| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 658 books on 27 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Production of English Renaissance Culture Cornell University Press 1994, Paperback. VG+. 0801482011 Book number: 17997 GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.43 | JP„ 749]
Keywords: HISTORY 0801482011 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magical Mushroom Handbook Seattle, WA, Homestead Book Co. 1977. Revised Ed. softcover. Very Good. Very slight edgewear to covers and spine. Interior is clean, and binding is firm and straight. . Very Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE063638I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1430] Catalogue: HALLUCINOGENS
Keywords: HALLUCINOGENS, PSILOCYBIN, MAGIC MUSHROOMS, jpg | In shopping cart More information div> |
West Point Two Centuries of Honor and Tradition Warner Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446530182. Stiff bright unmarked book in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ; 0.8 x 8.7 x 5.7 Inches; 304 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 29603 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0446530182 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arbroath and its abbey or the early history of the town and Abbey of Aberbrothock including notices of ecclesiastical and other antiquities in the surrounding district. Edinburgh, Thomas G. Steveson, 1860. In-8 bradel pleine toile chagrinée marron, tranches rouges, XI-294-[4] pages, une planche gravée par J. ADAM en frontispice. Premičre édition. (Reliure restaurée avec dos et plats toilés rapportés.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(T10).. Book number: 244155 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.64 | £UK 32.25 | JP„ 4024]
Keywords: PAYS : Ecosse PAY26 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Be Your Own House Detective BBC Books 1st ed 1997 VG book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0563383143 Book number: 53181 GBP 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.29 | JP„ 1294]
Keywords: History Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britannia: A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies. Volume 9 1978. (Volume Ix - 1978. ) The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, London, 1978.. 525 pp + 32 b&w plates at rear, large 8vo (9 11/16" H), soft cover. B&w maps, plans, drawings, diagrams, graphs, tables, (some fold-out) + photographic plates. Contents: Notes for Contibutors; Editorial; Recent Finds of Ancient Artillery; Knowle dge of the Literary Classics in Roman Britain; The Adherence of Britain to Vespasian; A First-Century Shield from Doncaster, Yorkshire; Amphorae from Brockley Hill, 1975; The Organisation of Roman Military Timber-Supply; Excavations at Wakerl e y , N o r thants, 1972-75; The Case of the Redundant Official; Excavations at Hayton Roman Fort, 1975; A Bronze Skillet-handle from Chester and other vessels from the British Isles; The Production and Distribution of Tiles in Roman Britain with p ar ti cu l ar r ef erence to the Cirencester region; The Last British Entry in the 'Gallic Chronicles'; An Enamelled Skillet-handle from Brough-on-Fosse and the distribution of similar vessels; The Camp at Durno, Aberdeenshire, and the site of Mons Gr aup ius ; Exc ava tio ns near Hadrian's Wall at Tarraby Lane, 1976; Halls or Yards? A problem of villa-interpretation; Two Romano-British Genii; Property-boundaries and the Sizes of Building-plots; Tile-stamps of the Ninth Legion found in Britai n; N otes : A fu rthe r ve ssel of the Aldgate-Pulborough Potter - An ususual late Roman Mortarium from Caister by Yarmouth, Norfolk - Another Intaglio from Wroxter - A possible Roman Lyre-sculpture fragment in the British Museum - A fragment of a Roman cava lry tom bston e fro m Cir encester - A Roman camp near Girvan, Ayreshire; Roman Britain in 1977: Sites Explored - Inscriptions; Reviews; Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies; Indexes. Interior - faint small bump at top corner of s ome pa ges, o ther wise clean and t ight w ith no other ownership marks. Exterior - book is lightly twisted on spine, very light edge wear, minor rubbing. Very Good. Book number: 20039 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3576] Catalogue: Military - Ancient to Renaissance
Keywords: Archaeology, Excavations, Roman-Britain, Inscriptions, Artillery, Vespasian, Shields, Amphorae, Timber-Supply, Bronze, Tiles, Enamels, Mons Graupius, Hadrian's Wall, Villas, Ninth Legion, Cavalry, Burial, Intaglio, Camps, Tombstones, Mortarium, Pott | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historical Journal, Vol.17 (XVII), No. 3, September 1974 Journal Cambridge University Press, London, 1974. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Includes: Protector Somerset and Requests; The Waltham Blacks and the Black Act; Direction and Purpose in British Imperial Policy, 1873-1801; Peasants and revolutionaries in Venice and the veneto, 1848; Norman Angell and The Great Illusion - An Episode in in pre-1914 Pacifism; British Opinion, Ireland and the War, 1916-1918; 'The Basque Ulster' - navarre and the Basque Autonomy Question under the Spanish Second Republic; Major John Cartwright and the Founding of the Hampden Club; The Anglo-German Negotiations over the Portuguese Colonies in Africa, 1911-1914.Crisp clean blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050051. Book number: 40011050051 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP„ 1563] Catalogue: History
Keywords: , History History; British History; European History; Britain/UK; British History European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andrew Bick London, The Todd Gallery. 1990. (ISBN: 1873043015) Paperback, Sm Qto. Book, Colour illustrated exh. cat. 24 pages. Fine. Book number: 22037 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP„ 1250] Catalogue: Modern and Contemporary Art Catalogues
Keywords: 1873043015 Andrew Bick Contemporary British Artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Heart of Things: The Poetry and Prose of David Miller Exeter, Stride Publications. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873012705) Card Wrappers. Book, 43pp. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Small neat signature and contemporary date of poet-publisher Ian Robinson. Light marking to covers. Near Fine. Book number: A110949 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP„ 813]
Keywords: 1873012705 Poetry Criticism Prose | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in the Literary Imagination, Vol. VIII (8 Eight) Number 2, Fall 1975: Victorian Prose Atlanta, GA: Georgia State University, 1975. Soft Cover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps worn a bit at top edge. ; Contents: Holloway, "Thought, Style and the Idea of Co-Variance in Some Mid-Nineteenth-Century Prose"; Miller, "Myth as 'Hieroglyph' in Ruskin"; DeLaura, "Some Victorian Experiments in Closure"; Friedman, "Hallam on Tennyson: An Early Aesthetic Doctrine and Modernism"; Wildman, "Newman in the Pulpit: The Power of Simplicity"; Dunlap, "Kinglake's Eothen"; Cline, "on the Editing of Collected Editions of Letters"; Baylen, "George Meredith: An Unpublished Letter, 1893."; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 104 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 420048 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Literature Victorian 19th Century English England British All Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrated Directory of Modern American Weapons Zenith Press, 2002. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 480. The United States Military has to be prepared for conflicts of every kind, from full-scale international war to battling terrorist enemies on the home front. This fact-filled directory describes and illustrates hundreds of weapons used by the U.S. armed forces, from small arms to battle tanks, artillery pieces, fighters and bombers, aircraft carriers, cruisers and destroyers, submarines, and strategic missiles. Each weapon is accompanied by action photography, detailed specifications, and expert commentary describing its development, service, and combat histories. ISBN: 9780760313466. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U492636 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1509] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9780760313466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cotmania & Mr Kitson GB, Leeds Art Galleries. 1993. (ISBN: 0901981540). Paperback. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. VG+. Book number: cl105.027 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP„ 688]
Keywords: 0901981540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cotmania & Mr Kitson. Leeds: Leeds City Art Galleries, 1992. ISBN: 0901981540. 4to, (9.5 x 8 inches). pp.64. Colour and b/w illusts, including gate-fold. Pictorial card wrappers. Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Book number: 6074 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP„ 1376] Catalogue: art ( British 19th century)
Keywords: 0901981540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Working with Experience: Animating Learning. London: Routledge 1996. . 217p blue paperback, pages unmarked, VG+. Book number: PAQ139686 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.75 | JP„ 2126] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Expert Skiing Frederick Muller Limited. 1960, First Edition First Printing. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean boards nicely protected by presence of original illustrated dustwrapper. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. The dustwrapper is present. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with some nicking & tiny chips to corners and a few short closed tears with associated creasing. Not price clipped. Very good+/Good. Book number: 15771 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP„ 1563] Catalogue: Mountaineering, Polar & Skiing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The illustrated history of Road Transport Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1986; New Burlington Books/Quarto Publishing Limited; 191pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 041743 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1006] Catalogue: Vervoer/Transport
Keywords: Transport, Materieel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Restaurants in Barbados Wordsmith Intl, 2002. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 310. ISBN: 9789768079770. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1543488 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.95 | £UK 48.5 | JP„ 6035] Catalogue: Koken
Keywords: 9789768079770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science Fiction. December 1952. Vol. L, No. 4. Street & Smith, New York, 1952.. 170 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Orban, Pawelka and van Dongen. Contents: Noise Level by Raymond F. Jones; Pest by Randall Garrett and Lou Tabakow; Me and Flapjack and the Martians by Mack Reynolds and Fredric Brown; The Impacted Man by Robert Sheckley; The Tiniest Time Traveler (article) by David Fox; The Currents of Space by Isaac Asimov (Conclusion); The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; The Reference Library by P. Schuyler Miller; Brass Tacks. Interior - light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine, small soft creases on front cover, light rubbing on rear cover. VG. Book number: 11626 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, Raymond F. Jones, Randall Garrett, Lou Tabakow, Mack Reynolds, Fredric Brown, Robert Sheckley, David Fox, Isaac Asimov, P. Schuyler Miller, Welker, Orban, Pawelka, Van Dongen, Electrons, Positron, Crystals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science Fiction. September 1957. Volume Lx, Number 1. Street & Smith, New York, 1957.. 162 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Freas and van Dongen. Contents: Citizen of the Galaxy by Robert Heinlein (Part One of Four Parts); Look Out! Duck! by David Gordon; Into Your Tent I'll Creep by Eric Fra nk Russell; Red Rover by Dean C. Ing; The Devil, You Say? by Walter L. Kleine; Fusion for Power (article) by Milton A. Rothman; The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; The Analytical Laboratory, The Reference Library by P. Schuyler Miller, Bra s s T a c k s . Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine, corner crease at bottom of front cover, archival tape repairs to bottom of hinges, li gh t r ub bi ng o n rear cover. G+. Book number: 11649 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, Robert Heinlein, David Gordon, Eric Frank Russell, Dean C. Ing, Walter L. Kleine, Milton A. Rothman, P. Schuyler Miller, Freas, Van Dongen, Fusion Reaction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science Fiction. July 1957. Volume Lix, Number 5. Street & Smith, New York, 1957.. 162 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Freas. Contents: Profession by Isaac Asimov; Divine Right by Lester del Rey; Run of the Mill by Robert Silverberg; Hot Potato by Algis Budrys; The Best Policy by David G ordon; The Sea Urchin and We (article) by Isaac Asimov; The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; The Analytical Laboratory, The Reference Library by P. Schuyler Miller, Brass Tacks. Interior - light browning to pages, last two pages have corner c r e a s e , otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine, small corner creases, light rubbing on rear cover. VG. Book number: 11648 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, Isaac Asimov, Lester Del Rey, Robert Silverberg, Algis Budrys, David Gordon, P. Schuyler Miller, Freas, Biochemistry, Diet. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Past Imperfect: History According To The Movies. Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1996. Softcover. Good condition. Join such best-selling authors and distinguished historians as Stephen E. Ambrose, Antonia Fraser, James McPherson, and Stephen Jay Gould as they explore the relationship between film and the historical record. Hundreds of movie stills, archival photos, maps, and illustrations, along with sidebars on related historical events, make Past Imperfect the ultimate companion for film buffs and history lovers alike. Includes an Index. ¶ 320 pages. Book number: 58389X1 USD 20.20 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1605] Catalogue: FILM
Keywords: ( Oliver Stone . Miller Monzon Films Motion Pictures E. Ambrose Antonia Fraser James McPherson Stephen Jay Gould Vietnam Matewan Ford Cold War Marlon Brando Wyatt Earp). 0805037608 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Running Free Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0283986840. Near Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed and lightly edge worn. internally clean and tightly bound. [J.nor] -- Chapter 1Book number: og21 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Keywords: Running 0283986840 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Running Free London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1982, First Edition. 0283986840 174 pages, illustrated, appendices, index, remainder mark on rear endpaper. Very Good/Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 99118 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP„ 1876] Catalogue: Athletics
Keywords: 0283986840 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Running Free Sidgwick & Jackson, London, November 1981, 3rd impression (first published June 1981). Red cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine under pictorial, priceclipped dustwrapper. 8.75ins x 5.75ins, 174pp plus 24pp illustrations. Slight fading to top half inch of front cover dw else VG / VG. Book number: 28781 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP„ 1563] Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Sprinting | In shopping cart More information div> |
Running Free London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1981, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing - Running memoirs of this British Olympian - fine in fine dj . Fine/Fine. Book number: 8793 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Track & Field
Keywords: British Track and Field - British Runners - Long Distance Running - Olympic Track and Field - British Athletics Olympic Running Champ Olympic Track Medalist | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page