| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
Portuguese Voyages 1498-1663; Everyman's Library No. 986 Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., Aldine House, Bedford Street, London First Edition 1947. London 1947. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains [xxiv] 360 [xvi] printed pages of text. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small tears and minor chips to the spine ends, small label removed from the front cover. Book number: 61841 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: SPAIN & SPANISH HISTORY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Changing Social Geography of Canadian Cities Montreal & Kingston, McGill Queens University Presses. 1993. (ISBN: 0773509720). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, spine slant, spine crease, VG. Wraps, 487pp, index. Charts; diagrams, (2.2 FO 6/2. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 44073 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Cities Towns Canada Social Science 0773509720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Changing Social Geography of Canadian Cities Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1993, . paperbound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 487pp inc. index. A new, unread copy. Book number: 11111 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Urban Studies
Keywords: 0773509720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Changing Social Geography of Canadian Cities (Canadian Association of Geographers Series in Canadian Geography Ser.) Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0-7735-0972-0) paperback. 23cm, 487p. New. Book number: 3185 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Culture/Sociology
Keywords: Cities Towns Canada Social Science Sociology Urban 0773509720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Place/Culture/Representation Routledge, 1994 pp.x,340, 21 pages of plates, 7 figures in the text, paperback, a fine copy - as new [0415094518] Book number: 104381 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.77 | JP¥ 3001] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Inner City as Frontier Outpost: Images and Behavior of a Philadelphia Neighborhood. The Association of American Geographers, 1974. Paperback. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to covers, otherwise good (no markings to text). 282pp. ISBN 0892910860. Book number: 72629 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: history historical 20th twentieth century social sociology united states of america american black inner city urban | In shopping cart More information div> |
Braga, (With two other English poems and one Portugese Poem), Lisbon, 1e dr.1943, 47p., Ing., Typ.: Liga des Combatentes Dedicationcopy (to Castro Osónio). Ley was an Englishman in Portugal. He knew an awful lot about Spanish and Portugese poetry nand published several titles about it., Book number: 1373 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Keywords: engels gesigneerd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Do Unto Others...Then Run: A Little Book of Twisted Proverbs and Sayings London, United Kingdom, Prion Books Ltd, 2001. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 185375434X Paperback Paperback. Down the years some of our most famous wits have used and abused well-worn proverbs and sayings, adapting them for their own comic purposes. This book is a compilation of the funniest examples. . Book number: 052796 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.33 | JP¥ 344] Catalogue: Humour and Cartoons
Keywords: Humour/Twisted Proverbs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Humanistic Geography. Prospects and Problems. London, Croom Helm 1978. 337 pp. 8°. Softcover, no dust jacket, spine with fold, binding a bit rubbed, a few pages with underlinings and short notes, otherwise fine copy. Book number: 312419 € 45.60 [Appr.: US$ 57.73 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 4587] Catalogue: Geographie allgemein
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Portugese Voyages: 1498-1663. London: Dent 1947. . 360 pages, green cloth, no dustjacket, previous owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise clean, unmarked and in excellent condition. Book number: PAQ144945 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Portuguese Voyages, 1498-1663 Uitgever: Sterling Publishing Jaar: 2000. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781842121092 -- Budget BoekBook number: 37179 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Keywords: 9781842121092 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portuguese travels 1498-1663. Dent: London, 1953. Cloth, calligraphed text in Latin endpaper, otherwise good copy, 360 pp. Book number: 30036 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Portuguese Voyages 1498-1663 London, Heron, 1970. Leatherette , 8vo. The story of the explorations that led to the building of Portugal's great colonial empire from Vasco de Gama's first voyage to India in 1497-8 to Manuel Godiho's overland return journey from India to Portugal made in 1663. A clean crisp hardback in blue leatherette boards with ornate gilt lettering and decoration. 360 pages Illustrated with b/w sketches. Near Fine. Book number: 047749 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: Travel: : Australasia
Keywords: Travel, Pacific, Ocean, Explorer Zvab | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portuguese Voyages 1498 - 1663. Heron Great Explorers Series London: Heron Books, 1970. Reprint. Blue/gilt decorated leatherette cover. 360pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: herx13 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.53 | JP¥ 1075] Catalogue: Exploration
Keywords: Exploration Heron Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portuguese voyages, 1498-1663 London, Dent, 1947. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st edition. Everyman's Library no.986. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket worn at edges, with short tears & browned spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Classified list of Everyman's Library dated march 1945 at rear. Book number: BOOKS157052I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Portuguese Voyages 1498-1663 London, Dent. 1947, First Thus. xxii + 360 pages + 16 page publisher's catalogue, (Everyman's Library ; 986). Very Good/Incomplete. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 130622 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Social Geography of the City NY, Harper & Row. 1983, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 0063848759). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illus wraps, 449pp, index. Graphs, charts, maps. Ley is with the University of British Columbia; this is a lookat the geographical determinants of city life. No markings, covers creased, with long creases to the first three leaves, solid Good copy. (2.2 FO 19/2. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 37021 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Human Ecology Cities and Towns Urban Social Structure 0063848759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |