre l'église et la synagogue' (Paris, 1844) he even asserts that the Jews of Damascus had been responsible for the ritual murder of the Capuchin Fr. Thomas in 1840, and that their guilt had been established beyond doubt. Exceedingly scarce. OCLC records 2 copies only.
Book number: 1864
€  1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1519.08 | £UK 965.5 | JP¥ 120708]
Catalogue: Jewish Studies
Keywords: Jewish studies Judaica Judaic Judaism Judaïsme literature art artists linguistics Semitic languages Hebrew Hebraic Diaspora mythology history religion anti Semitism Jewry community Religion theology Christianity Judaism Islam Catholic Church missions
In shopping cart

More information

(ALSWANG, RALPH; RUDOLPH, PAUL; ELDER, ELDON; HAYS, DAVID; BLAKE, PETER; MIELZINER, JO; ET AL).
The Ideal Theater: Eight Concepts.
New York: The American Federation of Arts and October House,Inc., (1964). - Small quarto [approximately 10-1/4 inches square], teal cloth in a decorative black-and-white dust wrapper. The binding is slightly bumped with the top edges of the covers a bit darkened. The dust jacket is darkened, chipped and lightly soiled. There is some foxing & staining to the rear panel with a tear to its top edge at the head of the spine. 137 & [3] pages printed on variously colored stock. Black-and-white photographic illustrations and architectural drawings & plans in black on white & colored grounds. There is occasional light foxing, else the contents are very good. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Second edition.Published in conjunction with an exhibition of designs and models resulting from a grant from the Ford Foundation for Theater Design. This project paired designers and architects [or in one case, a designer and choreographer] to come up with ideas for the ideal theatre. The concepts were for different types of performance space, including a 2,000-seat auditorium employing film projection and live stage action simultaneously and a flexible 299-seat open-stage theatre. The resulting exhibition was prepared and toured by the American Federation of Arts.The text includes extracts from an interview with Arthur Miller, who was invited to view the projects before they went on tour.
Book number: 21094
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; Theatre Architecture; Stage Design; Architects; Designers; the Ideal Theater: Eight Concepts; Ralph Alswang; Paul Rudolph; Eldon Elder; Peter Blake; David Hays; Jo Mielziner; Playwright; Arthur Miller; Illustrations; Architectural Drawin
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[CARANFA, ANGELO; CARROLL, NOEL; CURTIS, JAMES M.; LATTA, MARGARET MACINTYRE; SPYCHIGER, MARIA B.; NAVAB, APHRODITE DESIREE; KJELDSEN, JETTE; CARRIER, DAVID; TAYLOR, PAUL C.]
Jae [J.A. E. ]: The Journal of Aesthetic Education, Volume 35, Number 1 (Spring 2001)
Carbondale: University of Illinois Press, 2001. Soft Cover. One library stamp on title page. No other writing or marks. No evidence that volume has been read. Wraps clean with very minor shelf wear. Text pages clean and bright. Tight binding. 121 pp. Contents: Angelo Caranfa, "The Aesthetic Harmony of How Life Should be Lived: Van Gogh, Socrates, Nietzsche"; Noel Carroll, "TV and Film: A Philosophical Perspective"; James M. Curtis, "The Backpack Generation and Art History"; Margaret MacIntyre Latta, "Letting Aesthetic Experience Tell Its Own Tale: A Reminder"; Maria B. Spychiger, "Understanding Musical Activity and Musical Learning as Sign Processes: Toward a Semiotic Approach to Music Education"; Aphrrodite Désirée Navab, "Re-Picturing Photography: A Language in the Making; Jette Kjeldsen, "What Can the Aesthetic Movement Tell Us about Aesthetic Education?"; David Carrier, "Walter Pater's 'Winckelmann'"; Paul C. Taylor, "Essay Review: Art, Identity and Difference: Three (double)takes on Visual Culture?"; Book Reviews.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) tall... Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1010142
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Media Academic Scholarly Education Educational All Education Art and Artists Music Art and Artists: : Photography
In shopping cart

More information

[DRACH, (DAVID) PAUL LOUIS BERNARD.] (RABBIN CONVERTI).
Troisiéme Lettre d'un Rabbin Converti, aux Israélites ses Frères, sur les Motifs de sa Conversion. Prophétie d'Isaïe VII. 14. Expliquées par les Traditions de la Synagogue.
Rome, l'Auteur, au collége de St. Bonaventure; Bourliè, and Paris, Bricon, etc., 1833. Royal octavo. Pp. xvii, 364. Footnotes, errata. Bound in the original printed wrappers, these spotted, bit chipped, strengthened along spine, manuscript shelf-label. (Fore-edge of first few leaves bit browned; old institutional stamps to blank prelims.) In a very good condition, preserved in the original state, with interior in overall fine condition.
¶ First edition. Marrano Paul Louis Bernard Drach (David), (1791, Strasburg-1868, Rome), a Talmudic scholar, Grand-Rabbi, a well-known converted Jew. In 1823 he renounced Judaism in the presence of Archbishop Quélen, was baptized, and received his first Holy Communion and the Sacrament of Confirmation. In 1827 appointed librarian of the Propaganda in Rome, an office he held until his death. Rosenthal, in his 'Convertitenbilder' writes: 'The conversion of this learned Jew is undoubtedly one of the most important conversions effected by the grace of God during this century in France. It became the source of salvation to many of his coreligionists.' Of Drach's numerous writings, 'Lettres d'un rabbin converti aux Israélites, ses frères' is the most important. Highly anti-Semitic, it incriminates the Jews as practicioners of ritual murder. 'The zeal of these Rabbis goes as far as dedicating to death all those who follow the doctrine of the Trinity, and consequently all Christian Israelites,' Drach writes. In his 'Harmonie entre l'église et la synagogue' (Paris, 1844) he even asserts that the Jews of Damascus had been responsible for the ritual murder of the Capuchin Fr. Thomas in 1840, and that their guilt had been established beyond doubt. Exceedingly scarce. OCLC lists only 3 copies worldwide, one of which is incomplete.
Book number: 1865
€  1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1519.08 | £UK 965.5 | JP¥ 120708]
Catalogue: Jewish Studies
Keywords: Jewish studies Judaica Judaic Judaism Judaïsme literature art artists linguistics Semitic languages Hebrew Hebraic Diaspora mythology history religion anti Semitism Jewry community Religion theology Christianity Judaism Islam Catholic Church missions
In shopping cart

More information

(ARCHITECTS:) KROYANKER, DAVID / PAUL, NEHEMIA
A municipal by-law for the citation of year of construction and names of architect and builder on each new Jerusalem building [SIGNED BY DAVID KROYANKER].
Jerusalem: Municipality of Jerusalem,1983.SIGNED BY DAVID KROYANKER! 275x200mm brown Soft cover, cover slightly worn, signature of the author on title page, numerous pictures with Hebrew descriptions, else in good condition. The book is in : Arabic English Hebrew .
Book number: V_1073_33
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Signed Books Jerusalem Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

ROSSI, PAUL A. AND HUNT, DAVID C.
Art of the Old West
Alfred A. Knopf. 1971, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394466691) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. FINE tan buckram hardcover. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, bright, clean, very small tear to bottom front corner, otherwise fine. Interior clean. Western art, bronzes, and history of the wild American West. 335 pgs. Art. AR507599. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 507599
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1588]
Catalogue: Art Books
Keywords: Art, American Western, Indians 0394466691
In shopping cart

More information

ROSSI, PAUL A. AND DAVID C. HUNT
The Art of the Old West
New York, Promontory Press, 1985. First edition thus. Hardcover. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket. Reissue of a book first published in 1971 by Alfred A. Knopf. 335 pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 1860
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Gilcrease Institute. Old West. ART::American::General
In shopping cart

More information

ROSSI, PAUL A. AND HUNT, DAVID C. (INSTITUTE SELECTIONS AND TEXT)
The Art of the Old West: From the Collection of Gilcrease
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1971. Hard Cover. Normal scuffs, edge wear and creases on dust jacket; light normal wear on book exterior, with rippling on pages, appears to be from a light dampstain. Illustrated in color. 335 pages. Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 045369
USD 4.94 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Art, Artists, Artistic, Artwork, Art Work, History, Historical, Study, Studies, Reference, Resource, Creative, Creativity, Creation, Culture, Heritage, Society, Social, Civilization, Expression, Impression, Movement, Period, Education, Museum, Treasures,
In shopping cart

More information

ROSSI, PAUL A. AND DAVID C. HUNT (SELECTIONS AND TEXT)
The Art of the Old West: From the Collection of the Gilcrease Institute
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Contains 300 plates, 134 of them in color; a lovely volume. Not price-clipped. 335 pp. including bibliography. .
Book number: 12032
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6357]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art. Paintings - the American West. George Catlin. Frederic Remington. Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art.
In shopping cart

More information

DIXON, JOHN A. ; JAMES, DAVID E. ; SHERMAN, PAUL B.
The Economics of Dryland Management
London, Earthscan Publications. 1989. (ISBN: 1853830526) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the spine, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this soft-cover book looking from an economics point-of-view at agriculture in areas with a serious lack of rainfall. 302pp, some diagrams in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: kw7021
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Ecology
Keywords: 1853830526
In shopping cart

More information

AALTO. PEARSON, PAUL DAVID.
Alvar Aalto and the International Style.
N.Y., 1978. Orig. wr., 4to, 240 pp. Profusely b/w illustr. Sketches, photographies, plans. Contents i.a.: Housing designs, International Modernism., Helsinki buildings, Relationship between Aalto and the Dutch architect Duiker.
Book number: A5611
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: architecture
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL ABLEMAN, JIMMY PERRY, DAVID CROFT
Dad's Army : The Defense of a Front Line English Village
London, BBC Books. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0563208503). Laminated Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Black and white Illustrations. Hardback, A beautiful copy. Pictorial endpapers.As new. 127 pages. Fine/No D/jacket As Issued.
Book number: 001842
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: World War, 1939-1945_great Britain World War 1 and II Performing Arts,Films,Cinema,Theatre,Tv, Radio 0563208503 Black and White Illustrations
In shopping cart

More information

ABRAMSON, PAUL R.; ALDRICH, JOHN H.; ROHDE, DAVID W.,
Change and Continuity in 1988 Elections.
Washington, DC, U.S.A., Congressional Quarterly, Incorporated, 1990. (ISBN: 0871875470) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Fine Book unread. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is unbroken.
Book number: 402469
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: ELECTIONS UNITED STATES PRESIDENTS ELECTION 1988 POLITICAL SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL, DAVID BOWER, GREG CHILD, PAUL KALLMES, AND WENDY M. WATSON.
Summit: Vittorio Sella Mauntaineer and Photographer the Years 1879 - 1909.
New York. Aperture. 1999. First Edition, Small Folio. Cloth. 0893818089. Ill.: ILL. : Vittorio Sella. ( Photographs ).. Fine/Near Fine. (ISBN: 0893818089).
Book number: J17870
CAD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 117.39 | £UK 74.75 | JP¥ 9328]
Keywords: 0893818089 Vittorio Sella. ( Photographs ). Mountaineering, Biography, Photography. Photography
In shopping cart

More information

ALDERTON, DAVID & JONG, MEINDERT DE & KWAST, PAUL
Parkieten
1989. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 95. Informatie in woord en beeld over het houden van deze vogels. ISBN: 9789051121308. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1329816
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789051121308
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, YONAH, DAVID CARLTON AND PAUL WILKINSON (EDS.)
Terrorism: Theory and Practice
Boulder: Westview Press, 1979. Trade paperback, first edition, extensive bibliography, 280pp includes index. Scattered and faintly scored text else a very good copy. 465 grams.
Book number: 23010
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
Keywords: Yonal Alexander Terrorism Theory Practice 0865310416
In shopping cart

More information

ALFREY NICHOLAS, BARKER PAUL, DRABBLE MARGARET, LYNTON NORBERT, MABEY RICHARD, MATTHEWS DAVID, RAINE KATHLEEN, VAUGHAN WILLIAM
Towards a New Landscape
Bernard Jacobson Limited. 1993. (ISBN: 1872784127). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contains a number of colour plates and paintings throughout. The book has stiff pictorial wraps. It is very slightly bumped at the edges and the pages are clean tight and bright throughout. Wide octavo. 128 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 000461
€  11.49 [Appr.: US$ 14.55 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1156]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Nature 1872784127
In shopping cart

More information

L'ALGÉRIANISTE BULLETIN D'IDÉES ET D'INFORMATION, MICHÈLE BIESSE-EICHELBRENNER, EDOUARD NOCCHI, PIERRE JARRIGE, CHARLES GRIESSINGER, MARCEL GAMBA, JEAN-PAUL ANGELELLI, PIERRE DIMECH, ROGER VAGLIO, DAVID DARMON OLLVENCIA
L'Algérianiste Bulletin d'Idées et d'Information. N° 34, juin 1986. Contient entre autres : La prise de Constantine, 13 octobre 1837, par Michèle Biesse-Eichelbrenner (5 pages). L'Amirauté d'Alger, par Edouard Nocchi (9 pages). Club aéronautique de Tiaret, par PIerre Jarrige (7 pages). L'enseignement et la formation professionnelle agricoles en Algérie, par Charles Griessinger (9 pages). L'herbe de la tentation, par Marcel Gamba (7 pages). Quatre romans sur l'Algérie, par Jean-Paul Angelli (5 pages).
Narbonne, L'Algérianiste,1986. Contient aussi : Raymond Féry : médecin chez les Berbères, par Pierre Dimech. Léon carré (1878-1942), par David Darmon Olivencia (4 pages). Réflexions à propos du livre de Ch. A. Julien Et la Tunisie devint indépendante, par Maddy Degen (6 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Couverture illustrée n&b : oued à El Kantara. Plusieurs illustrations photographiques et dessins n&b. Dos frotté partie inférieure. Bon état intérieur.
¶ La prise de Constantine, 13 octobre 1837, par Michèle Biesse-Eichelbrenner (5 pages). L'Amirauté d'Alger, par Edouard Nocchi (9 pages). Club aéronautique de Tiaret, par PIerre Jarrige (7 pages). L'enseignement et la formation professionnelle agricoles en Algérie, par Charles Griessinger (9 pages). L'herbe de la tentation, par Marcel Gamba (7 pages). Quatre romans sur l'Algérie, par Jean-Paul Angelli (5 pages). Raymond Féry : médecin chez les Berbères, par Pierre Dimech. Léon carré (1878-1942), par David Darmon Olivencia (4 pages). Réflexions à propos du livre de Ch. A. Julien Et la Tunisie devint indépendante, par Maddy Degen (6 pages). Couverture illustrée n&b : oued à El Kantara.
Book number: 16380
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAM, PAUL UND DAVID MCGUINNESS:
Die Backbibel. Vom Bauernbrot bis zur Schokotarte. Übers. aus dem Engl.: Helmut Ertl. Textred.: Anja Ashauer-Schupp.
München: Christian, 2010. Erstauflage, EA, 365 S.; zahlreiche Illustrationen; 26 cm, 4°, Hardcover/Pappeinband guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 284666
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Keywords: Hauswirtschaft und Familienleben, Bourke Street Bakery
In shopping cart

More information

ALTHAUS, PAUL; DAVID CAIRNS, TRANS.
So-Called Kerygma & the Historical Jesus
Oliver & Boyd, 1959. 89 pp. Hardcover. Extensive ink underlining, faded spine. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time.
Book number: 713110
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

ALTHAUS, PAUL; DAVID CAIRNS, TRANS.
The So-Called Kerygma and the Historical Jesus
Oliver & Boyd, 1959. 89 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining, chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 333785
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

ALTHAUS, PAUL; DAVID CAIRNS, TRANS.
The So-Called Kerygma and the Historical Jesus
Oliver & Boyd, 1959. 89 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Slight penciling. Soiling to upper page corner. Cocked spine. Dust jacket yellowing. Boards slightly bowed.
Book number: A242107
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

GENEVIEVE AMYOT, MARC ARSENEAU, MATHIEU BOILY, DAVID BOUCHER, PHILIPPE COUSINEAU, JEAN-PAUL DAOUST, DENISE DESAUTELS, PASCALE DES ROSIERS, ETIENNE LALONDE, STEPHANE PICHER, STEFAN PSENAK, DAVID SOLWAY, CLAUDE BEAUSOLEIL,
Estuaire . Le Poeme En Revue No 101 Les Espaces Du Poeme
Diffusion Dimedia. 2000. Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 14 Cm x 21 Cm. 87 pages. Comme Neuf.
Book number: 062682
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: POESIE poemes poetes litteraire litterature lettres ecrits textes essais contes conte fable fables legende legendes recits theatre proverbes auteurs theatre nouvelles roman
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, DAVID W. ; HILL, PAUL G. MARTINSON, ROLAND D.
Coming of Age Exploring the Spirituality and Identity of Younger Men
Augsburg Fortress, 2006. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0806652241. 213 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.6 x 8.9 x 6 Inches. New .
Book number: 32971
USD 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 683]
Keywords: 0806652241 Religion Spirituality Identity Younger Men Study Criticism Interpretation David W. Anderson Paul G. Hill
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search