| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 282 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Great East River Bridge 1883 / 1983. (Brooklyn, NY): The Brooklyn Museum, (1983). - Quarto [approximately 12-1/4 inches high by 9-1/4 inches wide], dark blue cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. The top & bottom edges of the front cover are slightly faded & the rear cover is lightly rubbed. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed & the head of its spine is creased & lightly chipped. 180 pages. Profuse black-and-white & color illustrations, including reproductions of artists' depictions of the bridge. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. Published on the occasion of the exhibition of the same title held at the Brooklyn Museum from March 19 to June 19 1983. Book number: 20772 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture; Bridges; Brooklyn; Manhattan; the Brooklyn Bridge; the Great East River Bridge 1883-1983; Exhibition; the Brooklyn Museum; Deborah Nevins; David Mccullough; Barbara Head Millstein; John A. Roebling; Washington A. Roebling; Engineering; Art; | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Adams Uitgever: Simon & Schuster (Trade Division) Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback new book ISBN 9780743232296 -- Budget BoekBook number: 46914 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.18 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2716]
Keywords: 9780743232296 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great East River Bridge 1883-1983. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1983). 180 pp. Bibliography. Filmography. Folio. Paper wrappers. Second edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Wrappers with a few edge creases else a near fine copy. ¶ Catalog for an exhibition at the Brooklyn Museum. Book number: 23118 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: New York, New York City, Bridges, Brooklyn Bridge, Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biography and Books Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress, 1996. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have very light overall wear.; Based on symposium held by the Center for the Book, Library of Congress. Contents: Boorstin, "Welcome." Vaughan, "The Question of Biography." Morris, "The Art of Biography." What is Biography? A Discussion. Flexner, "George Washington in Print and on Television." 8McCullough, "Biography in the City of Washington." Biographers and Their Subjects: A Summary of Discussion and Comment. Notes on Contributors, symposium participants, reading list. ; 9.0" tall; 76 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1030097 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: America United States Library of Congress Biography Book All Biography and Autobiography Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
TRUMAN ISBN : 0671456547. SIMON AND SCHUSTER. 1992. In-8 Carré. Cartonné. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 1117 pages. Quelques planches de photos noir et blanc. Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062214 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.52 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2505]
Keywords: Biographie générale et généalogie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Detectives: A Century of the Best Mysteries from England and America Pantheon Books. 1984. (ISBN: 9780394540658) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0070370 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780394540658 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Well-Stocked Bookcase: Sixty Enduring Novels by Americans Published between 1926-1986 Camp Hill, Pennsylvania: Book of the Month Club, 1987. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light handling wear. ; Contents: One-page reviews of 60 American novels. ; 8.0" tall; 78 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 1030087 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: America United States Literature Fiction Novel Literary Criticism All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Today's Nonfiction Best Sellers: The Silence of the North - Eleanor and Franklin - Eleanor: The Years Alone - The making of a Psychiatrist - The Great Bridge - For Those I Loved - When the Music Almost Died. Pleasantville, N.Y., Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1973. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is scuffed and rubbed. Boards have light shelfwear. Pages are clean and tight. Book number: 044336 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Heritage, Winter 2008 (Volume 58, No. 3) New York: American Heritage, Inc, 2008. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 86 pp. Contents: McCullough, "History and Knowing Who We Are"; Pryor, "Robert E. Lee's 'Severest Struggle'"; Ross, "Unlocking History: Lost Treasures of Robert E. Lee Discovered"; Greenspan, "Surviving Black Monday"; Holmstedt, "Women at War"; Kelso, "Finding the Real Jamestown"; Horn, "Why Jamestown Matters"; Baker, "Remembering David Halberstam"; Diehl and Diehl, "American Princess"; Theobald, "Special Guide to Virginia, 171 Great Heritage Sites."; 11.0" (28 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1560028 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Americana United States America American History Robert Lee Jamestown All History: : United States Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Writer's Eye: Field Notes and Watercolors New York, Harry N Abrams, 1988.First edition, 96 pages, Quarto, burgundy cloth lettered in blind and in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (fine), As new. Illustrated in colour. ¶ The 60 watercolor sketches and eight line drawings, published here for the first time, were made during Horgan's research trips for three of his books on the history of the American SouthwestGreat River, Conquistadors in North American History and Lamy of Santa Fe. In these sketches he recorded his impressions of the places he visited, and later, while he was writing the books, the material served to remind him of his feelings about what he had seen. The watercolors, beautifully reproduced and accompanied by brief descriptions as well as passages from the books, evoke with delicacy and spontaneity the limpid light and sparkling colors of the Southwestern landscape. In his introduction, McCullough traces Horgan's career as one of this country's most distinguished writers. It is a pleasure to discover that Horgan is also a gifted artist. Book number: 47113 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Writer's Eye. Field Notes and Watercolors. New York:, Abrams,, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Dj Minimal Sun Spine. Dj/Near Fine. 8. 5 X 10. 5 in. 95 Pps. Fine. Book number: 13781 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
1776. New York, Simon & Schuster, 2005. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Edgeworn. Pages: 386. Book number: MASTER208333I USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1351] Catalogue: United States History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1776 New York, Simon & Schuster. 2005, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0743226712) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 386 pp. illus. (some col.), col. maps, biblio. index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. "In this stirring book, David McCullough tells the intensely human story of those who marched with General George Washington in the year of the Declaration of Independence -- when the whole American cause was riding on their success, without which all hope for independence would have been dashed and the noble ideals of the Declaration would have amounted to little more than words on paper. Based on extensive research in both American and British archives, 1776 is a powerful drama written with extraordinary narrative vitality. It is the story of Americans in the ranks, men of every shape, size, and color, farmers, schoolteachers, shoemakers, no-accounts, and mere boys turned soldiers. And it is the story of the King's men, the British commander, William Howe, and his highly disciplined redcoats who looked on their rebel foes with contempt and fought with a valor too little known. Here also is the Revolution as experienced by American Loyalists, Hessian mercenaries, politicians, preachers, traitors, spies, men and women of all kinds caught in the paths of war. At the center of the drama, with Washington, are two young American patriots, who, at first, knew no more of war than what they had read in books -- Nathanael Greene, a Quaker who was made a general at thirty-three, and Henry Knox, a twenty-five-year-old bookseller who had the preposterous idea of hauling the guns of Fort Ticonderoga overland to Boston in the dead of winter. But it is the American commander-in-chief who stands foremost -- Washington, who had never before led an army in battle. The book begins in London on October 26, 1775, when His Majesty King George III went before Parliament to declare America in rebellion and to affirm his resolve to crush it. From there the story moves to the Siege of Boston and its astonishing outcome, then to New York, where British ships and British troops appear in numbers never imagined and the newly proclaimed Continental Army confronts the enemy for the first time. David McCullough's vivid rendering of the Battle of Brooklyn and the daring American escape that followed is a part of the book few readers will ever forget. As the crucial weeks pass, defeat follows defeat, and in the long retreat across New Jersey, all hope seems gone, until Washington launches the 'brilliant stroke' that will change history. The darkest hours of that tumultuous year were as dark as any Americans have known. Especially in our own tumultuous time, 1776 is powerful testimony to how much is owed to a rare few in that brave founding epoch, and what a miracle it was that things turned out as they did. Written as a companion work to his celebrated biography of John Adams, David McCullough's 1776 is another landmark in the literature of American history." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 041848 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Collectible 0743226712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1776 New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 0743226712. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743226712. Sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear.; Military history of the American Revolution.; 9.25" tall; 400 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 1540111 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0743226712 America United States History Revolution Revolutionary War Warfare Military All History: : United States Americana History: : Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
1776 : America and Britain at War London, Allen Lane, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713998636) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Account of the year of the American Revolution and how a group of squabbling, disparate states thwarted the British attempts to crush them, with particular emphasis on the individuals tangled up in the action from George III and George Washington down to the ordinary soldiers on both sides. A very good clean hardback in price-clipped dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 386 pages. Colour and b.w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 046117 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: History: : Georgian Britain
Keywords: , United States_history_revolution, 1775-1783 Zvab0713998636 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1776 Simon & Schuster, 2006. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0743226720. Reader creases on spine, book cocked; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 400 pages. Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 214245 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 0743226720 American Hist- 18th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
1776 New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 0743226712. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743226712. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear. ; History of the American Revolution. ; 9.25" tall; 400 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 2340025 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: 0743226712 America United States History Revolution All History: : United States Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
1776 Simon & Schuster, 2005. 0743226712. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0743226712. Covered in publisher's blue cloth, quarter bound in darker blue, gilt lettering on spine, pages have deckled edges. Contains color and B&W illustrations, has extensive source notes and bibliography. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 400 pages. As New in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 8638 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0743226712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1776 Simon & Schuster, 2005. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 386. The two-time Pulitzer Prize-winning historian draws on personal correspondence and period diaries to present a landmark history of the American Revolution that ranges from the siege of Boston, to the American defeat at Brooklyn and retreat across New Jersey, to the stunning American victory at Trenton, capturing the people and events that transform. ISBN: 9780743226714. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1933754 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780743226714 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1776 Simon & Schuster, New York, 2005. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This historical account features tight binding, crisp pages and bright illustrations. The dust jacket has some minor edge wear. 2005 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 386 pages. "In this stirring book, David McCullough tells the intensely human story of those who marched with General George Washington in the year of the Declaration of Independence -- when the whole American cause was riding on their success, without which all hope for independence would have been dashed and the noble ideals of the Declaration would have amounted to little more than words on paper. Based on extensive research in both American and British archives, 1776 is a powerful drama written with extraordinary narrative vitality. It is the story of Americans in the ranks, men of every shape, size, and color, farmers, schoolteachers, shoemakers, no-accounts, and mere boys turned soldiers. And it is the story of the King's men, the British commander, William Howe, and his highly disciplined redcoats who looked on their rebel foes with contempt and fought with a valor too little known. Here also is the Revolution as experienced by American Loyalists, Hessian mercenaries, politicians, preachers, traitors, spies, men and women of all kinds caught in the paths of war. At the center of the drama, with Washington, are two young American patriots, who, at first, knew no more of war than what they had read in books -- Nathanael Greene, a Quaker who was made a general at thirty-three, and Henry Knox, a twenty-five-year-old bookseller who had the preposterous idea of hauling the guns of Fort Ticonderoga overland to Boston in the dead of winter. But it is the American commander-in-chief who stands foremost -- Washington, who had never before led an army in battle. The book begins in London on October 26, 1775, when His Majesty King George III went before Parliament to declare America in rebellion and to affirm his resolve to crush it. From there the story moves to the Siege of Boston and its astonishing outcome, then to New York, where British ships and British troops appear in numbers never imagined and the newly proclaimed Continental Army confronts the enemy for the first time. David McCullough's vivid rendering of the Battle of Brooklyn and the daring American escape that followed is a part of the book few readers will ever forget. As the crucial weeks pass, defeat follows defeat, and in the long retreat across New Jersey, all hope seems gone, until Washington launches the 'brilliant stroke' that will change history. The darkest hours of that tumultuous year were as dark as any Americans have known. Especially in our own tumultuous time, 1776 is powerful testimony to how much is owed to a rare few in that brave founding epoch, and what a miracle it was that things turned out as they did. Written as a companion work to his celebrated biography of John Adams, David McCullough's 1776 is another landmark in the literature of American history.". Book number: 1674052 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History::American History::American::Colonial Era History::American History::American::Colonial Era | In shopping cart More information div> |
1776 New York, Simon & Schuster. 2006, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0743226720) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 386 pp. illus. (some col.), col. maps, biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. "In this stirring book, David McCullough tells the intensely human story of those who marched with General George Washington in the year of the Declaration of Independence -- when the whole American cause was riding on their success, without which all hope for independence would have been dashed and the noble ideals of the Declaration would have amounted to little more than words on paper. Based on extensive research in both American and British archives, 1776 is a powerful drama written with extraordinary narrative vitality. It is the story of Americans in the ranks, men of every shape, size, and color, farmers, schoolteachers, shoemakers, no-accounts, and mere boys turned soldiers. And it is the story of the King's men, the British commander, William Howe, and his highly disciplined redcoats who looked on their rebel foes with contempt and fought with a valor too little known. Here also is the Revolution as experienced by American Loyalists, Hessian mercenaries, politicians, preachers, traitors, spies, men and women of all kinds caught in the paths of war. At the center of the drama, with Washington, are two young American patriots, who, at first, knew no more of war than what they had read in books -- Nathanael Greene, a Quaker who was made a general at thirty-three, and Henry Knox, a twenty-five-year-old bookseller who had the preposterous idea of hauling the guns of Fort Ticonderoga overland to Boston in the dead of winter. But it is the American commander-in-chief who stands foremost -- Washington, who had never before led an army in battle. The book begins in London on October 26, 1775, when His Majesty King George III went before Parliament to declare America in rebellion and to affirm his resolve to crush it. From there the story moves to the Siege of Boston and its astonishing outcome, then to New York, where British ships and British troops appear in numbers never imagined and the newly proclaimed Continental Army confronts the enemy for the first time. David McCullough's vivid rendering of the Battle of Brooklyn and the daring American escape that followed is a part of the book few readers will ever forget. As the crucial weeks pass, defeat follows defeat, and in the long retreat across New Jersey, all hope seems gone, until Washington launches the 'brilliant stroke' that will change history. The darkest hours of that tumultuous year were as dark as any Americans have known. Especially in our own tumultuous time, 1776 is powerful testimony to how much is owed to a rare few in that brave founding epoch, and what a miracle it was that things turned out as they did. Written as a companion work to his celebrated biography of John Adams, David McCullough's 1776 is another landmark in the literature of American history." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 052322 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0743226720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1776 New York, Simon & Schuster. 2005, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0743226712) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read copy very near new copy. The 32.00 jacket has some veryyyyyyyy minor edgewear else fine. A very nice First printing of a title that has gone into a kazillion printings. Very much a gift quality copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 023725 USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3536] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: United States History Revolution 1775 History American Revolution0743226712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1776 the Illustrated Edition New York, Simon & Schuster. 2007. (ISBN: 1416542108). Hard Cover, Large Square 4to. 256pp. Notes & index. Profusely illustrated including various fold-outs. Very clean in original slipcase. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 45218 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: 1416542108 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1776. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Tells the intensely human story of those who marched with General George Washington in the year of the Declaration of Independence - when the whole American cause was riding on their success, without which all hope for independence would have been dashed and the noble ideas of the Declaration would have amounted to little more than words on paper. Based on extensive research in both American and British archives, 1776 is a powerful drama written with extraordinary narrative vitality. Includes an Index. ¶ 386 pages. Book number: 31278X12 USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2539] Catalogue: UNITED STATES HISTORY
Keywords: (1776 Pulitzer Prize Winners George Washington Colonial America Declaration Independence American Revolution White Plains Tories Royal Navy Israel Putnam Congress Loyalists Knox Hancock James Grant Continental Army Dorchester Heights Henry Clinton Battle | In shopping cart More information div> |
1776 New York, Simon & Schuster 2005, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780743226714 ¶ 1.4 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 400 pages Book number: 61761 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506] Catalogue: American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page