ascending
descending
found: 20 books

JENSEN, DAVID / LINDBERG, BILL / CLARK, BARRY.
HAMILTON Hub of the Waikata New Zealand.
Hamilton., Times Commercial Printers., 1967. 28 x 22 cms, ( 48 ) pages, photos in bl/w. and colour. coloured hard cover.
Book number: 14885
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: New Zealand.
In shopping cart

More information

LINDBERG, DAVID C.:
Von Babylon bis Bestiarium. Die Anfänge des abendländischen Wissens. Aus dem Amerikan. von Bettina Obrecht.
Stuttgart; Weimar: Metzler, 1994. Erstauflage, EA, XII, 482 S.; Illustrationen, graph. Darst.; 24 cm, 8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband Teile des Schutzumschlages sorgfältig auf Umschöaginnenseite und Vorsatzblatt geklebt, privater Namenszug am Vorsatzblatt, sonst guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 273403
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.38 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2414]
Catalogue: Wissenschaft
Keywords: Natur, Naturwissenschaften allgemein, Wissenschaft und Kultur allgemein, Philosophie, The beginnings of western science
In shopping cart

More information

LINDBERG DAVID C.
The beginning of western science. The European scientific tradition in philosophical, religious and institutional context (600 B.C. to A.D. 1450)
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, 1992. xviii + 455pp.with ills. 23cm. softcover, VG
Book number: G67038
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: geschiedenis histoire history science wetenschap middeleeuwen mediaevalia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LINDBERG, DAVID C.
The Beginnings of Western Science the European Scientific Tradition in Philosophical, Religious, and Institutional Context, 600 B.C. to A.D. 1450
Chicago/London, The University of Chicago Press 1992 (first edition) paperback 455 pag., Porto 3,00 euro NL isbn 9780226482316 Minor wear to cover. Including illustrations..
Book number: LP941/64976
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

LINDBERG, DAVID C.
The Beginnings of Western Science: The European Scientific Tradition in Philosophical, Religious, and Institutional Context, 600 B.C. to A.D. 1450
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr. 1992. (ISBN: 0-226-48231-6) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 084355
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: 0226482316
In shopping cart

More information

LINDBERG, DAVID C.
The Beginnings of Western Science: The European Scientific Tradition in Philosophical, Religious, and Institutional Context, 600 B.C. To A.D. 1450
The University of Chicago Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minimal shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1992 Trade Paperback. 455 pp. 9 x 6. Includes numerous illustrations. "This landmark book represents the first attempt in two decades to survey the science of the ancient world, the first attempt in four decades to write a comprehensive history of medieval science, and the first attempt ever to present a full, unified account of both ancient and medieval science in a single volume. In The Beginnings of Western Science, David C. Lindberg provides a rich chronicle of the development of scientific ideas, practices, and institutions from the pre-Socratic Greek philosophers to the late-medieval scholastics. Lindberg surveys all the most important themes in the history of ancient and medieval science, including developments in cosmology, astronomy, mechanics, optics, alchemy, natural history, and medicine. He synthesizes a wealth of information in superbly organized, clearly written chapters designed to serve students, scholars, and nonspecialists alike. In addition, Lindberg offers an illuminating account of the transmission of Greek science to medieval Islam and subsequently to medieval Europe. And throughout the book he pays close attention to the cultural and institutional contexts within which scientific knowledge was created and disseminated and to the ways in which the content and practice of science were influenced by interaction with philosophy and religion. Carefully selected maps, drawings, and photographs complement the text. Lindberg's story rests on a large body of important scholarship produced by historians of science, philosophy, and religion over the past few decades. However, Lindberg does not hesitate to offer new interpretations and to hazard fresh judgments aimed at resolving long-standing historical disputes. Addressed to the general educated reader as well as to students, his book will also appeal to any scholar whose interests touch on the history of the scientific enterprise.".
Book number: 1532181
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 858]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Science Science::Scientific History Science Science::Scientific History
In shopping cart

More information

LINDBERG, DAVID
The Beginnings of Western Science 600 B.C. to A.D. 1450
Un. of Chigaco Press 1992, Softc.456 p. vele ill. Staat: Goed/ Zeer goed
Book number: 6880
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
In shopping cart

More information

LINDBERG DAVID C AND CANTOR GEOFFREY
The Discourse of Light from the Middle Ages to the Enlightenment
Los Angeles, University of California. 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 230891
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Science Science.
In shopping cart

More information

LINDBERG, DAVID ; NUMBERS, RONALD [EDS]
God and Nature. Historical Essays on the Encounter between Christianity and Science.
California University Press 1986. . 516p blue paperback, ex library with usual library markings, cover uncreased protected with transparent removable cover, pages clean, binding firm, appears little used.
Book number: PAQ149454
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
In shopping cart

More information

LINDBERG, DAVID C.
John Pecham and the science of optics. Perspectiva communis
University of Wisconsin Press, 1970. Linnen band. Pp: 300. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1273360
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

LINDBERG, DAVID C.,
Pioniers van de westerse wetenschap,
A'dam, Boom, 1e dr.1995, 442p., Ing., Register.,
Book number: 15102
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: studies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LINDBERG, DAVID C.
Pioniers Van De Westerse Wetenschap
Boom, 1995, Zeer Goede Staat/Ongelezen, Paperback, 443 blz . Pioniers Van De Westerse Wetenschap. De Europese wetenschappelijke traditie in filosofische, religieuze en institutionele context, 600 v.C. - 1450 n.C..
Book number: 119472081
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LINDBERG, DAVID C.
Pioniers van de Westerse Wetenschap: De Europese wetenschappelijke traditie in filosofische, religieuze en institionele context, 600 v. C-1450 n.C.
Boom: Amsterdam, 1995. Paperback, 17x24x3 cm, 443 pp., met zwart-wit illustraties, inhoudsopgave, noten, bibliografie en index, in goede staat maar lichte vouw in omslag en rug.(ISBN: 9053521550). 'Please order first, before collecting books from our shop.'
Book number: 18765
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 9053521550
In shopping cart

More information

LINDBERG, DAVID C & WESTMAN, ROBERT S
Reappraisals of the Scientific Revolution
, Cambridge University Press. ISBN 0521348048., 1990. First Edition. From the library of Professor Gerard L'E Turner, although it does not contain his name or any annotations. Softcover, size 8vo. pp xxviii, 551. B/w illustrations. Tight, bright and crease-free - the only flaw is faint foxing to edges of text block..
Book number: 23
GBP 58.54 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 92.13 | JP¥ 7320]
Keywords: late twentieth history sixteenth & seventeenth century science
In shopping cart

More information

LINDBERG, DAVID C.; WESTMAN, ROBERT S., EDITORS
Reappraisals of the Scientific Revolution
NY, Cambridge Univeristy Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521348048). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) No markings, Very Good. Wraps, 551pp, index. No illus. This is a collection of essays on the Scientic revolution in Europe. A heavy book. (2.3 Jm FO 15/3. Very Good.
Book number: 61775
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2543]
Keywords: Science Hostory 16th Century 17th Centiry Scientific Thought A04 Reshelve 0521348048
In shopping cart

More information

LINDBERG, DAVID ; WESTMAN, ROBERT [EDS]
Reappraisals of the Scientific Revolution.
Cambridge University Press. . xxvii 551p thick paperback with illustrated cover, faint pencil marks to introduction and first essay, else a nice and well preserved copy.
Book number: PAQ150220
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
In shopping cart

More information

LINDBERG DAVID C. (ED.)
Science in the Middle Ages
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, 1978. xv + 549pp. 24cm. hardback (editor's cloth), VG, W69775
Book number: W69775
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.64 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4024]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: wetenschap science middeleeuwen mediaevalia
In shopping cart

More information

LINDBERG, DAVID C.:
Science in the Middle Ages (= The Chicago History of Science and Medicine).
Chicago, Chicago University Press, 1978. XV., 549 S., Gr.-8°.,Original-kartoniert, Einband bestossen, Schnitt fleckig, Eintrag auf Vorsatz, ansonsten ordentlich erhalten,
Book number: 482191
€  21.60 [Appr.: US$ 27.34 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2173]
Catalogue: Mittelalter
In shopping cart

More information

LINDBERG, DAVID C.
Studies in the History of Medieval Optics.
London, 1983. Text & 1 portrait. Cloth. - Small annotation on first free endpaper.
Book number: 221495
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 189.89 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 15089]
Keywords: Natural History Optics Natuurwetenschappen Optiek
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PODHORETZ, NORMAN (ED. ) ; COLLIER, PETER; HOROWITZ, DAVID; WISSE, RUTH R. ; LOURY, GLENN C. ; CHAMORRO, JAIME; VALIUNAS, ALGIS; LIPMAN, SAMUEL; LINDBERG, TOD
Commentary: Vol. 83, No. 1 (January 1987)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1987. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, edge rubbed, with general shelf wear. ; Contents: Collier and Horowitz, "Another 'Low Dishonest Decade' on the Left"; Wisse, "Poland's Jewish Ghosts"; Loury, "Who Speaks for American Blacks?"; Chamorro, "How 'La Prensa' Was Silenced"; Valiunas, "In the Capital of Modern Cruelty"; Lipman, "Wagner as Anti-Semite"; Lindberg, "The Rise & Fall of Roman Polanski"; Books in Review.; 11.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1690039
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search