ascending
descending
found: 16 books

CHRISTINE, NIVEN & MAYHEW, BRADLEY & COLLINS, DAVID & PLUNKETT, RICHARD & SAXTON, PHILLIPA & DAVIS, PETER & CANNON, TERESA & SINGH, SARINA & HONAN, MARK & HARDING, PAUL
Lonely Planet India
Lonely Planet, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 9780864426871. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1292223
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.93 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1504]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780864426871
In shopping cart

More information

N J MAYHEW; MADELINE GRAY; G G S BOWIE; PHILLIP DODD; C M A BAKER & C MANWELL; DAVID GRIGG
The Agricultural History Review Volume 35 1987 Part II: Money and Prices in England from henry II to Edward III; Crown Property and the Land Market in South-East Wales in the Sixteenth Century; Watermeadows in Wessex - a re-evaluation for the period 1640-
The British Agricultural History Society, 1987. Edition Unstated, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean crisp green covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7038-6640.
Book number: 7038-6640
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: British History; Medieval history; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture; Medieval history countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture
In shopping cart

More information

JELLE W.F. REUMER, DAVID F. MAYHEW & JOOP C. VAN VEEN
Small mammals from the Late Pliocene Oosterschelde dredgings
2005. In 8°, offp., pp. 16 with 9 figs. Offprint from DEINSEA 11
Book number: 47231
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: paleontology - fossils mammals
In shopping cart

More information

KING, JOHN, III; MAYHEW, BRADLEY; ST. VINCENT, DAVID
Pakistan
Footscray, Lonely Planet, 1998. Ed.: Fifth Edition, 18.5 Cm. Paperback. 086442535X. Ex-lib trade paperback, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels. Spine coverd w. clr plastic. Llty rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Still tight. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 33512
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 086442535X
In shopping cart

More information

MAYHEW, DAVID R.:
CONGRESS. The electoral connection.
New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, (1975). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. vii, 194.
¶ YALE STUDIES IN POLITICAL SCIENCES, 26.
Book number: 23040
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.61 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240]
Keywords: America politics congress political science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAYHEW, DAVID R.
Divided We Govern Party Control, Lawmaking, and Investigations, 1946-1990
Yale University Press. New Haven 1991. 1st Edition. A comprehensive analysis. Subjects: Political parties - United States. Bills. Legislative - United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0300048351. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 43912
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2112]
Keywords: 0300048351
In shopping cart

More information

MAYHEW, DAVID R.
Divided We Govern: Party Control, Lawmaking, and Investigations, 1946-1990.
Yale (1991), 8vo., ix,228 pp., tables, notes, sources, index; F/paperback; ISBN: 0300048378
Book number: LR53698
USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
In shopping cart

More information

MAYHEW, DAVID R.
Divided We Govern: Party Control, Lawmaking, and Investigations, 1946-1990
New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-300-04835-1). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. ix, 228 pp. First printing. Previous owner bookplate partially removed from the front pastedown. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the extremities. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 024502
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: United States - Politics and Government 0300048351
In shopping cart

More information

MAYHEW, DAVID R.
Divided We Govern : Party Control, Lawmaking, and Investigations, 1946-1990
New Haven, Mass. U.S.A. Yale University Press. 1991, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0300048351). hardcover. Clean Copy, Numerous tables, gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket very lightly worn at edges, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/Very Good+.
Book number: 108912
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
Keywords: Bills, Legislative Political Parties_united States 0300048351
In shopping cart

More information

MAYHEW, DAVID R.
Party Loyalty Among Congressmen: The Difference between Democrats and Republicans, 1947-1962
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [ex-library book with typical markings, pocket on ffep, "DISCARD" stamp on top edge and several times inside; only minimal wear, however, and the date due label on front pastedown reveals that the book was never checked out; jacket sunned at spine, minor scarring at base of spine from label removal]. Policy Studies Organization Series "How the two American parties have differed in their willingness to support the special interests of their component minorities, and what political consequences this has had on certain post-World War II domestic issues, is the subject of [this] careful analysis.". Very Good in Very Good dj .
Book number: 9234
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: United States Congress Party Politics U.S. Government Fifties American History Democratic Party Republican Party Politics
In shopping cart

More information

MAYHEW, DAVID R.,
Party Loyalty Among Congressmen: Difference between Democrats and Republicans 1947-1962.
Cambridge, Ma., Harvard University Press, 1966. Hardcover., G+/G Some Underlining & Notations. Pages: 189. Tears.
Book number: MASTER164583I
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
In shopping cart

More information

MAYHEW, DAVID R.
Placing Parties in American Politics: Organization, Electoral Settings, and Government Activity in the Twentieth Century
Princeton University Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. Nice bright copy with minimal tone to wraps & minimal highlighting, ink stamp on front free endpaper, binding tight. 1986 Trade Paperback. 393 pp. "This work on the structure of American parties combines the breadth that has been characteristic of voter analyses and the richness found in case studies of local party organizations. In a series of fifty sketches of the American states, David Mayhew maps local parties as of the late 1960s. from city and county machines and lesser patronage-based organizations to amateur club movements, municipal good government groups, and Minnesota's unusual Democratic-Farmer-Labor apparatus. Following this state-by-state analysis is a stimulating essay that traces the historical antecedents of the local structures of the 1960s back a century and more, and uses cross-sectional analysis to make connections such as the link during recent decades between patronage-based organizations and the size of the public sector. The essay closes by discussing the Progressive movement's hostility toward traditional party organization and the surprising turnaround of the 1930s, when traditional local organizations quickly made themselves a part of the New Deal. Professor Mayhew draws on hundreds of unusual sources, including over fifty unpublished dissertations, to describe the form, distribution, and effect of party structure in the twentieth century. He investigates one question in particular: how has the patronage-based organization handed down from the 1800s mattered to the conduct of politics? David R. Mayhew is Alfred Cowles Professor of Government at Yale University. He is the author of Party Loyalty among Congressmen: The Difference between Democrats and Republicans, 1947-1962 (Harvard) and Congress: The Electoral Connection (Yale).".
Book number: 1528883
USD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1001]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL J. SIDNELL, GEORGE P.MAYHEW, AND DAVID R. CLARK
Druid Craft: The Writing of the Shadowy Waters
Amherst University of Massachusetts Press 1971 . xxiii, 349pp. Very good hardback in foxed and rubbed jacket that has a small spot of loss at the front joint Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 18027
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

SIDNELL, MICHAEL J., GEORGE P. MAYHEW, AND DAVID R. CLARK
Druid Craft: The Writing of the Shadowy Waters
Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. NOBEL LAUREATE. Transcribed prepublication drafts of a unique play by W. B. Yeats, showing the many revisions made in the twenty years before it was ever produced. 349 pp. Faint tobacco aroma. Yellowing to DJ front panel, 4" closed tear to DJ spine, rear panel moderately chipped, shelfwear. Silver lettering to spine, dark brown cloth-covered boards. Clean text, bright, tight. NEAR FINE in Very Good Dustjacket .
Book number: 66845
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: William Butler Yeats Irish Authors
In shopping cart

More information

SIDNELL, MICHAEL J. & GEORGE P. MAYHEW & DAVID R. CLARK,
Druid Craft The Writing of the Shadowy Waters.
Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press, 1971.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.1 x 10.75 x 7.5 Inches; 376 pages.
Book number: 264268
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
In shopping cart

More information

YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER (ARRANGED AND EDITED BY DAVID RIDGLEY CLARK AND GEORGE MAYHEW)
A Tower of Polished Black Stones Early Versions of the Shadowy Waters
Dublin, Dolmen Press, 1971. Ltd edition of 1250 copies With Five Illustrations by Leonard Baskin and Drawings by the Poet.Paper covered boards with cloth spine in dust jacket, Lg. 8vo. 10.75 x 7.25inches(27x19cm). Vg.
Book number: 38745
CAD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 US$ 92.94 | £UK 59.25 | JP¥ 7385]
Keywords: Literature-Irish Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search