| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations A Bradford Book, 1987. Textbook Paperback. 026268053X Very good-used book. Name in ink verso front cover.. Very Good . Book number: BING81410841 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: 026268053x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Model Railroads 1995. (Model Railroader. ) Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, c1994.. 98 pp, 10 3/4" H, soft cover (magazine format). Color and b&w photographs, layouts. Contents: Jack Parker's HO Northern Pacific; Shawnee, Kentucky, & Western: "Route of Tecumseh"; The time warp (Florida Perishable); Tuolomne Forks Lumber Co. RR; T he HO scale St. Clair Northern; Night on the docks; Sweet times in Sugar Land, Texas; Argentine & Cripple Creek; The friendly Southern Pacific; Guilty as charged; A tale of the York Haven turn; A jewel of a Gn3 layout (Meadowbrook Lines); Heading fo r home. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear. Very Good. Book number: 25585 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Trains & Railways
Keywords: Locomotives, Models, Modelling, Miniatures, Track Layouts. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays On Culture And Society In Modern Germany ( The Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures) College Station: Texas A & M University Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0890961379. Mild edge discoloration from storage - Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 200 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 43444 USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1175]
Keywords: 0890961379 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Model Railroad Planning 1996. (Model Railroader) Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, 1996.. 98 pp, 10 3/4" H, soft cover (magazine format). Color and b&w photograph, color layouts. Contents: Yard operations on the Allegheny Midland; Around the clock at Frankfort yard; Continuous running on a point-to-point railroad; Car ferry operations on the Pelican Bay; A "domino plan" for a smaller Cat Mountain & Santa Fe; The Virginian & Ohio's Muddlety Creek branch; New England railroading in a bedroom - in O scale, yet!; Expanding the N scale Rio Grande; No space is no excuse (British layout -design); Modeling competing railroads; Cadrail: A user's perspective; Getting beyond an oval, with staging; Stub-ended branches; Yards; Staging tracks; Shelf layout for an office; Survey results and open discussion; A good idea at the time. Interi or - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wrinkles - mainly on rear cover, very small edge tear with crease - archivally taped. Very Good. Book number: 25573 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987] Catalogue: Trains & Railways
Keywords: Locomotives, Railways, Miniatures, Models, Modelling. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Achieving Society Free Press NY 1967 xv, 512pp, figs. PAPERBACK Book number: 8094 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP„ 750]
Keywords: da sociology pb | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Achieving Society Van Nostrand, NJ, 1961 1st edn. xv, 512pp, figs., last few pages damp stained at edge, torn dw Book number: 8095 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP„ 1250]
Keywords: rd sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Drinking Man: Alcohol and Human Motivation New York, The Free Press, 1972, 1st Edition. 402 pages. 230x150mm. Hardcover with edgeworn dustjacket. Foxing on page edges. Good/good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 28128 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715] Catalogue: Health & Medical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Explorations in Parallel Distributed Processing. A Handbook of Models, Programs, and Exercises. Cambridge (Mass.). MIT Press [A Bradford Book]. 1988. Original publisher's spiral binding, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo: Ix, 344pp. [ij], graphs, figs, appendices, references. Very fine copy. Diskettes added. ISBN: 026263113X Book number: 29814 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2515]
Keywords: 026263113X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Macht als Motiv. Entwicklungswandel und Ausdrucksformen. Stuttgart, Klett-Cotta 1978. 313 S. Br. Papier leicht gebräunt. Book number: 63084EB € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1408] Catalogue: Psychologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition. Volume 2: Psychological and Biological Models. The MIT Press, 1988 (1986). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 611pp. ISBN 0262132184. Book number: 60637 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.46 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1705]
Keywords: psychology psychological theory theoretical cognition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition: Volume 2: Psychological and Biological Models Cambridge, MA, MIT Press. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-262-63110-5). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xii, 611 pp. Seventh printing. Very light rubbing to the cover edges; there is some slight stress creasing on the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 014317 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 954]
Keywords: Computer System Design 0262631105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition. Volume 2: Psychological and Biological Models. The MIT Press, 1988 (1986). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, internal front hinge cracked but binding still good, o/wise good (no markings to text). 611pp. ISBN 0262132184. Book number: 60638 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.61 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1240]
Keywords: psychology psychological theory theoretical cognition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition. Volume 1: Foundations , MIT Press 1986, 1987 printing, Paperback. Very good. Paperback.541 pages.Very good.Light wear.Volume 1:Foundations. ¶ Paperback.541 pages.Very good.Light wear.Volume 1:Foundations.026268053X. -- LincBookBook number: 010915 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987]
Keywords: Cognitive Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition. Volume 2 , MIT Press 1986, 1987 printing, Paperback. Very good. Paperback.611 pages.Very good.Light wear.Volume 2 ¶ Paperback.611 pages.Very good.Light wear.0262631105.Volume 2:Psychological and Biological Models.Illustrated with figures,tables. -- LincBookBook number: 010914 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987]
Keywords: Cognitive Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality Dryden Press, New York, 1953. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 654pp; Boards are bumped and rubbed; Spine is sunned with a streak down the crease; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Label on fep showing that this was a complimentary copy from the publisher; Owner's stamp on edges and front inside cover; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 103705 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: Psychology Psychology & Psychiatry; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality. New York Dryden Press, 1953. 2nd prt of 1st ed, 1951. Size [xvi, 654p, 17 figures, many tables, endnotes, references, indices] No dust jacket. Black cloth hardcovers with silver lettering on a light blue spine, spine lightly faded, some corners bumped and worn through cloth, page ends lightly soiled and browned, owners signature in pencil on front free end, a bright, tight, and clean copy, Good Book number: 008892-psypers USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2225] Catalogue: Personality Theory
Keywords: psychology; personality; motives; schema; traits; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality. NY: Holt, [1958]. Later printing. [First published 1951.] xvi+654+[2]pp. Blue and black cloth with painted spine label. Spotting to spine, edges rubbed and boards rubbed, a good to VG copy. Binding: HB. Book number: 041264 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1788] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Power: The Inner Experience New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc, 1976. Hard Cover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 442 p. A tightly bound, unmarked copy in a clean dust jacket with mild wear to the top edge.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 302220 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Power: The Inner Experience NY Irvington Publishers 1975 . xiv, 421pp+ index.Very good hardback in a darkened jacket that has a few small closed tears. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 16350 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies In Motivation. Appleton-Century, 1955. Hardcover. Underlining, bumped corners. Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 36216 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Motivation. New York Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1955 copyright. 1st edition. Size [xi, 552p, references, footnotes, index] No dust jacket. Green-grey cloth hardboards with gold lettering on maroon backgrounds, corners & spine ends slightly worn, maroon on spine faded & lettering light, page ends lightly dusted, owner signature in ink on front free end, ink underlining & notation on 8 pages in article by Miller, tight copy, Good Book number: 006876-psygene USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP„ 1748] Catalogue: General Psychology (post-1940)
Keywords: psychology; learning; motivation; personality | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Motivation New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. [1963]. Later printing. [First published 1955]. xi+[1]+552+[4]pp. Olive cloth with crimson painted front and spine labels. Shelfworn, spine rubbed - label still ligible, rear board lightly scratched, very occasional marginal notations in ink; a good tight copy without dust jacket. Good The distinguished and influential developmental psychologist Lewis Lipsitt's copy with his Brown Psychology Department stamp to the ffep. Book number: 242 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP„ 437] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theological Studies, vol. 43, no. 1, March 1982: Corporate Reunion: A Nineteenth-Century Dilemma; Experience & Interpretation: A Philosophical Reflection on Schillebeeckx' Jesus & Christ; The Paschal Imagination: Objectivity & Subjectivity in New Testam Theological Studies, 1982. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good; address label on front wrapper. Book number: JL1937 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Parallel Distributed Processing : Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition, Vol. 2: Psychological and Biological Models Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. MIT Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0-262-13218-4). Hard Cover. Publisher: A Bradford Book, 1987, V.Good, HB, ISBN: 0-262-13218-4. Very Good. Book number: 008825 USD 57.37 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 36.5 | JP„ 4559] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: information storage retrieval systems medicine microstructure medical reference science nanostructures 0262132184 0262132184 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition : Psychological and Biological Models (Computational Models of Cogn) Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Mit Pr, 1986. Hardcover. 0262132184 Good. Good . Book number: JAN518 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: 0262132184 Information Storage Retrieval Systems Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |